. A Pixel is __________


Options:  A computer program that draws picture B.  A picture stored in secondary memory C.  The smallest resolvable part of a picture D.  None of these

Ans: – C ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 12716 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


When is the risk for electrostatic discharge the greatest?
Options: Day time,    High humidity,    Low humidity,    Night time

Ans:C ,C


Rapid prototyping proves the quality of a design by
Options: having a program simulate the real system,    having the system analyst present an overview of the design to users, programmers, and consultants,    having a data flow diagram,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is the expansion of EBCDIC
Options: Extended bit comparable to digital interface for computer,    Extended bootable computerised digital infrared calculator,    Extended binary coded decimal interchange code,    Extended binary coded decimal information code

Ans:C ,C


. What is the shortcut key to insert new sheet in current workbook?
Options: a. F11 b. Alt + F11 c. Ctrl + F11 d. Shift + F11

Ans:– d,– d


If you are an information-system manager, which organization is most appropriate for your interest?
Options: ACM,    SIM,    ASA,    IEEE

Ans:B ,B


The first practical commercial typewriter was invented in 1867 in the United States by
Options: Christopher Latham Sholes,    Carlos Glidden,    Samuel Soule,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The operating system manages
Options: Memory B. Processes C. Disks and I/O devices D. all of the above

Ans:– D ,


To set up a bulletin board system you need
Options: a smart modem with auto-answer capabilities,    a telephone line,    a personal computer,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which electronic component was made out of semiconductor material?
Options: A) Vacuum tubes B) Transistors C) Ics D) All of above

Ans:C,C


Which of the following does not fail in the Personnel Decision-Making Area:
Options: pay-rolls,    cash flow analysis,    income-tax assessment and recovery,    person's experience

Ans:B ,B


The use of computers in data processing has had several impacts on business. Which of the following is not one of them?
Options: easier business growth,    fewer clerical workers,    increased data-processing costs,    more and better information

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following best describes a computer-based information system?
Options: A system in which a computer is used to turn data into information,    Inputting data,    Processing data,    Performing complex mathematical calculations

Ans:A ,A


. PowerPoint Application allows you to produce
Options: a. Animated Presentations b. Paper Printouts of Slides c. Notes for the Speaker d. All of the above.

Ans:9 – D ,9 – D


What happens if you select first and second slide and then click on New Slide button on toolbar?
Options: a. A new slide is inserted as first slide in presentation b. A new slide is inserted as second slide in presentation c. A new slide is inserted as third slide in presentation d. None of above

Ans: – C , – C


What type of join is needed when you wish to include rows that do not have matching values?
Options: Equi-join,    Natural join,    Outer join,    All of the above.

Ans:C ,C


Which one of the following statements regarding ac circuits is correct?
Options: Current and voltages are in phase through a resistor,    Current leads the voltage through a resistor,    Current lags the voltage through a resistor,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following statements regarding charts is incorrect?
Options: a. It can be inserted into a form only. b. It can be designed as a stand-alone object. c. It can be linked to the object in which it is placed. d. It is a control linked to a data source.

Ans:– a,– a


A directly accessible appointment calendar is a feature of a _____ resident package.
Options: CPU,    Memory,    Buffer,    ALU

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is correct full form of BCD?
Options: A) Binary Coded Decimal B) Bit Coded Decimal C) Binary Coded Digit D) Bit Coded Digit

Ans:4-A,4-A


Which of the following statements is not true about the FORTRAN language?
Options: FORTRAN is a high level language,    A FORTRAN program, written for the IBM-PC, is totally different from a FORTRAN program written for execution on the SUN machine,    FORTRAN is extensively used to write programs for performing scientific computations,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Where does a computer add and compare data?
Options: Hard disk,    Floppy disk,    CPU chip,    Memory chip

Ans:C ,C


The word 'Computer' usually refers to the Central Processor Unit plus
Options: External memory,    Internal memory,    Input devices,    Output devices

Ans:B ,B


A distributed data processing configuration in which all activities must pass through a centrally located computer is called a:
Options: ring network,    spider network,    hierarchical network,    data control network

Ans:B ,B


Subschema can be used to
Options: create very different, personalized views of the same data,    present information in different formats,    hide sensitive information by omitting fields from the sub¬schema's description,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which step should you perform first before discharging a CRT?
Options: Remove the CRT from its housing,    Disconnect the CRT from the computer,    Remove the video assembly,    Turn power off before removing power source

Ans:D ,D


When determining the efficiency of algorithm the time factor is measured by
Options: A)Counting microseconds b.Counting the number of key operations c.Counting the number of statements d.Counting the kilobytes of algorithm

