A name applied by Intel corp. to high speed MOS technology is called


Options: HDLC,    LAP,    HMOS,    SDLC

Ans:C,(Canswer


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 11779 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Which two commands enable you to move between directories?
Options: CD,    CHDIR,    MOVE,    MOVE DIR

Ans:A ,A


.   To adjust the width of table columns, you
Options: a. Click table menu. Column width, then make adjustments b. Drag the vertical gridline between two columns c. Drag the column markers on the table ruler bar d. b and c

Ans:7 – D ,7 – D


In Decision trees
Options: nodes represent the conditions, with the right side of tree listing the actions to be taken,    the root is drawn on the left and is the starting point on the decision sequence.,    the branch depends on the condition and decisions to made,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Choose the RDBMS which supports full fledged client server application development
Options: a. dBase V b. Oracle 7.1 c. FoxPro 2.1 d. Ingress

Ans:. b,. b


You can edit a cell by
Options: a. Clicking the formula button b. Double clicking the cell to edit it in-place c. Selecting Edit>Edit Cell from the menu d. None of above

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


To delete an embedded objects, first
Options: a. Double click the object b. Select the object by clicking it c. Press the Shift + Delete keys d. Select it and then press the delete key

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Convert the CHARI h#000F, s assembly language instructions into hexadecimal machine language:
Options: 0111EF,    9001E6,    DA000F,    40

Ans:C ,C


In MS-DOS 5.0, which is the number that acts as a code to uniquely identify the software product?
Options: MS,    DOS,    MS DOS,    5.0

Ans:D ,D


The term Parallel Run refers to
Options: the same job run on two different computer to test their speeds,    the processing of two different jobs initiated from two terminals.,    the concurrent operation of an existing system and a new system,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Standards are provided by
Options: standards organizations,    user groups,    computer vendors,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Data division is the third division of a _____ program.
Options: COBOL,    BASIC,    PASCAL,    FORTH

Ans:A,(Aanswer


A new presentation can be created from
Options: a. Blank Presentation b. From Existing Presentation c. From Design Template d. All of above

Ans: – D , – D


The packaged design includes all of the following except;
Options: program flowcharts,    system configuration,    module descriptions,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following database objects can have more than one Group Header/Footer section?
Options: a. Forms b. Queries c. Reports d. Tables

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


. To create queries in access
Options: a. You can drag and drop fields on query builders b. You can type the sql command in sql view c. You can use query wizard or design view d. All of above

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


Ctrl + P
Options: a. Open Paragraph Dialog Box b. Open Page Format Dialog Box c. Open Save Dialog Box d. Open Print Dialog box

Ans:–  D,–  D


Which two of the following commands will place network 10.2.3.0/24 into area 0? router eigrp 10 router ospf 10 network 10.0.0.0 network 10.2.3.0 0.0.0.255 area0 network 10.2.3.0 0.0.0.255 area 0
Options: 1 and 4,    2, 4, and 5,    2 and 5,    3 and 4

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is the largest manufacturer of Hard Disk Drives?

Options: A) IBM B) Seagate C) Microsoft D) 3M

Ans:B,B


If there are multiple recycle bin for a hard disk
Options: a. you can setdifferent size for each recycle bin b. you can choose which recycle bin to use to store your deleted files c. You can make any one of them default recycle bin d. None of above

Ans:a,a


Using ODL, you can define which of the following?
Options: Attribute,    Structure,    Operation,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


The Register - to - Register (RR) instructions
Options: have both their operands in the main store.,    which perform an operation on a register operand and an operand which is located in the main store, generally leaving the result in the register, except in the case of store operation when it is also written into the specified storage location.,    which perform indicated operations on two fast registers of the machine and leave the result in one of the registers.,    all of the above

Ans:C ,C


The output of a 2 input OR gate is 0 only when its
Options: both inputs are 0,    either input is 1,    both inputs are 1,    either input is 0

Ans:A ,A


The system unit of a personal computer typically contains all of the following except:
Options: microprocessor,    disk controller,    serial interface,    modem

Ans:D ,D


What is the method of handling deadlocks?
Options: Use a protocol to ensure that the system will never enter a deadlock state. B. Allow the system to enter the deadlock state and then recover. C. Pretend that deadlocks never occur in the system. D. All of the Above

Ans:– D ,


A micro processor chip used in a PC system
Options: Performs the arithmetic-logic and control functions,    Is the only chip cound in most PC models,    Almost always operates on by-bits of data at a time,    Performs the primary storage function

