A computer has a 1024K memory. What does the letter K stand for


Options: Kilometre,    Thousand,    1024,    MB

Ans:C,C


Description:






More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. What do you call the translator which takes assembly language program as input & produce machine language code as output?
Options: A) Compiler B) Interpreter C) Debugger D) Assembler

Ans:1-D,1-D


Which command is used to concatenate all files beginning with the string 'emp' and followed by a non-numeric characters?
Options: cat emp[!0-9],    more [emp][!0-9],    cat emp[x-z],    cat emp[a-z]

Ans:A ,A


. Page Up Key
Options: Moves the cursor one line up B. Moves the cursor one screen up C. Moves the cursor one page up D. Moves the cursor one paragraph up

Ans:– B ,


. To get to the ‘Symbol’ dialog box, click on the ______ menu and choose ‘Symbol’.
Options: a. Insert b. Format c. Tools d. Table

Ans: – A , – A


Which of the following time will normally be determined by the requirements of the device to which the transfer is being made
Options: Access,    Cycle,    Hold,    Delay

Ans:C ,C


An example of a management by exception report is a(n)
Options: aged accounts receivable report,    overtime earnings report,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


When operating above its resonant frequency, a series RLC circuit has the characteristics of a:
Options: series RL circuit,    series RC circuit,    series RLC circuit operated below its resonant frequency,    purely resistive circuit

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following helps to reduce spelling error in the document?
Options: Auto Format B. Auto Correct C. Smart Tags D. Auto Text

Ans:– B ,


Who built the world's first electronic calculator using telephone relays, light bulbs and batteries?
Options: Claude Shannon,    Konard Zuse,    George Stibits,    Howard H. Aliken

Ans:C ,C


A distributed database can use which of the following strategies?
Options: Totally centralized at one location and accessed by many sites,    Partially or totally replicated across sites,    Partitioned into segments at different sites,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Unlike text data type, this can store up to maximum of 65, 535 characters.
Options: a. Memo b. Data/time c. Number d. All of above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


In synchronous transmission data from various users
Options: Require header,    Do not require header,    Sometimes require header,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. To hold row and column titles in places so that they do not scroll when you scroll a worksheet, click the
Options: a. Unfreeze panes command on the window menu b. Freeze panes command on the window menu c. Hold titles command on the edit menu d. Split command on the window menu

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following is not a characteristic of a daisy chaining priority control scheme?
Options: priority is programmable,    it is relatively easy to add more devices to the chain,    the failure of one device may affect other devices on the chain,    the number of control lines is independent of the number of devices on the chain

Ans:A ,A


The _____ is a short horizontal line indicating the conclusion of a document.
Options: a. insertion point b. end mark c. status indicator d. scroll box

Ans:– B,– B


What is the name given to the software which can be legally compiled and often used for free?
Options: Shareware program,    Public domain program,    Firmware program,    Mindware

Ans:B ,B


What command can you add to the AUTOEXEC.BAT file so that your computer temporarily stops in the execution of the file before continuing?
Options: Pause,    Halt,    Wait x.xx seconds,    Wait until Files="x"

Ans:A ,A


A relation in this form is free of all modification anomalies.
Options: First normal form,    Second normal form,    Third normal form,    Domain/key normal form

Ans:D ,D


A _____ decision is routine one that's made following the completion of a preplanned series of steps.
Options: strategic,    structured,    simulation,    tactical

Ans:B ,B


. What does an inner join display?
Options: a. Records from the second recordset and only records from the first recordset where the common fields are equal b. Records from the first recordset and only records from the second recordset where the common fields are equal c. Records that have the same value in the common field d. Records from the first recordset only

Ans:8 – c ,8 – c


What is the short cut key to open Font dialog box?
Options:  A) Ctrl + F, B) Alt + Ctrl + F, C) Ctrl + D, D) Ctrl + Shift + D,

Ans:-C,-C


The time taken for the read/write head to move to the correct track on the magnetic disk is called
Options: epoch delay,    latency delay,    seek time,    approach time

Ans:C ,C


Entities can be associated with one another in which of the following?
Options: Entities,    Attributes,    Identifiers,    Relationships

