A memory bus is mainly used for communication between


Options: processor and memory,    processor and I/O devices,    I/O devices and memory,    input device and output device

Ans:A,A


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 12244 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Text boundary can be displayed or hidden from
Options:  A) Auto text option from Insert menu, B) Options from Tools menu, C) Customize from Tools menu, D) All of above, 

Ans:-B,-B


. What is the use of Cascade Delete Option in MS Access?
Options: a. It makes sure that all the records from the parent table and child table is deleted from selected database b. It makes sure that all the related records will be deleted automatically from child table when the records from parent table is deleted c. It makes sure that all the related records will be deleted automatically from Parent table when the records from child table is deleted d. None of above

Ans:– b,– b


. The data recording format in most of the modern magnetic tape is
Options: A) 7-bit ASCII B) 7-bit EBCDIC C) 8-bit ASCII D) 8-bit EBCDIC

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following database object hold data?
Options: a. Forms b. Reports c. Queries d. Tables

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


.   Which command select all object at one time when selecting multiple objects to be deleted?
Options: a. Alt + a b. Ctrl + a c. Shift + Enter d. Edit, Select All

Ans:4 – D ,4 – D


81. Which of the following option is not available in Insert >> Picture ?
Options: a. Chart b. Word Art c. Clip Art d. Graph

Ans:– D ,– D


Information can be transferred between the DBMS and a
Options: a. spreadsheet program b. word processor program c. graphics program d. all of the above

Ans:D,All of the above


ART (Automatic Reasoning Tool) is designed to be used on:
Options: LISP machines,    personal computers,    microcomputers,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


.   The best way to insert a new slide in a presentation is to use the
Options: a. Normal view b. Special view c. Slide show view d. Slide sorter view

Ans:4 – D ,4 – D


  After choosing a predefined template, which option has to be chosen to change the background color?
Options: Design Template B. Color Scheme C. Animation Scheme D. Color Effects

Ans:– B ,


The most common security failure is
Options: carelessness by users,    depending on passwords,    too much emphasis on preventing physical access,    insufficient technology used to prevent breaches

Ans:A ,A


When a new trunk link is configured on an IOS-based switch, which VLANs are allowed over the link?
Options: By default, all VLANs are allowed on the trunk.,    No VLAN's are allowed, you must configure each VLAN by hand.,    Only configured VLAN's are allowed on the link.,    Only extended VLAN's are allowed by default.

Ans:A ,A


Environmental information has greater value on the
Options: top management level,    middle management level,    lower management level,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Vision sensors:
Options: will remain very costly,    can not improve much in the next decade,    will more closely match the capabilities of the human eye,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following action removes a sheet from workbook?
Options: a.  Select the sheet, then choose Edit >> Delete Sheet b.  Select the sheet then choose Format >> Sheet >> Hide c.  Both of above d.  None of above

Ans:– a,– a


An example of a management by exception report is a(n)
Options: aged accounts receivable report,    overtime earnings report,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


How many times the while loop will get executed if a short int is 2 byte wide? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int j=1; while(j <= 255) { printf("%c %d\n", j, j); j++; } return 0; }
Options: Infinite times,    255 times,    256 times,    254 times

Ans:B ,B


Most important advantage of an IC is its
Options: Easy replacement in case of circuit failure,    Extremely high reliability,    Reduced cost,    Low power consumption

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not an advantage of the data-base approach?
Options: elimination of the data redundancy,    ability to associate related data,    increased security,    program/data independence

Ans:E ,E


24. The minimum number of rows and columns in MS Word document is
Options: a. 1 and 1 b. 2 and 1 c. 2 and 2 d. None of above

Ans:– A ,– A


. Which of the following is a feature of fifth generation computers?
Options: A) Use of natural language B) artificial intelligence C) bio-chips D) All of above

Ans:D,D


In DOS, what key would you press to step through the Config.sys and Autoexec.bat?
Options: F1,    F3,    F5,    F8

Ans:D ,D


. The ability of an operating system to control the activities of multiple program at the same time is called
Options: a. Multitasking b. Multiprocessing c. Multioperating d. Multipaging

