A computer program that converts assembly language to machine language is


Options: Compiler,    Interpreter,    Assembler,    Comparator

Ans:C,(Canswer






More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Which of the following is true concerning a global transaction?
Options: The required data are at one local site and the distributed DBMS routes requests as necessary.,    The required data are located in at least one nonlocal site and the distributed DBMS routes requests as necessary.,    The required data are at one local site and the distributed DBMS passes the request to only the local DBMS.,    The required data are located in at least one nonlocal site and the distributed DBMS passes the request to only the local DBMS.

Ans:B ,B


In Excel, the Fill Color button on the Formatting toolbar is used for what?
Options: To insert a background. B. To add borders. C. To select a distribution of figures. D. To add shading or color to a cell range.

Ans:– D ,


A device for converting handwritten impressions into coded characters & positional coordinates for input to a computer is
Options: Touch panel,    Mouse,    Wand,    Writing tablet

Ans:D ,D


The physical system of the firm may be regarded as a flow of
Options: manpower, machines, material, and money,    information only,    manpower, machines, material, money, and information,    manpower, machines, material, money, and data

Ans:A ,A


. When you link data maintained in Excel workbook to a Word document
Options: a. The Word document cannot be edited b. The Word document contains a reference to the original source application c. The word document must contain a hyperlink d. The word document contains a copy of the actual data

Ans:– b,– b


What SQL command will allow you to change the table STUDENT to add the constraint named GradeCheck that states that the values of the Grade column must be greater than 0?
Options: ALTER TABLE STUDENT ALTER CONSTRAINT GradeCheck (Grade > 0);,    ALTER TABLE STUDENT ADD CONSTRAINT GradeCheck (Grade > 0);,    ALTER TABLE STUDENT ADD CONSTRAINT GradeCheck CHECK (Grade > 0);,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,ALTER TABLE STUDENT ADD CONSTRAINT GradeCheck CHECK (Grade > 0)


In which addressing mode the contents of a register specified in the instruction are first decremented, and then these contents are used as the effective address of the operands?
Options: index addressing,    indirect addressing,    auto increment,    auto decrement

Ans:D ,D


What's the best way to protect your hard drive data?
Options: regular backups,    periodically defrag it,    run chkdsk at least once a week,    run scandisk at least once a week

Ans:A ,A


The three different types of pen plotter technology are flatbed, drum, and:
Options: electrostatic,    thermal,    pinch roller,    impact

Ans:C ,C


Cascade delete option
Options: a. is used to delete all the records of all tables in a database b. will repeat the recent delete operation to all the records of current table c. is available in Edit relationship dialog box which makes sure that all the related records will be deleted automatically when the record from parent table is deleted d. None of above

Ans:dash; c,dash; c


What component would most likely cause a "parity error"?
Options: bad hard disk,    bad controller,    bad RAM,    bad software

Ans:C ,C


    In MS-Dos 6.22, which part identifies the product uniquely  
Options: a.    MS b.    DOS c.    Ms-DOS d.    6.22

Ans:.b,Correct Answer: d. 6.22


You can append to a file instead of overwriting by using the
Options: > symbols,    >> symbols,    < symbols,    << symbols

Ans:B ,B


. It is acceptable to let long text flow into adjacent cells on a worksheet when
Options: a.  data will be entered in the adjecent cells b.  no data will be entered in the adjacent cells c.  there is no suitable abbrevition for the text d.  there is not time to format the text

Ans:– b,– b


. Which computer support co-processors?

Options: A) XT computer B) AT comptuers C) None of these D) Both of these

Ans:B,B


.   Which key on the keyboard can be used to view slide show
Options: a. F1 b. F2 c. F5 d. F10

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


Dust in a computer actually increases the size of the magnetic fields inside it. This is not good, so you must occasionaiy dust, I trust. What
Options: reverse vacuum,    any small vacuum device,    blow real hard on the system board,    non-static compressed air

Ans:non-static compressed air ,D


. What is the shortcut key for repeat the recent find?
Options: a. CTRL + F4 b. SHIFT + F4 c. CTRL + F5 d. SHIFT + F5

Ans:9 – B ,9 – B


. Home Key
Options: Moves the cursor beginning of the document B. Moves the cursor beginning of the paragraph C. Moves the cursor beginning of the screen D. Moves the cursor beginning of the line

Ans:– D ,


What happens when you release mouse pointer after you drop the primary key of a table into foreign key of another table?
Options: a. A relationship is created b. Edit relationship dialog box appears c. Error occurs d. Nothing happens

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


Which of the following is a database administrator
Options: database design,    backing up the database,    performance monitoring,    All of the above

Ans:D,All of above


. Commonly network of network is called
Options: a. MS Word b. MS Excel c. Internet d. MS Access

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


. Background color or effects applied on a document is not visible in
Options: a. Web layout view b. Print Layout view c. Reading View d. Print Preview

Ans:– D,– D


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i; char c; for(i=1; i<=5; i++) { scanf("%c", &c); /* given input is 'b' */ ungetc(c, stdout); printf("%c", c); ungetc(c, stdin); } return 0; }
Options: bbbb,    bbbbb,    b,    Error in ungetc statement.

