A regular TV set can be hooked up to a computer so as to received computer signal instead of a television program. This hooking up is achieved with the help of a


Options: modem,    adapter,    cable,    aerial

Ans:B,B


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 8277 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


In DOS, what key would you press to step through the Config.sys and Autoexec.bat?
Options: F1,    F3,    F5,    F8

Ans:D ,D


A compiler is a translating program which
Options: A) Translates instruction of a high level language into machine language B) Translates entire source program into machine language program C) It is not involved in program’s execution D) All of above

Ans:-D,-D


Sending a file from your personal computer's primary memory or disk to another computer is called
Options: uploading,    downloading,    logging on,    hang on

Ans:A ,A


. Computer system comprises of major units
Options: A) input unit, output unit, control unit B) input unit, output unit, control unit and storage C) input unit, output unit, central processing unit and storage unit D) input, output and storage units

Ans:C,C


. A character that represents one or more unknown character is
Options: a. Wildcard character b. All file name c. Extensions d. None of above

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


Resolution in a CRT refers to:
Options: the speed at which the monitor can accept data from the computer,    the number of phosphor dots that react when hit by the electron beam,    the number of addressable elements on the tube,    the number of pixels in each square centimeter

Ans:C ,C


Which is a non-standard version of a computing language?
Options: PROLOG,    APL,    Army,    PL/1

Ans:C ,C


A modern electronic computer is a machine that is meant for
Options: Doing quick mathematical calculations,    Input storage, manipulation of outputting of data,    Electronic data processing,    Performing repetitive tasks accurately

Ans:B ,B


31. The _____ in the Resume Wizard dialog box indicates the wizard is ready to create the document.
Options: a. Start panel b. Address panel c. Add/Sort Heading panel d. Finish panel

Ans:– D ,– D


What will be the output of the program (myprog.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> myprog one two three /* myprog.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { int i; for(i=1; i<argc; i++) printf("%c", argv[i][0]); return 0; }
Options: oot,    ott,    nwh,    eoe

Ans:B ,B


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to restore only those files modified since the last backup, from the drive A to the currently logged drive or directory?
Options: RESTORE A: *.*/S,    RESTORE A: *.*/M,    RESTORE A: *.*/N,    RESTORE A: *.*/L

Ans:B ,B


Which command will be used to display a column file compression ratio for each file of Double spaced disk?
Options: DIR/W,    DIR/S,    DIR/B,    DIR /C (/C switch introduced in DOS version 6.00)

Ans:D ,D


Which command is used with vi editor to move the cursor to the left?
Options: i,    j,    k,    h

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following Excel screen components can NOT be turned on or off?
Options: a.  Formula Bar b.  Status Bar c.  Tool Bar d.  None of above

Ans:– d,– d


. To select more than one slide in the presentation
Options: a. Just Click on slide b. Ctrl + Click on slide c. Alt + Click on slide d. Shift + Click on slide

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B


How to insert Tables in Slide?
Options: Insert Table from Insert menu B. Click on Insert Table in content pane of blank slide C. Option A & B D. Tables cannot be inserted in slides

Ans:– C ,


What command is used with file named 'letter' to remove the executable permission from the user and assign read permission to the group and others?
Options: chmod go + x, u - x letter,    chmod g - x, uo + r letter,    chmod go + r, u + x letter,    chmod u - x, go + r letter

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following registers is used to keep track of address of the memory location where the next instruction is located?
Options: Memory Address Register,    Memory Data Register,    Instruction Register,    Program Counter

Ans:D ,D


Ctrl + W
Options: a. Save and Print the Document b. Save and Close Word Application c. Save and Close document d. Without Save, Close Document

Ans:–  C,–  C


. The advantage of COM are its __ and __
Options: A) Compact size; speed readability B) Compact size, speed C) Readability; speed D) Low cost; readability

Ans:A,A


. What are inserted as cross-reference in Word?
Options: a. Placeholders b. Bookmarks c. Objects d. Word fields

Ans:–  D,–  D


An atomic literal is which of the following?
Options: Strings,    Boolean,    Long,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


Which type device is a piece of equipment that receives information from a CPU?
Options: Input,    Output,    CPU,    Memory

Ans:B ,B


The default header for a worksheet is
Options: Username B. Date and Time C. Sheet tab Name D. None

Ans:– D ,


Changing the appearance of a document is called
Options:  A) Proofing, B) Editing, C) Formatting, D) All of above, 

