A register organized to allow to move left or right operations is called a ____


Options: Counter B. Loader C. Adder D. Shift register

Ans:– D ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 13975 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


The file structure that redefines its first record at a base of zero uses the term:
Options: relative organization,    key fielding,    dynamic reallocation,    hashing

Ans:A ,A


To enable EIGRP, which of the following would you use? Router1(config-if)# ipv6 ospf 10 area 0.0.0.0 Router1(config-if)# ipv6 router rip 1 Router1(config)# ipv6 router eigrp 10 Router1(config-rtr)# no shutdown Router1(config-if)# ipv6 eigrp 10
Options: 1, 3 and 5,    3, 4 and 5,    1 and 3,    5 only

Ans:B ,B


. What happens if you mark on Hidden check box of Font dialog box after you select some text?
Options: a. The text is deleted from document and you need to bring from Recycle Bin if required again. b. The text is hidden and you need to bring it by removing the check box if needed again c. The text is deleted and cannot be returned back d. The text is hidden and cannot be returned back

Ans: – B , – B


The default header for a worksheet is
Options: Username B. Date and Time C. Sheet tab Name D. None

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following terms could be used to describe the concurrent processing of computer programs, via CRTs, on one computer system?
Options: Time-sharing,    Online processing,    Interactive processing,    All the above processing

Ans:D ,D


What will the function randomize() do in Turbo C under DOS?
Options: returns a random number.,    returns a random number generator in the specified range.,    returns a random number generator with a random value based on time.,    return a random number with a given seed value.

Ans:C ,C


. One computer that is not considered a portable computer is
Options: A) Minicomputer B) A laptop computer C) Tablet PC D) All of the above

Ans:A,A


3. Which is valid extension that user creates on operating system?
Options: a. Exe b. Com c. Sys d. Bat

Ans:Correct Answer: d,Correct Answer: d


. Which of the following is not electro-mechanical computer?
Options: A) Mark I B) ABC C) Zuse D) UNIVAC

Ans:7-D,7-D


Which of the following is not a restriction for a table to be a relation?
Options: The cells of the table must contain a single value.,    All of the entries in any column must be of the same kind.,    The columns must be ordered.,    No two rows in a table may be identical.

Ans:C ,C


You want to create a standard access list that denies the subnet of the following host: 172.16.198.94/19. Which of the following would you start your list with?
Options: access-list 10 deny 172.16.192.0 0.0.31.255,    access-list 10 deny 172.16.0.0 0.0.255.255,    access-list 10 deny 172.16.172.0 0.0.31.255,    access-list 10 deny 172.16.188.0 0.0.15.255

Ans:A ,A


.Only filenames and extensions are to be displayed in wide format, which command you’ll use?
Options: a.    Dir/w b.    Dir a: c.    Dir/s d.    Dir/b

Ans:a,Correct Answer: Dir/w


How many columns can you insert in a word document in maximum?
Options:  A) 35, B) 45, C) 55, D) 65,

Ans:-B,-B


MS-Word automatically moves the text to the next line when it reaches the right edge of the screen and is called?
Options: Carriage Return B. Enter C. Word Wrap D. None of the above

Ans:– C ,


What happens when you insert an AutoShape by simply clicking in the document?
Options: it appears near the insertion point B. it is inserted in its default size C. is selected D. all of the above

Ans: – C ,


Which command displays the configuration register setting?
Options: show ip route,    show boot version,    show version,    show flash

Ans:C ,C


Structured design methodology is an approach to design that adheres to rales based on principles such as
Options: top-down refinement,    bottom-up design,    data flow analysis,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. According to the Leszynski Naming Conventions, which of the following is the prefix for a combo box control?
Options: a. cbo b. cob c. cmb d. cbx

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


Which can be used for quick access to commonly used commands and tools?
Options: Status bar B. Tool bar C. Menu bar D. Title bar

Ans:– B ,


Identity the advantages that Micro Channel Architecture offers over ISA.
Options: Automatic System Configuration,    Less Interference,    Multiple device handling (the system allows expansion boards to take complete of the bus for certain operations),    Greater data transfer rates

Ans:E ,E


Which is not application software?
Options: a. Windows NT b. Page Maker c. WinWord XP d. Photoshop

Ans:a,a


Semiconductor devices:
Options: are less reliable than electro¬mechanical components,    usually have a very short MTBF (mean time between failure),    have a very short infant mortality period,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Networking such as LAN, MAN started from

Options: A) First generation B) Second generation C) Third generation D) Fourth generation

