A program that converts computer data into some code system other than the normal one is known as


Options: Encoder,    Simulation,    Emulator,    Coding

Ans:A,(Aanswer






More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. Which of the following is not true regarding Conditional Formatting?
Options: a. You can add more than one condition to check b. You can set condition to look for Bold and apply Italics on them. c. You can apply Font, border and pattern formats that meets the specified conditions d. You can delete any condition from Conditional Formatting dialog box if it is not requried

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following abilities is/are required for both the system programmer and the EDP auditor?
Options: knowledge in computer science,    knowledge in accounting applications,    two of the above,    knowledge in information systems

Ans:A ,A


. EPROM can be used for
Options: A) Erasing the contents of ROM B) Reconstructing the contents of ROM C) Erasing and reconstructing the contents of ROM D) Duplicating ROM

Ans:C,C


The function of CPU is
Options: to provide a hard copy,    to read, interpret and process the information and instruction,    to communicate with the operator,    to provide external storage of text

Ans:B,B


If a computer's BIOS allows it, you can boot from a CD-ROM.
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not the Networking Devices?
Options: Gateways B. Linux             C. Routers D. Firewalls

Ans:– B ,


What are the three decisions making operations performed by the ALU of a computer?
Options: A) Grater than B) Less than C) Equal to D) All of the above

Ans:-D,-D


To create a new table, in which method you don’t need to specify the field type and size?
Options: a. Create table in Design View b. Create Table using wizard c. Create Table by Entering data d. All of above

Ans:dash; c,dash; c


.   To maintain the perspective (height and width ratio) of an object when resizing, you need to
Options: a. Press and hold the shift key while dragging a corner sizing handle b. Press and hold the alt + ctrl keys while dragging a middle handle c. Drag a corner sizing handle d. A and c

Ans:7 – A ,7 – A


. The magnetic storage chip used to provide non-volatile direct access storage of data and that have no moving parts are known as
Options: A) Magnetic core memory B) Magnetic tape memory C) Magnetic disk memory D) Magnetic bubble memory

Ans:D,D


Where was the India's first computer installed and when?
Options: Institute of Social Science, Agra, 1955,    Indian Institute of Statistics, Delhi, 1957,    Indian Statistical Institute, Calcutta, 1955,    Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, 1971

Ans:C ,C


Multiplication of 1112 by 1012 is
Options: 1100112,    1000112,    1111002,    0001012

Ans:B ,B


The word processing task associated with changing the appearance of a document is
Options: A) Editing B) Writing C) Formatting D) All of above

Ans:-C,-C


When new data are to be inserted into a data structure, but there is no available space; this situation is usually called
Options: a. underflow b. overflow c. housefull d. saturated  

Ans:b,b


The marketing authority contributing the most to a definition of a structure for the marketing information system is
Options: Philip Vegas,    F.A. Fisher,    Philip Kotler,    Roger McSack

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not Unary operation?
Options: Select B. Project C. Rename D. Union

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following best explains the meaning of managerial participation in effective computer utilization is MIS:
Options: managers operate the computer,    need for understanding and support from top management',    managers need to be educated about computers,    managers need to go through the computers reports.

Ans:B ,B


With which network type will OSPF establish router adjacencies but not perform the DR/BDR election process?
Options: Point-to-point,    Backbone area 0,    Broadcast multi-access,    Non-broadcast multi-access

Ans:A ,A


The command chmod 761 letter is equivalent to
Options: chmod 4=7, g = 6, o = 1 letter,    chmod a = 761 letter,    chmod u = rwx, g = rw, o = x letter,    chmod 167 letter

Ans:C ,C


When purchase cost is $20, maintenance cost is $0.50, and annual sale are 20 units, EOQ is
Options: 20,    40,    80,    160

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following protocol is connection-oriented?
Options: IPX,    UDP,    NetBEUI,    TCP

Ans:D ,D


. To send email, we use
Options: a. MS Excel b. Outlook Explorer c. HTML d. Netscape Navigator

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


Skipping every other line and picking up the skipped lines on the second pass is called:
Options: interlacing,    refresh-vector,    raster-scan,    stroke writing

Ans:A ,A


The Process Manager has to keep track of:
Options: the status of each program,    the priority of each program,    the information management support to a programmer using the system,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


What is the modem hang up command?
Options: ATHU,    ATH,    ATZ,    ATX

Ans:B ,B


What does that acronym EGA stand for?
Options: Enhanced Graphics Array,    Extended Graphics Array,    Monochrome Graphics Adapter,    Enhanced Graphics Adapter