Ans:B,


. The traditional mechanical mouse uses a __________ to track the pointer position on the screen.
Options: a. light sensor b. wheel c. ball d. ruler

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


.   in order to edit a chart, you can
Options: a. triple click the chart object b. click and drag the chart object c. double click the chart object d. click the chart objects

Ans:9 – C ,9 – C


In analyzing the compilation of PL/I program, the description "creation of more optimal matrix" is associated with
Options: Assembly and output,    Code generation,    Syntax analysis,    Machine independent optimization

Ans:D ,D


. The __________ is used to access one record at a time.
Options: a. query b. filter c. form d. report

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


. A computer can solve more than one kind of problem. This is related to which of the following characteristics?
Options: A) Accuracy B) Reliability C) Versatility D) Automatic

Ans:8-C,8-C


. Which was the world’s first minicomputer and when was it introduced?
Options: A) PDP-I, 1958 B) IBM System/36, 1960 C) PDP-II, 1961 D) VAX 11/780, 1962

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is most responsible for the inability of auditors to uncover computer crimes?
Options: the auditor's lack of knowledge in computer technology,    the prohibitively expensive audit procedures needed to detect computer frauds,    the client's concern that the public will learn of the crime,    the relatively small average take of computer frauds

Ans:B ,B


In which header file is the NULL macro defined?
Options: stdio.h,    stddef.h,    stdio.h and stddef.h,    math.h

Ans:C ,C


One of the major benefits of using CAD in tool design is that:
Options: product design represents approximately one-half the engineering costs,    tool motions can be checked to see if there is interference between the tool and the object,    there is better coordination in the materials-handling area,    it simplifies the trial-and-error method

Ans:B ,B


People overcome natural language problems by:
Options: grouping attributes into frames,    understanding ideas in context,    identifying with familiar situations,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


. __________ are documents that when filled in create records.
Options: a. Forms b. Reports c. Tables d. Queries

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


Which of the following is not one of the qualitative characteristics that information must have?
Options: relevance,    retrievability,    timeliness,    accuracy

Ans:E ,E


0. End Key
Options: Moves the cursor end of the line B. Moves the cursor end of the document C. Moves the cursor end of the paragraph D. Moves the cursor end of the screen

Ans: – A ,


What are the three decisions making operations performed by the ALU of a computer?
Options: A) Grater than B) Less than C) Equal to D) All of the above

Ans:-D,-D


. When integrating Ms-Word and Excel, Word is usually the
Options: a. Server b. Source c. Client d. None

Ans:– c,– c


A processing unit that coordinates networks and data communication is known as
Options: Control unit,    Communications processor,    Register unit,    CPU

Ans:B,B


A translator which reads an entire programme written in a high level language and converts it into machine language code is:
Options: assembler,    translator,    compiler,    system software

Ans:C ,C


Router operates in which layer of OSI Reference Model?
Options:  Layer 1 (Physical Layer) B.  Layer 3 (Network Layer) C.  Layer 4 (Transport Layer) D.  Layer 7 (Application Layer)

Ans: – B ,


The % key allows you
Options: to move the cursor to a matching delimiter, when a delimiters a parenthesis, a bracket, or a brace.,    to move the cursor to the upperleft corner of the screen,    to move the cursor backward to the beginning of a word,    to move the cursor to the first column in the current line

Ans:A ,A


. One computer that is not considered a portable computer is
Options: A) Minicomputer B) A laptop computer C) Tablet PC D) All of the above

Ans:A,A


.   One way to make a PowerPoint slide display animations is to:
Options: a. Select the slide in normal view; and click Format, Animation b. Click the PowerPoint window and move it around vigorously with the mouse for a manual animation effect c. Select the slide in slide sorter view, right click and choose preset animations from the shortcut menu d. PowerPoint does not have an animation feature

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


The person contributing the idea of the stored program was
Options: John von Neumann,    Charles Babbage,    Howard Aiken,    Basic Pascal

Ans:A ,A


. All of the following are TRUE regarding virtual memory EXCEPT
Options: a. Any amount of RAM can be allocated to virtual memory b. The setting for the amount of hard disk drive space to allocate virtual memory canbe manually change c. This temporary storage is called the swap file or page file d. Virtual memory is the physical space o the hard drive

Ans: a, a


. The command allows you to show the status of the disk
Options: a. Vol b. Diskcomp c. CHKDSK d. Defrag

Ans:8 – c ,8 – c

www.000webhost.com