A device invented by Dr. Bobeck in 1966, for mass storage of data is


Options: Punched paper tape,    Magnetic bubble storage,    Magnetic tape,    Magnetic disk

Ans:B,(Banswer


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 17377 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Which of the following registers is loaded with the contents of the memory location pointed by the PC?
Options: Memory Address Register,    Memory Data Register,    Instruction Register,    Program Counter

Ans:C ,C


Which is the easiest component to environmentally recycle?
Options: Motherboards,    CMOS batteries,    Toner cartridges,    Cathode ray tubes

Ans:C ,C


How do you display current date only in MS Excel?
Options: date () B. Today () C. now () D. time ()

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following is a group of one or more attributes that uniquely identifies a row?
Options: Key,    Determinant,    Tuple,    Relation

Ans:A ,A


Reverse video is a technique of
Options: showing data with half brightness,    showing data upside down on the screen,    hiding confidential data on the screen,    emphasizing data by reversing the foreground and background

Ans:D ,D


. Which Chart can be created in Excel?
Options: a. Area b. Line c. Pie d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


What are the appropriate Hex codes for setting Linux swap and Linux native partition types in fdisk?
Options: 82 and 83,    92 and 93,    63 and 64,    82 and 85

Ans:A ,A


What Does EISA stand for?
Options: Extended Industry Standard Architecture,    Expanded Industry Standard Architecture,    Enhanced Industry Standard Architecture,    Electronics Industry Standard Architecture

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is a secondary memory device?
Options: A) Keyboard B) Disk C) ALU D) All of the above

Ans:4-B,4-B


Which of the following is not a characteristic of a system?
Options: operates for some purpose,    has homogeneous components,    operates within a boundary,    has interacting components

Ans:B ,B


Long-range planning reports produced in an MIS are primarily designed for:
Options: top management,    middle management,    lower management,    both (a) and (c)

Ans:A ,A


. WAN stands for
Options: A) Wap Area Network B) Wide Area Network C) Wide Array Net D) Wireless Area Network

Ans:5-B,5-B


What process prepares the magnetic surface of a disk by creating concentric circles, called tracks, around the disk? (Each track is further divided into pic-shaped sections called sectors.)
Options: Tracking,    Formatting,    Copying,    Sectioning

Ans:B ,B


. What is the name of the new color laptop computer which is powered by a 386 processor at 33 MHz and is built by Epson?
Options: A) AX3/33 B) NEC-20 C) Magnum 2000 D) HCL-3000

Ans:4-A,4-A


. Which of the following statement is false?
Options: A) Mechanical analog computers have existed for thousands of years B) There are mechanical analog computers and electronic analog computers. C) All electronic computers are digital computers D) All of above are false

Ans:C,C


1. How many different positions can you set for drop cap?
Options: a. 1 b. 2 c. 4 d. 6

Ans:#8211; B ,#8211; B


The space factor when determining the efficiency of algorithm is measured by
Options: a. Counting the maximum memory needed by the algorithm b. Counting the minimum memory needed by the algorithm c. Counting the average memory needed by the algorithm d. Counting the maximum disk space needed by the algorithm  

Ans:a,a


. Which function extracts the name of the month from a date/time value?
Options: a. Month b. MonthName c. MonthLabel d. MonthValue

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


 This is the menu command used to apply a design template in PowerPoint.
Options:  Tools -> Slide Design B.  Format -> Slide Design C.  Insert  -> Slide Design D.  Insert -> Slide Design

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following is not a part of default Red Hat Linux email system?
Options: Pine,    The MTA,    The MUA,    procmail

Ans:A ,A


The area of computer science which is concerned with the display of pictures is
Options: Networks,    Graphics,    Designing,    Architecture

Ans:B ,B


Distinguishing between the different levels of management can be accomplished by analyzing,
Options: types of decision made,    frequency with which decisions are made,    time frame considered in making decisions,    types of report information needed to make decisions

Ans:E ,E


. Queries in access can be used as
Options: a. View, change and analyze data in different ways b. A source of records for forms and reports c. Only a d. Both a and b

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


. Which of the following is first generation computer?
Options: A) EDSAC B) IBM 1401 C) CDC 1604 D) ICL 2950

