A computer assisted method for the recording and analyzing of existing or hypothetical systems is


Options: Data transmission,    Data flow,    Data capture,    Data processing

Ans:B,(Banswer


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 10940 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


1 nibble equals to
Options: A. 1 bits B. 2 bits C. 4 bits D. 8 bits

Ans:C,


Which of the following registers is loaded with the contents of the memory location pointed by the PC?
Options: Memory Address Register,    Memory Data Register,    Instruction Register,    Program Counter

Ans:C ,C


What do you mean by one to many relationship between Student and Class table?
Options: a. One student can have many classes b. One class may have many student c. Many classes may have many students d. Many students may have many classes

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


. When did John Napier develop logarithm?
Options: A) 1416 B) 1614 C) 1641 D) 1804

Ans:B,B


A single transistor can be used to build which of the following digital logic gates?
Options: AND gates,    OR gates,    NOT gates,    NAND gates

Ans:C ,C


As compared to diskettes, the hard disks are
Options: more expensive,    more portable,    less rigid,    slowly accessed

Ans:A ,A


Which enables you to move directly to specific location in a document?
Options: A. Subdocuments B. Bookmarks C. Cross-references D. Outlines

Ans:– B ,Bookmarks


What is the use of Researching Timings?
Options: This option allows you to rearrange slides B. This option allows you to set the time of animations C. This option allows you to rehearsal of slide presentation D. There is no such option in PowerPoint

Ans:– B ,


.   Which of the following format options should be used to display dollars on an axis?
Options: a. Normal b. Percentage c. Currency d. Comma

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


. Gridlines
Options: a. May be turned off for display but turned on for printing b. May be turned on or off for printing c. The be turned off for display and printing d. a, b and c

Ans:– d,– d


. A real time operating system is most likely to be used for which of the following task?
Options: a. Controlling access to a shared printer in a network b. Ensuring that system clock works correctly on server c. Managing the access to system files in a laptop computers d. Controlling the fuel injection system of an automobile engines

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


Which access method is used for obtaining a record from a cassette tape
Options: direct,    sequential,    random,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Main characteristic of "ring", in Data structure, is
Options: First record points only to the last record,    Last record points to the first record,    Many records point to one record,    Each record points to all other records

Ans:B ,B


A half byte is know is
Options: Data,    Bit,    Half byte,    Nibble

Ans:D ,D


. Tree structure displays the
Options: a. File only b. Directory only c. File and directory name d. None of above

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


Ctrl + T
Options: a. Hanging Indent b. Left Indent c. Open Tabs Dialog box d. Terminate all opened Dialog box

Ans:–  A,–  A


Which protocol does DHCP use at the Transport layer?
Options: IP,    TCP,    UDP,    ARP

Ans:C ,C


. How to convert table to text in Word 2010?
Options: View ribbon – Show – Convert button B. Layout ribbon – Data group – Convert button C. Insert ribbon – Table group – Convert button D. Page Layout ribbon – Arrange – Convert button

Ans:– B ,


Routing tables of a router keeps track of
Options: MAC Address Assignments B. Port Assignments to network devices C. Distribute IP address to network devices D. Routes to use for forwarding data to its destination

Ans:– D ,


A branch office, location or other data processing centres, where a newly developed system is used under normal operating conditions for several months, to test it, is called
Options: beta test data,    alpha test data,    string test data,    system test data

Ans:A ,A


A feasibility document should contain all of the following except:
Options: project name,    problem descriptions,    feasible alternative,    data-flow diagrams

Ans:B ,B


Which of following commands is used for an automatic reminder service?
Options: write,    mesg,    calendar,    mail

Ans:C ,C


A word processor would most likely be used to do
Options: a. keep an account of money spent b. do a computer search in media center c. maintain an inventory d. type a biography

Ans:– D,D


Point out the error in the program? struct emp { int ecode; struct emp e; };
Options: Error: in structure declaration,    Linker Error,    No Error,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


You can use the horizontal and vertical scroll bars to
Options: a. Split a worksheet into two panes b. View different rows and columns edit the contents of a cell c. Edit the contents of a cell d. view different worksheets

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


Text boundary can be displayed or hidden from
Options:  A) Auto text option from Insert menu, B) Options from Tools menu, C) Customize from Tools menu, D) All of above, 

