A 32 bit microprocessor has the word length equal to


Options: 2 bytes,    32 bytes,    4 bytes,    8 bytes

Ans:C,C


Description:






More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


The Register - to - Register (RR) instructions
Options: have both their operands in the main store.,    which perform an operation on a register operand and an operand which is located in the main store, generally leaving the result in the register, except in the case of store operation when it is also written into the specified storage location.,    which perform indicated operations on two fast registers of the machine and leave the result in one of the registers.,    all of the above

Ans:C ,C


You are testing the resistance in Ohms of a fuse on a 15K amp system. If the fuse is good, the meter should read?
Options: 0.0,    0.2,    5.0,    2.0

Ans:A ,A


.  The VB Name used to display the warning message icon is _______.
Options: a.            vbCritical b.           vbInformation c.           vbExclamation d.            vbQuestion

Ans:– c,– c


Bridge works in which layer of the OSI model?
Options: Appliation layer B. Transport layer                    C. Network layer D. Datalink layer

Ans:– D ,


The probability that a single bit will be in error on a typical public telephone line using 4800 bps modem is 10 to the power -3. If no error detection mechanism is used, the residual error rate for a communication line using 9-bit frames is approximately equal to
Options: 0.003,    0.009,    0.991,    0.999

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output if you format the cell containing 5436.8 as ‘#,##0.00′?
Options: a. 5430 b. 5436.8 c. 5436.80 d. 6.8

Ans:B,– b


Which of the following provides a printed copy of your presentation?
Options: a. Outline b. Speaker notes c. Audience handouts d. All of the above

Ans: – C , – C


Unlike text data type, this can store up to maximum of 65, 535 characters.
Options: a. memo b. data/time c. number d. All of above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


. Which of the following is the structure of the Database?
Options: a. Table b. Schema c. Relation d. None of these

Ans: – b ,


Which of the following commands is used to display the filenames in multiple columns with indication of directories and executable file?
Options: ls -F -x,    ls -l,    ls ~ x,    Ip

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following Excel screen components can NOT be turned on or off?
Options: a.  Formula Bar b.  Status Bar c.  Tool Bar d.  None of above

Ans:– d,– d


. Which command is used to copy the contents of one disk to another
Options: a. Diskcopy b. Delete c. Copy con d. Ctrl + Alt

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


A computer vision technique that relies on image templates is:
Options: edge detection,    binocular vision,    model-based vision,    robot vision

Ans:C ,C


. A zip is a program used to
Options: a. Speed up the computer memory b. Speed up the disk access c. Compress files d. All of above

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


A high quality CAD system uses the following for printing drawing and graphs
Options: Dot matrix printer,    Digital plotter,    Line printer,    All of the above

Ans:B,B


Which one of the following statements is true for the voltages in a series RC circuit?
Options: The total voltage is equal to the sum of the voltages across the resistance and capacitance,    The voltage always has the same amplitude and phase for every part of the circuit,    The total voltage is less than the sum of the voltages across the resistance and capacitance,    The total voltage is greater than the sum of the voltages across the resistance and capacitance

Ans:C ,C


. How to create columns in Word 2010?
Options: Columns button on the Page Setup group in Page Layout ribbon B. Columns button on the Pages group in Insert ribbon C. Columns button on the Styles group in Home ribbon D. Columns button on the Show group in View ribbon

Ans:– A ,


The two basic types of record-access methods are:
Options: sequential and random,    sequential and indexed,    direct and immediate,    on-line and realtime

Ans:A ,A


LISP machines also are known as:
Options: AI workstations,    time-sharing terminals,    super mini computers,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which is not a view to display a table in Access?
Options: a. Datasheet View b. Design View c. Pivot Table & Pivot Chart View d. None of above

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


. How can you remove borders applied in cells?
Options: a. Choose None on Border tab of Format cells b. Open the list on Border tool in Formatting toolbar then choose first tool (no border) c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– c,– c


. Which of the following is the largest manufacturer of Hard Disk Drives?

