A modern digital computer has


Options: Extremely high speed,    Large memory,    Almost unlimited array,    All of the above

Ans:D,(Danswer


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 12549 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Addressing structure
Options: defines the fundamental method of determining effective operand addresses,    are variations in the use of fundamental addressing structures, or some associated actions which are related to addressing.,    performs indicated operations on two fast registers of the machine and leave the result in one of the registers.,    all of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the field has width 8 bytes?
Options: a. Memo b. Number c. Date/time d. Hyperlink

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


Waveforms are graphs that show:
Options: frequency on the vertical axis and amplitude on the horizontal axis,    amplitude on the vertical axis and frequency on the horizontal axis,    amplitude on the vertical axis and the passage of time on the horizontal axis,    the passage of time on the vertical axis and amplitude on the horizontal axis

Ans:C ,C


. What was the first computer to perform all calculation using electronics rather than wheels, ratchets, or mechanical switches?
Options: A) Mark I B) ABC C) Z3 D) None of above

Ans:B,B


Which device is on IRQ 6?
Options: Keyboard,    IDE,    Floppy drive,    Video card

Ans:C ,C


. While Finding and Replacing some data in Excel, which of the following statement is valid?
Options: a.  You can Find and Replace within the sheet or workbook b.  Excel does not have option to match case for find c.  Both are valid d.  None are valid

Ans:– a,– a


Most of the time, modification anomalies are serious enough that tables should be normalized into:
Options: 1NF.,    2NF.,    3NF.,    BCNF.

Ans:D ,D


What type of computer programming is used for airplane ticket reservation system?
Options: Multi programming,    Real time programming,    Time sharing,    Batch programming

Ans:B,B


Which command will show you all the translations active on your router?
Options: show ip nat translations,    show ip nat statistics,    debug ip nat,    clear ip nat translations *

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following refers to an entity in which the identifier of one entity includes the identifier of another entity?
Options: Weak entity,    Strong entity,    ID-dependent entity,    ID-independent entity

Ans:C ,C


What is the modem hang up command?
Options: ATHU,    ATH,    ATZ,    ATX

Ans:B ,B


. If you need to remove only the formatting done in a range (numbers and formula typed there should not be removed), you must
Options: a.  From Edit menu choose Clear and then Formats b.  From Edit menu choose Delete c.  Click on Remove Formatting tool on Standard Toolbar d.  Double click the Format Painter and then press Esc key in keyboard

Ans:– a,– a


The object definition language (ODL) is which of the following?
Options: Used to develop logical schemas,    A data definition language for OODB,    A method to implement a logical schema,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


A constraint that does not, affect the feasible solution region is known as
Options: redundant constraint,    unbounded solution,    slack variable,    surplus variable

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following can you use to add times to the slides in a presentation?
Options: a. Slide show menu b. Rehearse timings button c. Slide transition button d. All of the above

Ans: – B , – B


An enterprise data model is:
Options: a graphical model that shows the high-level entities for an organization.,    a graphical model that shows all entities for an organization.,    a non-graphical model that shows the high-level entities for an organization.,    a non-graphical model that shows the all entities for an organization.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following operations moves text from clipboard?
Options: Copy B. Paste C. Drag and Drop D. Cut

Ans:– B ,


The first step in troubleshooting many problems is to verify which of the following?
Options: The subnet mask is valid,    TCP/IP is installed correctly on the client,    The WINS server is running,    The BDC is operable

Ans:B ,B


The memory which is ultraviolet light erasable and electrically programmable is
Options: ROM,    PROM,    RAM,    EPROM

Ans:D,D


The index consists of
Options: a list of keys,    pointers to the master list,    both (a) and (b),    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which part of computer performs functions similar to the cerebrums of the above cardiac and nervous system of a human body.
Options: ALU,    Input device,    CPU,    Control unit

Ans:C ,C


A shared database should:
Options: be accurate and available.,    provide for backup and recovery.,    be secure.,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


29. What is a Document Outline View?
Options: a. A preview in a full screen b. A preview with margins c. A View with a margins and gutter d. A view with a structure of heading at various levels

Ans:–  D ,–  D


. Which of these is a quick way to copy formatting from a selected cell to two other cells on the same worksheet?
Options: a. Use Ctrl to select all three cells, then click the paste button on the standard toolbar b. Copy the selected cell, then select the other two cells, click style on the Format menu, then click Modify c. Click format painter on the Formatting toolbar twice then click in each cell you want to copy the formatting to d. All of above

