A _____ is simply an arrangement where multiple disk drives appear as a single disk drive to the user.


Options: disk,    disk array,    bunch of disks,    disk pack

Ans:B,B


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 11460 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Which of the following disallows both dirty reads and nonrepeatable reads, but allows phantom reads?
Options: Read committed,    Read uncommitted,    Repeatable read,    Serializable

Ans:C ,C


. Dcl provides commands to perform actions like
Options: a. Change the structure of tables b. Insert, update or delete records and data values c. Authorizing access and other control over database d. None of above

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int get(); int main() { const int x = get(); printf("%d", x); return 0; } int get() { return 20; }
Options: Garbage value,    Error,    20,    0

Ans:C ,C


. ___ is a compromise mode between Shut Down and Sleep mode because it does not consume power and remembers the current state of your desktop
Options: a. Shut Down b. Restart c. Sleep d. Hibernate

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


Which key deletes the character to the right of the cursor
Options: End B. Backspace C. Home D. Delete

Ans:– D ,


What is the control units function in the CPU?
Options: a. To transfer data to primary storage b . to store program instruction c . to perform logic operations d . to decode program instruction

Ans:2.d,2.d


Which of the following can you change using the page setup dialog box?
Options: margins B. page orientation C. vertical alignment D. all of the above

Ans:– D ,


. Which file system DOS typically use?
Options: a. FAT 16 b. FAT 32 c. NTFS d. LMFS

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


Which of the following is used as a primary storage device?
Options: A) Magnetic drum B) Hard Disks C) Floppy D) All of above

Ans:-A,-A


The net charge of a neutral copper atom is
Options: 0,    +1,    -1,    +4

Ans:B ,B


The storage locations in the interal storage of a CPU are called
Options: contents,    addresses,    locations,    mask

Ans:B ,B


The data communication support should include, but is not restricted to
Options: file transfer and transaction processing,    file and database access,    terminal support, electronic mail and voice grams.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What is the method of handling deadlocks?
Options: Use a protocol to ensure that the system will never enter a deadlock state. B. Allow the system to enter the deadlock state and then recover. C. Pretend that deadlocks never occur in the system. D. All of the Above

Ans:– D ,


Snapshot of the data in the database at a given instant of time is called
Options: Database Schema B. Database Instance C. Database Snapshot D. All of the above

Ans:– B ,


. What is the easiest method to run MS Dos in Windows environment?
Options: a. My computer b. Go to Dos from Start menu c. Click on icon on desktop d. Type Command in run dialog box

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


. Which term is used to describe RAM?
Options: A) Dynamic RAM (DRAM) B) Static RAM (SRAM) C) Video RAM (VRAM) D) All of the above

Ans:0-D,0-D


DARPA, the agency that has funded a great deal of American AI research, is part of the Department of:
Options: Defense,    Energy,,    Education,    Justice

Ans:A ,A


. Which function is used to calculate depreciation, rates of return, future values and loan payment amounts?
Options: a. Logical b. Math & Trigonometry c. Statistical d. Financial

Ans:– d,– d


Mistakes made in the system analysis stage show up in :
Options: implementation,    system design,    system developments,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. When was the company named IBM?
Options: A) 1914 B) 1924 C) 1975 D) None of above

Ans:7-B,7-B


Most of the microcomputer's operating systems like Apple DOS, MS DOS and PC DOS etc. are called disk operating systems because
Options: they are memory resident,    they are initially stored on disk,    they are available on magnetic tapes,    they are partly in primary memory and partly on disk

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is true concerning QBE?
Options: An official standard has been defined for QBE.,    QBE cannot be used for client/server systems.,    QBE does not give the programmer a visual programming environment.,    Complete applications can be written using QBE.

