A __________ is a grid with labeled columns and rows.


Options: Dialog box B. Worksheet C. Clipboard D. Toolbar

Ans:– B ,






More MS-Excel Related questions:


Management has become more complex because
Options: there is less time to react to competitive actions,    the equipment used in many of the firm's activities has become more complex,    firms have become larger,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. How can you optimize performance of your computer?
Options: a. Delete unused files b. Defrag disk c. Scan for virus d. All of above

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


. First generation computers used _________ for memory
Options: A) vacuum tubes B) silicon chips C) magnetic drum D) RAM

Ans:C,C


. Which OS deos not support networking between computers?
Options: a. Windows 3.1 b. Windows 95 c. Windows 2000 d. Windows NT

Ans: a, a


What is the output of the program #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct emp { char name[20]; int age; float sal; }; struct emp e = {"Tiger"}; printf("%d, %f\n", e.age, e.sal); return 0; }
Options: 0, 0.000000,    Garbage values,    Error,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


  Which option can be used to create a new slide show with the current slides but presented in a different order?
Options: Rehearsal B. Custom Slide show C. Slide Show Setup D. Slide Show View

Ans:– B ,


A low-pass filter:
Options: passes lower-frequency signals and reduces higher-frequency signals,    passes higher-frequency signals and reduces lower-frequency signals,    has no effect on ac signals,    reduces the level of all frequencies by a significant amount

Ans:A ,A


. Ctrl + U
Options: a. Undelete the previously deleted text b. Undo the last changes c. Underline the document name d. Underline the selected text

Ans: –  D , –  D


You need to create an access list that will prevent hosts in the network range of 192.168.160.0 to 192.168.191.0. Which of the following lists will you use?
Options: access-list 10 deny 192.168.160.0 255.255.224.0,    access-list 10 deny 192.168.160.0 0.0.191.255,    access-list 10 deny 192.168.160.0 0.0.31.255,    access-list 10 deny 192.168.0.0 0.0.31.255

Ans:C ,C


. The virtual memory is
Options: a. An extremely large main memory b. An extremely large secondary memory c. An illusion of extremely large main memory d. A type of memory used in super computer

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


. Multiprogramming systems:
Options: a. Are easier to develop than single programming systems b. Execute each job faster c. Execute more jobs in the same time period d. Are used only one large mainframe computers.

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


Which type of computers uses the 8-bit code called EBCDIC?
Options: A) Minicomputers B) Microcomputers C) Mainframe computers D) Super computer

Ans:-C,-C


Which is a semi conductor memory?
Options:  Dynamic B.  Static C.  Bubble D.  Both a & b

Ans:– D ,


How long is an IPv6 address?
Options: 32 bits,    128 bytes,    64 bits,    128 bits

Ans:D ,D


If you want your database to include methods, you should use a _____ database.
Options: Network,    Distributed,    Hierarchical,    Object-Oriented

Ans:D ,D


.   Which of the following best describes serifs?
Options: a. Serifs on characters help to differentiate between similar looking letters b. Serifs fonts are best for viewing test at a distance c. Serifs are fine cross strokes that appear at the bottom and top of a letter d. Serif font are very simple in appearance

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


Which of the following is form of semi conductor memory in which it is possible to change the contents of selected memory locations by applying suitable electrical signals.
Options: CAM,    ROM,    EAROM,    ANACUS

Ans:C ,C


Special software to create a job queue is called a
Options: Drive,    Spooler,    Interpreter,    Linkage editor

Ans:B ,B


The memory allocation scheme subject to "external" fragmentation is
Options: segmentation,    swapping,    pure demand paging,    multiple contiguous fixed partitions

Ans:A ,A


Properly arranged data is called
Options: A) Field B) Words C) Information D) File

Ans:-C,-C


. Edit >> Delete command
Options: a.  Deletes the content of a cell b.  Deletes Formats of cell c.  Deletes the comment of cell d.  Deletes selected cells

Ans:– d,– d


The common practice is to maintain
Options: one generation of data files,    two generations of data files,    three generations of data files,    batch processing

Ans:B ,B


A common way to take x, y coordinates off a drawing is to use a
Options: light pen,    digitiser,    Direct view storage tube (DVST),    Tablet

Ans:B ,B


It is possible to _______ a data source before performing a merge.
Options: a. create b. modify c. sort d. all of the above

Ans:– D,– D


. The Basic Input Output System (BIOS) resides in
Options: a. RAM b. ROM c. The CPU d. Memory Cache