Ans:D ,D


When a key is pressed on the keyboard, which standard is used for converting the keystroke into the corresponding bits?
Options:  ANSI B.  ASCII C.  EBCDIC D.  ISO

Ans:– A ,


One of the purchases order system's procedure sets is
Options: automatic purchase order writing,    receiving,    accounts payable,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following section does not exist in a slide layout?
Options: a. Titles b. Lists c. Charts d. Animations

Ans:– D ,– D


Off-line operation is the operation of devices without the control of
Options: Memory,    CPU,    ALU,    Control unit

Ans:B,B


A variable P is called pointer if
Options: a. P contains the address of an element in DATA. b. P points to the address of first element in DATA c. P can store only memory addresses d. P contain the DATA and the address of DATA

Ans:- a,- a


In which addressing mode the operand is given explicitly in the instruction?
Options: absolute mode,    immediate mode,    indirect mode,    index mode

Ans:B ,B


In mathematical term Row is referred as
Options: Relation B. Attribute C. Tuple D. Domain

Ans:– C ,


The dialogue techniques for terminal use do not include
Options: questions and answers,    open-ended questions,    form fillings,    menu display

Ans:B ,B


List Box and Text box
Options: a. are some other than that in a list box the bullets are enabled b. are different. List boxes are used to present lists and can’t be created with text boxes. c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans: – A , – A


What frequency range is used for FM radio transmission?
Options: Very Low Frequency : 3 kHz to 30. kHz,    Low Frequency : 30 kHz to 300 kHz,    High Frequency : 3 MHz to 30 MHz,    Very High Frequency : 30 MHz to 300 MHz

Ans:D ,D


System Implementation Phase entails
Options: System check outs,    Pilot run,    Parallel runs,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Physical connection between Microprocessor Memory and other parts is called _________
Options: A. Path B. Hub C. Address bus D. None of the above

Ans:C,


. How can you break the current column and start a new column immediately?
Options: a. Press Ctrl + Shift + Enter b. Press Alt + Enter c. Press Ctrl + Enter d. Press Alt + Shift + Enter

Ans:– A,– A


. What are the computers called that performs calculations and comparisons usually in the binary numbering system?
Options: A) Analog Computers B) Digital Computers C) Hybrid Computers D) None of above

Ans:B,B


The tracks on a disk which can be accessed without repositioning the R/W heads is
Options: Surface,    Cylinder,    Cluster,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. Which switch will be used in dir to see screen full contents of disk at a time?
Options: a. /s b. /w c. /p d. /b

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


. Which is not an external command?
Options: a. Edit b. XCOPY c. Sys d. None of the above

Ans: d, d


16. How much space in minimum must be provided between columns?
Options: a. 0″ b. 0.5″ c. 1″ d. 1.5″

Ans:– A ,– A


Regarding a VDU, Which statement is more correct?
Options: A) It is an output device B) It is an input device C) It is a peripheral device D) It is hardware item

Ans:-C,-C


When integrating word and excel, word is usually the
Options: a. Server b. Destination c. Client d. Both b and c

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


The physical layer, in reference to the OSI model, defines
Options: data link procedures that provide for the exchange of data via frames that can be sent and received,    the interface between the X.25 network and packet mode device,    the virtual circuit interface to packet-switched service,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


A memory that does not change its contents without external causes is known as
Options: Dynamic memory,    Static memory,    RAM,    EEPROM

Ans:B ,B


What is the maximum length allowed for primary name of a computer file under DOS?
Options: a.8 b. 12 c. 3 d. None of the above

Ans:3 a.       ,3 a.      


Each record is constituted by a number of individual data items which are called
Options: a. Fields b. Data Types c. Relations d. Tables

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


In LISP, the function returns t if <integer> is even and nil otherwise:
Options: (evenp <integer>),    (even <integer>),    (numeven <integer>),    (numnevenp <integer>)

Ans:A ,A


Where does a computer add and compare data?
Options: Hard disk,    Floppy disk,    CPU chip,    Memory chip

Ans:C ,C


Which language has recently become the de-facto standard for interfacing application programs with relational database system?
Options: Oracle,    SQL,    dBASE,    4GL

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com