Ans:D ,D


When a series RLC circuit is operating at its resonant frequency:
Options: capacitive reactance is greater than the inductive reactance,    inductive reactance is greater than the capacitive reactance,    inductive reactance is equal to the capacitive reactance,    the difference between inductive and capacitive reactance is equal to the resistance

Ans:C ,C


The dialogue techniques for terminal use do not include
Options: questions and answers,    open-ended questions,    form fillings,    menu display

Ans:B ,B


. Which components appear in the initial Windows start up display?
Options: a. Dialog boxes b. Start menu c. Taskbar d. All of above

Ans: c, c


.    Which command will be used to display a file within the specified directory of pathname?
Options: a .    Dir pathname b .    Dir pathnamepathname c.    Dir/ch d.    Dir pathnamefilename

Ans:.d,Correct Answer: d. Dir pathnamefilename


.   You can add multiple subordinates to a position by
Options: a. Clicking the subordinate button as you press and hold shift b. Clicking the subordinate button each and every time you add a subordinate c. Clicking the subordinate button as many times as the desired boxes d. All of above

Ans:4 – D ,4 – D


Which command of DOS is used to sort the file in reverse order?
Options: SORT > filename,    SORT < filename,    SORT/R < filename,    SORT/V < filename

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not true of future computers?
Options: increased use of CAD/CAM techniques,    faster turnaround time,    developments in artificial intelligence systems,   All are true

Ans:D,all are true


.   Right clicking something in PowerPoint
Options: a. Deletes the object b. Selects the object c. Opens a shortcut menu listing for the object d. Nothing he right mouse button for operation

Ans:9 – C ,9 – C


Ctrl + N
Options: a. Save Document b. Open Document c. New Document d. Close Document

Ans:–  C,–  C


A group of related fields, is known as
Options: tuple,    schema,    records,    file

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following subdirectory(ies) contains the system boot scripts.
Options: /dev,    /bin,    /etc,    /home

Ans:C ,C


. A/n _____ Device is any device that provides information, which is sent to the CPU

Options: A) Input B) Output C) CPU D) Memory

Ans:A,A


.   Which is the best view for getting your thoughts for a presentation out on the computer?
Options: a. Outline view b. Notes page view c. Slide sorter view d. Slide view

Ans:5 – A ,5 – A


. You can merge the main document with data source in Excel. In mail merge operation, Word is usually
Options: a.  server b.  source c.  client d.  none

Ans:– c,– c


. Which of following are not PowerPoint views?
Options: a. Page View b. Print View c. Normal View d. Outline View

Ans:2 – A ,2 – A


Which of the following editor(s) is(are) incorporated into general CAD system?
Options: Point Editor,    Line Editor,    Macro and symbol Editor,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is the coding of data so that is can't be easily understood if intercepted.
Options: Barcode,    Decoder,    Encryption,    Mnemonics

Ans:C ,C


"Parity" errors usually indicate bad memory
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


Most current PC CAD systems are used for producing:
Options: solids modeling,    2-D drawings,    circuit simulation,    finite element analysis

Ans:B ,B


The most common binary code in use today is the 8 bit ASCII code. What do the letters ASCII stand for?
Options: American Standard Code for International Interchange,    American Standard Code for Information Interchange,    American Standard Code for Intelligence Interchange,    American Scientific Code for Information Interchange

Ans:B ,B


The control of the jobs running within a system is
Options: Job monitoring,    Job stream,    Job min,    Job step

Ans:A ,A


hat is a Document Outline View?
Options: A preview in a full screen B. A preview with margins C. A View with a margins and gutter D. A view with a structure of heading at various levels

Ans:– D ,


. Which of the following is an example of fifth generation computer?
Options: A) PIM/m B) ICL 2950 C) IBM 1401 D) None of above

Ans:A,A


The personnel who deals with the computer & its management put together are called
Options: Software,    Humanware,    Firmware,    Hardware

Ans:B ,B


The ODBC core API consists of which of the following functions?
Options: Commit or rollback transactions only,    Connect to data sources with driver-specific information only,    Connect to data sources only,    Both 1 and 3 above are in the OBDC core API.

Ans:D ,D


The _____ houses the switches in token ring.
Options: transceiver,    nine-pin connector,    MAU,    NIC

Ans:C ,C


Ctrl + F
Options: Open Find and Replace Dialog box with activating Find Tab B. Open Page Setup Dialog box with activating Layout Tab C. Open Font Dialog Box with activating Font tab D. Open File Save as Dialog box

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following are the two main components of the CPU?
Options: control unit and registers,    registers and main memory,    control unit and ALU,    ALU and bus

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com