A flat-bed plotter uses a pen which moves in two directions across a piece of paper fixed on a flat-bed. Can you tell who controls the movements of this pen?


Options: microfilm,    microfiche,    film card,    COM

Ans:C,C






More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


The general systems model of the firm can be used
Options: to solve problems in college classes,    to ease the transition into a new company, upon graduation,    to solve problems as a manager,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which one of the following is not a layer of operating system?
Options: a. Kernel b. Shell c. Application program d. Critical selection

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


Each answer below shows example data from a table. Which answer is an example of the missing values problem?
Options: Three columns have the values 534-2435, 534-7867, and 546-2356 in the same row.,    Three rows have the values Brown Small Chair, Small Chair Brown, and Small Brown Chair in the same column.,    Three rows have the values Brown, NULL, and Blue in the same column.,    One row has the value "He is interested in a Silver Porsche from the years 1978-1988" in a column.

Ans:C ,C


Which command is used to delete all files in the current directory as well as all files and sub-directories in its subdirectories?
Options: rm *,    rm -r *,    rm all,    rm *.*

Ans:B ,B


. PowerPoint design templates are stored in a file with this extension.
Options: a. .ptt b. .pot c. .ppt d. .dtp

Ans:5 – B ,5 – B


. Which of the following appear in Windows menu bar?
Options: a. Help b. File c. Edit d. All of above

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


Who invented the modem?
Options: Wang Laboratories Ltd.,    AT & T Information Systems, USA,    Apple Computers Inc.,    Digital Equipment Corpn.

Ans:B ,B


With respect to personnel matters in the United States, ERISA stands for
Options: Earnings and Revenue Information System Administration,    Early Retirement Income Standards Act,    Employee Review-in-Service Administration,    Employee Retirement Income Security Act

Ans:D ,D


A person who has the responsibility for development of a new product (such a instant coffee) in a firm is called a
Options: brand manager,    project manager,    development manager,    market manager

Ans:B ,B


A word field may consist of an optional field instruction called a(n) ______ 
Options: a. subdocument b. symbol c. signal d. switch

Ans:–  D,–  D


. To print the PowerPoint presentation, press
Options: a. Ctrl + T b. Ctrl + E c. Ctrl + S d. Ctrl + P

Ans:4 – D ,4 – D


. To create an interactive Pivot Table for the web, you use a Microsoft Office Web component called
Options: a. HTML b. Pivot Table Field List c. Pivot Table List d. Pivot Table Report

Ans:– d,– d


H.P. Luhn and Stephen E. Forth developed an application for the computer named
Options: selective dissemination of information,    management information system,    information retrieval,    document retrieval

Ans:C ,C


In which year were chips used inside the computer for the first time?
Options: 1964,    1975,    1977,    1981

Ans:B ,B


  Which option can be used to create a new slide show with the current slides but presented in a different order?
Options: Rehearsal B. Custom Slide show C. Slide Show Setup D. Slide Show View

Ans:– B ,


Use of modern control technology in automation systems:
Options: reduces costs,    improves reliability,    increases yield,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A T-switch is used to
Options: control how messages are passed between computers,    echo every character that is received,    transmit characters one at a time,    rearrange the connections between computing equipment

Ans:D ,D


. ….system is built directly on the hardware
Options: a. Environment b. System c. Operating d. None

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


The desirable characteristic(s) of a memory system is (are)
Options: speed and reliability,    low power consumption,    durability and compactness,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


How will you free the memory allocated by the following program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> #define MAXROW 3 #define MAXCOL 4 int main() { int **p, i, j; p = (int **) malloc(MAXROW * sizeof(int*)); return 0; }
Options: memfree(int p);,    dealloc(p);,    malloc(p, 0);,    free(p);

Ans:D ,D


An operating system:
Options: can help reduce software development time,    provides ability for other programmers to understand the software structure,    is useless in most control applications,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The box on the chart that contains the name of each individual record is called the ________.
Options: cell B. title C. axis D. legend

Ans:– D ,


What command is used to reset a MODEM when using the
Options: ATR,    ATZ,    DTR,    DCE

Ans:B ,B


. The date and time displays on
Options: a. Taskbar b. Status bar c. System tray d. Launch pad

Ans: c, c


When determining the efficiency of algorithm, the space factor is measured by
Options: A)Counting the maximum memory needed by the algorithm b.Counting the minimum memory needed by the algorithm c.Counting the average memory needed by the algorithm d.Counting the maximum disk space needed by the algorithm

Ans:A,Counting the maximum memory needed by the


When operating below its resonant frequency, a series RLC circuit has the characteristics of a:
Options: series RL circuit,    series RC circuit,    series RLC circuit operated above its resonant frequency,    purely resistive circuit

