A device for converting handwritten impressions into coded characters & positional coordinates for input to a computer is


Options: Touch panel,    Mouse,    Wand,    Writing tablet

Ans:D,(Danswer


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 14506 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Conversion method in which users, being used to an old system, continue to use the old system, along with the new system, is
Options: Multiprocessing,    Multitasking,    Parallel run,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


You are working with a network that is 172.16.0.0 and would like to support 600 hosts per subnet. What subnet mask should you use?
Options: 255.255.192.0,    255.255.224.0,    255.255.240.0,    255.255.248.0

Ans:E ,E


A model in which one physical property is used to represent another physical property is known as:
Options: analog model,    deterministic model,    iconic model,    decision theory model

Ans:A ,A


The term "push" and "pop" is related to the
Options: a. array b. lists c. stacks d. all of above  

Ans:c,c


38. What is the shortcut key to split a table?
Options: a. Ctrl + Alt + Enter b. Ctrl + Shift + Enter c. Alt + Shift + Enter d. Alt + Space + Enter

Ans:–  B ,–  B


If you will be displaying or printing your document on another computer, you’ll want to make sure and select the _____________ option under the ‘Save’ tab.
Options: a. Embed Fonts b. Embed True Type Fonts c. Save True Type Fonts d. Save Fonts

Ans:– B,– B


Ctrl + H
Options: Open Find and Replace Dialog box with activating Replace Tab B. Open Format Dialog box activating Insert Hyper Link tab C. Open Insert Dialog box activating Insert Hyper Link Tab D. Open Insert Hyper Link Dialog box

Ans:– A ,


. Disk label name can be up to ….characters
Options: a. 8 b. 9 c. 11 d. 255

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


Coding and testing are done in which manner.
Options: ad hoc,    cross-sectional,    bottom-up,    top-down

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is a system programming language for micro-computers in the Intel family.
Options: LOGO,    SNOBOL,    PCM,    PL/1

Ans:C ,C


Whose role is it to determine the requirements and design for a database?
Options: Database analysts,    Database administrators,    Both A and B.,    Neither A or B.

Ans:A ,A


Magnetic tape can serve as :
Options: secondary-storage media,    output media,    input media,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which method uses the design analysis as a method for effecting the design?
Options: The iterative design method,    The direct method,    The design selection method,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


.    Which command displays all the files having the same name but different extensions?
Options: a.    Dir filename.* b.    Dir filename.ext c.    Dir *.sys d.    Dir *.ext

Ans:.b,Correct Answer: a. Dir filename.*


. Which button might you find in a windows title bar?
Options: a. Close button b. Maximize button c. Minimize button d. All of the above

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


The binary equivalent of the Octal number 13.54 is
Options: 1011.1011,    1101.1110,    1001.1110,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Web servers should be configured in which of the following ways?
Options: unauthorized access is restricted.,    unauthorized access is unrestricted.,    unauthorized access is impossible.,    unauthorized access is possible.

Ans:A ,A


.   We can replace a font on all sides with another font using the …. option
Options: a. Edit, Fonts b. Tools, Fonts c. Tools, Replace Fonts d. Format, Replace Fonts

Ans:3 – D ,3 – D


. When was the X window system born?
Options: A) 1984 B) 1989 C) 1988 D) 1990

Ans:A,A


. which of the following is not a database object?
Options: a. Tables b. Queries c. Relationships d. Reports

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


. The
Options: A) Analog Computers B) Digital Computers C) Hybrid Computers D) Mainframe Computers

Ans:C,C


In help menu of Excel, which of the following tabs are found?
Options: Contents tab B. Answer Wizard tab C. Index tab D. all of the above.

