A group of magnetic tapes, videos or terminals usually under the control of one master is


Options: Cylinder,    Cluster,    Surface,    Track

Ans:B,(Banswer






More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. To read through a document you may
Options: a. Use the arrow key b. Dragging the scroll box on the scroll bar c. Use your ENTER key to go down line by line d. Only A & B

Ans: – D , – D


. The effect applied to display when slides changes in slide show view is
Options: a.  Slide Animation b.  Custom Animation c.  Custom Transition d.  Slide Transition

Ans:7 – D ,7 – D


What is sent to the user via HTTP, invoked using the HTTP protocol on the user's computer, and run on the user's computer as an application?
Options: A Java application,    A Java applet,    A Java servlet,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:B ,B


How will you print \n on the screen?
Options: printf("\n");,    echo "\\n";,    printf('\n');,    printf("\\n");

Ans:D ,D


. The value of each bead in earth is
Options: A) 1 B) 3 C) 5 D) 7

Ans:A,A


The rise time of a pulse waveform is the time required for the voltage to rise:
Options: from zero to its rms value,    from zero to its peak value,    from 10% of the peak value to 70.7% of the peak value,    from 10% of the peak value to 90% of the peak value

Ans:D ,D


The benefits of a standard relational language include which of the following?
Options: Reduced training costs,    Increased dependence on a single vendor,    Applications are not needed.,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


. What is the shortcut key to display field codes?
Options: a. Alt + F9 b. Ctrl + F9 c. Shift + F9 d. Space + F9

Ans:–  A,–  A


.   Which of the following is not a way to create a new presentation?
Options: a. Using the Scan-In Slides feature b. From scratch (create a blank presentation c. Using a template d. Using the auto content wizard

Ans:6 – A ,6 – A


. Who built the world’s first electronic calculator using telephone relays, light bulbs and batteries?
Options: A) Claude Shannon B) Konrard Zues C) George Stibits D) Howard H. Aiken

Ans:C,C


Which of the following are used to quickly accept, store, and transfer data and instructions that are being used immediately by the CPU?
Options: microprocessors,    registers,    ROM chips,    data buses

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char far *near *ptr1; char far *far *ptr2; char far *huge *ptr3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(ptr1), sizeof(ptr2), sizeof(ptr3)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 8,    4, 4, 4,    2, 4, 4,    2, 4, 8

Ans:C ,C


Which one of the following is a statement of KirchhofFs voltage law?
Options: The total voltage in a parallel circuit is less than the value of the smallest voltage,    The algebraic sum of voltages in a loop is equal to zero,    The voltage drop across a resistance is proportional to the value of resistance and the amount of current flowing through it,    The algebraic sum of voltages entering and leaving a point is equal to zero

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is correct?
Options: a. =AVERAGE(4, 5, 6, 7) b. =AVERAGE(A1, B1, C1) c. =AVERAGE(A1:A9, B1:B9) d. =All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


What will be the output of the program (myprog.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> myprog one two three /* myprog.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char **argv) { printf("%c\n", **++argv); return 0; }
Options: myprog one two three,    myprog one,    o,    two

Ans:C ,C


. Which is not a valid file system?
Options: a. FAT 16 b. FAT 32 c. NTFS d. FXZ

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


. The __________ key will launch the Start button.
Options: a. esc b. shift c. Windows d. Shortcut

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


Data are allowed to be transmitted in only one direction in a:
Options: simplex channel,    dumb channel,    half-duplex channel,    full-duplex channel

Ans:A ,A


The term TSR is an abbreviation for:
Options: Terminate Stay Ready,    Testing System Read,    Terminal Still Ready,    Terminate Stay Resident

Ans:D ,D


Addressing structure
Options: defines the fundamental method of determining effective operand addresses,    are variations in the use of fundamental addressing structures, or some associated actions which are related to addressing.,    performs indicated operations on two fast registers of the machine and leave the result in one of the registers.,    all of the above

Ans:A ,A


In creating a procedure, you may get a message if you have compile errors. Which of the following is true?
Options: The line numbers reported match the line numbers you see in your text editor.,    SQL*Plus will automatically show the errors to you.,    To see the errors, enter SHOW ERRORS in SQL*Plus.,    If there are no syntax errors, you will receive the message "NO ERRORS."

