A program that is employed in the development, repair or enhancement of other programs is known as


Options: System software,    Software tool,    Applications program,    Utility program

Ans:B,(Banswer


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 7123 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. Which of the following is not one of the three ‘Mail Merge Helper’ steps?
Options: a. merge the two files b. create the main document c. set the mailing list parameters d. create the data source

Ans:– C,– C


Which of the following is not the responsibility of the utilities component of DBMS software?
Options: creating the physical and logical designs,    removing flagged records for deletion,    creating and maintaining the data dictionary,    monitoring performance

Ans:A ,A


. The program that is responsible for loading the operating system into RAM is called
Options: a. BIOS b. Bootstrap program c. Device driver d. Supervisor program

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


. The essential difference between an operating system like Linux and one like Windows is that
Options: a. Windows can run with an Intel processor, whereas Linux cannot b. Linux is a proprietary whereas Windows is not c. There are multiple versions of Linux, but only one version of Windows d. Any programmer can modify Linux code which is not permitted with Windows

Ans: d, d


. How many relations may exist between tables in databases?
Options: a. 4 b. 3 c. 2 d. 1

Ans:– b,– b


What voltage does a Pentium system use?
Options: +12 volts,    + 5 volts,    + 8 volts,    +3.3 volts

Ans:D ,D


. To change the screen saver you can go from
Options: a. Control panel display b. Right click in desktop and properties c. Both of above d. None of these

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


. Workgroup means
Options: a. Computer in network b. Individual user c. Connection d. All of the above

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


A circuit has a Norton current of 10 mA and a Norton resistance of 10 kW. What is the Thevenin circuit?
Options: 1000 V and a series resistance of 10 k Ohm,    100 V and a parallel resistance of 10 k Ohm,    100 V and a series resistance of 10 k Ohm,    1000 V and a parallel resistance of 10 kOhm

Ans:C ,C


Block caches or buffer caches are used
Options: to improve disk performance,    to handle interrupts,    to increase the capacity of the main memory,    to speed up main memory read operation

Ans:A ,A


What is the port number for NNTP?
Options: 119,    80,    79,    70

Ans:A ,A


Which command will configure a switch port to use the IEEE standard method of inserting VLAN membership information into Ethernet frames?
Options: Switch(config)# switchport trunk encapsulation isl,    Switch(config)# switchport trunk encapsulation ietf,    Switch(config)# switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q,    Switch(config-if)# switchport trunk encapsulation isl

Ans:E ,E


Which of the following term is least related to database?
Options: a. Attributes b. Tuples c. Relationship d. Columns

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


A storage area used to store data to compensate for the difference in speed at which the different units can handle data is
Options: Memory,    Buffer,    Accumulator,    Address

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is not a type of Microsoft Access database object?
Options: a. Table b. Form c. Worksheets d. Modules

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


In SQL, which command is used to select only one copy of each set of duplicable rows
Options: SELECT DISTINCT,    SELECT UNIQUE,    SELECT DIFFERENT,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Suppose a voltage source has an ideal voltage of 12V and an internal resistance of 0.5W. For what values of load resistance will the voltage source appear stiff?
Options: 5 Ohm,    50 Ohm or more,    100 Ohm,    6 Ohm

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following are goals of OLE DB?
Options: Create object interfaces for DBMS functionality pieces only.,    Increase flexibility only.,    Object interface over any type of data only.,    All of the above as goals of OLE DB.

Ans:D ,D


A single packet on a data link is known as
Options: Path,    Frame,    Block,    Group

Ans:B ,B


. The OS used to operate the mobile phone is a
Options: a. Smart card OS b. Embedded OS c. Multiuser OS d. None of above

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


The generic two-level data warehouse architecture includes which of the following?
Options: At least one data mart,    Data that can extracted from numerous internal and external sources,    Near real-time updates,    All of the above.

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is true?
Options: A) Fields are composed of bytes B) Records are composed of fields C) Fields are composed of characters D) All of above

Ans:D,D


A 4 KHz noise less channel with one sample ever 125 per sec is used to transmit digital signals. If Delta modulation is selected, then how many bits per second are actually sent?
Options: 32 kbps,    8 kbps,    128 kbps,    64 kbps.

