A single packet on a data link is known as


Options: Path,    Frame,    Block,    Group

Ans:B,(Banswer






More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Which table is a permanent database that has an entry for each terminal symbol.
Options: Terminal table,    Literal table,    Identifier table,    Reductions

Ans:A ,A


. Which OS deos not support networking between computers?
Options: a. Windows 3.1 b. Windows 95 c. Windows 2000 d. Windows NT

Ans: a, a


Material consisting of text and numbers is best presented as
Options: a. A table slide b. A bullet slide c. A title slide d. All of the above

Ans: – A , – A


Point out the error in the program (in Turbo-C). #include<stdio.h> #define MAX 128 int main() { const int max=128; char array[max]; char string[MAX]; array[0] = string[0] = 'A'; printf("%c %c\n", array[0], string[0]); return 0; }
Options: Error: unknown max in declaration/Constant expression required,    Error: invalid array string,    None of above,    No error. It prints A A

Ans:A ,A


The MODE command of MS-DOS is used to
Options: display information about several types of devices installed in your computer,    provide various types of control over your printers,    make changes of the current display,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which layers of the OSI model are host-to-host layers?
Options: Transport, Session, Persentation, Application B. Network, Transport, Session, Presentation C. Datalink, Network, Transport, Session D. Physical, Datalink, Network, Transport

Ans:– A ,


To connect a computer with a device in the same room, you might be likely to use
Options: a coaxial cable,    a dedicated line,    a ground station,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


64. What is the default font used in MS Word 2007 document?
Options: a. Times New Roman b. Arial c. Calibri d. Preeti

Ans:– C ,– C


. A .... is a named location on a disk where files are stored
Options: a. Folder b. Pod c. Version d. None of the above

Ans: a, a


A database can be best described as
Options: a. Organized collection of data b. Useful presentation of data c. Graphical representation of data d. All of above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


Which of the following statement is true?
Options: A switch creates a single collision domain and a single broadcast domain. A router creates a single collision domain.,    A switch creates separate collision domains but one broadcast domain. A router provides a separate broadcast domain.,    A switch creates a single collision domain and separate broadcast domains. A router provides a separate broadcast domain as well.,    A switch creates separate collision domains and separate broadcast domains. A router provides separate collision domains.

Ans:B ,B


. Central Processing Unit is combination of
Options: A) Control and storage B) Control and output unit C) Arithmetic logic and input unit D) Arithmetic logic and control unit

Ans:D,D


. To insert a hyperlink in a slide
Options: a.  Choose Insert >> Hyperlink b.  Press Ctrl + K c.  Hyperlinks can’t be inserted in slides d.  Both a & b

Ans:0 – D ,0 – D


One solution to the multivalued dependency constraint problem is to:
Options: split the relation into two relations, each with a single theme.,    change the theme.,    create a new theme.,    add a composite key.

Ans:A ,A


Unit testing is
Options: running the system with line data by the actual user,    making sure that the new programs do in fact process certain transactions according to Specifications,    is checking the logic of one or more programs in the candidate system,    testing changes made in an existing or a new program

Ans:D ,D


. A Compiler is ____
Options: A) a combination of computer hardware B) a program which translates from one high-level language to another C) a program which translates from one high-level to a machine level language D) None of these

Ans:0-C,0-C


. To remove the content of selected cells you must issue ______ command
Options: a.  Edit >> Delete b.  Edit >> Clear >> Contents c.  Edit >> Clear >> All d.  Data >> Delete

Ans:– b,– b


The logical data structure with a one-to-many relationship is a :
Options: network,    tree,    chain,    relational

Ans:B ,B


. With which view can you see how text and graphics will appear on the printed page?
Options: a. Normal b. Print Layout c. Outline d. Web Layout

Ans:–  B,–  B


In the DBMS approach, application programs perform the 
Options: a. storage function b. processing functions c. access control d. all of the above

Ans:.b,.b


Which of the following layer of OSI model also called end-to-end layer?
Options: Presentation layer B. Network layer C. Session layer D. Transport layer

Ans: – D ,


The basic difference between broadband and baseband is:
Options: availability,    capacity,    reliability,    transmission

