. A command to remove a relation from an SQL database


Options: Delete table <table name> B. Drop table <table name> C. Erase table <table name> D. Alter table <table name>

Ans: – B ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 18419 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Database Systems Related questions:


18. Which command is used to delete all the files extension .txt on the current drive and directory?
Options: a. Del .txt b. Erase .txt c. Del *.txt d. Del *.*/p

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


In SQL, which command is used to add new rows to a table?
Options: ALTER TABLE,    ADD ROW,    INSERT,    APPEND

Ans:C ,C


. How many worksheets can a workbook have?
Options: a. 3 b. 8 c. 255 d. none of above

Ans:– d,– d


. Model 5100 was ______ in 1957.
Options: A) The first PC built by IBM B) The first PC built by Apple C) The first PC built by Motorola D) The first PC built by Intel

Ans:A,A


What is the maximum distance with maximum data rate for 802.11b?
Options: About 65-75 feet,    About 90-100 feet,    About 150 feet,    Over 200 feet

Ans:C ,C


Your modem does not respond when you try to dial out. You try another modem on another computer and get the same result. What is the most likely problem?
Options: defective modem,    defective computer,    software bug,    bad phone line

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is NOT true about background images?
Options: a. They are similar to watermarks in Word. b. They are displayed behind the controls in a form. c. They do not print when a form or a report is printed. d. They can be inserted on a form or a report.

Ans:8 – c ,8 – c


Which printer is very commonly used for desk-top publishing?
Options: Laser printer,    Ink-jet printer,    Daisy wheel printer,    Dot-matrix printer

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is used to check for errors in RAM chips?
Options: ROM chip,    Microprocessor chip,    Parity chip,    EPROM chip

Ans:C ,C


The refresh-vector CRT uses which of the following techniques?
Options: The beam constantly travels across the screen to turn on/off a series of pixels.,    Makes changes on the image by increasing the anode voltage.,    Uses an electron gun to continuously flood the surface of the tube.,    Creates images on the screen by scanning straight-line vectors between selected points.

Ans:D ,D


. A user wishes to remove a spreadsheet from a workbook. Which is the correct sequence of events that will do this?
Options: a. Go to File-Save As – Save As Type – Excel worksheet b. Right click on the spreadsheet tab and select DELETE c. Right click on the spreadsheet and select Insert – Entire Column d. None of above

Ans:– b,– b


. Cursor is a ____
Options: A) Pixel B) Thin blinking line C) Pointing device D) None of these

Ans:B,B


How many columns can you insert in a word document in maximum?
Options:  A) 35, B) 45, C) 55, D) 65,

Ans:-B,-B


One of the following is not considered a method of input control in a CAD system.
Options: Joystick,    Programmable function box,    Plotter,    Touch terminal

Ans:C ,C


You're on your PC at midnight and an electric storm pops up. What's the best way to protect your PC.
Options: you don't worry; you have a lightning rod on your house,    you don't worry; you've got a surge protector on your PC,    you don't worry; you've got a surge protector on your PC and phone line to your modem,    unplug the PC and remove phone line from the modem

Ans:D ,D


. In Access 2007, to make changes in the Trust Center, you need to go to the ____.
Options: a. Microsoft Office button b. Navigation Pane c. Quick Access toolbar d. Database Tools command tab

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


Daisy chain is a device for
Options: connecting a number of controllers to a device,    connecting a number of devices to a controller,    interconnecting a number of devices to a number of controllers,    all of the above

Ans:B ,B


The ALU of a central processing unit does the essential maths work for the computer. What does the control unit do?
Options: Communicates its results,    Activates the output device,    Monitors the flow of information,    Control the printer

Ans:C ,C


The Santa Clara Valley, California is popularly known as Silicon Valley of America because
Options: huge deposits of silicon are found there,    many silicon chip manufacturing firms are located there,    Santa Claus visits it every Christmas,    it is full of large grain sand

Ans:B ,B


. How to show the same presentation continuously?
Options: a. by enabling the option “Loot continuously until ‘Esc’” b. by enabling the option “Repeat Presentation” c. by enabling the option “Show same Presentation” d. Presentation cannot be continue once it finished

Ans:6 – A ,6 – A


The programs which are as permanent as hardware and stored in ROM is known as
Options:  Hardware B.  Software C.  Firmware D.  ROM ware

Ans:– C ,


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int fun(int **ptr); int main() { int i=10; const int *ptr = &i; fun(&ptr); return 0; } int fun(int **ptr) { int j = 223; int *temp = &j; printf("Before changing ptr = %5x\n", *ptr); const *ptr = temp; printf("After changing ptr = %5x\n", *ptr); return 0; }
Options: Address of i Address of j,    10 223,    Error: cannot convert parameter 1 from 'const int **' to 'int **',    Garbage value