Options: A) IBM B) Seagate C) Microsoft D) 3M

Ans:B,B


Which of the following files is used for NetBIOS name resolution?
Options: HOSTS,    LMHOSTS,    ARP,    FQDN

Ans:B ,B


8. In a document what is the maximum number of columns that can be inserted in MS Word Table?
Options: a. 35 b. 15 c. 63 d. 65

Ans:#8211; C ,#8211; C


. A program in execution is called
Options: a. A Paging b. A Process c. A virtual memory d. A Demand Page

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


In which mode can 2 or more applications be stored in memory at the same time?
Options: Segmented Mode,    Unprotected Mode,    Real Mode,    Protected Mode

Ans:D ,D


. The term GIGO is related to
Options: A) Accuracy B) Reliability C) Versatility D) Automatic

Ans:A,A


Which of the following are layers in the TCP/IP model? Application Session Transport Internet Data Link Physical
Options: 1 and 2,    1, 3 and 4,    2, 3 and 5,    3, 4 and 5

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is used as "Input device" for the computer?
Options: Printer,    VDU,    TV,    Light pen

Ans:D ,D


The POST routine, which counts system board RAM first, is stored in:
Options: RAM,    microprocessor,    ROM BIOS,    CMOS

Ans:C ,C


  Slide sorter of PowerPoint is available on _____ menu.
Options: Insert B. File C. View D. Edit

Ans:– C ,


. MS-EXCEL can be used to automate
Options: a. Financial statements, Business forecasting b. Transaction registers, inventory control c. Accounts receivable, accounts payable d. Any of the above

Ans:– d,– d


To organize files on a disk, MS-DOS separates them into areas called _____
Options: directories,    buckets,    areas,    area directories

Ans:A ,A


. Relationship can be establish between two tables by
Options: a. Drag Primary key of a table into Foreign key of another table b. Drag Foreign key of a table into Primary key of another table c. Drag any key of a table into any key of another table d. All of the above

Ans:– a,– a


How much power (roughly) a light-emitting diode can couple into an optical fiber?
Options: 100 microwatts,    440 microwatts,    100 picowatts,    10 milliwatts

Ans:A ,A


What is the shortcut key for “Superscript ” the selected text?
Options: Ctrl + = B. Ctrl + – C. Ctrl + Shift + = D. Ctrl + Shift + –

Ans:– C ,


. Which of the following code used in present day computing was developed by IBM Corporation?

Options: A) ASCII B) Hollerith Code C) Baudot Code D) EBCDIC Code

Ans:D,D


. In latest generation computers, the instructions are executed
Options: A) Parallel only B) Sequentially only C) Both sequentially and parallel D) All of above

Ans:C,C


What will be the output of the program in Turbo C? #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv, char *env[]) { int i; for(i=1; i<argc; i++) printf("%s\n", env[i]); return 0; }
Options: List of all environment variables,    List of all command-line arguments,    count of command-line arguments,    Error: cannot have more than two arguments in main()

Ans:A ,A


Many large organizations have information _____ where managers can use fourth-generation languages to retrieve the facts they need from online data bases, and where staff experts are available to provide PC hardware/ software guidance.
Options: expert,    centers,    control,    MIS

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following memory has the shortest access time?
Options: Virtual Memory B. Cache Memory C. External Memory D. Register

Ans:– D ,


A zener diode has a voltage of 10 V and a current of 20 mA. What is the power dissipation?
Options: 200 mW,    300 mW,    20 mW,    10 mW

Ans:A ,A


A relocate program form is the one which
Options: cannot be made to execute in any area of storage other than the one designated for it at the time of its coding or translation,    consists of a program and relevant information for its relocation,    can itself perform the relocation of its address-sensitive portions,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. When a hyperlink is created, Word formats the Web address as _____.
Options: a. italicized and colored red b. italicized and colored blue c. underlined and colored red d. underlined and colored blue

Ans: – D , – D


. Gutter position can be set in following positions
Options: Left & Right B. Left & Top C. Left & Bottom D. Left Only

Ans:– B ,


Which one of the following statements applies to common auto batteries?
Options: Auto batteries are primary wet-cell batteries,    Auto batteries are secondary wet-cell batteries,    Auto batteries are secondary dry-cell batteries,    Auto batteries are primary dry-cell batteries

Ans:B ,B


Whose role is it to determine the requirements and design for a database?
Options: Database analysts,    Database administrators,    Both A and B.,    Neither A or B.

Ans:A ,A


.Arrays are best data structures
Options: A)for relatively permanent collections of data b.for the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing c.for both of above situation d.for none of above situation

Ans:A,A


Ctrl + M
Options: a. New Document b. Close Document c. Right Indent d. Left Indent

Ans:–  D,–  D


. To change the screen saver you can go from
Options: a. Control panel display b. Right click in desktop and properties c. Both of above d. None of these

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c

www.000webhost.com