Ans:C ,C


Which SQL Query is use to remove a table and all its data from the database? a. Create Table b. Alter Table c. Drop Table d. None of these
Options: Every primary-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table B. Every primary-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table C. Every foreign-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table D. Every foreign-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table

Ans:– c ,


In which type of the following OS, the response time is very crucial. A)  Network Operating System B)  Real Time Operating System C)  Batch Operating System D)  Unix Operating System
Options:

Ans:– B ,


Which is built directly on the hardware?
Options: Computer Environment B. Application Software C. Operating System D. Database System

Ans:– C ,


Which type of entity has its relationship to another entity determined by an attribute in that other entity called a discriminator?
Options: Supertype entity,    Subtype entity,    Archetype entity,    Instance entity

Ans:B ,B


Speech recognition:
Options: will never be used in industrial controls,    is already widely used in industrial controls,    will be used in more applications as the technology matures.,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. A Smart Tag can be set using the _____ tab in the property sheet.
Options: a. Format b. Tag c. View d. Data

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


When using SQL*Plus, Oracle commands, column names, table names and all other database elements:
Options: are case insensitive.,    are case sensitive.,    must always be in lower case.,    must always be in upper case.

Ans:A ,A


If both data and database administration exist in an organization, the database administrator is responsible for which of the following?
Options: Data modeling,    Database design,    Metadata,    All of the above.

Ans:B ,B


Which of the structure is incorrcet? 1 : struct aa { int a; float b; }; 2 : struct aa { int a; float b; struct aa var; }; 3 : struct aa { int a; float b; struct aa *var; };
Options: 1,    2,    3,    1, 2, 3

Ans:B ,B


The transistorized computer circuits were introduced in the
Options: First generation,    Second generation,    Third generation,    Fourth generation

Ans:B ,B


A common use of computer in office is for
Options: Distributed,    Word processing,    Data,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The bubbles in a bubble memory pack are created with the help of?
Options: Laser beam,    Magnetic field,    Electric field,    X-ray

Ans:B ,B


. What is the use of “Hide Slide” option?
Options: a. to hide the selected slides during Presentation b. to hide the selected slides during Editing c. to hide the selected slides during Printing d. to hide the selected slides during Deleting

Ans:8 – A ,8 – A


The bubbles in a bubble memory pack are created with the help of?
Options: Laser beam,    Magnetic field,    Electric field,    X-ray

Ans:B,B


You need to jump to the next column breaking current column right at the cursor position. How can you break column?
Options:  A) Pressing Ctrl+Enter, B) Pressing Alt+Shift+Enter, C) Break command from Insert menu, D) Both b and c, 

Ans:-C,-C


What will be the output of the program in Turbo C (under DOS)? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct emp { char *n; int age; }; struct emp e1 = {"Dravid", 23}; struct emp e2 = e1; strupr(e2.n); printf("%s\n", e1.n); return 0; }
Options: Error: Invalid structure assignment,    DRAVID,    Dravid,    No output

Ans:B ,B


. An operating system is a program or a group of programs that
Options: a. Helps in checking the spelling of Word b. Maintain the relationship in Database c. Manages the resources of the Computer d. Performs the calculations of cells in Excel

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


A functional dependency between two or more non-key attributes is called
Options: Transitive dependency B. Partial transitive dependency C. Functional dependency D. Partial functional dependency

Ans:– A ,


Software in computer
Options: A) Enhances the capabilities of the hardware machine B) Increase the speed of central processing unit C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:-A,-A


The ALU of a computer responds to the commands coming from
Options: primary memory,    control section,    external memory,    cache memory

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following field properties displays a model or pattern for entering data?
Options: a. Field Size b. Format c. Input Mask d. Validation Rule

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


. When you insert an Excel file into a Word document, the data are
Options: a. Hyperlinked b. Placed in a word table c. Linked d. Embedded

Ans:– b,– b


What are inserted as cross-reference in Word?
Options: a. Placeholders b. Bookmarks c. Objects d. Word fields

Ans:–  D,–  D


Which of the following TCP/IP protocol is used for transferring files from one machine to another?
Options: RARP,    ARP,    TCP,    FTP

Ans:D ,D


Personnel Administration Data systems, personnel planning data systems and the payroll system all
Options: calculate payroll deductions,    update the accounts payable file,    access the inventory file,    Ail of the above

Ans:E ,E


The coming together of three technologies i.e. microelectronics, computing and communications has ushered in
Options: information explosion,    information technology,    business revolution,    educational upgradation

Ans:B ,B


Alex is required to provide information on how many people are using the network at any one time. Which network will enable him to do so?
Options: Server-based,    Token-Ring,    Ethernet,    Star

Ans:A ,A


A datum that indicates some important state in the content of input or output is
Options: Sequence,    Sentinel,    SIO,    Sibling

Ans:B ,B


How does a host on an Ethernet LAN know when to transmit after a collision has occurred? In a CSMA/CD collision domain, multiple stations can successfully transmit data simultaneously. In a CSMA/CD collision domain, stations must wait until the media is not in use before transmitting. You can improve the CSMA/CD network by adding more hubs. After a collision, the station that detected the collision has first priority to resend the lost data. After a collision, all stations run a random backoff algorithm. When the backoff delay period has expired, all stations have equal priority to transmit data.
Options: 1 and 3,    2 and 4,    1,3 and 4,    2 and 5

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com