Ans:B ,B


What is meant by a dedicated computer?
Options: a . which is used by one person only b . which is assigned to one and only one task c . which does one kind of software d . which is meant for application software only

Ans:3.b,3.b


Which number system is usually followed in a typical 32-bit computer?
Options:  Binary B.  Decimal C.  Hexadecimal D.  Octal

Ans:– A ,


Which command of MS-DOS is used to copy only files that have been modified on or after the date you specify?
Options: XCOPY/D : date,    COPY/D : date,    COPY/M,    XCOPY/V

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not likely to occur in the near future?
Options: the presidential election will be done by pushing buttons at home.,    the political issue of establishing an information-assistance program will be raised.,    most workers will choose working at hoe, so the traditional workplace will disappear,    automation will reduce job opportunities, thus resulting in a lower standard of living.

Ans:B ,B


Many large organizations have information _____ where managers can use fourth-generation languages to retrieve the facts they need from online data bases, and where staff experts are available to provide PC hardware/ software guidance.
Options: expert,    centers,    control,    MIS

Ans:B ,B


In which addressing mode, the effective address of the operand is generated by adding a constant value to the contents of a register?
Options: Absolute mode,    Indirect mode,    Immediate mode,    Index mode

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is true for a relational database?
Options: Data is represented by tables.,    It is difficult to access data.,    Complex programs have to be written for simple queries.,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


The input unit of a computer
Options: feeds data to the CPU or memory,    retrieves data from CPU,    directs all other units,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


A statement - by - statement description of a procedure is detailed in a;
Options: written narrative,    procedure's log,    systems flowchart,    record layout

Ans:A ,A


If you have a PowerPoint show you created and want to send using email to another teacher you can add the show to your email message as a (an)
Options: a. Inclusion b. Attachment c. Reply d. Forward

Ans: – B , – B


. Which of the following is correct regarding the Background of slides
Options: a. Background color of slides can be change b. Picture can be set as Slide Background c. Texture can be set as Slide Background d. All of the Above

Ans:1 – D ,1 – D


. Which of the following you can paste selectively using Paste Special command?
Options: a.  Validation b.  Formats c.  Formulas d.  All of above

Ans:– d,– d


. Which of the following is not true?
Options: A) Transistors are much smaller B) Transistors produce low heat C) Transistors were less reliable D) Transistors were used in radios and other electronic devices

Ans:C,C


. Which mode loadsminimal set of drivers when starting Windows?
Options: a. Safe Mode b. Normal Mode c. VGA Mode d. Network Support Mode

Ans: a, a


The most straightforward resource flow is
Options: manpower,    machines,    material,    money

Ans:B ,B


hat is the shortcut key to show font dialog box?
Options: Ctrl + D B. Ctrl + Shift + F C. Ctrl + Shift + P D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


. You can load character map by
Options: a. Program >> accessories >> system tools >> character map b. Program >> Microsoft >> System tools >> character map c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


The expression builder is an access tool that controls an expression___ for entering an expression
Options: a. Table b. Box c. Cell d. Palette

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


Which one of the following statements is true for the currents in a series RC circuit?
Options: The current always has the same amplitude and phase for every part of the circuit,    The total current is equal to the sum of the currents for the resistance and capacitance,    The total current is greater than the sum of the currents for the resistance and capacitance,    The total current is less than the sum of the currents for the resistance and capacitance

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following SQL statements are helpful in database redesign?
Options: Correlated subqueries only,    EXISTS/NOT EXISTS expressions only,    Both of the above are helpful,    None of the above are helpful.

Ans:C ,C


To reconstruct a system, which of the following key element(s) must be considered :
Options: feedback and environment,    control and processors.,    outputs and inputs,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A condition that led to the development of databases was:
Options: the proliferation of data files,    an increase in the amount of data handled by organizations,    a demand for more data to support informational needs,    all the above.

Ans:D ,D


Uppercase on Change Case dialog box and All Caps on Fonts dialog box both converts selected text into Capital Letters. What’s the difference between the two?
Options:  A) Both are same. They are only two different ways of capitalize text., B) It is faster to convert from Change Case than from Font dialog box, C) Change Case makes conversion permanent but All Caps on Font can always be reverted, D) All Caps on Font dialog box makes the change permanent where Change Case can be always reverted, 

Ans:-C,-C


Which option in File pull-down menu is used to close a file in MSWord?
Options: New B. Quit C. Close D. Exit

Ans:– C ,


A name applied by Intel corp. to high speed MOS technology is called
Options: HDLC,    LAP,    HMOS,    SDLC

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is not an action query?
Options: a. add b. delete c. make-table d. update

Ans:– a,– a


EDP auditors can be acquired from
Options: computer consulting firms,    accounting firms,    general management consulting firms,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com