A number which is stored and processed but not in the standard exponential form is called


Options: Floating point number,    Fixed point number,    Octal number,    Decimal number

Ans:B,(Banswer






More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. The __________ field is used to hold a yes or no answer.
Options: a. object b. number c. text d. logical

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


Which company is the biggest player in the microprocessor industry?
Options: Motorola,    IBM,    Intel,    AMD

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<string.h> int main() { char *s; char *fun(); s = fun(); printf("%s\n", s); return 0; } char *fun() { char buffer[30]; strcpy(buffer, "RAM"); return (buffer); }
Options: 0xffff,    Garbage value,    0xffee,    Error

Ans:B ,B


Skipping every other line and picking up the skipped lines on the second pass is called:
Options: interlacing,    refresh-vector,    raster-scan,    stroke writing

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not true of the EDP Auditors Foundation?
Options: It publishes a journal, The EDP Auditor,    It sponsors the CIS A examination.,    It is a professional association of those auditors who specialize in EDP,    It is a member of the AFIPS.

Ans:D ,D


Cascade delete option
Options: a. is used to delete all the records of all tables in a database b. will repeat the recent delete operation to all the records of current table c. is available in Edit relationship dialog box which makes sure that all the related records will be deleted automatically when the record from parent table is deleted d. None of above

Ans:dash; c,dash; c


What is the difference between ‘Open’ and ‘Open Exclusively’?
Options: a. Open statement opens access database files and Open Exclusively opens database files of other program like Oracle b. Open Exclusive locks whole database so that no one can access it whereas Open locks only the record that is being accessed c. Both Open and Open Exclusively are same d. Open Exclusive command does not exist in MS Access

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


Visual clues that are helpful in computer vision include:
Options: colour and motion,    depth and texture,    height and weight,    a and b above

Ans:D ,D


The unit of hardware an operator uses to monitor computer processing is the:
Options: Card reader,    CPU,    Line printer,    Console

Ans:D ,D


The control unit of a microprocessor
Options: stores data in the memory,    accepts input data from a keyboard,    Performs arithmetic / logic / functions,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


Computing systems most often facilitate planning because they:
Options: make it possible to take into account many possibilities in an uncertain situation,    make it possible to solve complex problems,    enable an appropriate data processing system to provide answers quickly,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


What are the three options available in Insert >> Picture menu?
Options: a. Clipart, Pictures, Shapes b. Clipart, From File, Shapes c. Clipart, From Files, AutoShapes d. Clipart, Pictures, AutoShapes

Ans: – C , – C


. The ability of an operating system to control the activities of multiple program at the same time is called
Options: a. Multitasking b. Multiprocessing c. Multioperating d. Multipaging

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


Which of the following produces the best quality graphics reproduction?
Options: A) Laser printer B) Ink jet printer C) Plotter D) Dot matrix printer

Ans:-C,-C


Which of the following devices have a limitation that we can only store information to it but cannot erase or modify it?
Options:  Floppy Disk B.  Hard Disk C.  Tape Drive D.  CDROM

Ans:– D ,


Which is not a data source component?
Options:  A) mail merge toolbar, B) header row, C) data fields, D) data records, 

Ans:-A,-A


Which setting you must modify to print a worksheet using letterhead?
Options: Paper B. Margin C. Layout D. Orientation

Ans:– B ,


The type of model that helps the manager forecast future events is the
Options: physical model,    graphical model,    narrative model,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


The command used to remove the directory is;
Options: rmdir,    rd,    remove,    rdir

Ans:A ,A


.   The quickest way to create a PowerPoint presentation is to use the
Options: a. Word for windows templates b. Auto creation wizard c. Auto content wizard d. Presentation wizard

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


An open rectangle
Options: defines a source or destination of system data,    identifies data flow,    represents a process that transforms incoming data flow(s) into outgoing data flows,    is a data store-data at rest, or a temporary repository of data

Ans:D ,D


What command do you type to save the configuration stored in RAM to NVRAM?
Options: Router(config)#copy current to starting,    Router#copy starting to running,    Router(config)#copy running-config startup-config,    Router#copy run startup

Ans:D ,D


. Referential integrity cannot be set for _______________ relationships.
Options: a. One-To-One b. Indeterminate c. One-To-Many d. Many-To-Many

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


. EEPROM stands for
Options: A) Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory B) Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory C) Electronic Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory D) None of the above

