A memory that does not change its contents without external causes is known as


Options: Dynamic memory,    Static memory,    RAM,    EEPROM

Ans:B,(Banswer


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 5190 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


SQL data definition commands make up a(n) ________ .
Options: DDL,    DML,    HTML,    XML

Ans:A ,A


What command is used to sort the lines of data in a file in reverse order?
Options: sort - r,    st,    sh,    sort

Ans:A ,A


What does Belady’s Anomaly related to?
Options: Page Replacement Algorithm B. Memory Management Algorithm C. Deadlock Prevention Algorithm D. Disk Scheduling Algorithm

Ans:– A ,


Time during which a job is processed by the computer is
Options: Delay time,    Real time,    Execution time,    Down time

Ans:C ,C


. Number crunchier is the informal name for
Options: A) Mini computer B) Super computer C) Microcomputer D) Mainframe computer

Ans:b,b


Before moving a subdocument to another location within a master document, you must switch to _________
Options: Normal View B. Outline View C. Web Layout View D. Print Layout View

Ans:– B ,


When a parallel RLC circuit is operating at its resonant frequency:
Options: capacitive reactance is greater than the inductive reactance,    inductive reactance is greater than the capacitive reactance,    inductive reactance is equal to the capacitive reactance,    the difference between inductive and capacitive reactance is equal to the resistance

Ans:C ,C


. ______ allows you to resize controls, adjust column widths, move columns, and change labels while viewing the actual data in the report.
Options: a. Design View b. Layout View c. Print Preview d. Report View

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


In LISP, the function evaluates both <variable> and <object> is
Options: set,    setq,    add,    eva

Ans:A ,A


. DOS uses a special batch file named?
Options: a. Autoexec.bat b. Autoexe.bat c. Autoexecute.bat d. Auto.bat

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


The silicon chips used for data processing are called
Options: RAM chips,    ROM chips,    Micro processor,    PROM chips

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is true when describing an anycast address?
Options: Packets addressed to a unicast address are delivered to a single interface.,    Packets are delivered to all interfaces identified by the address. This is also called one-to-many addresses.,    This address identifies multiple interfaces and the anycast packet is only delivered to one address. This address can also be called one-to-one-of-many.,    These addresses are meant for nonrouting purposes, but they are almost globally unique so it is unlikely they will have an address overlap.

Ans:C ,C


An up/down counter used in a TI510PC has three inputs. Which of the following is not one of them?
Options: Count up,    Count out,    Reset.,    Count down

Ans:B ,B


Which operator will be used with chmod command to assign absolute permission?
Options: +,    -,    =,    %

Ans:C ,C


Which programming language is based on Algol 60.
Options: PILOT,    SNOBOL,    ADA,    SIMULA

Ans:D,(Danswer


The term "operating system" means
Options: a set of programs which controls computer working,    the way a computer operator works,    conversion of high level language into machine code,    the way a floppy disk drive operates

Ans:A ,A


. when you print preview a worksheet
Options: a. the entire worksheet is displayed b. the selected range is displayed c. the active portion of the worksheet is displayed d. a, b and c

Ans:– d,– d


. Which of the following setup options can not be set in the page setup dialog box?
Options: a. Printer selection b. Vertical or horizontal placement c. Orientation d. Row and column titles

Ans:– a,– a


The hardware features of LISP machines generally include:
Options: large memory and a high-speed processor,    letter-quality printers and 8-inch disk drives,    a mouse and a specialized keyboard,    both (a) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


The key F12 opens a
Options:  A) Save As dialog box, B) Open dialog box, C) Save dialog box, D) Close dialog box, 

Ans:-A,-A


Information in a memory that is no longer valid or wanted is known as
Options: non-volatile,    volatile,    surplus,    garbage

Ans:D ,D


What is an interpreter?
Options:  An interpreter does the conversion line by line as the program is run B.  An interpreter is the representation of the system being designed C.  An interpreter is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution D.  None of the above

Ans:– B ,


. What feature will you use to apply motion effects in between a slide exits and another enters?
Options: a.  Slide Transition b.  Slide Design c.  Animation Objects d.  Animation Scheme

Ans:4 – A ,4 – A


In the following code, the P2 is Integer Pointer or Integer? typedef int *ptr; ptr p1, p2;
Options: Integer,    Integer pointer,    Error in declaration,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


18. Which of the following command display the name of files in sorted order?
Options: a. Dir/o:n b. Dir/so c. Dir/an d. Dir/ah

Ans:Correct Answer: a,Correct Answer: a


.   The size of a table object
Options: a. Is dependent on the amount of text within the table b. Is determined by the presentation design but can be changed c. Is determined by the presentation design and cannot be changed d. a and c