Ans:-C,-C


Which of the following conditions is used to transmit two packets over a medium at the same time?
Options: Contention,    Collision,    Synchronous,    Asynchronous

Ans:B ,B


. A Pixel is _________

Options: A) A computer program that draws picture B) A picture stored in secondary memory C) The smallest resolvable part of a picture D) None of these

Ans:C,C


A translator is best described as
Options: an application software,    a system software,    a hardware component,    all of the above

Ans:B ,B


. Which field type can store photos?
Options: a. Hyperlink b. Ole c. Both of these can be used d. Access tables can’t store photos

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


What are the three decisions making operations performed by the ALU of a computer?
Options: A) Grater than B) Less than C) Equal to D) All of the above

Ans:-D,-D


Who launched IBM's First PC in 1981?
Options: Dean Cline,    C.B. Rogers Jr.,    John F. Akers,    David Svenson

Ans:B ,B


Which is a semi conductor memory?
Options:  Dynamic B.  Static C.  Bubble D.  Both a & b

Ans:– D ,


Scissoring enables
Options: a part of data to be displayed,    entire data to be displayed,    full data display on full area of screen,    no data to be displayed

Ans:A ,A


What type of control pins are needed in a microprocessor to regulate traffic on the bus, in order to prevent two devices from trying to use it at the same time?
Options: A) Bus control B) Interrupts C) Bus arbitration D) Status

Ans:-C,-C


hat is the shortcut key to display field codes?
Options: Alt + F9 B. Ctrl + F9 C. Shift + F9 D. Space + F9

Ans:– A ,


What is the purpose of flow control?
Options: To ensure that data is retransmitted if an acknowledgment is not received.,    To reassemble segments in the correct order at the destination device.,    To provide a means for the receiver to govern the amount of data sent by the sender.,    To regulate the size of each segment.

Ans:C ,C


Magnetic tape can serve as :
Options: secondary-storage media,    output media,    input media,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


. How to restrict the values of a cell so that only whole numbers between 9 and 99 can be entered in a cell.
Options: The Settings tab under the menu Format -> Cells B. The Settings tab under the menu Data -> Validation C. The Settings tab under the menu Data -> Filter -> Advanced Filter D. the Settings tab under the menu Format -> Conditional Formatting

Ans:– B ,


. Which of the following magazines covers only the IBM PC and its compatibles?

Options: A) Byte B) PC Magazine C) Personal Computing D) Interface Age

Ans:B,B


What will be the output of the program #include<stdio.h> void fun(int); int main(int argc) { printf("%d ", argc); fun(argc); return 0; } void fun(int i) { if(i!=4) main(++i); }
Options: 1 2 3,    1 2 3 4,    2 3 4,    1

Ans:B ,B


During the laser printer's conditioning phase a uniform charge of _____ is placed on the photosensitive drum.
Options: +1000 volt,    +600 volts,    -600 volts,    -1000 volts

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following shutdown method is often called Warm Boot?
Options: a. Shut Down b. Restart c. Sleep d. Hibernate

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


Which of the following option is use to retrieval of data? a. Stack b. Data Structure c. Linked list d. Query
Options: Every primary-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table B. Every primary-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table C. Every foreign-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table D. Every foreign-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table

Ans:– d ,


What command is used to remove a file?
Options: del,    mv,    rm,    remove

Ans:C ,C


. Which feature is used for monitoring all document changes?
Options: a. Edit Document b. Monitor Change c. Track Change d. Track all

Ans: –  C , –  C


Which one of the following phrases most accurately describes a purely inductive circuit?
Options: Resistances provide the only opposition to current flow,    Inductive reactance provides the only opposition to current flow,    Combinations of resistance and inductive reactance provide any opposition to current flow,    The ac voltage lags the current by 90 degree

Ans:B ,B


What is the first octet range for a class B IP address?
Options: 128 - 255,    1 - 127,    192 - 223,    128 - 191

Ans:D ,D


The original LISP machines produced by both LMI and Symbolics were based on research performed at:
Options: CMU,    MIT,    Stanford University,    RAMD

Ans:B ,B


What command is used to display the characteristics of a process?
Options: au,    ps,    du,    pid

Ans:B ,B


Research scientists all over the world are taking steps towards building computers with circuits patterned after the complex inter connections existing among the human brain's nerve cells. What name is given to such type of computers?
Options: Intelligent computers,    Supercomputers,    Neural network computers,    Smart computers

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com