A set of flip flops integrated together is called ____


Options: Counter B. Adder C. Register D. None of the above

Ans:– C ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 15800 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Which of the following is true concerning triggers?
Options: You do not create them with SQL.,    They execute against only some applications that access a database.,    They have an event, condition, and action.,    They cannot cascade (cause another trigger to fire).

Ans:C ,C


Which JDBC driver Types are for use over communications networks?
Options: Type 3 only,    Type 4 only,    Both Type 3 and Type 4,    Neither Type 3 nor Type 4

Ans:C ,C


How much space in minimum must be provided between columns?
Options:  A) 0", B) 0.5", C) 1", D) 1.5", 

Ans:-A,-A


Which of the following applies to Internal DOS commands?
Options: Internal commands can be run whenever the DOS prompt is displayed,    Internal commands are reserved for DOS-level programming,    Internal commands can only be executed from a batch file,    Internal commands are stored on disk separately from COMMAND.COM

Ans:A ,A


After coding a document into a digital signal, it can be sent by telephone, telex or satellite to the receiver where the signal is decoded and an exact copy of the original document is made. What is it called?
Options: Telex,    Word processor,    Facsimile,    Electronic mail

Ans:C ,C


How do you delete a column?
Options: a. Select the column heading you want to delete and select the Delete Row button on the standard toolbar b. Select the column heading you want to delete and select Insert Delete from the menu c. Select the row heading you want to delete and select Edit>Delete from the menu d. Right click the column heading you want to delete and select delete from the shortcut menu

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


The second set of the three permissions (r-) indicates that
Options: group has read permission only,    other has read permission only,    owner has read permission only,    group has write permission only

Ans:A ,A


to insert a hyperlink in a slide
Options: a. Choose Insert >> Hyperlink b. Press Ctrl + K c. Hyperlinks can’t be inserted in slides d. both a & b

Ans: – D , – D


. What do you mean by Memory Compaction?
Options: a. Combine multiple equal memory holes into one big hole b. Combine multiple small memory holes into one big hole c. Divide big memory hole into small holes d. Divide memory hole by 2

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


Each excel file is called a workbook because
Options: a. It can contain text and data b. It can be modified c. It can contain many sheets including worksheets and chart sheets d. You have to work hard to create it

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


hat is the shortcut key to split a table?
Options: Ctrl + Alt + Enter B. Ctrl + Shift + Enter C. Alt + Shift + Enter D. Alt + Space + Enter

Ans:– B ,


File specification books are created primarily for the use of
Options: systems analysts,    programmers,    operators,    managers

Ans:B ,B


. Ctrl + X
Options: Close Document B. Close Word Application C. Cut the Selected Contents D. Copy the Selected Contents

Ans:– C ,


Which command would you use to apply an access list to a router interface?
Options: ip access-list 101 out,    access-list ip 101 in,    ip access-group 101 in,    access-group ip 101 in

Ans:C ,C


The main electronic component used in first generation computers was
Options: A) Transistors B) Vacuum Tubes and Valves C) Integrated Circuits D) None of above

Ans:-B,-B


If routers in a single area are configured with the same priority value, what value does a router use for the OSPF Router ID in the absence of a loopback interface?
Options: The lowest IP address of any physical interface,    The highest IP address of any physical interface,    The lowest IP address of any logical interface,    The highest IP address of any logical interface

Ans:B ,B


What are the main parts of an atom?
Options: Protons only,    Electrons, protons, and ions,    Electrons, ions, and neutrons,    Electrons, protons, and neutrons

Ans:D ,D


What is the shortcut key for “Font ” dialog box?
Options: Ctrl + F B. Ctrl + D C. Ctrl + G D. None of the above

Ans:– B ,


Which option allows you to select line, curve, freeform or scribble tools?
Options: a. Create effect b. Insert motion path c. Draw custom path d. All of the above

Ans: – C , – C


Communication ports are found on the back of microcomputers. They are used to connect the computer to _____
Options: printers,    modems,    other hardware,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


The parts of a system may be analyzed in the sequence
Options: outputs, objective, management, information processor, input, transformation,    objectives, outputs, management, information processor, input, transformation,    objectives, outputs, information processor, management, input transformation,    outputs, inputs, objectives, management, information processor, transformation

Ans:B ,B


LILO
Options: stands for Linux loader,    is the Linux boot loader,    is a tool used to boot the Kernel on x86 hardware,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


How would you allow device drivers and TSR's to be loaded into Upper Memory Blocks ?
Options: DOS=High,    devicehigh=,    loadhigh=,    DOS=UMB

Ans:D ,D


A program component that allows structuring of a program in an unusual way is known as
Options: Correlation,    Coroutine,    Diagonalization,    Quene

Ans:B,(Banswer


Punched cards were first introduced by
Options: Powers B. Pascal C. Jacquard D. Herman Hollerith

Ans:– D ,


. Which is the type of memory for information that does not change on your computer?