Ans:-B,-B


76. How do you close a word document without closing Word window?
Options: a. Click on the Close button on the title bar b. Click on Xminimize button on the title bar c. Click on the Close command on Office menu d. Click Exit on the File menu

Ans:– C ,– C


.   Which of the following is not a way to cut text ?
Options: a. Select the text and press the delete button b. Select the text and select Edit, Cut from the menu c. Select the text and click the Cut button on the toolbar d. Select the text and press Ctrl + X

Ans:2 – A ,2 – A


. Use of icons and windows are characteristics of …… interface
Options: a. Command driven b. Windows orientated c. Graphical user d. Menu driven

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


Structured design produces computer programs that are:
Options: easily maintained,    easily understood,    tested in a bottom-up fashion,    a and b only

Ans:D ,D


Multiple calculations can be made in a single formula using
Options: a. standard formulas b. array formula c. complex formulas d. smart formula

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


Pressing F8 key for three times selects
Options:  A) A word, B) A sentence, C) A paragraph, D) Entire document,

Ans:B,B


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { float f=43.20; printf("%e, ", f); printf("%f, ", f); printf("%g", f); return 0; }
Options: 4.320000e+01, 43.200001, 43.2,    4.3, 43.22, 43.21,    4.3e, 43.20f, 43.00,    Error

Ans:A ,A


A small square or rectangular piece of silica on which several layers of an integrated circuit are etched or imprinted is called
Options: VLSI,    micro,    wafer,    chip

Ans:D ,D


83. Ctrl + O
Options: a. Save Document b. Print Document c. Close Document d. Open Document

Ans:–  D ,–  D


A program component that allows structuring of a program in an unusual way is known as
Options: Correlation,    Coroutine,    Diagonalization,    Quene

Ans:B ,B


16. Which command in DOS can be used to recover accidentally deleted files?
Options: a. UNDELETE b. DELETE/CANCEL c. RESTORE d. RECOVER

Ans:Correct Answer: a,Correct Answer: a


What is the shortcut key to Update Formula in a table?
Options: F9 B. Alt + F9 C. Ctrl + F9 D. Shift + F9

Ans:– A ,


The cp command uses:
Options: standard input file,    standard output file,    both input and output file,    neither standard input nor standard output file

Ans:D ,D


What lets you to create new presentation by selecting ready-made font color and graphics effects?
Options: a. Presentation Template b. Master Slide c. Design Template d. Animation Scheme

Ans: – C , – C


. Mark I is also known as
Options: A) American Sequence Controlled Calculator B) Automatic Sequence Calculating Controller C) American Sequence Controlled Computer D) Automatic Sequence Controlled Calculator

Ans:D,D


When mapping a many-to-many unary relationship into a relation which of the following is true?
Options: One relation is created.,    Two relations are created.,    Three relations are created.,    Four relations are created.

Ans:B ,B


Name of the first guided weapon in the world which used a programmable digital computer:
Options: Sting Ray Torpedo,    Mk 46 Torpedo,    Air-Launched Cruise Missile (ALCM),    Tomahawk Missile

Ans:A ,A


The first machine to successfully perform a long series of arithmetic and logical operations was:
Options: ENIAC,    Mark I,    Analytic engine,    UNIVAC-I

Ans:B ,B


. In Computer Architecture a Bus is _________
Options: a collection of various software B. a collection of various computers C. a collection of shared communication wires D. a collection of chairs where the user sits

Ans:– C ,


. Which term is used to describe RAM?
Options: A) Dynamic RAM (DRAM) B) Static RAM (SRAM) C) Video RAM (VRAM) D) All of the above

Ans:0-D,0-D


Suppose the peak value of a sinusoidal voltage is 50 V. What is the rms value?
Options: 37.4 V,    35.4 V,    38.74 V,    30.4 V

Ans:B ,B


Which option is used with rm command to make the command prompt the user with each filename and a ?, before acting on it
Options: -r,    -x,    -i,    -1

Ans:C ,C


Where was the India's first computer installed and when?
Options: Institute of Social Science, Agra, 1955,    Indian Institute of Statistics, Delhi, 1957,    Indian Statistical Institute, Calcutta, 1955,    Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, 1971

Ans:C ,C


. Primary memory stores
Options: A) Data alone B) Programs alone C) Results alone D) All of these

Ans:3-D,3-D

www.000webhost.com