A path by which communication is achieved between a central processor and other devices is called


Options: Audit trail,    Network,    Bus,    Channel

Ans:C,(Canswer


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 17986 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Who founded the Linux Kernel?
Options: Bill Gates,    Ben Thomas,    Richard Stallman,    Linus Torvalds

Ans:D ,D


One byte can be used to encode any integer between 'O' and -inclusive
Options: 16,    256,    128,    255

Ans:D ,D


Four basic elements are required for an automated machine tool or production process. They are: input interface, memory, output interface and:
Options: logic,    software,    NC tape programming,    computer graphics workstation

Ans:A ,A


Data administrators are responsible for:
Options: physical database design.,    managing technical issues in the database environment.,    overall management of data resources in an organization.,    writing application programs.

Ans:C ,C


. When the Language bar is _____, it means that you do not see it on the screen but it will be displayed the next time you start your computer.
Options: a. restored b. hidden c. minimized d. closed

Ans:– B,– B


. HTML stands for ____.
Options: a. High Text Mail List b. Hyperlink Markup Language c. HyperText Markup Language d. Hyperlink Transfer Markup Language

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


To create queries in Access
Options: a. You can drag and drop fields on query builders b. you can type the SQL command in SQL view c. You can use query wizard or design view d. All of above

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


When did IBM release the first version of disk operating system DOS version 1.0?
Options: 1981,    1982,    1983,    1984

Ans:A ,A


. What are symbols used to identify items in a list?
Options: a. Icons b. Markers c. Bullets d. Graphics

Ans:9 – C ,9 – C


What will be the output of the program (sample.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> sample friday tuesday sunday /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int sizeofargv, char *argv[]) { while(sizeofargv) printf("%s", argv[--sizeofargv]); return 0; }
Options: sample friday tuesday sunday,    sample friday tuesday,    sunday tuesday friday sample,    sunday tuesday friday

Ans:C ,C


To verify that the note text is positioned correctly on the page, switch to _____ view or display the document in print preview.
Options: a. normal b. print layout c. page layout d. page edit

Ans:– B,– B


What is the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { extern int a; printf("%d\n", a); return 0; } int a=20;
Options: 20,    0,    Garbage Value,    Error

Ans:A ,A


. Linux isa(n) ... operating system
Options: a. Open source b. Microsoft c. Windows d. Mac

Ans: a, a


An astable multivibrator is a circuit that:
Options: has two stable states,    is free-running,    produces a continuous output signal,    is free-running and produces a continuous output signal

Ans:C ,C


The most common input device used today is
Options: Motherboard,   Keyboard,    Scanner,    Mouse

Ans:B,Keyboard


Which of the following is not a sequence storage device?
Options: Magnetic disk,    Magnetic tape,    Paper tape,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Press the enter key in all of the following circumstances except _____.
Options: a. to insert a blank line into a document b. when the insertion point reaches the right margin c. to begin a new paragraph d. in response to certain Word commands

Ans: – B , – B


. which function will calculate the number of workdays between 6/9/2004 and 8/12/2004?
Options: a. Workday b. Date c. Networkdays d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


The register which keeps track of the execution of a program and which contains the memory address of the instruction currently being executed is known as
Options: Index register,    Memory address register,    Program counter,    Instruction register

Ans:C ,C


When assessing the table structure of an acquired set of tables with data, determining primary keys is (part of) the:
Options: first step.,    second step.,    third step.,    fourth step.

Ans:B ,B


. Magnetic disks are the most popular medium for
Options: A) Direct access B) Sequential access C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:C,C


If you need to hide some paragraphs, how can you do it?
Options:  A) From Paragraph dialog box, B) From Font dialog box, C) From Options Dialog box, D) None of above, 

Ans:-B,-B


. The delete confirmation generated by …switch
Options: a. /p b. /b c. /w d. /c

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


When a top-level function is entered, the LISP processor do(es)
Options: It reads the function entered,    It evaluates the function and the function's operands,    It prints the results returned by the function.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What package group will you select during the custom configuration to enable the machine to communicate with Windows clients?
Options: SMB (Samba) Connectivity,    IPX/NetWare Connectivity,    Dial-up Workstation,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Logical design of database is called
Options: Database Instance B. Database Snapshot C. Database Schema D. All of the above

