A Relation is a


Options: Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of attributes B. Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of domains C. Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of tuple D. Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of relations

Ans:– B ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 7543 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Database Systems Related questions:


A computer has a 1024K memory. What does the letter K stand for
Options: Kilometre,    Thousand,    1024,    MB

Ans:C,C


RS-232 is a standard that applies to?
Options: Parallel port,    Serial port,    Game port,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


A machine associated with card-based data processing is
Options: Codomain,    Collator,    Cartridge,    Digitizer

Ans:B ,B


Which protocol does DHCP use at the Transport layer?
Options: IP,    TCP,    UDP,    ARP

Ans:C ,C


You are installing an IDE hard drive that will be your boot drive. Which is the correct order of steps that need to be followed?
Options: A. jumper properly, auto-detect(or configure manually) in CMOS, low level format, high level format, partition B. jumper properly, auto-detect(or configure manually) in CMOS, partition, high level format with / s switch C. jumper properly, partition, auto-detect(or configure manually in CMOS, high level format with /s switch D. jumper properly, auto-detect in CMOS, regular format

Ans:B ,jumper properly, auto-detect(or configure manually) in CMOS, partition, high level format with / s s


Ctrl + G
Options: Open Paragraph Dialog box activating Goto Tab B. Open Page Setup Dialog box activating Goto Tab C. Open Find and Replace Dialog box with activating Goto Tab D. Open Goto Dialog box

Ans:– C ,


Which file executes commands in DOS?
Options: MS-DOS.SYS,    CONFIG.SYS,    COMMAND.COM,    SYSTEM.INI

Ans:C ,C


. A character that represents one or more unknown character is
Options: a. Wildcard character b. All file name c. Extensions d. None of above

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


The subsystem appearing in each of the functional information systems is the
Options: internal accounting subsystem,    environmental intelligence subsystem,    information processor subsystem,    system analysis subsystem

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not a factor in the failure of the systems developments projects?
Options: size of the company,    inadequate user involvement,    failure of systems integration,    continuation of a project that should have been cancelled

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following magazines covers only the IBM PC and its compatibles?

Options: A) Byte B) PC Magazine C) Personal Computing D) Interface Age

Ans:B,B


. Which tool is used to generate printout of a table’s structure?
Options: a. Analyzer b. Designer c. Documenter d. Generator

Ans:– c,– c


What is a compiler?
Options:  A compiler does a conversion line by line as the program is run B.  A compiler converts the whole of a higher level program code into machine code in one step C.  A compiler is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution D.  None of the above

Ans:– B ,


Now-a-days computers all over the world can talk to each other. Which is one of the special accessories essential for this purpose?
Options: Keyboard,    Modem,    Scanner,    Fax

Ans:B ,B


The corporate office sends you a new router to connect, but upon connecting the console cable, you see that there is already a configuration on the router. What should be done before a new configuration is entered in the router?
Options: RAM should be erased and the router restarted.,    Flash should be erased and the router restarted.,    NVRAM should be erased and the router restarted.,    The new configuration should be entered and saved.

Ans:C ,C


To get to the ‘Symbol’ dialog box, click on the ______ menu and choose ‘Symbol’.
Options:  A) Insert, B) Format, C) Tools, D) Table,

Ans:-A,-A


What is the name of the memory card which is conceptually related to the smart card but is similar to the video disk?
Options: Laser card,    Master card,    Visa,    Optical card

Ans:A ,A


Who coordinates the sequencing of events within the central processor of a computer?
Options: Logic unit,    Arithmetic unit,    Register,    Control unit

Ans:D,D


To insert a drop cap in one of the paragraph you should access
Options:  A) Insert Menu, B) Format, C) Tools, D) None of above, 

Ans:B,B


A square symbols
Options: defines a source or destination of system data,    identifies data flow,    represents a process that transforms incoming data flow(s) into outgoing data flows,    is a data store-data at rest, or a temporary repository of data

Ans:A ,A


An identifying label on the first record of magnetic tape is
Options: Punched paper tape,    Optical mark reader,    Tape label,    Joystick

Ans:C ,C


The hardware in which data may be stored for a computer system is called
Options: Registers,    Bus,    Control unit,    Memory

Ans:D ,D


A common boundary between two systems is called
Options: Interdiction,    Interface,    Surface,    None of the above

Ans:B,(Banswer


To move the cursor page to page of document
Options:  A) Ctrl+PgDn, B) Ctrl+PgUp, C) Both of above, D) None of above, 