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


What is x in the following program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { typedef char (*(*arrfptr[3])())[10]; arrfptr x; return 0; }
Options: x is a pointer,    x is an array of three pointer,    x is an array of three function pointers,    Error in x declaration

Ans:C ,C


Following is not a database model
Options: a. network database model b. relational database model c. Object Oriented database model d. None

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


Which DOS command will format a floppy disk and transfer the system files
Options: SYS C: A:,    SYS A:,    FORMAT A: /S,    FORMAT A: /T

Ans:C ,C


Which REQUIRES an anti-static bag for transport?
Options: Monitor,    Floppy disks,    Power supply,    I/O controller

Ans:D ,D


. What determines a table’s sort order?
Options: a. AutoNumber field b. Index field c. Field order d. Primary key

Ans:– b,– b


The ability to combine name and addresses with a standard document is called _________ 
Options: a. document formatting b. database management c. mail merge d. form letters

Ans:–  C,–  C


. Which of the field has width 8 bytes?
Options: a. Memo b. Number c. Date/time d. Hyperlink

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


A Dumb terminal has
Options: Processor and Keyboard B. Processor and Hard Disk C. Keyboard and Hard Disk D. Keyboard and Screen

Ans:– D ,


A secondary key is which of the following?
Options: Nonunique key,    Primary key,    Useful for denormalization decisions,    Determines the tablespace required

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following may not be a database?
Options: a. Data presented in table in MS Word document b. Data entered in Excel spreadsheet c. A presentation created in PowerPoint d. A telephone diary

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


One definition of AI focuses on problem-solving methods that process:
Options: smell,    symbols,    touch,    algorithms

Ans:B ,B


A memory that holds micro programs is
Options: Core memory,    ROM,    RAM,    Control memory

Ans:B ,B


A devices that links two homogeneous packet-broadcast local networks, is
Options: hub,    bridge,    repeater,    gateway

Ans:B ,B


. “Ctrl + Down Arrow” is used to
Options: a. Moves the cursor one paragraph down b. Moves the cursor one line down c. Moves the cursor one page down d. Moves the cursor one screen down

Ans:–  A,–  A


. To delete a file without allowing it to store in recycle bin
Options: a. Press Delete key b. Press Shift + Delete key c. Press Ctrl + Delete key d. Press Alt + Delete key

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


The computer program language which is widely used in computer science and engineering and also in business is
Options: COBOL,    FORTRAN,    PASCAL,    LISP

Ans:C,C


VLSI (very large scale integrated circuits) logic:
Options: will not be available in this decade,    means more costly electronic products in the future,    will result in lower cost, higher capability electronic equipment,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


.The Average case occur in linear search algorithm
Options: A)When Item is somewhere in the middle of the array b.When Item is not in the array at all c.When Item is the last element in the array d.When Item is the last element in the array or is not there at all

Ans:A,A


. To copy cell contents using drag and drop, press the
Options: a. End key b. Shift key c. Esc key d. None of above

Ans:– d,– d


What is (void*)0?
Options: Representation of NULL pointer,    Representation of void pointer,    Error,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


User views are included as part of which schema?
Options: Internal,    Conceptual,    External,    None of the above.

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following memory medium is not used as main memory system?
Options: A) Magnetic core B) Semiconductor C) Magnetic tape D) Both semiconductor and magnetic tape

Ans:C,C


Relay ladder logic is used in a PC because:
Options: it is impossible to write a control program for a machine in any other logic,    it is the best industrial control language ever developed.,    most industrial control personnel are familiar with relay ladder logic diagrams and this is the easiest for them to use,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Which command will you use to transfer a specific file from one disk to another disk?
Options: a. Time b. Diskcopy c. Copy d. Rename

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


Communication between computers is almost always
Options: serial,    parallel,    series parallel,    direct

Ans:A ,A


Which generation of computer is still under development
Options: A) Fourth Generation B) Fifth Generation C) Sixth Generation D) Seventh Generation

Ans:-B,-B


To run the old system and the new system at the same time for a specified period, the system implementation approach used is
Options: pilot,    phased,    parallel,    direct

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com