A number that is used to control the form of another number is known as


Options: Map,    Mask,    Mamtossa,    Marker

Ans:B,(Banswer


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 11527 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


What frequency range is used for microwave communications, satellite and radar?
Options: Low Frequency : 30 kHz to 300 kHz,    Medium Frequency : 300 kHz to 3 MHz,    Super High Frequency : 3000 MHz to 30000 MHz,    Extremely High Frequency :30,000 MHz

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is not true?
Options: A) Transistors are much smaller B) Transistors produce low heat C) Transistors were less reliable D) Transistors were used in radios and other electronic devices

Ans:C,C


.   Which of the following is an example for automatic text formatting
Options: a. Underlining hyperlink b. Adjusting extra space c. Replacing two -‘s with an em hyphens d. All of above

Ans:5 – D ,5 – D


A device that converts chemical energy to electrical energy is called a:
Options: solar cell,    thermocouple,    chemical cell,    electric device

Ans:C ,C


. What is the shortcut key to hide entire column?
Options: a. CTRL + − b. CTRL + 0 c. CTRL + H d. CTRL + C

Ans:– b,– b


. A computer program that converts an entire program into machine language at one time is called a/an
Options: A) Interpreter B) CPU C) Compiler D) Simulator

Ans:1-C,1-C


A system program that combines the separately compiled modules of a program into a form suitable for execution
Options: assembler,    linking loader,    cross compiler,    load and go

Ans:B ,B


. Bit map terminal
Options: A) support display containing multiple window B) require considerable amount of video RAM C) requires tremendous amount of copying and hence low performance D) all of above

Ans:D,D


End Key
Options: a. Moves the cursor end of the line b. Moves the cursor end of the document c. Moves the cursor end of the paragraph d. Moves the cursor end of the screen

Ans:–  A,–  A


Which of the following is a part of the Central Processing Unit?
Options: Printer,    Keyboard,    ) Mouse,    Arithmetic Logic Unit

Ans:D ,D


. With which view can you see how text and graphics will appear on the printed page?
Options: a. Normal b. Print Layout c. Outline d. Web Layout

Ans:–  B,–  B


. which of the following is not a database object?
Options: a. Tables b. Queries c. Relationships d. Reports

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


. A Pixel is __________
Options:  A computer program that draws picture B.  A picture stored in secondary memory C.  The smallest resolvable part of a picture D.  None of these

Ans: – C ,


Codes consisting of light and dark marks which may be optically read is known as
Options: Mnemonics,    Bar code,    Decoder,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following might be output as a result of using a CASE tool?
Options: programming code,    flowcharts and data flow diagrams,    prototypes and cost / benefit analysis,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


It is a database object to view, change, and analyze data in different ways
Options: a. query b. form c. report d. None of the above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


What is the name of the reading device which mades use of photosensors and laser technologies to interpret printed, typed or even hand-written data directly from the source documents?
Options: MICR,    OCR,    Mark-sensing device,    ATM

Ans:B ,B


Program execution time would be minimum if the programs are written in
Options: Machine Language,    Assembly language,    High level language,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


A station in a network forwards incoming packets by placing them on its shortest output queue. What routing algorithm is being used?
Options: hot potato routing,    flooding,    static routing,    delta routing

Ans:A ,A


Which set option is used with vi editor to display line numbers on screen?
Options: nm,    nu,    ic,    li

Ans:B ,B


To connect a computer with a device in the same room, you might be likely to use
Options: a coaxial cable,    a dedicated line,    a ground station,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following typically uses a keyboard for input?
Options: desktop terminal,    point-of-sale terminal,    financial transaction terminal,    executive workstation

Ans:E ,E


. Which of the following is called low level languages?

