A double sided magnetic disk pack has six disks. Can you tell how many surfaces of this pack are normally used?


Options: 10,    12,    6,    9

Ans:A,A


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 7348 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


When an entity instance may be a member of multiple subtypes or it does not have to be a member of a subtype, it is which of the following?
Options: Disjoint with total specialization,    Disjoint with partial specialization,    Overlap with total specialization,    Overlap with partial specialization

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following layer of OSI model also called end-to-end layer?
Options: Presentation layer B. Network layer C. Session layer D. Transport layer

Ans: – D ,


A capacitor is measured in which of the following units?
Options: Volts,    Ohms,    Farads,    Resistance

Ans:C ,C


. An operating system is a program or a group of programs that
Options: a. Helps in checking the spelling of Word b. Maintain the relationship in Database c. Manages the resources of the Computer d. Performs the calculations of cells in Excel

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


Which of the following is form of semi conductor memory in which it is possible to change the contents of selected memory locations by applying suitable electrical signals.
Options: CAM,    ROM,    EAROM,    ANACUS

Ans:C ,C


. A(n) ____ is the default control for a Yes/No field.
Options: a. check box b. option button c. toggle button d. list box

Ans:– a,– a


. Which of the following shortcuts can be used to insert a new line in the same cell?
Options: a. Enter b. Alt + Enter c. Ctrl + Enter d. Shift + Enter

Ans:– b,– b


. Where can you find the undo command in Access?
Options: a. Office button b. Home command tab c. Status bar d. Quick Access toolbar

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define MAN(x, y) ((x)>(y)) ? (x):(y); int main() { int i=10, j=5, k=0; k = MAN(++i, j++); printf("%d, %d, %d\n", i, j, k); return 0; }
Options: 12, 6, 12,    11, 5, 11,    11, 5, Garbage,    12, 6, Garbage

Ans:A ,A


The first generation of computers available was based on the bit micro processors.
Options: 4,    8,    16,    64

Ans:B,(Banswer


Slide Transaction can be apply to
Options: Current Slide B. Selected Slides C. All Slides D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


A data warehouse uses:
Options: partial operational data.,    historical operational data.,    future operational data.,    health care data.

Ans:B ,B


. Which among the following are the best tools for fixing the errors?
Options: a. Fdisk b. Scandisk c. CHKDSK d. Fixdisk

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


Name the two persons who were the first to develop a model of the microprocessor chip.
Options: Marcian Ted Hoff,    Victor Poor,    Harry pyle,    Both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


Which language has recently become the de-facto standard for interfacing application programs with relational database system?
Options: Oracle,    SQL,    dBASE,    4GL

Ans:B ,B


The most prominent system in the retail sales industry is the _____ system.
Options: POS (point-of-scale),    COBOL,    ACM,    PC/XT

Ans:A ,A


Excel files have a default extension of
Options: a. Xls b. Xlw c. Wk1 d. 123

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


How many non-overlapping channels are available with 802.11g?
Options: 3,    12,    23,    40

Ans:A ,A


. Which of these is a quick way to copy formatting from a selected cell to two other cells on the same worksheet?
Options: a. Use Ctrl to select all three cells, then click the paste button on the standard toolbar b. Copy the selected cell, then select the other two cells, click style on the Format menu, then click Modify c. Click format painter on the Formatting toolbar twice then click in each cell you want to copy the formatting to d. All of above

Ans:– c,– c


Fragmentation of the file system
Options: occurs only if the file system is used improperly,    can always be prevented,    can be temporarily removed by compaction,    is a characteristic of all file systems

Ans:C ,C


To autofit the width of column
Options:  A) Double click the right border of column, B) Double click the left border of column, C) Double click the column header, D) All of above,

Ans:-A,-A


. How to make a date field DOB store the dates like “2002/10/17” ?
Options: a. By setting the input mask property to “yyyy/mm/dd” b. By setting the format property to “yyyy/mm/dd” c. By entering dates in yyyy, mm, dd order d. none of the above

Ans:– b,– b


After upgrading your computer to a new DOS version, an older application displays the error message "Incorrect DOS version". What should you do to run this application?
Options: Use the DOS+ command,    Use the SETVER command,    Restore the old DOS version,    Contact the application's vendor support line