Ans:B ,B


A.M. turing developed a technique for determining whether a computer could or could not demonstrate the artificial Intelligence,, Presently, this technique is called
Options: Turing Test,    Algorithm,    Boolean Algebra,    Logarithm

Ans:A ,A


Which device uses much less computer time than the light pen and gives resolutions equal to that of the CRT display.
Options: Mouse,    Touch tablet,    Touch panel,    Data tablet

Ans:D ,D


Which one of the following phrases best describes residual magnetism?
Options: Magnetism that remains in the core of an electromagnet after the current through the coil is turned off,    The force of attraction between the poles of a permanent and temporary magnetic field,    The amount of magnetic flux that is not confined to the core material of an electromagnet,    The circular magnetic field that surrounds a conductor carrying a current

Ans:A ,A


. A smart tag will be removed from a cell when
Options: the cell is moved B. the cell is hidden C. the data in the cell is changed or deleted D. the formatting of the cell is changed

Ans:– C ,


A chart comprised of bars, each representing a period of time, is called a
Options: cent chart,    gault chart,    gantt chart,    grand chart

Ans:C ,C


If N1/N2 = 2, and the primary voltage is 120 V, what is the secondary voltage?
Options: 0 V,    36 V,    40 V,    60 V

Ans:D ,D


in the context of animations, what is a trigger?
Options: a. An action button that advances to the next slide b. An item on the slide that performs an action when clicked c. The name of a motion path d. All of above

Ans: – B , – B


A list in alphabetical order
Options: is in descending order,    is in ascending order,    is the result of a sort operation,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


The command to remove rows from a table 'CUSTOMER' is:
Options: REMOVE FROM CUSTOMER ...,    DROP FROM CUSTOMER ...,    DELETE FROM CUSTOMER WHERE ...,    UPDATE FROM CUSTOMER ...

Ans:C ,C


Procedure development occurs within the
Options: structured design phase,    conversion phase,    system building phase,    maintenance

Ans:C ,C


What SQL command can be used to delete columns from a table?
Options: MODIFY TABLE TableName DROP COLUMN ColumnName,    MODIFY TABLE TableName DROP ColumnName,    ALTER TABLE TableName DROP COLUMN ColumnName,    ALTER TABLE TableName DROP ColumnName

Ans:C ,C


.   Which of the following is an example for automatic text formatting
Options: a. Underlining hyperlink b. Adjusting extra space c. Replacing two -‘s with an em hyphens d. All of above

Ans:5 – D ,5 – D


The first machine to successfully perform a long series of arithmetic and logical operations was:
Options: ENIAC,    Mark I,    Analytic engine,    UNIVAC-I

Ans:B ,B


. The cell reference for a range of cells that starts in cell B1 and goes over to column G and down to row 10 is ….
Options: a. G1-G10 b. B1.G10 c. B1;G10 d. B1:G10

Ans:– d,– d


. A File which contains readymade styles that can be used for a presentation is called :
Options: a. AutoStyle b. Template c. Wizard d. Pre formatting

Ans:3 – B ,3 – B


 This task pane shows the design that is currently being used in a presentation.
Options:  Slide Show B.  Slide Style C.  Slide Design D.  Slide Format

Ans: – C ,


To exit the PowerPoint
Options: a. click the application minimize button b. click the document close button c. double click the applications control menu icon d. double click the document control menu icon

Ans: – C , – C


If an Ethernet port on a router were assigned an IP address of 172.16.112.1/25, what would be the valid subnet address of this host?
Options: 172.16.112.0,    172.16.0.0,    172.16.96.0,    172.16.255.0

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following printer can be classified as a page-at-a-time printer?
Options: Laser printer,    Dot-matrix printer,    Thermal printer,    Inkjet printer

Ans:A,A


The barcode which is used on all types of items, is read by a scanning device directly into the computer. What is the name of this scanning device?
Options: Laser scanner,    Wand,    OCR,    MICR

Ans:A,A


. To make a selection of slides on our presentation, use a different design template from the other slides, what do you do?
Options: a. Select the slides thumbnails in that section, and apply a different color scheme b. Select the slide thumbnails in that section and apply a different design template c. Select one of the slide in the section you want to change, customize the fonts and colors, and use the format painter tool to apply those styles to the other slides in the section d. All of above

Ans:9 – B ,9 – B


UNIVAC is
Options: A) Universal Automatic Computer B) Universal Array Computer C) Unique Automatic Computer D) Unvalued Automatic Computer

Ans:A,A


To install a second IDE drive into a computer, you must:
Options: Set the master-slave jumper to slave on the second drive,    Use the IDE configuration software to set the new drive as slave,    Verify that you define the new drive as D: in the CMOS setup,    Verify that you attach the drive to the connector at the end of the ribbon cable

Ans:A ,A


. The __________ field is used to hold a yes or no answer.
Options: a. object b. number c. text d. logical

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d

www.000webhost.com