Ans: b, b


Which command is used with vi editor scroll half page backward?
Options: [Control-d],    [Control - u],    [Control-c],    [Control -P]

Ans:B ,B


.  What do you do to start the slide show?
Options: Click on Go B. Turn on transition C. Click on the Slide Show icon D. All of the above

Ans: – C ,


Which of the following case does not exist in complexity theory
Options: a. Best case b. Worst case c. Average case d. Null case  

Ans:d,d


87. Which of the following is not available in Font Spacing?
Options: a. Normal b. Loosely c. Condensed d. Expanded

Ans:– B ,– B


47. If you want to convert a symbol or several lines of text into an AutoCorrect entry, you should:
Options: a. Insert the symbol or type the text in a Word document first. Then, select the text or symbol and go to the AutoCorrect dialog box. b. Click the Tools menu and choose AutoCorrect Options. Then, click the Insert menu and choose Symbol (or click the Format menu and choose Paragraph) to add the symbol or paragraph to AutoCorrect. c. AutoCorrect can only accommodate one line of text. It is not possible to convert a symbol or multiple lines of text into an AutoCorrect entry. d. Insert the symbol or type the text in a Word document first. Then, select the text or symbol and click the Edit menu followed by Paste Special. Select New AutoCorrect Entry and then click OK.

Ans:– A ,– A


Which IP address class has few hosts per network?
Options: D,    C,    B,    A

Ans:B ,B


A hand-held device which reads marks or characters on paper by detecting photo-sensitivity is known as
Options: Light pen,    Optical-wand,    Plotter,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. In MS Access, Field Value may contain
Options: a. Text b. Date & Time c. Picture d. All of the Above

Ans:– d,– d


Which layer 1 devices can be used to enlarge the area covered by a single LAN segment? Switch NIC Hub Repeater RJ45 transceiver
Options: 1 only,    1 and 3,    3 and 4,    5 only

Ans:C ,C


Regarding a VDU, Which statement is more correct?
Options: A) It is an output device B) It is an input device C) It is a peripheral device D) It is hardware item

Ans:-C,-C


Which of the following can be use as slide background?
Options: Gradient B. Texture C. Picture D. All of the Above

Ans:– D ,


The merging of a free electron and a hole is called
Options: Covalent bonding,    Lifetime,    Recombination,    Thermal energy

Ans:C ,C


It is an association established between common fields of two tables.
Options: a. line b. relationship c. primary key d. records

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


A menu-driven system
Options: can be used only by computer professionals,    is required only for on-line systems,    increases the operator's work,    presents options and allows the user to make selections

Ans:D ,D


Data is gathered, describing what is happening in the
Options: input area,    transformation,    output area,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The company that grew out of research at the MIT AI lab is:
Options: AI corp,    LMI,    Symbolics,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


In the relational model, relationships between relations or tables are created by using:
Options: composite keys.,    determinants.,    candidate keys.,    foreign keys.

Ans:D ,D


The employee profile report is used by
Options: the manager,    the individual department,    the personnel department,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Modulation is the process of
Options: converting analog signals to digital signals,    converting digital signals to analog signals,    Multiplexing various signals into high speed line signals,    performing data encryption.

Ans:B ,B


Four routers have to be interconnected in a point-to-point Network. Each pair of root us may connected by a high-speed line, a medium speed line or a low speed line. Find the total number of topologies.
Options: 12,    81,    48,    729

Ans:D ,D


A command that lets you change one or more fields in a record is
Options: Insert,    Modify,    Look-up,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


An integrated circuit is
Options: a complicated circuit,    an integrating device,    much costlier than a single transistor,    fabricated on a tiny silicon chip

Ans:D ,D


. What is the shortcut key to hide entire column?
Options: CTRL + − B. CTRL + 0             C. CTRL + H D. CTRL + C

Ans:– B ,


The new organization established to implement the Fifth Generation Project is called:
Options: ICOT (Institute for New Generation Computer Technology),    MITI (Ministry of International Trade and Industry),    MCC (Microelectronics and Computer Technology Corporation),    SCP (Stategic Computing Program)

Ans:A ,A


In analyzing the compilation of PL/I program, the term "Syntax analysis" is associated with
Options: recognition of basic syntactic constructs through reductions,    recognition of basic elements and creation of uniform symbols,    creation of more optional matrix,    use of macro processor to produce more optimal assembly code

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com