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following disallows both dirty reads and nonrepeatable reads, but allows phantom reads?
Options: Read committed,    Read uncommitted,    Repeatable read,    Serializable

Ans:C ,C


Algorithm and Flow chart help us to
Options: Know the memory capacity B. Identify the base of a number system C. Direct the output to a printer D. Specify the problem completely and clearly

Ans:– D ,


What are inserted as cross-reference in Word?
Options: a. Placeholders b. Bookmarks c. Objects d. Word fields

Ans:–  D,–  D


. User action such as keystroke or mouse click are referred to as
Options: a. Interrupt b. Tasks c. Processes d. Event

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


. Dedicated Computer is A
Options: Computer having multiple Monitors B. Computer assigned one task at a time C. Computer having multiple Operating Systems D. Computer is designed to use by single person

Ans:– B ,


What protocol does PPP use to identify the Network layer protocol?
Options: NCP,    ISDN,    HDLC,    LCP

Ans:A ,A


What symbol is used before a number to make it a label?
Options: a. ” (quote) b. = (equal) c. _ (underscore) d. ‘ (apostrophe)

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


The computer program language which is widely used in computer science and engineering and also in business is
Options: COBOL,    FORTRAN,    PASCAL,    LISP

Ans:C,C


. Digital devices are
Options: A) Digital Clock B) Automobile speed meter C) Clock with a dial and two hands D) All of them

Ans:2-A,2-A


The binary equivalent of the Octal number 13.54 is
Options: 1011.1011,    1101.1110,    1001.1110,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


.   PowerPoint can display data from which of the following add-in software of MS-Office
Options: a. Equation editor b. Organization chart c. Photo album d. All of these

Ans:5 – D ,5 – D


. What is a slide transition?
Options: a. Overheads b. Letters c. A special effect used to introduce a slide in a slide show d. The way one slide looks

Ans:5 – C ,5 – C


A database can be best described as
Options: a. Organized collection of data b. Useful presentation of data c. Graphical representation of data d. All of above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


An aneroid barometer
Options: is very unreliable,    can measure only atmospheric pressure,    measures pressure by sensing deflection of an evacuated chambers.,    can be used to measure gas or liquid flow rates

Ans:C ,C


What is the meaning of “Hibernate” in Windows XP/Windows 7? A)  Restart the Computer in safe mode B)  Restart the Computer in hibernate mode C)  Shutdown the Computer terminating all the running applications D)  Shutdown the Computer without closing the running applications
Options:

Ans:– D ,


A display of a volume model that shows all of its edges is called a:
Options: surface model,    3-D model,    wire-frame,    solid model

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following computer language is used for artificial intelligence?
Options: FORTRAN,    PROLOG,    C,    COBOL

Ans:B,(Banswer


. Which of the following is associated with error detector?
Options: A) Odd parity bit B) Even parity bit C) Both of the above D) None of above

Ans:C,C


The storage of computer programs and data files are the responsibility of a
Options: librarian,    computer operator,    Data entry operator,    programmer

Ans:A ,A


The complexity of merge sort algorithm is
Options: A)O(n) b.O(log n) c.O(n2) d.O(n log n)

Ans:D,


What is meant by a dedicated computer?
Options: Which is used by one person only,    Which is assigned one and only one task,    Which uses on kind of software,    Which is meant for application software only

Ans:B ,B


. Getting data from a cell located in a different sheet is called….
Options: a. Accessing b. Referencing c. Updating d. Functioning

Ans:– b,– b


. Computers built before the First Generation of computers were:

Options: A) Mechanical B) Electro-mechanical C) Electrical D) None of these

Ans:B,B


Which I/O port belongs to LPT2?
Options: 378H,    278H,    3f8h,    2e8h

Ans:B ,B


The "snap" command feature in both AutoCAD and VersaCAD ensure that:
Options: template lines can be removed,    objects are entered at specific intervals.,    identified data are automatically segmented,    definable center markers are entered.

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is used to derive the address, of a record from the record key
Options: comma,    hashing,    variable,    field

Ans:B ,B


. Ctrl + R
Options: Re-Open the last closed document B. Re-Print the last printed page C. Re-Apply the last paragraph formatting D. Right align the selected Paragraph

Ans:– D ,

www.000webhost.com