A language which is close to that used within the computer is


Options: High-level language,    Assembly language,    Low-level language,    All of the above

Ans:C,(Canswer






More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Microcomputer-based control sys¬tems
Options: will just keep their present capability,    will have more standard industrial application software available in the future.,    will tend to increase in cost.,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following directories contain all the Alias created by a user, including his login directory?
Options: /tmp,    /etc,    /usr,    /dev

Ans:C ,C


What does COUNTA () function do?
Options: counts cells having alphabets B. counts empty cells C. counts cells having number D. counts non-empty cells

Ans:– D ,


What should be the first step while OS upgrading? A)  Delete old Operating System B)  Backup old Operating System C)  Backup Critical Data D)  Format Hard Disks
Options:

Ans:– C ,


Which is not a factor when categorizing a computer?
Options: Speed of the output device,    Amount of main memory the CPU can use,    Cost of the system,    Capacity of the hard disk

Ans:E ,E


In which version of DOS. CHKDSK command has been changed to SCANDISK?
Options: a. 5.0 b. 6.2 c. 6.0 d. 6.2

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d


. What are the two types of Semaphore?
Options: a. Digital Semaphores and Binary Semaphores b. Analog Semaphores and Octal Semaphores c. Counting Semaphores and Binary Semaphores d. Critical Semaphores and System Semaphores

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


The interactive transmission of data within a time sharing system may be best suited to
Options: simplex lines,    half-duplex lines,    full-duplex lines,    biflex-line

Ans:B ,B


.   Which of the following features allows you to view slides in a slide show without manually advancing each slide?
Options: a. Adding build effects b. Setting slide times c. Adding transitions d. All of these

Ans:4 – B ,4 – B


When referring to instruction words, a mnemonic is:
Options: a short abbreviation for the operand address,    a short abbreviation for the operation to be performed,    a short abbreviation for the data word stored at the operand address,    shorthand for machine language

Ans:B ,B


How many pairs of stations can simultaneously communicate on Ethernet LAN?
Options: 1,    2,    3,    multiple

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following symbol sets would be most likely to contain a mathematical symbol such as a degree sign, greater than or equal to, or a Greek letter?
Options: a. Wingdings b. Wingdings 3 c. Webdings d. Symbol

Ans: – D , – D


. Which Disk Format can access by MS-Dos 6.0?
Options: OSX B. FAT C. NTFS D. EXT2

Ans:– B ,


The barrier potential accross each depletion layer is
Options: 0,    0.8 V,    0.7 V,    20 V

Ans:C ,C


A microprocessor is:
Options: controlled by a program,    an integrated circuit,    relatively inexpensive,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following file organizations is most efficient for a file with a high degree of file activity?
Options: sequential,    ISAM,    VSAM,    B-Tree index

Ans:A ,A


Which one of the following properties of a magnetic circuit can be directly compared to resistance in an electrical circuit?
Options: Reluctance,    Permeability,    Permeance,    Retentivity

Ans:A ,A


An example of a global allocation problem is
Options: defining plant capacities,    scheduling an entire development project,    setting general inventory guidelines,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


______ is used in operating system to separate mechanism from policy
Options: Single level implementation B. Two level implementation C. Multi level implementation D. None

Ans:– B ,


Sequential or series testing is
Options: running the system with line data by the actual user,    making sure that the new programs do in fact process certain transactions according to Specifications,    is checking the logic of one or more programs in the candidate system,    testing changes made in an existing or a new program

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int X=40; { int X=20; printf("%d ", X); } printf("%d\n", X); return 0; }
Options: 40 40,    20 40,    20,    Error

Ans:B ,B


The latest PC keyboards use a circuit that senses the movement by the change in its capacitance. What are these keyboards called?
Options: Capacitance keyboards,    Mechanical keyboards,    Qwerty keyboards,    Dvorak keyboards

Ans:A ,A


.   Which of the following can you use to add times to the slides in a presentation?
Options: a. Microsoft graph b. Microsoft Table c. Microsoft Excel d. Microsoft Word

Ans:2 – A ,2 – A


EDP auditors can be acquired from
Options: computer consulting firms,    accounting firms,    general management consulting firms,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


hich of the following is true regarding page Orientation of a Document?
Options: Page Orientation can be change at any time B. Page Orientation of document determines by printer C. Page Orientation must be set before start typing D. Page Orientation of a document cannot be changed.

