A Database Management System (DBMS) is


Options: Collection of interrelated data B. Collection of programs to access data C. Collection of data describing one particular enterprise D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 8882 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Database Systems Related questions:


The view that displays the slides on a presentation as miniature representations of the slides is called
Options: a. slide show b. slide sorter view c. notes page view d. outline view

Ans: – B , – B


Which of the following systems software does the job of merging the records from two flies into one?
Options: Documentation system,    Utility program,    Networking software,    Security software

Ans:B ,B


The total inductive reactance of a parallel inductor circuit is:
Options: equal to the sum of the individual inductive-reactance values,    equal to the sum of the individual inductance values,    equal to the source voltage divided by total current,    less than the inductance value of the smallest inductor

Ans:C ,C


Each model of a computer has a unique
Options: Assembly language,    Machine language,    High level language,    All of the above

Ans:B,B


. Your German supplier still invoices for parts in Deutsche marks. How can you have Excel convert those sums to Euros?
Options: a. On the Insert menu, click Symbol and from the currency symbols subset, select the Euro sign. b. On the tools menu, click Add-Ins, and select the Euro Currency Tools check box c. Apply a selected background color d. All of above

Ans:– b,– b


Which standard library function will you use to find the last occurance of a character in a string in C?
Options: strnchar(),    strchar(),    strrchar(),    strrchr()

Ans:D ,D


HMP (Host Monitoring Protocol) is:
Options: a TCP/IP protocol used to dynamically bind a high level IP Address to a low-level physical hardware address,    a TCP/IP high level protocol for transferring files from one machine to another.,    a protocol used to monitor computers,    a protocol that handles error and control messages

Ans:C ,C


. Got functions? No? You need the insert function dialog box. How do you get it?
Options: a. Right click a cell and then click insert b. Click the insert menu and then click function c. Type = in a cell d. All of the above

Ans:– b,– b


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to undelete a bunch of files with extension DOC that you have just deleted?
Options: UNDELETE,    UNDELETE *.DOC,    UNDELETE/ALL,    UNDELETE/LIST

Ans:B ,B


. EBCDIC can code up to how many different characters?
Options: A) 256 B) 16 C) 32 D) 64

Ans:A,A


. Ctrl + X
Options: Close Document B. Close Word Application C. Cut the Selected Contents D. Copy the Selected Contents

Ans:– C ,


. What are symbols used to identify items in a list?
Options: a. Icons b. Markers c. Bullets d. Graphics

Ans:9 – C ,9 – C


. Current SIMMs have either __ or __ connectors (pins)
Options: A) 9 or 32 B) 30 or 70 C) 28 or 72 D) 30 or 72

Ans:D,D


Codes which do not require to be frequently updated also promote user efficiency due to
Options: Simplicity,    Sortability,    Stability,    Expansibility

Ans:C ,C


. Dot-matrix is a type of
Options: A) Tape B) Printer C) Disk D) Bus

Ans:B,B


Which term is not used to describe the memory component of a computer?
Options: ROM,    PROM,    RAM,    SAM

Ans:D ,D


The state transition initiated by the user process itself in an operating system is
Options: block,    dispatch,    wake up,    timer run out

Ans:A ,A


.   You can edit an embedded organization chart object by
Options: a. Clicking the edit object b. Double clicking the organization chart object c. Right clicking the chart object, then clicking edit MS-Organization Chart object d. B and c

Ans:0 – D ,0 – D


An instruction in a programming language that is replaced by a sequence of instructions prior to assembly or compiling is known as
Options: procedure name,    macro,    label,    literal

Ans:B ,B


What command can be used to get information about yourself?
Options: which,    pwd,    i /4,    who am i

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following does not support more than one program at a time?
Options: a. DOS b. Linux c. Windows d. Unix

Ans: a, a


. Which one of the following input device is user-programmable?
Options: A) Dumb terminal B) Smart terminal C) VDT D) Intelligent terminal

Ans:D,D


Each record is constituted by a number of individual data items which are called
Options: a. Fields b. Data Types c. Relations d. Tables

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


. An online backing storage system capable of storing larger quantities of data is
Options: A) CPU B) Memory C) Mass storage D) Secondary storage

Ans:C,C


ENIAC (Electronic Numerical Integrator and Calculator) had huge advantage over Mark I because it used electronic valves in place of the electromagnetic switches. In the beginning, ENIAC was used for calculating the path of artillery shells. For which other was weapon design was it utilized?
Options: hydrogen bomb,    atom bomb,    agnimissile,    fighter aircraft

Ans:A,A


What do the following declaration signify? int (*pf)();
Options: pf is a pointer to function.,    pf is a function pointer.,    pf is a pointer to a function which return int,    pf is a function of pointer variable.

