A single bus structure is primarily found in


Options: Main frames,    Super computers,    High performance machines,    Mini-and micro-computers

Ans:D,D


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 17514 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Logical design of database is called
Options: Database Instance B. Database Snapshot C. Database Schema D. All of the above

Ans:– C ,


To duplicate a controls formatting you can use___
Options: a. Manager b. Wizard c. Painter d. Control

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


    In Ms-Dos what command you will use to display system date?
Options: a.    Date command b.    Ver command c.    Disk command d.    Format command

Ans:.e,Correct Answer: a. Date command


The tracks on a disk which can be accessed without repositioning the R/W heads is
Options: Surface,    Cylinder,    Cluster,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The daily processing of corrections to customer accounts best exemplifies the processing mode of:
Options: Batch processing,    Real-time processing,    Time-sharing,    Offline processing

Ans:A ,A


A datum that indicates some important state in the content of input or output is
Options: Sequence,    Sentinel,    SIO,    Sibling

Ans:B,(Banswer


Which peripheral port provides the FASTEST throughput to laser printers?
Options: RS-232,    SCSI,    Parallel,    Serial

Ans:C ,C


Most current PC CAD systems are used for producing:
Options: solids modeling,    2-D drawings,    circuit simulation,    finite element analysis

Ans:B ,B


What should he used to extinguish a computer fire?
Options: fire hose,    class a extinguisher,    class c extinguisher,    silver foam water

Ans:C ,C


. Which command is used to copy files?
Options: a. Copy b. Diskcopy c. Type d. All of the above

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


If you want to insert some slides from other presentation into current one choose
Options: a. From Insert menu choose Slides from Files b. From Insert menu choose Slides from Presentation c. From Insert menu choose Slides d. None of above

Ans: – A , – A


You suspect that your automatic modem dialer is not working correctly. Which of the following commands will manually dial the number 123-4567?
Options: AT1234567,    ATDT1234567,    AT1234567DL,    ATM 1234567

Ans:B ,B


MLMenu, a natural language interface for the TI Explorer, is similar to:
Options: Ethernet,    NaturalLink,    PROLOG,    the Personal Consultant

Ans:B ,B


. Which access method is used to access cassette tape?
Options: A) Direct B) Sequential C) Both of the above D) None of the above

Ans:9-B,9-B


Which of the following cannot be toggled from View >> Toolbars?
Options: a. Control Toolbox b. Slides c. Revisions d. Reviewing

Ans:– B ,– B


Which of the following is an unary operation?
Options: a. Selection operation b. Generalized selection c. Primitive operation d. Projection operation

Ans:– b ,


Sophisticated report generators can
Options: print row-oriented reports,    perform arithmetic operations,    selectively retrieve and print portions of a list,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The IEEE 802 project of the 1980s involved further defining the lower two layers of the OSI model. A number of standards were agreed upon during that time. Which of the following is the standard for Ethernet?
Options: 802.2,    802.3,    802.4,    802.5

Ans:B ,B


When UPC is used, the price of the item is located
Options: on the item,    on the item and on the shelf,    in computer storage,    on the shelf and in computer storage

Ans:D ,D


What is meant by a dedicated computer?
Options: Which is used by one person only,    Which is assigned one and only one task,    Which uses on kind of software,    Which is meant for application software only

Ans:B ,B


.Two main measures for the efficiency of an algorithm are
Options: A)Processor and memory b.Complexity and capacity c.Time and space d.Data and space

Ans:C,C


Which was the world's first minicomputer and when was it introduced?
Options: PDP-1, 1958,    1MB System/36, 1960,    PDP-11 1961,    VAX 11/780, 1962

Ans:A ,A


Natural language processing is divided into the two subfields of:
Options: symbolic and numeric,    time and motion,    algorithmic and heuristic,    understanding and generation

Ans:D ,D


hat is the shortcut key to display field codes?
Options: Alt + F9 B. Ctrl + F9 C. Shift + F9 D. Space + F9

Ans:– A ,


To return the remainder after a number is divided by a divisor in EXCEL we use the function?
Options: ROUND ( ) B. FACT ( ) C. MOD ( ) D. DIV ( )

Ans:– C ,


What will function gcvt() do?
Options: Convert vector to integer value,    Convert floating-point number to a string,    Convert 2D array in to 1D array.,    Covert multi Dimensional array to 1D array