Ans:– D ,


A computer assisted method for the recording and analyzing of existing or hypothetical systems is
Options: Data transmission,    Data flow,    Data capture,    Data processing

Ans:B,(Banswer


Why is the width of the data bus so important to the processing speed of a computer?
Options: The narrower it is, the greater the computer's processing speed,    The wider it is, the more data that can fit into main memory,    The wider it is, the greater the computer's processing speed,    The wider it is, the slower the computer's processing speed

Ans:C ,C


Which one of the following statements is true for current flowing in a series circuit?
Options: The amount of current flow through each part of a series circuit can be different, depending on the resistance of each part and the amount of voltage applied to it,    The total current in a series circuit is equal to the sum of the currents flowing through the individual components in the circuit,    The same current flows through every part of a series circuit,    The total current in a series circuit is equal to the total voltage multiplied by the total resistance

Ans:C ,C


The CPU of a computer transfers print output to a temporary disk memory at high speed and then gets back to processing another job without waiting for the output to got to the printer. In this way, the CPU does not remain idle due to its own high speed as compared to the low speed of the printer. What is the name of this memory?
Options: External memory,    I/O memory,    ROM,    Buffer memory

Ans:D,D


The relationship between the computer and quantitative techniques can be said to be a
Options: symbiotic one,    synergistic one,    syntactical one,    synthetic one

Ans:D ,D


When a router is connected to a Frame Relay WAN link using a serial DTE interface, how is the clock rate determined?
Options: Supplied by the CSU/DSU,    By the far end router,    By the clock rate command,    By the Physical layer bit stream timing

Ans:A ,A


92. What is the short cut key to open Font dialog box?
Options: a. Ctrl + F b. Alt + Ctrl + F c. Ctrl + D d. Ctrl + Shift + D

Ans:– C ,– C


It is an association established between common fields of two tables.
Options: a. line b. relationship c. primary key d. records

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


A display of a volume model that shows all of its edges is called a:
Options: surface model,    3-D model,    wire-frame,    solid model

Ans:C ,C


The term referring to evacuating the content of some part of the machine is known as
Options: Dump,    Enhancement,    Down,    Compiler

Ans:A ,A


26. In mail merge operation which of the following might represent the main document?
Options: a. A sales brochure b. A form letter c. A database of Names and Addresses d. All of above

Ans:– A ,– A


The latest PC keyboards use a circuit that senses the movement by the change in its capacitance. What are these keyboards called?
Options: Capacitance keyboards,    Mechanical keyboards,    Qwerty keyboards,    Dvorak keyboards

Ans:A ,A


Both conditions display on the same row in the design grid when ___operator is in use
Options: a. OR b. IN c. AND d. LIKE

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


One nibble is equal to
Options: 4 bits,    8 bits,    6 bits,    16 bits

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following devices have a limitation that we can only store information to it but cannot erase or modify it?
Options:  Floppy Disk B.  Hard Disk C.  Tape Drive D.  CDROM

Ans:– D ,


. Access time is
Options: A) seek time + latency time B) seek time C) seek time ? latency time D) latency time

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is not a logical data-base structure?
Options: tree,    relational,    network,    chain

Ans:D ,D


. When you add fields in ____, a Field List pane displays.
Options: a. Design View b. Layout View c. Print Preview d. Report View

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


Punched cards were first introduced by
Options: Powers B. Pascal C. Jacquard D. Herman Hollerith

Ans:– D ,


A generalised software package produced to meet the bugs of a variety of data processing users is known as
Options: Utility programs,    System software,    Operating system,    Application package

Ans:D ,D


The terminal device that functions as a cash register, computer terminal, and OCR reader is the:
Options: A) Data collection terminal B) OCR register terminal C) Video Display terminal D) POS terminal

Ans:-D,-D


. Which number system is usually followed in a typical 32-bit computer?
Options: A) Binary B) Decimal C) Hexadecimal D) Octal

Ans:A,A


An audio transformer has a turn ratio of 9, What is its impedance ratio?
Options: 81,    85,    6,    9

Ans:A ,A


. High level language is also called
Options: A) Problem oriented language B) Business oriented language C) Mathematically oriented language D) All of the above

Ans:D,D


. Ellipse Motion is a predefined ________
Options: a. Design Template b. Color Scheme c. Animation Scheme d. None of these

Ans:5 – C ,5 – C


Standard computer control products:
Options: are available off the shelf,    are very expensive and not cost effective,    do not exist yet,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which access method is used for obtaining a record from a cassette tape?
Options: Direct,    Sequential,    Random,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


What command is used with vi editor to replace text from cursor to right
Options: S,    s,    R,    r

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com