Ans:4 – B ,4 – B


. If the cell B1 contains the formula = $A$1, which of the following statements is true
Options: There is a relative reference to cell A1 B. There is an absolute reference to cell A1 C. Further changes in value of A1 will not affect the value of B1 D. Further changes in value of B1 will affect the value of A1

Ans:– B ,


. What is placed to the left of horizontal scroll bar
Options: a. Tab stop buttons b. View buttons c. Split buttons d. Indicators

Ans:– B,– B


. Which is the valid data type in Access?
Options: a. Number b. Text c. Currency d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


In which addressing mode, the address of the location of the operand is given explicitly as a part of the instruction.
Options: absolute mode,    immediate mode,    index mode,    modulus mode

Ans:A ,A


Point out the error in the program. #include<stdio.h> #define MAX 128 int main() { char mybuf[] = "India"; char yourbuf[] = "BIX"; char *const ptr = mybuf; *ptr = 'a'; ptr = yourbuf; return 0; }
Options: Error: unknown pointer conversion,    Error: cannot convert ptr const value,    No error,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


. To print documents from Windows
Options: a. File >> Print b. Drag the document icon over your printers icon c. Edit print d. Both a and B

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


A required characteristic of an online real-time system is:
Options: more than one CPU,    offline batch processing,    no delay in processing,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


If you wanted to deny FTP access from network 200.200.10.0 to network 200.199.11.0 but allow everything else, which of the following command strings is valid?
Options: access-list 110 deny 200.200.10.0 to network 200.199.11.0 eq ftp access-list 111 permit ip any 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255,    access-list 1 deny ftp 200.200.10.0 200.199.11.0 any any,    access-list 100 deny tcp 200.200.10.0 0.0.0.255 200.199.11.0 0.0.0.255 eq ftp,    access-list 198 deny tcp 200.200.10.0 0.0.0.255 200.199.11.0 0.0.0.255 eq ftp access-list 198 permit ip any 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255

Ans:D ,D


. The OS used to operate the mobile phone is a
Options: a. Smart card OS b. Embedded OS c. Multiuser OS d. None of above

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


. If you are typing paragraph that is double line spaced and press enter to start new paragraph, the new paragraph will be
Options: a. Quarter space b. Single space c. Half space d. Double space

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


Which of the following devices would be classified as a robot by the Robot Institute of America?
Options: Automobile,    Pick-and-place manipulator,    Artificial hand,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


An IRQ allow interface cards to:
Options: Interrupt the CPU to request service,    Pass data to the CPU to be processed,    Pass data from one card to another,    Pass data to the computers memory

Ans:A ,A


. Any method for controlling access to or use of memory is known

Options: A) Memory map B) Memory protection C) Memory management D) Memory instruction

Ans:B,B


Summarized information is used more than detailed information on the
Options: top management level,    middle management level,    lower management level,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Bold, Italic, Regular are known as
Options:  A) font styles, B) font effects, C) word art, D) text effects, 

Ans:-A,-A


In order to email a Word document from withing MS Word
Options: a. Office button >> Send to >> Mail Recipient b. Save the file as an email attachment c. Start Outlook and attach the file while open in Word d. This is an impossible operation

Ans:– A,– A


ASCII and EBCDIC are the popular character coding systems. What does EBCDIC stand for?
Options: A) Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code B) Extended Bit Code Decimal Interchange Code C) Extended Bit Case Decimal Interchange Code D) Extended Binary Case Decimal Interchange Code

Ans:A,A


Which of the following are examples of software development tools?
Options: debuggers,    editors,    assemblers, compilers and interpreters,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is correct?
Options: =POWER(2^3) B. =POWER(2,3)             C. =POWER(2#3) D. =POWER(2*3)

Ans:– B ,


. Which of the following toolbars provides different options in various master views?
Options: a. Common tasks toolbar b. Drawing toolbar c. Formatting toolbar d. Standard toolbar

Ans:7 – A ,7 – A


For every relationship, how many possible types of actions are there when enforcing minimum cardinalities?
Options: Two,    Three,    Four,    Six

Ans:D ,D


When installing a SCSI CD-ROM drive, you must set the CD-ROM SCSI adapter to:
Options: B0007,    An unused SCSI address,    The same address as the SCSI device before the CD-ROM,    SCSI ID=1

Ans:B ,B


The study project proposal
Options: estimates the effect the MIS will have on company profits,    estimate the costs of studying the feasibility of an MIS in detail,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


Page Up Key
Options: a. Moves the cursor one line up b. Moves the cursor one screen up c. Moves the cursor one page up d. Moves the cursor one paragraph up

Ans:–  B,–  B

www.000webhost.com