Ans:A,A


Because the configuration information for a DHCP client is received dynamically, you must use which utility to read the current configuration to verify the settings?
Options: PING,    TRACERT,    ARP,    IPCONFIG

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is not a worksheet design criterion?
Options: a. Efficiency b. Auditability c. Description d. Clarity

Ans:– c,– c


A _____ means that one record in a particular record type may be related to more than one record of another record type.
Options: One-to-one relationship,    One-to-many relationship,    Many-to-one relationship,    Many-to many relationship

Ans:B ,B


What command is used to terminate a process?
Options: kill,    cancel,    haltsys,    shutdown

Ans:A ,A


A hybrid computer uses a _____ to convert digital signals from a computer into analog signals.
Options: Modulator,    Demodulator,    Modem,    Decoder

Ans:C ,C


The physical layer of a network
Options: constructs packets of data and sends them across the network,    controls error detection and correction,    defines the electrical characteristics of signals passed between the computer and communication devices,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


1. ………. runs on computer hardware and serve as platform for other software to run on
Options: a. Operating system b. Application software c. System software d. All

Ans:Correct Answer: a,Correct Answer: a


. Which of the following font effect is not available in PowerPoint Font dialog box?
Options: a.  Underline b.  Shadow c.  Emboss d.  Strikethrough

Ans:4 – D ,4 – D


A number of related records that are treated as a unit is called
Options: file,    field,    data,    batch

Ans:A ,A


. To select an entire column in MS-EXCEL, press?
Options: a. CTRL + C b. CTRL + Arrow key c. CTRL + S d. None of the above

Ans:– d,– d


Read-only databases are ________ updated.
Options: always,    commonly,    seldom,    never

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following statement is correct?
Options: Buffering is the process of temporarily storing the data to allow for small variation in device speeds,    Buffering is a method to reduce cross-talks,    Buffering is a method to reduce the routing overhead,    Buffering is storage of data within the transmitting medium until the receiver is ready to receive

Ans:A ,A


Plotter accuracy is measured in terms of repeatability and
Options: buffer size,    resolution,    vertical dimension,    intelligence

Ans:B ,B


. What is the result of ‘Select * from customer where CustID>10 and CustID<100’ query?
Options: a. display all customers with CustID from 10 to 100 b. display all customers with CustID above 10 c. display all customers with CustID below 100 d. display all customers with CustID from 11 to 99

Ans:– d,– d


. The ability to combine name and addresses with a standard document is called _________ 
Options: a. document formatting b. database management c. mail merge d. form letters

Ans:–  C,–  C


Can you use the fprintf() to display the output on the screen?
Options: Yes,    No,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following queries modifies fields not records?
Options: a. Append b. Delete c. Make-Table d. Update

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


. Which menu option can be used to split windows into two?
Options: a. Format -> Window b. View -> Window-> Split c. Window -> Split d. View –> Split

Ans:– c,– c


. The computer code for the interchange of information between terminals is
Options: A) ASCII B) BCD C) EBCDIC D) All of above

Ans:A,A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> void dumplist(int, ...); int main() { dumplist(2, 4, 8); dumplist(3, 6, 9, 7); return 0; } void dumplist(int n, ...) { va_list p; int i; va_start(p, n); while(n-->0) { i = va_arg(p, int); printf("%d", i); } va_end(p); printf("\n"); }
Options: 2 4 3 6,    2 4 8 3, 6, 9, 7,    4 8 6 9 7,    1 1 1 1 1 1 1

Ans:C ,C


If gross requirements are 2,000, inventory on hand is 3,000, reorder point is 500, and EOQ is 1,300, the order quantity is
Options: 3,000,    2,000,    7,000,    zero

Ans:D ,D


What type of failure occurs when Oracle fails due to an operating system or computer hardware failure?
Options: Application failure,    Instance Failure,    Media Failure,    Rollback failure

Ans:B ,B


HOSTS file entries are limited to how many characters?
Options: 8,    255,    500,    Unlimited

Ans:B ,B


. How many worksheets can a workbook have?
Options: a. 3 b. 8 c. 255 d. none of above

Ans:– d,– d


Two files may be joined into a third file if
Options: they have a row in common,    they have a field in common,    they have no records with the same value in the common field,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:B ,B


Which statement describes a spanning-tree network that has converged?
Options: All switch and bridge ports are in the forwarding state.,    All switch and bridge ports are assigned as either root or designated ports.,    All switch and bridge ports are in either the forwarding or blocking state.,    All switch and bridge ports are either blocking or looping.

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com