Options: A) RAM B) ROM C) ERAM D) RW / RAM

Ans:B,B


. When a thread waits indefinitely for some resource, but other threads are actually using it is called
Options: Starvation B. Demand Paging C. Segmentation D. None of them

Ans: – A ,


. Which of the following is best for quick copy operation?
Options: Copy and Paste B. Windows Clipboard C. Drag and Drop D. Auto Text

Ans: – C ,


Which one of the following phrases best describes residual magnetism?
Options: Magnetism that remains in the core of an electromagnet after the current through the coil is turned off,    The force of attraction between the poles of a permanent and temporary magnetic field,    The amount of magnetic flux that is not confined to the core material of an electromagnet,    The circular magnetic field that surrounds a conductor carrying a current

Ans:A ,A


Multivalued dependencies should ________ be eliminated.
Options: always,    commonly,    seldom,    never

Ans:A ,A


Which command is used to display the device name of the terminal you are using?
Options: who,    ls,    tty,    stty

Ans:C ,C


. For which of the following computers can’t be used?

Options: A) gathering data B) calculating data C) comparing data D) Arranging data

Ans:A,A


If you want all of the white cats grouped together in the database, you need to sort by ________.
Options: Color, then Gender B. Pet Type, then Color C. Pet Type, then Gender D. Color, then Pet Name

Ans:– B ,


The complexity of merge sort algorithm is
Options: a. O(n) b. O(log n) c. O(n2) d. O(n log n)  

Ans:d,d


When desk-checking an algorithm, you should set up a table that contains _____.
Options: One column for each input item,    One column for each output item,    One column for each processing item,    Both a and b

Ans:E ,E


. MS-EXCEL can be used to automate
Options: a. Financial statements, Business forecasting b. Transaction registers, inventory control c. Accounts receivable, accounts payable d. Any of the above

Ans:– d,– d


What will be the output of the program in Turb C (under DOS)? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int arr[5], i=0; while(i<5) arr[i]=++i; for(i=0; i<5; i++) printf("%d, ", arr[i]); return 0; }
Options: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5,,    Garbage value, 1, 2, 3, 4,,    0, 1, 2, 3, 4,,    2, 3, 4, 5, 6,

Ans:B ,B


. To apply an AutoFormat to an entire Form, what must you select first?
Options: a. Form Selector b. Document tab c. Detail section d. Any control

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


.   Right clicking something in PowerPoint
Options: a. Deletes the object b. Selects the object c. Opens a shortcut menu listing for the object d. Nothing he right mouse button for operation

Ans:9 – C ,9 – C


. A(n)_______ is a major object that can run independent of a control.
Options: a.            event b.           property c.           procedure d.            macro

Ans:– d,– d


In a computer system, which device is functionally opposite of a Key-board?
Options: Mouse,    Trackball,    Printer,    Joystick

Ans:C ,C


While working with MS-DOS, which command will you use to display the version?
Options: DATE Command,    VER Command,    DISK Command,    FORMAT Command

Ans:B ,B


What is the name of the computer program that contains the distilled knowledge of an expert?
Options: Data base management system,    Management information System,    Expert system,    Artificial intelligence

Ans:C ,C


A communications device that combines transmissions from several 1/ O devices into one line is a:
Options: concentrator,    modifier,    multiplexer,    full-duplex line

Ans:C ,C


In which of the following can many entity instances of one type be related to many entity instances of another type?
Options: One-to-One Relationship,    One-to-Many Relationship,    Many-to-Many Relationship,    Composite Relationship

Ans:C ,C


. Rounding errors can occur
Options: a. When you use multiplication, division or exponentiation in a formula b. When you use addition and subtraction in a formula c. Because Excel uses hidden decimal places in computation d. When you show the results of formulas with different decimal places than the calculated results

Ans:– a,– a


Which of the following commands is used to assign executable permission to the owner of the file named "note"?
Options: chmod g+x note,    chmod u+w note,    chmod u+x note,    chmod ugo+x note

Ans:C ,C


. In the Field List of a table, the primary key appears _______________.
Options: a. bold b. italicized c. underlined d. with key icon

Ans:6 – d ,6 – d


. Which command is used to display the contents of the text file of DOS?
Options: a. Copy con b. Copy c. Type d. Dir

Ans: c, c


. How many relations may exist between tables in databases?
Options: a. 4 b. 3 c. 2 d. 1

Ans:– b,– b

www.000webhost.com