Ans:C ,C


Which one of the following phrases most accurately describes a purely capacitive circuit?
Options: Resistances provide the only opposition to current flow,    Capacitive reactance provides the only opposition to current flow,    The ac voltage leads the current by 90 degree,    Combinations of resistance and capacitive reactance provide any opposition to current flow

Ans:B ,B


19. Which command displays the list of all previous commands entered by the used?
Options: a. COMMANDS/ALL b. KEYDOS c. DOSKEY d. DIR/ALL

Ans:Correct Answer: C,Correct Answer: C


The first widely-used commercial form of Artificial Intelligence (Al) is being used in many popular products like microwave ovens, automobiles and plug in circuit boards for desktop PCs. It allows machines to handle vague information with a deftness that mimics human intuition. What is the name of this AI?
Options: Boolean logic,    Human logic,    Fuzzy logic,    Functional logic

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is one of the basic approaches for joining tables?
Options: Subqueries,    Union Join,    Natural join,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Excel displays the current cell address in the ……….
Options: a. Formula bar b. Status Bar c. Name Box d. Title Bar

Ans:– c,– c


What is the meaning of “Hibernate” in Windows XP/Windows 7? A)  Restart the Computer in safe mode B)  Restart the Computer in hibernate mode C)  Shutdown the Computer terminating all the running applications D)  Shutdown the Computer without closing the running applications
Options:

Ans:– D ,


85. A _____ contains buttons, boxes, and menus that allow tasks to be performed more quickly than using the menu bar.
Options: a. format bar b. status bar c. command bar d. toolbar

Ans:– D ,– D


The first electronic digital computer contained?
Options: Electronic valves,    Vacuum tubes,    Transistors,    Semiconductor memory

Ans:B ,B


. Which Form tool creates a new form that show both a form and datasheet views?
Options: a. Form b. Form Wizard c. Multiple Item Form d. Split Form

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


If routers in a single area are configured with the same priority value, what value does a router use for the OSPF Router ID in the absence of a loopback interface?
Options: The lowest IP address of any physical interface,    The highest IP address of any physical interface,    The lowest IP address of any logical interface,    The highest IP address of any logical interface

Ans:B ,B


Disadvantages of File systems to store data is:
Options: Data redundancy and inconsistency B. Difficulty in accessing data C. Data isolation D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


After displaying the directory of a floppy disk, a different floppy is inserted into the drive. The contents of the original floppy continue to display regardless of the director requests on the other floppies placed in the drive. You remove the drive in question and install it into your test system, and it does not exhibit the problem. You should next replace the:
Options: System's floppy drive device driver,    Original IDE controller,    Floppy drive ribbon cable,    System's power supply

Ans:C ,C


The OCR stand for?
Options: Outsized character reader,    Optical character recognition,    Operational character reader,    Only character reader

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is not essential to shut down your computer?
Options: a. Save all opened files b. Close all running applications c. Switch off monitor d. Cut off the power supply

Ans: c, c


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> struct emp { char name[20]; int age; }; int main() { emp int xx; int a; printf("%d\n", &a); return 0; }
Options: Error: in printf,    Error: in emp int xx;,    No error.,    None of these.

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is required for a plotter to perform specific commands?
Options: Firmware,    Software,    Driver,    Hardware

Ans:C ,C


The graph of current gain versus collector current indicates that the current gain
Options: varies enormously,    is contant,    varies slightly,    equals the collector current divided by the base current

Ans:D ,D


After you have compiled your kernel, what do you have to edit to boot your new kernel image?
Options: /boot/lilo.conf,    /etc/conf.modules,    /etc/named.boot,    /etc/lilo.conf

Ans:D ,D


What command is used with vi editor to move the cursor to the left?
Options: h,    k,    j,    i

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is a standard file format language for web documents?
Options: a. HTML b. XML c. XSD d. XSL

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


. Which switch will be used in dir to see screen full contents of disk at a time?
Options: a. /s b. /w c. /p d. /b

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


. In a table, ______(s) are displayed in the order in which they were entered. Most often this order is not useful.
Options: a. formula b. format c. layout d. record

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


The___ operator will cause a record to be selected only if two or more conditions are satisfied
Options: a. Or b. If or c. Range d. And

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


. The act of retrieving existing data from memory is called
Options: A) Read-out B) Read from C) Read D) All of above

Ans:D,D


. Which file is transferred when computer is start up?
Options: a. Document b. Program files c. Operating system d. System files

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


Which of the following is not process states?
Options: New B. Running C. Ready D. Finished

Ans:– D ,


. What do you do to start the slide show?
Options: a. Click on Go b. Turn on transition c. Click on the Slide Show icon d. All of the above

Ans:8 – C ,8 – C


When the minimum and maximum number of instances of an entity is one, you know which of the following?
Options: Mandatory one,    Optional one,    Mandatory many,    Cannot tell

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com