Ans:0-A,0-A


.   Which of the following can you use to add times to the slides in a presentation
Options: a. Slice Show menu b. Rehearse timing button c. Slide transition button d. All of the above

Ans:6 – B ,6 – B


Which of the following is a popular DOS based spreadsheet package?
Options: a. Word b. Smart cell c. Excel d. Lotus 1-2-3

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


The input unit of a computer
Options: feeds data to the CPU or memory,    retrieves data from CPU,    directs all other units,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. The handout master contains placeholders for all of the following except
Options: a. Slide number b. Title c. Footer d. Header

Ans:9 – B ,9 – B


The systematic access of small computers in a distributed data processing system is referred to as:
Options: dialed service,    multiplexing,    polling,    conversational mode

Ans:C ,C


. Which command is used to see the version of operating system?
Options: a. Vol b. Version c. Ver d. None of the above

Ans: c, c


A noiseless 3 KHz Channel transmits bits with binary level signals. What is the maximum data rate?
Options: 3 Kbps,    6 Kbps,    12 Kbps,    24 Kbps.

Ans:B ,B


What do the 'c' and 'v' in argv stands for?
Options: 'c' means argument control 'v' means argument vector,    'c' means argument count 'v' means argument vertex,    'c' means argument count 'v' means argument vector,    'c' means argument configuration 'v' means argument visibility

Ans:C ,C


Using a microcomputer as a controller allows:
Options: faster cycle time,    simpler mechanical hardware,    more self diagnostics of the machine operation,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The steady-state error is:
Options: independent of the type of input,    a function of the transient response,    zero for all inputs to type 1 systems,    decreased by increasing gain.

Ans:D ,D


In help menu of Excel, which of the following tabs are found?
Options: Contents tab B. Answer Wizard tab C. Index tab D. all of the above.

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following correctly shows the hierarchy of arithmetic operations in C?
Options: / + * -,    * - / +,    + - / *,    / * + -

Ans:D ,D


. Format a:/s will do
Options: a. Formats and then transfers system file b. Formats with verification c. Formats and scans the disk d. None of above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


. _______ controls all the main slide control tasks for your presentation.
Options: a.  Task Pane b.  Task Bar c.  Control Panel d.  None of above

Ans:4 – A ,4 – A


Which of the following is not logical operator?
Options: &,    &&,    ||,    !

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following hardware components is the most important to the operation of a database management system?
Options: high-resolution video display,    printer,    high speed, large-capacity disk,    plotter

Ans:C ,C


In the following program where is the variable a getting defined and where it is getting declared? #include<stdio.h> int main() { extern int a; printf("%d\n", a); return 0; } int a=20;
Options: extern int a is declaration, int a = 20 is the definition,    int a = 20 is declaration, extern int a is the definition,    int a = 20 is definition, a is not defined,    a is declared, a is not defined

Ans:A ,A


How often are BPDUs sent from a layer 2 device?
Options: Never,    Every 2 seconds,    Every 10 minutes,    Every 30 seconds

Ans:B ,B


The total capacitance of a series capacitor circuit is:
Options: equal to the sun of the individual capacitive-reactance values,    equal to the sum of the individual capacitance values,    equal to the source voltage divided by total current,    less than the value of the smallest capacitor

Ans:D ,D


What is the maximum number of lines you can set for a drop cap?
Options:  A) 3, B) 10, C) 15, D) 20,

Ans:-B,-B


Word length of a Personal Computer is ___
Options: 4 bits B. 8 bits C. 16 bits D. 64 bits

Ans:– B ,


Pat Address Translation is also termed what?
Options: NAT Fast,    NAT Static,    NAT Overload,    Overloading Static

Ans:C ,C


. Command Interpreter is also known as
Options: a. Prompt b. Shell c. Command d. DOS Prompt

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


The command to count the number of files in the current directory by using pipes, is
Options: ls | wc,    ls -l | wc -l,    ls | wc -w,    ls | ws -c

Ans:C ,C


. Napier Bones were invented in
Options: A) 1614 B) 1617 C) 1620 D) None of above

Ans:B,B


Which is a basic technique, using activity networks.
Options: CPA,    VLSI,    GIGO,    MSI

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com