A relation that has no partial dependencies is in which normal form


Options: First B. Second C. Third D. BCNF

Ans:– B ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 10733 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Database Systems Related questions:


. Which access method is used to access cassette tape?
Options: A) Direct B) Sequential C) Both of the above D) None of the above

Ans:9-B,9-B


 Which type of template provides a design concept, fonts & color scheme for presentation?
Options:  Format B.  Design C.  Content D.  Normal

Ans:– B ,


Human beings are referred to as Homosapiens. Which device is called Silico sapiens?
Options: Monitor,    Hardware,    Robot,    Computer

Ans:D,D


A microporgram is sequencer perform the operation  
Options: a . read b . write c . execute d . read and execute

Ans:D,Read and Execute


All worksheet formula
Options: a. Manipulate values b. Manipulate labels c. Return a formula result d. Use the addition operator

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


Each answer below shows example data from a table. Which answer is an example of the missing values problem?
Options: Three columns have the values 534-2435, 534-7867, and 546-2356 in the same row.,    Three rows have the values Brown Small Chair, Small Chair Brown, and Small Brown Chair in the same column.,    Three rows have the values Brown, NULL, and Blue in the same column.,    One row has the value "He is interested in a Silver Porsche from the years 1978-1988" in a column.

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following are System Programming Language?
Options: C B. PL/360 C. Pascal D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


. RD command are used to
Options: a. Remove an empty directory b. Remove non empty directory c. Remove directory including files d. None of the above

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


. Which command allows you to create a root directory?
Options: a. MD b. Deltree c. Format d. All of above

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


The type of information most restricted by a poor interface between generalized data base management systems and special computing system languages is
Options: supervisory,    planning,    priority setting,    limitation

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following does not affect the resolution of a video display image?
Options: bandwidth,    raster scan rate,    vertical and horizontal lines of resolution,    screen size

Ans:D ,D


. .... is the layer of a computer system between the hardware and the user program
Options: a. Operating environment b. Operating system c. System environment d. None of these

Ans: b, b


. If you want all of the white cats grouped together in the database, you need to sort by ________.
Options: a. Color, then Gender b. Pet Type, then Color c. Pet Type, then Gender d. Color, then Pet Name

Ans:– b,– b


UART is a type of serial chip. Its letters stand for:
Options: unidirectional access regarding transmission,    universal asynchronous receiver/ transmitter,    upper advanced real transfer,    unable all restore t-bits

Ans:B ,B


.   The arrangement of elements such as Title and Subtitle text, pictures, tables etis called
Options: a. Layout b. Presentation c. Design d. Scheme

Ans:0 – A ,0 – A


An electrical inter-connection that permit 8 or more bits of data to be moved in the same instant of time is called
Options: Outline processor,    Parallel interface,    Page layout program,    Fasimile system

Ans:B ,B


The digitizing technology that uses an electric field radiated from the tablet and picked up by a cursor is:
Options: electromagnetic,    raster,    sonic,    electrostic

Ans:D ,D


In an experiment in which a new drug was being tested on 1000 rats, which one of the following would a computer be least able to do?
Options: determine the total amount of drug that had been given to all 1000 rats keep records of weight changes of the 1000 rats,    keep records of the dosages and the dates the drug was given to each rat,    determine the total dosage that had been given to each rat,    keep records of weight changes of the 1000 rates

Ans:E ,E


.   An organization has a president, vice president, managers and supervisors. On what level of an organization chart are the vice presidents
Options: a. Fourth level b. Third level c. Second level d. First level

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


. If the cell B1 contains the formula = $A$1, which of the following statements is true
Options: a. There is a relative reference to cell A1 b. There is an absolute reference to cell A1 c. Further changes in value of A1 will not affect the value of B1 d. Further changes in value of B1 will affect the value of A1

Ans:– b,– b


The model for a record management system might be
Options: a. handwritten list b. a Rolodex card file c. a business form d. all of above

Ans:d,All of above


In comparison to the internal (main) memory, tape or disk memory is
Options: slower and more expensive,    slower and less expensive,    faster and more expensive,    faster and less expensive

Ans:B,B


To instruct Word to stop bulleting paragraphs, do any of the following except _____.
Options: a. press the enter key twice b. click the Undo button on the Standard toolbar c. press the backspace key to remove the bullet d. click the Bullets button on the Formatting toolbar

Ans:– B,– B


How many symbols exist in Baudot code?
Options: 42,    116,    58,    76

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is used for serial access storage only?
Options: RAM,    Magnetic tape,    Magnetic disk,    Core memory