Ans:– A ,


The use of packaged data models can offer which of the following benefits?
Options: Reduce implementation time and costs,    Higher quality models,    Both A and B.,    Neither A nor B.

Ans:C ,C


0. End Key
Options: Moves the cursor end of the line B. Moves the cursor end of the document C. Moves the cursor end of the paragraph D. Moves the cursor end of the screen

Ans: – A ,


. An example of a digital device can be
Options: A) Digital clock B) Automobile speed meter C) Clock with a dial and two hands D) All of the above

Ans:A,A


. To protect a worksheet, you can choose Protection and the Protect Sheet from the ….. menu
Options: a. Edit b. Format c. Tools d. Data

Ans:– c,– c


. In Excel _______ may not contain in Formula
Options: a. Text Constant b. Number Constant c. Circular Reference d. All of them

Ans:– c,– c


The manager attempts to expedite, or speed up, the flow of
Options: machines,    manpower,    material,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program (in Turbo C under DOS)? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char huge *near *far *ptr1; char near *far *huge *ptr2; char far *huge *near *ptr3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(ptr1), sizeof(ptr2), sizeof(ptr3)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 8,    2, 4, 4,    4, 4, 2,    2, 4, 8

Ans:C ,C


.   The auto shapes tool provides you with
Options: a. Fancy text to place on your slide b. Commonly found shapes c. Any shape you want to add on a slide d. Clip art that is related to your presentation

Ans:8 – B ,8 – B


Which of the following is an important characteristic of LAN?
Options: application independent interfaces,    unlimited expansion,    low cost access for low bandwidth channels,    parallel transmission

Ans:A ,A


. Word length of a Personal Computer is ___
Options: A) 4 bits B) 8 bits C) 16 bits D) 64 bits

Ans:B,B


. What is the function of folder?
Options: a. Save files b. Delete files c. Move files d. All of the above

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


Convert the 48 machine language instructions into assembly language, assuming that they were not generated by pseudo-ops:
Options: ASRA,    LOADA h#OD4E, i,    STOREA h#014B, d,    ADDA h#01FE, i

Ans:A ,A


On the feasibility committee, department representatives serve as:
Options: direct users of the new system,    liaison to their departments,    ready sources of information,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is not a form of data?
Options: A) numbers and characters B) images C) sound D) none of above

Ans:D,D


. The capacity of 3.5 inch floppy disk is

Options: A) 1.40 MB B) 1.44 GB C) 1.40 GB D) 1.44 MB

Ans:D,D


Which type of entity cannot exist in the database unless another type of entity also exists in the database, but does not require that the identifier of that other entity be included as part of its own identifier?
Options: Weak entity,    Strong entity,    ID-dependent entity,    ID- independent entity

Ans:A ,A


. When was the company named IBM?
Options: A) 1914 B) 1924 C) 1975 D) None of above

Ans:7-B,7-B


Brad is in charge of a small network and wants to make it simple but secure. The users want to have full control over their data and still be able to share data with the rest of the office. The networking knowledge of the office staff is excellent. Which network(s) would be the best to set up?
Options: Peer-to-peer,    Master domain,    Server-based,    Ethernet

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is required when more than one person uses a central computer at the same time?

Options: A) Terminal B) Light pen C) Digitizer D) Mouse

Ans:A,A


A series of AI systems developed by Pat Langley to explore the role of heuristics in scientific discovery.
Options: RAMD,    BACON,    MIT,    DU

Ans:B ,B


Systems software is a program that directs the overall operation of the computer, facilitates its use and interacts with the users. What are the different types of this software?
Options: Operating system,    Languages,    Utilities,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following represents processor activities, methods, and procedures in a data flow diagram?
Options: datagram,    actigram,    feed back,    flow chart

Ans:C ,C


. While inserting a diskette into the diskette drive of a PC, the diskette’s label side should face

Options: A) East B) North C) South D) Up

Ans:D,D


The master list of an indexed file
Options: is sorted in ascending order,    contains only a list of keys and record numbers,    has a number assigned to each record,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:C ,C


Word length of a Personal Computer is ___
Options: 4 bits B. 8 bits C. 16 bits D. 64 bits

Ans:– B ,

www.000webhost.com