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<string.h> int main() { char dest[] = {97, 97, 0}; char src[] = "aaa"; int i; if((i = memcmp(dest, src, 2))==0) printf("Got it"); else printf("Missed"); return 0; }
Options: Missed,    Got it,    Error in memcmp statement,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is the most powerful computers?
Options: A) Mainframe Computer B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) Super Computers

Ans:7-D,7-D


Which files will get closed through the fclose() in the following program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { FILE *fs, *ft, *fp; fp = fopen("A.C", "r"); fs = fopen("B.C", "r"); ft = fopen("C.C", "r"); fclose(fp, fs, ft); return 0; }
Options: "A.C" "B.C" "C.C",    "B.C" "C.C",    "A.C",    Error in fclose()

Ans:D ,D


_____ is an application of the computer where the computer makes decisions or judgments that appear to require human intuition, reasoning and intelligence.
Options: AI,    ES,    KBS,    Base-rule

Ans:A ,A


Group of instructions that directs a computer is called
Options: Storage,    Memory,    Logic,    Program

Ans:D ,D


.   Which of the following can you use to add times to the slides in a presentation?
Options: a. Microsoft graph b. Microsoft Table c. Microsoft Excel d. Microsoft Word

Ans:2 – A ,2 – A


Queries in Access can be used as
Options: a. view, change and analyze data in different ways b. a source of records for forms and reports c. Only a d. Both a and b

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


Trailer labels contain
Options: file identification,    retention period,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:D ,D


86. A letterhead should contain all of the following EXCEPT ____.
Options: a. full street address b. logo c. complete legal name of the company, group, or individual d. None of the above

Ans:– D ,– D


Each answer below shows example data from a table. Which answer is an example of the inconsistent values problem?
Options: Three columns have the values 534-2435, 534-7867, and 546-2356 in the same row.,    Three rows have the values Brown Small Chair, Small Chair Brown, and Small Brown Chair in the same column.,    Three rows have the values Brown, NULL, and Blue in the same column.,    One row has the value "He is interested in a Silver Porsche from the years 1978-1988" in a column.

Ans:B ,B


. to view headers and footers, you must switch to
Options: a. normal view b. print layout view c. print preview mode d. both B and C

Ans:–  D,–  D


. What Pivot Table toolbar button updates the data in a Pivot Table or Pivot Chart report if the source data chas changed
Options: a. Format Report b. Pivot Table c. Refresh Data d. Show Detail

Ans:– c,– c


The last address of IP address represents
Options: Unicast address B. Network address C. Broadcast address D. None of above

Ans:– C ,


. Which command permits to see the directory structure in DOS?
Options: a. Display structure b. Tree c. Dir/all d. All of above

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


ODBC core SQL grammar contains which of the following?:
Options: INSERT, UPDATE, DELETE only,    Stored procedures only,    Full SELECT (includes subqueries) only,    Both 1 and 3 above are contained in the ODBC core SQL.

Ans:D ,D


You are installing an IDE hard drive that will be your boot drive. Which is the correct order of steps that need to be followed?
Options: A. jumper properly, auto-detect(or configure manually) in CMOS, low level format, high level format, partition B. jumper properly, auto-detect(or configure manually) in CMOS, partition, high level format with / s switch C. jumper properly, partition, auto-detect(or configure manually in CMOS, high level format with /s switch D. jumper properly, auto-detect in CMOS, regular format

Ans:B ,jumper properly, auto-detect(or configure manually) in CMOS, partition, high level format with / s s


A technique used by codes to convert an analog signal into a digital bit stream is known as
Options: A) Pulse code modulation B) Pulse stretcher C) Query processing D) Queue management

Ans:-A,-A


. What is the latest write-once optical storage media?
Options: A) Digital paper B) Magneto-optical disk C) WORM disk D) CD-ROM disk

Ans:D,D


You have 10 users plugged into a hub running 10Mbps half-duplex. There is a server connected to the switch running 10Mbps half-duplex as well. How much bandwidth does each host have to the server?
Options: 100 kbps,    1 Mbps,    2 Mbps,    10 Mbps

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following system program forgoes the production of object code to generate absolute machine code and load it into the physical main storage location from which it will be executed immediately upon completion of the assembly?
Options: two pass assembler,    load-and-go assembler,    macroprocessor,    compiler

Ans:B ,B


The computer program language which is widely used in computer science and engineering and also in business is
Options: COBOL,    FORTRAN,    PASCAL,    LISP

Ans:C,C


A group of 2m - 1 routers are interconnected in a centralized binary tree, with router at each tree node. Router I communicate with router J by sending a message to the root of the tree. The root then sends the message back down to J. Then find the mean router-router path length.
Options: 2 (m - 2),    2 (2m - 1),    m - 1,    (2m - l)/mJ

Ans:A ,A


. To select a block of text, click at the beginning of the selection, scroll to the end of the selection, position the mouse pointer at the end of the selection, hold down the _____ key, and then click (or drag through the text).
Options: a. ctrl b. alt c. shift d. tab

Ans:– c,– c


Multiprogramming systems:
Options: are easier to develop than single programming system,    execute each job faster,    execute more jobs in the same time period,    are used only on large mainframe computers

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com