Ans:D,D


You want to record experiment information and create a chart that shows the rate of crystal growth over a period of time. The best application to use would be:
Options: word processing B. spreadsheet C. database D. graphics

Ans:– B ,


Why does the data communication industry use the layered OSI reference model? It divides the network communication process into smaller and simpler components, thus aiding component development, design, and troubleshooting. It enables equipment from different vendors to use the same electronic components, thus saving research and development funds. It supports the evolution of multiple competing standards and thus provides business opportunities for equipment manufacturers. It encourages industry standardization by defining what functions occur at each layer of the model.
Options: 1 only,    1 and 4,    2 and 3,    3 only

Ans:B ,B


How many worksheets can a workbook have?
Options: 3 B. 8 C. 255 D. none of above

Ans:– D ,


Embedded pointer provide
Options: a secondary access path,    a physical record key,    an inverted index,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


14. While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to rename a file named file1.doc to file2.doc from a different directory called dir1?
Options: a. Ren2.doc dirfile1.doc b. Ren file1.doc file2.doc c. Ren .docdir.doc d. Ren dir1file1.doc file2.doc

Ans:Correct Answer: d,Correct Answer: d


Filename extensions help identify certain files. What filename extension identifies executable files?
Options: INF,    PRO,    EXE,    SYS

Ans:C ,C


Over the last ten years, productivity has risen most rapidly in:
Options: Italy,    Japan,    France,    United States

Ans:B ,B


In LISP, the function returns the first element of a list Is
Options: set,    car,    first,    second

Ans:B ,B


A Decision table
Options: represents the information flow,    documents rules, that select one or more actions, based on one or more conditions, from a set of possible conditions.,    gets an accurate picture of the system,    shows the decision paths

Ans:B ,B


. What is the correct way to refer the cell A10 on sheet3 from sheet1?
Options: a. sheet3!A10 b. sheet1!A10 c. Sheet3.A10 d. A10

Ans:– a,– a


A systems programming language for microcomputers in the Intel family is
Options: PL/C,    PL/CT,    PL/M,    PLA

Ans:C ,C


. VGA is
Options: A) Video Graphics Array B) Visual Graphics Array C) Volatile Graphics Array D) Video Graphics Adapter

Ans:A,A


Which of the following are correctly formed #define statements in C?
Options: #define CUBE (X) (X*X*X);,    #define CUBE(x) (X*X*X),    #define CUBE(X)(X*X*X),    #define CUBE(X) {X*X*X}

Ans:C ,C


Which device is required for the Internet connection?
Options: Joystick B. Modem C. CD Drive D. NIC Card

Ans:– B ,


Identify the odd term amongst the following group:
Options: Coaxial cable,    Optical fibre,    Twisted pair wire,    Microwaves

Ans:D ,D


. Which 8-bit chip was used in many of today’s TRS-80 computers?
Options: A) Z-8000 B) Motorola 6809 C) Z-8808 D) Z-80

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following pane is not available in Task Pane?
Options: a.  Getting Started b.  Clip Art c.  Word Art d.  Search Results

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


. How do you change column width to fit the contents?
Options: a. Single-click the boundary to the left to the column heading b. Double click the boundary to the right of the column heading c. Press Alt and single click anywhere in the column d. All of above

Ans:– b,– b


Computer support to the manager has been least in
Options: alternative identification,    alternative selection,    problem identification,    alternative evaluation

Ans:A ,A


The complexity of merge sort algorithm is
Options: a. O(n) b. O(log n) c. O(n2) d. O(n log n)  

Ans:d,d


. Which of the following operating system does not implement the multitasking truly?
Options: a. Windows 98 b. Windows NT c. Windows XP d. MS DOS

Ans: d, d


HDLC (High-level Data Link Control) is
Options: a method of determining which device has access to the transmission medium at any time,    a method access control technique for multiple-access transmission media,    a very common bit-oriented data link protocol issued by ISO.,    network access standard for connecting stations to a circuit-switched network

Ans:C ,C


When was Apple Macintosh II microcomputer introduced in the market?
Options: 1964,    1970,    1983,    1986

Ans:C,1983


The data dictionary tells the DBMS
Options: what files are in the database,    what attribute are possessed by the data,    what these files contain,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is a system programming language for micro-computers in the Intel family.
Options: LOGO,    SNOBOL,    PCM,    PL/1

Ans:C ,C


. Which is the shortcut key to jump to the first slide of the presentation?
Options: a. Home b. Alt + Home c. Ctrl + Home d. Shift + Home

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


A repository for data, usually covering specific topic is
Options: Database,    Data requisition,    Databank,    Data collection

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com