Ans:A ,A


The data communication support should include, but is not restricted to
Options: file transfer and transaction processing,    file and database access,    terminal support, electronic mail and voice grams.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


PowerPoint presentations are widely used as
Options: a. note outlines for teachers b. project presentations by students c. communication of planning d. All of above

Ans:– D ,– D


Which field type will you select when creating a new table if you require to enter long text in that field?
Options: a. Text b. Memo c. Currency d. Hyperlink

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


A basic capacitor is composed of:
Options: two conductors separated by a dielectric,    two dielectrics separated by a conductor,    two coils separated by a dielectric,    two coils separated by a conductor

Ans:A ,A


. One computer that is not considered a portable computer is
Options: A) Minicomputer B) A laptop computer C) Tablet PC D) All of the above

Ans:A,A


A T-switch is used to
Options: control how messages are passed between computers,    echo every character that is received,    transmit characters one at a time,    rearrange the connections between computing equipment

Ans:D ,D


.   Which of the following statements is not true?
Options: a. Holding down the Shift key while you draw an object creates perfect squares, circles and straight lines b. The text in a text box can’t be formatted c. The drawing toolbar contains tools for drawing shapes, lines, arrows, and more d. Ctrl+S save the document

Ans:8 – B ,8 – B


. Which of the cell pointer indicates you that you can make selection?
Options: a.  Doctor’s symbol (Big Plus) b.  small thin plus icon c.  Mouse Pointer with anchor at the tip d.  None of above

Ans:– a,– a


. What is System Analysis?
Options: The design of the screen the user will see and use to enter or display data B. System analysis defines the format and type of data the program will use C. System Analysis involves creating formal model of the problem to be solved D. None of the above

Ans: – C ,


special effects used to introduce slides in a presentation are called
Options: a. effects b. custom animations c. transitions d. present animations

Ans: – C , – C


. In the third Generation of computers

Options: A) Distributed data processing first became popular B) An operating system was first developed C) High level procedural language were first used D) Online real time systems first become popular

Ans:B,B


. The most open source DBMS.
Options: a. Microsoft SQL Server b. Microsoft Access c. MySQL d. Oracle

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


The SQL statement to create a view is:
Options: CREATE VIEW.,    MAKE VIEW.,    SELECT VIEW.,    INSERT VIEW.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following case does not exist in complexity theory
Options: a. Best case b. Worst case c. Average case d. Null case  

Ans:d,d


Which of the following summation operations is performed on the bits to check an error-detecting code?
Options: Codec,    Coder-decoder,    Checksum,    Attenuation

Ans:C ,C


The manager, in using the systems approach, should subdivide the firm into subsystems based on
Options: functional areas-marketing, finance, and manufacturing,    management levels-strategic, tactical, and operational,    resource flows-manpower, money, machines, and material,    any of the above represent acceptable subsystem divisions.

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is a part of the Central Processing Unit?
Options: Printer,    Keyboard,    ) Mouse,    Arithmetic Logic Unit

Ans:D ,D


When an entity instance may be a member of multiple subtypes or it does not have to be a member of a subtype, it is which of the following?
Options: Disjoint with total specialization,    Disjoint with partial specialization,    Overlap with total specialization,    Overlap with partial specialization

Ans:C ,C


The microprocessor of a computer cannot operate on any information if that information is not in its.
Options: secondary storage,    main storage,    ALU,    logic unit

Ans:B ,B


The monitor power LED is 'on' but the monitor screen is completely dark. The least likely cause of the problem is:
Options: Defect in the computers video circuitry,    Disconnected video cable,    Defective monitor,    System RAM problem

Ans:D ,D


If a variable is a pointer to a structure, then which of the following operator is used to access data members of the structure through the pointer variable?
Options: .,    &,    *,    ->

Ans:D ,D


A process controller:
Options: can interface to digital and analog I/O,    is useful in a continuous process control application,    can solve a PID process control equation easily,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


How to create additional Guide Lines?
Options: by holding Ctrl key, click on existing Guide Line and drag B. by holding Alt key, click on existing Guide Line and drag C. by holding Ctrl + Alt key, click on existing Guide Line and drag D. Additional Guide Lines cannot be created

Ans:– A ,


A high quality CAD system uses the following for printing drawing and graphs
Options: Dot matrix printer,    Digital plotter,    Line printer,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define MAX(a, b, c) (a>b ? a>c ? a : c: b>c ? b : c) int main() { int x; x = MAX(3+2, 2+7, 3+7); printf("%d\n", x); return 0; }
Options: 5,    9,    10,    3+7

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com