Ans:– c,– c


. To hold row and column titles in places so that they do not scroll when you scroll a worksheet, click the
Options: a. Unfreeze panes command on the window menu b. Freeze panes command on the window menu c. Hold titles command on the edit menu d. Split command on the window menu

Ans:– b,– b


The electronic component that has been the key to recent developments in automation is the:
Options: improved vacuum tube,    integrated circuit,    diode,    transistor

Ans:B ,B


How many truth table entries are necessary for a four-input circuit?
Options: 4,    8,    12,    16

Ans:D ,D


. You have a Command button in the Form Footer, you click the Tabular Control Layout; an attached label will be added in what section?
Options: a. Detail b. Form Footer c. Form Header d. Page Header

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


The vice-president of information has primary responsibility for
Options: recognizing information needs,    preparing an MIS study proposal,    setting MIS objectives,    establishing MIS constraints

Ans:B ,B


. In Excel, a Data Series is defined as what?
Options: a. A type of chart. b. A cell reference. c. A collection of related data d. A division of results

Ans:– c,– c


. Both conditions display on the same row in the design grid when ___operator is in use
Options: a. Or b. In c. And d. Like

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


. In an application created using the database wizard, the main menu is presented as a:
Options: a. form, called a switchboard b. report, called a menu c. table, called a switchboard d. query, called a menu

Ans:– a,– a


What Oracle backup and recover file contains user and system data?
Options: Control file,    Datafile,    OnLine ReDo file,    Offline ReDo file

Ans:B ,B


John Napier invented Logarithm in
Options: A) 1614 B) 1617 C) 1620 D) None of above

Ans:-A,-A


When not in use, it is very important to keep 5 VA diskettes in _____.
Options: Their protective sleeves,    In a plastic bag,    On a shelf in an upright position,    In the floppy drive

Ans:A ,A


. What happens when you press Ctrl + X after selecting some cells in Excel?
Options: a.  The cell content of selected cells disappear from cell and stored in clipboard b.  The cells selected are marked for cutting c.  The selected cells are deleted and the cells are shifted left d.  The selected cells are deleted and cells are shifted up

Ans:– b,– b


Programs are executed on the basis of a priority number in a
Options: Batch processing system B. Multiprogramming C. Time sharing D. None of these

Ans:– B ,


Programming a robot by physically moving it through the trajectory you want it to follow is called:
Options: contact sensing control,    continuous-path control,    robot vision control,    pick-and-place control

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following are (is) considered to be video component?
Options: A) Resolution B) Color depth C) Refresh rate D) All of the alcove

Ans:8-D,8-D


. MS-EXCEL can be used to automate
Options: a. Financial statements, Business forecasting b. Transaction registers, inventory control c. Accounts receivable, accounts payable d. Any of the above

Ans:– d,– d


. What should be the first step while OS upgrading?
Options: a. Delete old Operating System b. Backup old Operating System c. Backup Critical Data d. Format Hard Disks

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


Which of the following represents processor activities, methods, and procedures in a data flow diagram?
Options: datagram,    actigram,    feed back,    flow chart

Ans:C ,C


. Pick the one that is used for logical operations or comparisons such as less than equal to or greater than.
Options: A) Arithmetic and Logic Unit B) Control Unit C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is not tree of operational decisions?
Options: concern the execution of specific tasks,    primarily made by middle management,    usually have present standards,    include acceptance or rejection of credit

Ans:B ,B


Which command is used to display a file contents in octal form?
Options: cd,    od,    of,    oct

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following option in File pull down menu is used to close a MS Word document?
Options:  A) Quit, B) Close, C) Exit, D) New, 

Ans:-B,-B


The command interpreter
Options: is usually the primary user interface,    requires fixed format commands,    is menu drive,    is quite different from the SCL interpreter

Ans:A ,A


A relocate program form is the one which
Options: cannot be made to execute in any area of storage other than the one designated for it at the time of its coding or translation,    consists of a program and relevant information for its relocation,    can itself perform the relocation of its address-sensitive portions,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. To edit data in an embedded Excel worksheet object in a Word document
Options: a. Use the Excel menu bar and toolbars inside the word application b. Edit the hyperlink c. Edit the data in a Excel source application d. Use the Word menu bar and toolbars

Ans:– a,– a


. You can print only an embedded chart by
Options: a. Moving the chart to a chart sheet before you print. b. Formatting the chart before you print c. Selecting the chart before you print d. a and c

Ans:– d,– d

www.000webhost.com