A directly accessible appointment calendar is a feature of a _____ resident package.


Options: CPU,    Memory,    Buffer,    ALU

Ans:B,B


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 8463 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


.   The arrangement of elements such as Title and Subtitle text, pictures, tables etis called
Options: a. Layout b. Presentation c. Design d. Scheme

Ans:0 – A ,0 – A


A compiler is a translating program which
Options: A) Translates instruction of a high level language into machine language B) Translates entire source program into machine language program C) It is not involved in program’s execution D) All of above

Ans:-D,-D


. In computing and electronic systems BCD is abbreviation of
Options: Binary Coded Decimal B. Binary Coded Digit C. Bit Coded Decimal D. Bit Coded Digit

Ans:– A ,


All the instructions and procedures needed to start up a computer, to the point it can load an operating system, are stored in ROM chips. In IBM compatible PCs this is called the _____
Options: RAM BIOS,    ROM BIOS,    EPROM,    POST

Ans:B ,B


The agency that sits between the user and the UNIX system is called the
Options: logic,    profile,    shell,    erxc

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following conditions is used to transmit two packets over a medium at the same time?
Options: Contention,    Collision,    Synchronous,    Asynchronous

Ans:B ,B


Instructions and memory addresses are represented by
Options: character codes,    binary codes,    binary word,    parity bit

Ans:B ,B


The acronym HDI stands for:
Options: Half duplex interface,    Hard disk interface,    Head to disk interference,    Help desk interference

Ans:D ,D


. A Pixel is __________
Options:  A computer program that draws picture B.  A picture stored in secondary memory C.  The smallest resolvable part of a picture D.  None of these

Ans: – C ,


If you begin typing an entry into a cell and then realize that you don’t want your entry placed into a cell, you:
Options: a. Press the Erase key b. Press Esc c. Press the Enter button d. Press the Edit Formula button

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


Which command will you use in PowerPoint if you need to change the color of different objects without changing content?
Options: a. Design Template b. Color Scheme c. Font Color d. Object Color

Ans: – B , – B


The language that is an input for statement translation is called
Options: Assembly language,    Source language,    High-level language,    Object language

Ans:B ,B


. “Ctrl + Delete” is used to
Options: Delete the word just after the cursor B. Delete the word just before the cursor         C. Delete the single letter just after the cursor D. Delete the single letter just before the cursor

Ans:– A ,


Many things can be done to minimize downtime loss. Identify two of them.
Options: establish a user forum program,    stock critical spare parts,    provide an extra workstation,    both b and c

Ans:D ,D


Excel worksheet cells work very similarly to what common element of the windows graphical user interface
Options: a. Option buttons b. List boxes c. Text boxes d. Combo boxes

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


Which language has been selected as the basis for the Japanese "fifth generation" computers.
Options: ALGOL,    COBOL,    PROLOG,    C

Ans:C ,C


An optical input device that interprets pencil marks on paper media is
Options: O.M.R,    Punch card reader,    Optical scanners,    Magnetic tape

Ans:A,(Aanswer


The receiving data system involves which of the following files?
Options: vendor,    inventory,    purchasing,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which command is used to delete all the files from root directory of drive A?
Options: a. Del a: b. Del *.* c. Del A d. Erase *

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


A multi programming system is one that can
Options: run very fast,    share hardware resources with many programs simultaneously,    compute many programs simultaneously,    use many operating systems

Ans:B ,B


. The command center of access file that appears when you create or open the MS Access database file.
Options: a. Database window b. Query window c. Design view window d. Switchboard

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


Which command is used to change protection mode of files starting with the string emp and ending with 1,2, or 3?
Options: chmod u+x emp[1-3],    chmod 777 emp*,    chmod u+r ??? emp,    chmod 222 emp?