Ans:– C ,


The @active data warehouse architecture includes which of the following?
Options: At least one data mart,    Data that can extracted from numerous internal and external sources,    Near real-time updates,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


4. Which of the following file names are invalid in MSDOS?
Options: a. MYFILE.DOS b. CHECK$.(1) c. Verified.### d. Qwerty.1?3

Ans:Correct Answer: d,Correct Answer: d


Which of the following is true about pseudocode
Options: A machine language,    An assembly language,    A high-level language,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


. Which of the following command is used to close the active window?
Options: a. Ctrl+F4 b. Ctrl+F5 c. Alt+F6 d. None of above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


A top-to-bottom relationship among the items in a database is established by a
Options: Hierarchical schema,    Network schema,    Relational schema,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Information should be accurate, timely, complete, and _____
Options: accuracy,    concise,    simulation,    decision

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is best for quick copy operation?
Options: Copy and Paste B. Windows Clipboard C. Drag and Drop D. Auto Text

Ans:– C ,


The main function(s) of computer in CAD is/are
Options: To serve as an extension to the memory of the designer,    To enhance the analytical and logical power of the designer,    To relieve the designer from routine repetitious tasks.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A data structure where elements can be added or removed at either end but not in the middle
Options: a. Linked lists b. Stacks c. Queues d. Deque

Ans:- d,- d


. What is the best way to create another copy of a slide?
Options: a.  Click the slide then press Ctrl+A and paste in new slide b.  From Insert Menu choose Duplicate Slide c.  Redo everything on a new slide that you had done on previous slide d.  None of above

Ans:4 – B ,4 – B


Which of the following are true regarding OSPF areas? You must have separate loopback interfaces configured in each area. The numbers you can assign an area go up to 65,535. The backbone area is also called area 0. If your design is hierarchical, then you don't need multiple areas. All areas must connect to area 0.
Options: 1 only,    1 and 2 only,    3 and 4 only,    3, 4 and 5

Ans:D ,D


What service is used to translate domain names to IP addresses?
Options: NFS,    SMB,    NIS,    DNS

Ans:D ,D


A semijoin is which of the following?
Options: Only the joining attributes are sent from one site to another and then all of the rows are returned.,    All of the attributes are sent from one site to another and then only the required rows are returned.,    Only the joining attributes are sent from one site to another and then only the required rows are returned.,    All of the attributes are sent from one site to another and then only the required rows are returned.

Ans:C ,C


. Which colors are used to define a custom color?
Options: a. Red, Blue, Yellow b. Red, Green, Blue c. Blue, Green, Orange d. Green, Orange, Violet

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


Which of the following is a popular DOS based spreadsheet package?
Options: a. Word b. Smart cell c. Excel d. Lotus 1-2-3

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


From which menu you can access Picture, Test Box, Chart etc?
Options: a. File b. Edit c. Insert d. View

Ans: – C , – C


. Which of the following is considered first computer in the world?

Options: A) Z3 B) ABC C) Mark I D) None of abobe

Ans:C,C


Which DOS command is used to detect, diagnose and repair logical and physical disk errors on both, uncompressed and Double space compressed drive?
Options: DEFRAG,    DBLSPACE,    SCANDISK,    MSAV

Ans:C ,C


AutoCorrect was originally designed to replace _________ words as you type.
Options: a. short, repetitive b. grammatically incorrect c. misspelled d. none of the above

Ans:– C,– C


The effect applied to display when slides changes in slide show view is
Options: a. Slide Animation b. Custom Animation c. Custom Transition d. Slide Transition

Ans: – D , – D


. To delete a file without allowing it to store in recycle bin
Options: a. Press Delete key b. Press Shift + Delete key c. Press Ctrl + Delete key d. Press Alt + Delete key

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


What is the phase shift between total current and voltage, if 100 ohm resistor connected in parallel with an inductor that has a reactance of 200W?
Options: 0 degree,    26.6 degree,    90 degree,    180 degree

Ans:B ,B


Which language is used to create macros in Excel?
Options: Visual Basic B. C C. Visual C++ D. Java

Ans:– A ,


. When was the first electro-mechanical computer developed?
Options: A) 1880 B) 1990 C) 1944 D) None of above

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com