A Dumb terminal has


Options: Processor and Keyboard B. Processor and Hard Disk C. Keyboard and Hard Disk D. Keyboard and Screen

Ans:– D ,






More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


What is the main difference between DDCMP and SDLG?
Options: DDCMP does not need special hardware to final the beginning of a message.,    DDCMP has a message header,    SDLC has a IP address,    SDLC does not use CRC

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is best for quick copy operation?
Options: Copy and Paste B. Windows Clipboard C. Drag and Drop D. Auto Text

Ans:– C ,


If you need to double underline a word, how will  you do that?
Options: a. Go to Format menu and then Font option. Open Underline Style and choose Double Underline b. From Format menu choose Font option and then from Font tab open Underline Style and select Double Underline c. Select the text then choose Format >> Font and on Font tab, open Underline Style and choose Double Underline d. Click double underline tool on formatting toolbar

Ans:– C,– C


The dialogue techniques for terminal use do not include
Options: questions and answers,    open-ended questions,    form fillings,    menu display

Ans:B ,B


. What does the VLOOKUP function do?
Options: a. Looks up text that contain ‘v’ b. Checks whether text is the same in one cell as in the next c. Finds related records d. All of above

Ans:– c,– c


Which of the following characteristics is not true of NetBEUI?
Options: Highly-customizable,    Routable,    Little configuration required,    Fast for small networks to Self-tuning

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following protocols are used to configure trunking on a switch? VLAN Trunk Protocol VLAN 802.1Q ISL
Options: 1 only,    3 only,    3 and 4,    1, 3 and 4

Ans:C ,C


Type one PC cards:
Options: are used only in desktops,    are no longer being produced,    are the thinnest of the PC cards,    don't exist

Ans:C ,C


. What type of memory is not directly addressable by the CPU and requires special softw3are called EMS (expanded memory specification)?
Options: A) Extended B) Expanded C) Base D) Conventional

Ans:B,B


Using Find command in Word, we can search?
Options: characters B. formats C. symbols D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


With an IP address starting at 200, you currently have 10 subnets. What subnet mask should you use to maximize the number of available hosts?
Options: 192,    224,    240,    248

Ans:C ,C


. Floppy disks which are made from flexible plastic material are also called?
Options: A) Hard disks B) High-density disks C) Diskettes D) Templates

Ans:C,C


. You can use print manage window
Options: a. To checkstatus of files in the print queue b. To cancel the print job c. To interrupt printing d. All of the above

Ans: d, d


You want to track the progress of the stock market on a daily basis. Which type of chart should you use?
Options: a. Pie chart b. Row chart c. Line chart d. Column chart

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


You type debug ip rip on your router console and see that 172.16.10.0 is being advertised to you with a metric of 16. What does this mean?
Options: The route is 16 hops away.,    The route has a delay of 16 microseconds.,    The route is inaccessible.,    The route is queued at 16 messages a second.

Ans:C ,C


. Charles Babbage is considered the father of modern computers because
Options: A) of his difference engine B) of his analytical engine C) his concept of input, mill and output D) All of above

Ans:C,C


You see the message "invalid media device" after installing a new hard drive. What do you do next?
Options: Format,    Fdisk,    Partition,    Add the OS

Ans:A ,A


. Who designed the first electronics computer ? ENIAC/
Options: A) Von Neumann B) Joseph M Jacquard C) J. P. Eckert and J. W. Mauchly D) All of above

Ans:C,C


How can you break the current column and start a new column immediately?
Options:  A) Press Ctrl + Shift + Enter, B) Press Alt + Enter, C) Press Ctrl + Enter, D) Press Alt + Shift + Enter, 

Ans:-A,-A


. Which feature is used for monitoring all document changes?
Options: Edit Document B. Monitor Change C. Track Change D. Track all

Ans: – C ,


When you create a subdirectory within a directory, the process is known as _____
Options: directing,    making,    backing,    nesting

Ans:D ,D


Which command will be used to display file and directory names only, without size, date, and time information?
Options: DIR/W,    DIR A:,    DIR/B,    DIR/S

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following store command to retrieve data from database?
Options: a. Forms b. Reports c. Queries d. Tables

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


. The default header for a worksheet is
Options: a. Your name b. The date and time c. None d. The sheet tab name