Ans:A ,A


A group of magnetic tapes, videos or terminals usually under the control of one master is
Options: Cylinder,    Cluster,    Surface,    Track

Ans:B ,B


The structure chart is:
Options: a document of what has to be accomplished,    a hierarchical partitioning of the program,    a statement of information-processing requirements,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is a special purpose language used to describe to a computer's operating system.
Options: LOGO,    APL,    ICL,    CORAL

Ans:C ,C


.   Which of the following fill effects can you use for the slide background?
Options: a. Gradient b. Texture c. Picture d. All of the above

Ans:7 – D ,7 – D


Which of the following is a graphical input device?
Options: light pen,    keyboard,    mouse,    Track ball

Ans:A ,A


Ctrl + S
Options: a. Save Document with different name b. Save Document with same name c. Save Document and Close Word Application d. Save Document and Print whole Pages

Ans:–  B,–  B


Which of the following is used when a company goes outside its organization to develop a new system?
Options: data flow diagram,    systems flowchart,    project dictionary,    request for proposal

Ans:D ,D


Time during which a job is processed by the computer is
Options: Delay time,    Real time,    Execution time,    Down time

Ans:C,C


What tool is used to test serial and parallel ports?
Options: high volt probe,    cable scanner,    loop backs (wrap plugs),    sniffer

Ans:C ,C


. What is the method of handling deadlocks?
Options: a. Use a protocol to ensure that the system will never enter a deadlock state. b. Allow the system to enter the deadlock state and then recover. c. Pretend that deadlocks never occur in the system. d. All of the Above

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


The list of coded instructions is called
Options: Computer program,    Algorithm,    Flowchart,    Utility programs

Ans:A ,A


. To draw the Square box in the slide by selecting rectangle tool
Options: a. Holding CTRL & Draw b. Holding ALT & Draw c. Holding SHIFT & Draw d. All of the above

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


. To use your keyboard instead of the mouse to select tools on the ribbon, you display the KeyTips by pressing the _____________key?
Options: a. Alt b. Ctrl c. Shift+Enter d. Alt+Enter

Ans:– A,– A


An audio transformer has a turn ratio of 9, What is its impedance ratio?
Options: 81,    85,    6,    9

Ans:A ,A


. What is the short cut key to highlight the entire column?
Options: a. Ctrl+C b. Ctrl+Enter c. Ctrl+Page Up d. Ctrl+Space Bar

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following is a part of the Central Processing Unit?
Options: Printer,    Keyboard,    ) Mouse,    Arithmetic Logic Unit

Ans:D ,D


Data administrators are responsible for:
Options: physical database design.,    managing technical issues in the database environment.,    overall management of data resources in an organization.,    writing application programs.

Ans:C ,C


What technology is used for flat panel displays?
Options: Solid state,    RBG monitor,    VLSI,    Direct view storage tube

Ans:A ,A


The short statements that represent the steps the computer needs to follow to solve a problem are called
Options: Flowcharts,    Flow diagrams,    IPO charts,    Pseudocharts

Ans:E ,E


Which of the following Operating System does not implement multitasking truly?
Options: Windows 98 B. Windows NT C. Windows XP D. MS DOS

Ans:– D ,


. In Microsoft windows, the graphical pattern on the desktop used as background for windows is
Options: a. Icons b. Wall paper c. Picture d. Background

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


Block or buffer caches are used
Options: to improve disk performance,    to handle interrupts,    to increase the capacity of main memory,    to speed up main memory read operation

Ans:A ,A


. The command fixes the minor errors of the disk
Options: a. Error.fix b. Scandisk c. CHKDSK/f d. Defrag

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


Which of the following is not tree of operational decisions?
Options: concern the execution of specific tasks,    primarily made by middle management,    usually have present standards,    include acceptance or rejection of credit

Ans:B ,B


The component that forms the electrical connection between the rotating coil of wire in a motor and the external source of electrical energy is called the:
Options: rotor,    armature,    battery,    commutator

Ans:D ,D


. Which is not consisted in a processor
Options: A) ALU B) CU C) Memory D) Registers

Ans:C,C


. To print the PowerPoint presentation, press
Options: a. Ctrl + T b. Ctrl + E c. Ctrl + S d. Ctrl + P

Ans:4 – D ,4 – D


Each model of a computer has a unique
Options: Assembly language,    Machine language,    High level language,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com