Ans:B,B


A Decision - Table is
Options: a way of representing the information flow,    a way of representing multiple conditions,    a ways to get an accurate picture of the system,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which is not a factor when categorizing a computer?
Options: Speed of the output device,    Amount of main memory the CPU can use,    Cost of the system,    Capacity of the hard disk

Ans:E ,E


The complexity of Bubble sort algorithm is
Options: a. O(n) b. O(log n) c. O(n2) d. O(n log n)  

Ans:c,c


Which of the following is not a key component of the evaluation process in building a DSS?
Options: criteria for evaluation,    means of measuring system-development time spent on the project,    means of monitoring the progress of the DSS,    formal review process

Ans:B ,B


What
Options: place your PC on a rubber mat,    wear leather soled shoes,    periodically touch a safe ground point on the PC to discharge yourself,   wear an ESD wrist strap

Ans:D,wear an ESD wrist strap


Which of the following is not a part of Slide Design
Options: a. Design Template b. Color Scheme c. Animation Scheme d. Slide Layout

Ans: – D , – D


In the third generation of computers:
Options: distributed data processing first became popular,    an operating system was first developed,    high-level procedural languages were first used,    on-line, realtime systems first became popular

Ans:D ,D


The size of the organization chart object
Options: a. Is determined by the presentation design and cannot be changed b. Is determined by the presentation design but can be changed in PowerPoint c. Is dependent on the amount of text within the organization chart d. b and c

Ans: – D , – D


. Registers, which are partially visible to users and used to hold conditional, are known as
Options: A) PC B) Memory address registers C) General purpose register D) Flags

Ans:D,D


Router operates in which layer of OSI Reference Model?
Options:  Layer 1 (Physical Layer) B.  Layer 3 (Network Layer) C.  Layer 4 (Transport Layer) D.  Layer 7 (Application Layer)

Ans: – B ,


Computing systems most often facilitate planning because they:
Options: make it possible to take into account many possibilities in an uncertain situation,    make it possible to solve complex problems,    enable an appropriate data processing system to provide answers quickly,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Any and every command can be found on the
Options: a. Drawing toolbar b. Formatting toolbar c. Standard toolbar d. Menu bar

Ans:1 – D ,1 – D


It is possible to _______ a data source before performing a merge.
Options: a. create b. modify c. sort d. all of the above

Ans:– D,– D


. Which is the valid data type in Access?
Options: a. Number b. Text c. Currency d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


In which mode, each user has a local input/output device.
Options: Interactive,    Time sharing mode,    Batch processing mode,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The errors that can be pointed out by the compiler are
Options: Syntax errors,    Semantic errors,    Logical errors,    Internal errors

Ans:A ,A


Vision sensors:
Options: will remain very costly,    can not improve much in the next decade,    will more closely match the capabilities of the human eye,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Information concerning the probability distribution of a profit rate can be generated by using:
Options: electronic spreadsheet,    artificial intelligence,    time-series analysis,    management science techniques

Ans:D ,D


Which kind of devices allows the user to add components and capabilities to a computer system?
Options: System boards,    Expansion slots,    Input devices,    Output devices

Ans:B,Expansion slots


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> struct course { int courseno; char coursename[25]; }; int main() { struct course c[] = { {102, "Java"}, {103, "PHP"}, {104, "DotNet"} }; printf("%d ", c[1].courseno); printf("%s\n", (*(c+2)).coursename); return 0; }
Options: 103 DotNet,    102 Java,    103 PHP,    104 DotNet

Ans:A ,A


In SQL, which command is used to create a database user?
Options: ADD USER TO DATABASE,    MK USER,    CREATE USER,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


During preventative maintenance on a dot matrix printer, do NOT lubricate:
Options: Platen assembly,    Print head pulley,    Print head pins,    Paper advance gear bushings

Ans:C ,C


Strong AI is
Options: the embodiment of human intellectual capabilities within a computer.,    a set of computer programs that produce output that would be considered to reflect intelligence if it were generated by humans.,    the study of mental faculties through the use of mental models implemented on a computer.,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


A _____ decision making involves the establishment objectives for an organization and long-range plans for attaining these objectives.
Options: prompt,    relevant,    tactical,    strategic

Ans:D ,D


What is required when more than one person uses a central computer at the same time?
Options: A) Light pen B) Mouse C) Digitizer D) Terminal

Ans:-D,-D

www.000webhost.com