Ans:B ,B


A stack is
Options: a . an 8-bit register in the microprocessor b . a 16-bit register in the microprocessor c . a set of memory locations in R/WM reserved for storing information temporarily during the execution of computer d . a 16-bit memory address stored in the program counter

Ans:6.c,6.c


84. Which feature do you use to create a newspaper like document?
Options: a. Bullets & numbering b. Tables c. Columns d. Tab stops

Ans:–  C ,–  C


.   PowerPoint 2000 has ……. Number of views
Options: a. 3 b. 4 c. 5 d. 6

Ans:2 – A ,2 – A


. Which command is used to copy system files?
Options: a. Sys b. Command c. MD d. Move

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


The output will be a LOW for any case when one or more inputs are zero in a(n):
Options: OR gate,    NOT gate,    AND gate,    NAND gate

Ans:C ,C


A factor which might cause an individual to consider using a computer in criminal activities is:
Options: The computer's access to large sums of money,    The speed with which the crime can be accomplished,    EFTS (Electronic Funds Transfer System),    All the above

Ans:D ,D


A _____ means that one record in a particular record type may be related to more than one record of another record type.
Options: One-to-one relationship,    One-to-many relationship,    Many-to-one relationship,    Many-to many relationship

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is not a micro computer?
Options: A) Laptop PCs B) Tablet PCs C) Desktop PCs D) None of above

Ans:D,D


Computer-based traffic control systems are implemented at the _____ level of government.
Options: Local,    Top,    bottom,    Top-to-bottom

Ans:A ,A


A six - digit card field used for postal ZIP codes is defined as
Options: A letter field,    An alphabetic field,    A numeric field,    An alphanumeric field

Ans:C ,C


You need to subnet a network that has 5 subnets, each with at least 16 hosts. Which classful subnet mask would you use?
Options: 255.255.255.192,    255.255.255.224,    255.255.255.240,    255.255.255.248

Ans:B ,B


If you delete the contents of NVRAM and reboot the router, what mode will you be in?
Options: Privileged mode,    Global mode,    Setup mode,    NVRAM loaded mode

Ans:C ,C


. In Normal view, this tab displays the content of each slide.
Options: a. Slides b. View c. Sort d. Outline

Ans:0 – D ,0 – D


8. Which type of command in DOS needs additional files for their execution?
Options: a. Internal commands b. External commands c. Batch commands d. Redirectors

Ans:Correct Answer: b,Correct Answer: b


Each model of a computer has a unique
Options: Assembly language,    Machine language,    High level language,    All of the above

Ans:B,B


A numeric value can be treated as a label value if it precedes with
Options: a. Apostrophe (&lsquo b. Exclamation (!) c. Hash (#) d. Ampersand (&

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


The data-base environment has all of the following components except:
Options: users,    separate files,    data base,    data-base administrator

Ans:B ,B


Which one of the following kinds of materials has the lowest permeability?
Options: A diamagnetic material,    A paramagnetic material,    A feiTomagnetic material,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. What is the symbol for dividing?
Options: a. A ./ b. % c. & d. #

Ans:– a,– a


. To protect a worksheet, you can choose Protection and the Protect Sheet from the ….. menu
Options: a. Edit b. Format c. Tools d. Data

Ans:– c,– c


. The _____ is a short horizontal line indicating the conclusion of a document.
Options: a. insertion point b. end mark c. status indicator d. scroll box

Ans:– B,– B


In a PowerPoint presentation
Options: a. Sound clips can be inserted but not movie clips b. Movie clips can be inserted but not sound clips c. Both cannot be inserted d. Both can be inserted

Ans: – D , – D


What is the short cut key to highlight the entire column?
Options: Ctrl+C B. Ctrl+Enter C. Ctrl+Page Up D. Ctrl+Space Bar

Ans:– D ,


What sign is used to erase or kill an entire line you have typed and start you are on a new line (but not display a new prompt)?
Options: !,    $,    #,    @

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following products implemented the CODASYL DBTG model?
Options: IDMS,    DB2,    dBase-II,    R:base

Ans:A ,A


In mathematics and computer programming, which is the correct order of mathematical operators ?
Options: Addition, Subtraction, Multiplication, Division,    Division, Multiplication, Addition, Subtraction,    Multiplication, Addition, Division, