A 'number crunching' computer is one that can handle


Options: large spreadsheets,    large alphanumeric data,    large volume of numbers,    only numbers

Ans:C,C


Description:






More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. Query can be use to select data from
Options: a. Single Table b. Multiple Tables c. Both A & B d.

Ans:– c,– c


MS-Word automatically moves the text to the next line when it reaches the right edge of the screen and is called?
Options: Carriage Return B. Enter C. Word Wrap D. None of the above

Ans:– C ,


. High level language is also called
Options: A) Problem oriented language B) Business oriented language C) Mathematically oriented language D) All of the above

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following is the most powerful computers?
Options: A) Mainframe Computer B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) Super Computers

Ans:7-D,7-D


A flat-bed plotter uses a pen which moves in two directions across a piece of paper fixed on a flat-bed. Can you tell who controls the movements of this pen?
Options: microfilm,    microfiche,    film card,    COM

Ans:C,C


Design qualifications do not normally include
Options: Output requirements,    Input and storage requirements,    Control provisions,    Blueprints

Ans:D ,D


An integrated circuit is
Options: a complicated circuit,    an integrating device,    much costlier than a single transistor,    fabricated on a tiny silicon chip

Ans:D ,D


How long is an IPv6 address?
Options: 32 bits,    128 bytes,    64 bits,    128 bits

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following code is used in present day computing was developed by IBM corporation ?
Options: a. ASCII b. Hollerith Code c. Baudot code d. EBCDIC code

Ans:6.d,6.d


Which of the following system program forgoes the production of object code to generate absolute machine code and load it into the physical main storage location from which it will be executed immediately upon completion of the assembly?
Options: two pass assembler,    load-and-go assembler,    macroprocessor,    compiler

Ans:B ,B


. Comments can be added to cells using …..
Options: a. Edit -> Comments b. Insert -> Comment c. File -> Comments d. View –> Comments

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following is correct regarding Aggregate functions?
Options: it takes a list of values and return a single values as result B. it takes a list of values and return a list of values as result C. it takes a single value and returns a list of values as result D. it takes a single value and returns a single value as result

Ans:– A ,


The first step in troubleshooting many problems is to verify which of the following?
Options: The subnet mask is valid,    TCP/IP is installed correctly on the client,    The WINS server is running,    The BDC is operable

Ans:B ,B


Any data that are entered into the computer, for the first time, will go through the process of
Options: System testing,    Sequential testing,    String testing,    Validation

Ans:D ,D


. Shortcut key to insert a hyperlink in a slide
Options: a. Ctrl + H b. Ctrl + K c. Hyperlinks can’t be inserted in slides d. None of the above

Ans:5 – B ,5 – B


. Which is an Office feature that makes it easy to edit embedded objects? 
Options: a. pasting b. visual editing c. tools, update, links d. edit, links

Ans: –  B , –  B


What is the process lag?
Options: The time it takes for the sensor to respond to a changed.,    The lag in the error signal when the setpoint is changed.,    The time it takes for the mass of the process to respond to an input change.,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not a database object?
Options: a. Tables b. Queries c. Relationships d. Reports

Ans:dash; c,dash; c


27. Pressing F8 key for three times selects
Options: a. a word b. a sentence c. a paragraph d. entire document

Ans:– B ,– B


. What is to be use to add text in Slide?
Options: a. Text Box b. Note Box c. Text Layer d. Comment Box

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


. It was in 2028 BS the _________ was brought in to calculate census data.
Options: A) IBM 1400 B) IBM 1401 C) ICL 2950 D) None of above

Ans:2-B,2-B


. From where can we set the timing for each object?
Options: a. slide show, custom transition b. Slide show, Slide transition c. slide show, custom animation d. view, slide sorter

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


. To center worksheet titles across a range of cell, you must
Options: a. Select the cells containing the title text and use the fill handle to center the text across a range of cells b. Select the cells containing the title text and click on Center button c. Select the cells in range containing the title text and use the Merge and Center tool d. Widen the column

Ans:– c,– c


In LISP, the function (minusp (-20 4 8 8 1) returns
Options: T,    F,    NIL,    -20

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is the coding of data so that is can't be easily understood if intercepted.
Options: Barcode,    Decoder,    Encryption,    Mnemonics

Ans:C,(Canswer


A memory that contains a fine pattern of data permanently defined is
Options: RAM,    EPROM,    ROM,    PROM