Ans:– c,– c


Software that's loaded into a computer primary storage area is known as
Options: Memory-resident package,    File management system,    Electronic spread sheet program,    Utilities

Ans:A ,A


Flat panel displays are based on what type of technology?
Options: Direct view storage tube,    Very large-scale integration (VLSI),    Solid state,    RGB monitor

Ans:C ,C


MLMenu, a natural language interface for the TI Explorer, is similar to:
Options: Ethernet,    NaturalLink,    PROLOG,    the Personal Consultant

Ans:B ,B


A constructor operation does which of the following?
Options: Creates a new instance of a class,    Updates an existing instance of a class,    Deletes and existing instance of a class,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


Which common bus specification provides the fastest data transfer rate?
Options: VL bus,    ISA,    PCI,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Com in Latin is

Options: A) intensifying prefix B) intensifying suffix C) a term that means to reckon D) None of above

Ans:A,A


A task in a blocked state
Options: is executable,    is running,    must still be placed in the run queues,    is waiting for same temporarily unavailable resources

Ans:D ,D


Straight-line operations:
Options: must be limited to two per workpiece,    must be parallel to one of the axes of the coordinate system,    can include diagonal cuts if they aren't curved,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The IEEE 802 project of the 1980s involved further defining the lower two layers of the OSI model. A number of standards were agreed upon during that time. Which of the following is the standard for Ethernet?
Options: 802.2,    802.3,    802.4,    802.5

Ans:B ,B


. Which icon would you access in the printer window to install a printer drive?
Options: a. Add printer wizard b. Setup c. Install d. None of above

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


In which of the following areas may ICAI programs prove to be useful?
Options: educational institutions,    corporations,    department of Defence,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


It is a query that when run displays its own dialog box prompting you for information, such as
Options: a. Select b. crosstab c. Parameter d. Append

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


0. End Key
Options: Moves the cursor end of the line B. Moves the cursor end of the document C. Moves the cursor end of the paragraph D. Moves the cursor end of the screen

Ans: – A ,


Which is NOT typically a Field Replaceable Unit?
Options: System ROM,    Power supply,    System chasis,    Video controller

Ans:C ,C


To display the list of all the file of the disk you would type
Options: a. DIR b.COPY c. DIR FILES d. DIR AUTOEXEC.BAT

Ans:12 a..  ,12 a.. 


. Which operation is not performed by computer
Options: A) Inputting B) Processing C) Controlling D) Understanding

Ans:D,D


Which of the following presentation elements can you modify using the slide master?
Options: a. Slide comments b. Slide transitions c. Speaker note font and color d. All of above

Ans: – B , – B


. You want to record experiment information and create a chart that shows the rate of crystal growth over a period of timThe best application to use would be:
Options: a. word processing b. spreadsheet c. database d. graphics

Ans:– b,– b


. Which of the following field properties is an expression that specifies criteria or requirements for entering data?
Options: a. Field Size b. Format c. Input Mask d. Validation Rule

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


.   Block arrows, stars and banners, and callouts are all examples of
Options: a. Different types of children’s building blocks b. Auto Shape categories c. Clip art categories located in the Microsoft Clip Gallery d. More technical terms that I don’t understand

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B


The cell reference for cell range of G2 to M12 is_
Options: A. G2.M12, B. G2;M12, C. G2:M12 ,D. G2-M12

Ans:C ,G2:M12


. A data map is helpful
Options: a. When you have too much data to chart b. To show a geographic distribution of data c. To compare data points d. To show changes in data over time

Ans:– b,– b


. The memory which is programmed at the time it is manufactured
Options: A) ROM B) RAM C) PROM D) EPROM

Ans:5-C,5-C


Point out the error in the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct a { float category:5; char scheme:4; }; printf("size=%d", sizeof(struct a)); return 0; }
Options: Error: invalid structure member in printf,    Error in this float category:5; statement,    No error,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


58. You can jump to the next column by
Options: a. Clicking with your mouse on the next column b. Press Alt + Down-arrow c. Both of above d. None of Above

Ans:– C ,– C


The structure chart is
Options: a document of what has to be accomplished,    a statement of information processing requirement,    a hierarchical partitioning of the program,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com