Ans:B ,B


The rms value of a sine waveform is:
Options: the number of cycles completed in one second,    the time required to complete one full cycle,    equal to 0.707 times the peak amplitude,    equal to 1.41 times the peak amplitude

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following expresses correct order?
Options: a. Characters, Fields, Records, Tables, Files, Databases b. Characters, Fields, Records, Tables, Database, Files c. Databases, Tables, Files, Records, Field, Character d. Files, Databases, Tables, Records, Fields, Characters

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


A high-pass filter:
Options: passes lower-frequency signals and reduces higher-frequency signals,    passes higher-frequency signals and reduces lower-frequency signals,    has no effect on ac signals,    increases the level of all frequencies by a significant amount

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output of the program (sample.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> sample 1 2 3 cmd> sample 2 2 3 cmd> sample 3 2 3 /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { printf("%s\n", argv[0]); return 0; }
Options: sample 3 2 3,    sample 1 2 3,    sample,    Error

Ans:C ,C


What is meant by quad-density (QD) diskette?
Options: It is double-sided disk,    It is double density disk,    It has double the number of tracks per inch,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Which was the most popular first generation computer?
Options: A) IBM 1650 B) IBM 360 C) IBM 1130 D) IBM 2700

Ans:-A,-A


Symbolic languages were developed in
Options: 1962,    1950,    1974,    1980

Ans:B,(Banswer


A vertically aligned set of tracks on a disk pack is known as
Options: Cluster,    Surface,    Cylinder,    Panel

Ans:C ,C


8. …..interface consists of things like program counter, registers, interrupts and terminals
Options: a. Hardware b. Software c. Data d. None

Ans:Correct Answer: a,Correct Answer: a


Assume integer is 2 bytes wide. What will be the output of the following code? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> #define MAXROW 3 #define MAXCOL 4 int main() { int (*p)[MAXCOL]; p = (int (*) [MAXCOL])malloc(MAXROW *sizeof(*p)); printf("%d, %d\n", sizeof(p), sizeof(*p)); return 0; }
Options: 2, 8,    4, 16,    8, 24,    16, 32

Ans:A ,A


. Which is not the function of the operating system?
Options: a. Memory management b. Disk management c. Application management d. Virus protection

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


Which of the following keys is used to replace a single character with new text?
Options: S,    s,    r,    C

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is a programming language?

Options: A) Lotus B) Pascal C) MS-Excel D) Netscape

Ans:B,B


If you want to have a blank line after the title in a worksheet, what is the best thing for you to do?
Options: Re-format the spreadsheet B. Insert a row C. Increase the column width D. Use the spacebar

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following is true concerning open-source DBMS?
Options: Is free or nearly free database software whose source code is publicly available,    Is free or nearly free database software whose source code is not publicly available,    Is not competitive against PC-oriented packages and is fully SQL compliant,    Is competitive against PC-oriented packages and is not fully SQL compliant

Ans:A ,A


. In order to perform a calculation in a spreadsheet, you need to use a:
Options: a. table b. formula c. field d. variable

Ans:– b,– b


Which is the acronym for Algol extended for design.
Options: AFIPS,    ADP,    AED,    CAI

Ans:C ,C


Underlined character on the menu or dialog box known as
Options: a. Hot spot, b. Hot key, c. Pane, d. Underline word

Ans:b,Hot key


What is the name of the temporary data storage area between a peripheral device and the CPU which compensates for the difference between their speeds?
Options: Backing storage,    Buffer,    Main storage,    Temporary storage

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following is not a type of Microsoft Access database object?
Options: a. Table b. Form c. Worksheets d. Modules

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


. What is to be use to add text in Slide?
Options: a. Text Box b. Note Box c. Text Layer d. Comment Box

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


. Which command does not exist in DOS?
Options: a. Sum b. CLS c. CD d. Dir

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


Which of the following commands is used to save the output of the who command in a file named user.lst, as well as display it?
Options: who | tee user.lst,    who > user.lst,    who >> user.lst,    who < user.lste

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is correct regarding the Background of slides
Options: a. Background color of slides can be change b. Picture can be set as Slide Background c. Texture can be set as Slide Background d. All of the Above

Ans:1 – D ,1 – D

www.000webhost.com