Options: A) Machine language B) Assembly language C) Both of the above D) None of above

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following have the fastest access time?
Options: Semiconductor Memories B. Magnetic Disks C. Magnetic Tapes D. Compact Disks

Ans: – A ,


. How can you get your photo album slide show to play continuously?
Options: a. Use random slide transition b. Launch an online broadcast c. Loop continuously d. All of above

Ans:8 – C ,8 – C


An IRQ allow interface cards to:
Options: Interrupt the CPU to request service,    Pass data to the CPU to be processed,    Pass data from one card to another,    Pass data to the computers memory

Ans:A ,A


What is the language used by most of the DBMSs for helping their users to access data?
Options: High level language,    Query language,    SQL,    4GL

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following does not fail in the Personnel Decision-Making Area:
Options: pay-rolls,    cash flow analysis,    income-tax assessment and recovery,    person's experience

Ans:B ,B


What OSI layer handles logical address to logical name resolution?
Options: Transport,    Physical,    Presentation,    Data Link

Ans:A ,A


.   Which of the following are types of sound files?
Options: a. LOG files b. DAT files c. WAV files d. DRV files

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


Which of the following is Database Language?
Options: Data Definition Language B. Data Manipulation Language C. Query Language D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


Marketing planning is concerned with
Options: planning the amount and placement of newspaper ads,    planning consignment sales contracts to be offered,    planning sales force size and deployment,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A command that lets you change one or more fields in a record is
Options: a. insert b. modify c. lookup d. none of above 

Ans:.b,.b


6. Which command is used to see the contents of a file?
Options: a. Type b. Copy c. Ed d. None of above

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


RTS stands for:
Options: ready to start,    ready to switch,    request to send,    request to scan

Ans:C ,C


Which command is used to extract specific columns from the file?
Options: cat,    cut,    grep,    paste

Ans:B ,B


. What is the purpose of indexing?
Options: a. To reduce table size b. To speedup data search c. both A and B d. none of the above

Ans:– b,– b


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i; i = printf("How r u\n"); i = printf("%d\n", i); printf("%d\n", i); return 0; }
Options: How r u 7 2,    How r u 8 2,    How r u 1 1,    Error: cannot assign printf to variable

Ans:B ,B


A certain city uses a computer system as part of its taxation of real estate. Which one of the following tasks would the computer be least able to do?
Options: Decide how much money should be raised through real estate taxes,    Keep records of tax rates that apply to different kinds of real estate,    Compute tax due for each property owner each quarter,    Keep records of all assessment

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following allows a simple email service and is responsible for moving messages from one mail server to another?
Options: IMAP,    DHCP,    SMTP,    FTP

Ans:C ,C


15. Which of the following button will allow you to add, delete, or change records in your Data Source?
Options: a. ‘Data Source’ button b. ‘Edit’ button c. ‘Edit Data Source’ button d. ‘Data Editing’ button

Ans:– C ,– C


A chart comprised of bars, each representing a period of time, is called a
Options: cent chart,    gault chart,    gantt chart,    grand chart

Ans:C ,C


The MIS consists of
Options: the central processing unit of the computer only.,    the central processing unit of the computer and input/output units only,    the central processing unit of the computer, input/output units, and data storage units only,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


The working set theory of programming behaviour of processes running within an operating system involves
Options: the collection of pages that a process accesses,    disk scheduling mechanisms,    coalescing holes in memory,    assigning the CPU to processes

Ans:A ,A


What does the show check box in query design window indicate
Options: a. It indicates whether the field is to be used or not b. It indicates whether the field is to be displayed in query result or not c. It indicates whether the field names to be displayed in query result or not d. None of above

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


. Which of the following symbol sets would be most likely to contain a mathematical symbol such as a degree sign, greater than or equal to, or a Greek letter?
Options: a. Wingdings b. Wingdings 3 c. Webdings d. Symbol

Ans: – D , – D


.  A(n) _______ is major object that completes an action or a set of actions.
Options: a.            event b.           property c.           procedure d.            macro

Ans:– d,– d


.   Which view in PowerPoint can be used to enter speaker comments?
Options: a. Normal b. Slide show c. Slide sorter d. Notes page view

Ans:3 – D ,3 – D


.   in order to edit a chart, you can
Options: a. triple click the chart object b. click and drag the chart object c. double click the chart object d. click the chart objects

Ans:9 – C ,9 – C


Type one PC cards:
Options: are used only in desktops,    are no longer being produced,    are the thinnest of the PC cards,    don't exist

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com