Ans:-C,-C


.   PowerPoint can display data from which of the following add-in software of MS-Office
Options: a. Equation editor b. Organization chart c. Photo album d. All of these

Ans:5 – D ,5 – D


. Shortcut key to insert a hyperlink in a slide
Options: a. Ctrl + H b. Ctrl + K c. Hyperlinks can’t be inserted in slides d. None of the above

Ans:5 – B ,5 – B


Compression of digital data for efficient storage is
Options: Buffer,    CPU,    Packing,    Field

Ans:C ,C


. An embedded object might appear in a document as
Options: a. Embedding b. Linking c. Both d. None of above

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


. A(n) ____ is the default control for a Yes/No field.
Options: a. check box b. option button c. toggle button d. list box

Ans:– a,– a


The time required for the fetching and execution of one simple machine instruction is
Options: Delay time,    CPU cycle,    Real time,    Seek time

Ans:B,(Banswer


. A group of magnetic tapes, videos or terminals usually under the control of one master is
Options: A) Cylinder B) Surface C) Track D) Cluster

Ans:D,D


Direct Numerical Control means:
Options: using several computers to control one large machine,    using one computer to control several machines,    complete elimination of a need for a human operator.,    eliminating computers from the manufacturing process

Ans:B ,B


Which is an example of a function?
Options: =add(A1:A2) B. =A1+A2 C. =SUM(A1:A2) D. A1+A2

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following is associated with networks?
Options: Download, node,    Star topology,    Point-to-Point,    Both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


An Excel Workbook is a collection of …….
Options: Workbooks B. Worksheets C. Charts D. Worksheets and Charts

Ans:– D ,


During what phase, the requirement analysis is performed?
Options: system design phase,    system development phase,    system analysis phase,    system investigation phase

Ans:C ,C


You can activate a cell by
Options: a. Pressing the Tab key b. Clicking the cell c. Pressing an arrow key d. All of the above

Ans:8211; d,8211; d


. What determines a table’s sort order?
Options: a. AutoNumber field b. Index field c. Field order d. Primary key

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following is not an output device of a computer?
Options: Printer,    keyboard,    VDU,    CRT screen

Ans:B ,B


Pick the correct choice for the 8088 CPU.
Options: 16 bit word size, 8 bit data path,    8 bit word size, 8 bit data path,    16 bit word size, 16 bit data path,    4 bit word size, 8 bit data path

Ans:A ,A


. The windows feature is the ability of computer to automatically configure a new hardware component is that
Options: a. Auto detect b. Plug and play c. Add remove hardware d. None of above

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


. What is the best way to create another copy of a slide?
Options: a.  Click the slide then press Ctrl+A and paste in new slide b.  From Insert Menu choose Duplicate Slide c.  Redo everything on a new slide that you had done on previous slide d.  None of above

Ans:4 – B ,4 – B


In creating a procedure, you may get a message if you have compile errors. Which of the following is true?
Options: The line numbers reported match the line numbers you see in your text editor.,    SQL*Plus will automatically show the errors to you.,    To see the errors, enter SHOW ERRORS in SQL*Plus.,    If there are no syntax errors, you will receive the message "NO ERRORS."

Ans:C ,C


. The maximum size of a write file is limited to only
Options: a. Name of the file b. Extension of the file c. The amount of memory in your computer d. All of above

Ans: c, c


To select all of the boxes of an organization chart
Options: a. Clicking and edit and select all b. Right click the chart background and then click select all c. Press and hold the SHIFT key and click each box d. All of above

Ans: – D , – D


A 6-MHz channel is used by a digital signaling system utilizing 4-level signals. What is the maximum possible transmission rate?
Options: 1.5 Mbaud/sec,    6 Mband/sec,    12 Mbaud/sec,    24 Mbaud/sec

Ans:C ,C


Which statement(s) about IPv4 and IPv6 addresses are true? An IPv6 address is 32 bits long, represented in hexidecimal. An IPv6 address is 128 bits long, represented in decimal. An IPv4 address is 32 bits long, represented in decimal. An IPv6 address is 128 bits long, represented in hexidecimal.
Options: 1 and 3 only,    2 only,    3 and 4,    2 and 4

Ans:C ,C


You can place an ISA device in an EISA slot.
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


A group of related fields, is known as
Options: tuple,    schema,    records,    file

Ans:A ,A


. Booting means
Options: a. Restarting computer b. Installing program c. Removing errors d. Switch off

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a

www.000webhost.com