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following statements correctly assigns 12 to month using pointer variable pdt? #include<stdio.h> struct date { int day; int month; int year; }; int main() { struct date d; struct date *pdt; pdt = &d; return 0; }
Options: pdt.month = 12,    &pdt.month = 12,    d.month = 12,    pdt->month = 12

Ans:D ,D


After you service a laser printer, you notice dirty print. Which of the following would correct the problem.
Options: Clean the developer tank,    Reset the printer,    Run several blank pages,    Clean the laser diode

Ans:C ,C


The field separator in cut command is specified with
Options: -a option,    -d option,    -r option,    -x option

Ans:B ,B


. What is Custom Shows in PowerPoint?
Options: a. Use the only some parts of the monitor is called Custom Shows b. The Presentation which can present only on particular date c. Creating Presentations within a Presentation d. There is no option of Custom Shows

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


. Central Processing Unit is combination of
Options: A) Control and storage B) Control and output unit C) Arithmetic logic and input unit D) Arithmetic logic and control unit

Ans:D,D


HDLC (High-level Data Link Control) is
Options: a method of determining which device has access to the transmission medium at any time,    a method access control technique for multiple-access transmission media,    a very common bit-oriented data link protocol issued by ISO.,    network access standard for connecting stations to a circuit-switched network

Ans:C ,C


The command center of  access file that appears when you create or open the MS Access database file.
Options: a. Database Window b. Query Window c. Design View Window d. Switchboard

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


“Ctrl + PageUp” is used to
Options: a. Moves the cursor one Page Up b. Moves the cursor one Paragraph Up c. Moves the cursor one Screen Up d. Moves the cursor one Line Up

Ans:–  A,–  A


To insert slide numbers
Options: a. Insert a text box and select Insert >> Page Number b. Insert a textbox and select Insert >> Number >> PageNumber c. Choose Insert >> Slide Number d. Insert a new text box and select Insert >> slide Number

Ans: – D , – D


Which option will be used with touch command to change the access time?
Options: -a,    -b,    -t,    -h

Ans:A ,A


. The Name box on to the left of formula bar
Options: a.  shows the name of workbook currently working on b.  shows the name of worksheet currently working on c.  shows the name of cell or range currently working on d.  None of above

Ans:– c,– c


The secondary voltage for a certain power transformer is twice the voltage applied to the primary. The current flowing in the secondary winding will be:
Options: One-half the primary current,    Same as the primary current,    Twice the primary current,    No more than 10% less than the primary current

Ans:A ,A


. Circular division of disks to store and retrieve data are known as

Options: A) tracks B) sectors C) cycles D) rings

Ans:A,A


What script is run for setting bash global defaults for all users?
Options: /etc/.profile,    /etc/.bashrc,    /etc/.log,    /etc/profile

Ans:D ,D


. What is a light pen?

Options: A) Mechanical Input device B) Optical input device C) Electronic input device D) Optical output device

Ans:B,B


. What happens when you press Ctrl + X after selecting some cells in Excel?
Options: a.  The cell content of selected cells disappear from cell and stored in clipboard b.  The cells selected are marked for cutting c.  The selected cells are deleted and the cells are shifted left d.  The selected cells are deleted and cells are shifted up

Ans:– b,– b


In which addressing mode the operand is given explicitly in the instruction?
Options: absolute mode,    immediate mode,    indirect mode,    index mode

Ans:B ,B


. Cursor is a ____
Options: A) Pixel B) Thin blinking line C) Pointing device D) None of these

Ans:B,B


Ctrl + C
Options: Copy the selected text B. Cut the selected text C. Print the selected text D. Paste the selected text

Ans:– A ,


After you _____ a record, many data management the environments require you to issue a command to save the changes you made.
Options: Delete,    Update,    Sort key,    Index

Ans:B ,B


The rule(s) to follow in constructing decision tables is (are):
Options: a decision should be given a name,    the logic of the table is independent of the sequence in which conditions rules are written, but the action takes place in the order is which the events occur.,    standardized language must be used consistently.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


One of the following is not considered a method of input control in a CAD system.
Options: Joystick,    Programmable function box,    Plotter,    Touch terminal

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following series type is not valid for Fill Series dialog box?
Options: a.  Linear b.  Growth c.  Autofill d.  Time

Ans:– d,– d


How many types of flow are there in a semiconductor?
Options: 0,    1,    2,    3

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com