Ans:A ,A


A chart comprised of bars, each representing a period of time, is called a
Options: cent chart,    gault chart,    gantt chart,    grand chart

Ans:C ,C


You can select a single range of cells by
Options: a. Clicking the upper-left cell in a group of cells and then pressing the Shift key while clicking the lower right cell in a group of cells b. Pressing the Ctrl key while dragging over the desired cells c. Pressing the Shift key and an arrow key d. Dragging over the desired cells

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Which of the following commands can be used to get information about all users who are currently logged into the system?
Options: which,    who,    who am i,    1 /u

Ans:B ,B


To instruct Word to stop bulleting paragraphs, do any of the following except _____.
Options: a. press the enter key twice b. click the Undo button on the Standard toolbar c. press the backspace key to remove the bullet d. click the Bullets button on the Formatting toolbar

Ans:– B,– B


The disadvantages of "Compile and Go" loading scheme is (are):
Options: a portion of memory is wasted because the core occupied by the assembler is unavailable to the object program.,    it is necessary to retranslate the user's program deck every time it is run.,    it is very difficult to handle multiple segments, especially if the source programs are in different languages, and to produce orderly modular programs.,    all of the above

Ans:D ,D


. You can zoom a worksheet
Options: a. With the mouse pointer in Print Preview b. With the zoom button on the Print Preview toolbar c. With the Zoom command on the view menu d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following function key activates the speller?
Options:  A) F5, B) F7, C) F9, D) Shift + F7,

Ans:-B,-B


Which of the following is characteristic of an operating system?
Options: resource management,    error recovery,    memory management,    All the above

Ans:D ,D


9. ….share characteristics with both hardware and software
Options: a. Operating system b. Software c. Data d. None

Ans:Correct Answer: a,Correct Answer: a


The ALU of a computer responds to the commands coming from
Options: A) Primary memory B) Control section C) External memory D) Cache memory

Ans:-B,-B


The term "memory" applies to which one of the following
Options: Logic,    Storage,    Control,    Input device

Ans:B ,B


The autoexec.bat configuration file
Options: Is run after config.sys on system boot-up,    Contains all windows configuration files,    Is also known as config.sys,    Checks for system polarity

Ans:A ,A


.   Press animation effects allows you to
Options: a. Add clip art images to your slides b. Create a custom transition to the next slide c. Show bullet items as they are discussed d. None of above

Ans:3 – C ,3 – C


. The _____ on the right side of the menu bar lets users type free-form questions, such as how do I save, or terms, such as copy, and Word responds by displaying a list of topics related to the word or phrase entered.
Options: a. Type a question for help box b. Question Mark button c. What’s this? command d. Index sheet

Ans: – A , – A


. When we look at the cost, which of the following computer is most expensive?
Options: A) Mainframe Computer B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) Super Computers

Ans:D,D


In order to use a DBMS, it is important to understand
Options: the physical schema,    all sub-schemas that the system supports,    one subschema,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:C ,C


Most continuous control actuators:
Options: are of the time proportioning type,    use a 4 to 20 mA current loop input,    are used with standard continuous control loop,    (b) and (c) above

Ans:D ,D


. The default header for a worksheet is
Options: a. Your name b. The date and time c. None d. The sheet tab name

Ans:– c,– c


Which of the following statement is false?
Options:  A) You can set different header footer for even and odd pages, B) You can set different page number formats for different sections, C) You can set different header footer for first page of a section, D) You can set different header and footer for last page of a section,

Ans:-D,-D


Which of the following memory is capable of operating at electronics speed?
Options: Semiconductor memory,    Magnetic disks,    Magnetic drums,    Magnetic tapes

Ans:A ,A


When mapping a supertype/subtype relationship which of the following is true?
Options: The supertype primary key is assigned to each subtype.,    The subtype primary key is assigned to each supertype.,    There is no link between the supertype/subtype entities.,    There is no primary key/foreign key relationship between a supertype/subtype.

Ans:A ,A


A binary relationship is which of the following?
Options: A relationship between two attributes,    A relationship between two entities,    An attribute with two different relationships,    An entity with two different relationships

Ans:B ,B


To select all of the boxes of an organization chart
Options: a. Clicking and edit and select all b. Right click the chart background and then click select all c. Press and hold the SHIFT key and click each box d. All of above

Ans: – D , – D


. One of the popular mass storage device is CD ROM. What does CD ROM stand for?
Options: A) Compactable Read Only Memory B) Compact Data Read Only Memory C) Compactable Disk Read Only Memory D) Compact Disk Read Only Memory

Ans:6-D,6-D

www.000webhost.com