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following expresses correct order?
Options: a. Characters, Fields, Records, Tables, Files, Databases b. Characters, Fields, Records, Tables, Database, Files c. Databases, Tables, Files, Records, Field, Character d. Files, Databases, Tables, Records, Fields, Characters

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


A type of query that is placed within a WHERE or HAVING clause of another query is called
Options: Super query B. Sub query C. Master query D. Multi-query

Ans:– B ,


1024 bytes represent a
Options: Megabyte,    Gigabyte,    Kilobyte,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


System prototyping helps the designer in
Options: making the programmers understand how the system will function.,    communicating to the user, quickly, how the system, when developed, will look like and get a feedback.,    giving a demo of the software, to the system manager to whom he reports,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:B ,B


. You are editing an worksheet that you had previously saveIf you want to save the edited sheet without losing the original one, which command should you use?
Options: a. New b. Save As c. Edit d. Save

Ans:– b,– b


.   The auto shapes tool provides you with
Options: a. Fancy text to place on your slide b. Commonly found shapes c. Any shape you want to add on a slide d. Clip art that is related to your presentation

Ans:8 – B ,8 – B


. Who invented Analytical engine?

Options: A) Blaise Pascal B) George Bool C) Charles Babbage D) Dr. Herman Hollerith

Ans:C,C


The emitter diode is usually
Options: Forward-biased,    Reverse-biased,    Nonconducting,    Operating in the breakdwon region

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program (myprog.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> myprog one two three /* myprog.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char **argv) { printf("%c\n", **++argv); return 0; }
Options: myprog one two three,    myprog one,    o,    two

Ans:C ,C


What is meant by a dedicated computer?
Options: a . which is used by one person only b . which is assigned to one and only one task c . which does one kind of software d . which is meant for application software only

Ans:3.b,3.b


After copying the content how many times can you paste?
Options: A. 1 B. 16 C. 32 D. Many

Ans:D,


A part located in the central processing unit that stores data & information is known as
Options: Core memory,    PROM,    EPROM,    ROM

Ans:A ,A


There can be many ways to insert page number in a document. Which of the following lets you insert page number
Options:  A) Page number from Insert menu, B) Page Setup from file menu, C) Footnote from Insert menu, D) Both a & c, 

Ans:A,A


The barrier potential accross each depletion layer is
Options: 0,    0.8 V,    0.7 V,    20 V

Ans:C ,C


. The control unit of a microprocessor
Options: A) Stores data in the memory B) Accepts input data from keyboard C) Performs arithmetic/logic function D) None of above

Ans:D,D


The shifting of a program from one of the memory addresses to another is
Options: Data transmission,    Data collection,    Relocation,    Database

Ans:C ,C


Pressing F8 key for three times selects
Options:  A) A word, B) A sentence, C) A paragraph, D) Entire document,

Ans:B,B


Which printer uses a combination of laser-beam & electro photographic techniques.
Options: Laser printers,    Dot-Matrix,    Line printer,    Daisy wheel

Ans:A,A


. Primary key is
Options: a. Uniquely identifies each record b. Cannot be repeated c. AutoNumber is example of Primary key d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


. The word Abacus is derived from Abax, a word from
Options: A) Latin language B) Greek Language C) Sanskrit language D) Ancient Egypt

Ans:A,A


. Raw facts and figures about any particular topic are
Options: A) Information B) facts C) data D) none of above

Ans:7-C,7-C


What would you do when you want to update the data in an embedded worksheet range?
Options: double click the worksheet range object B. right click worksheet range object & choose format object C. edit the data in the destination document D. edit the data in the source document.

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following elements can be used with a TI510 FC?
Options: Drum timer,    Metronome,    Cymbal timer,    Flashing light

Ans:A ,A


. When was the X window system born?
Options: A) 1984 B) 1989 C) 1988 D) 1990

Ans:A,A


. The key uniquely identifies each record in a table.
Options: a. Primary key b. Key word c. Filed name d. All of above

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


A large computer information system maintains many different computer files. Which amongst them is called a perpetual file?
Options: Specialized file,    Log file,    Master file,    Update file

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com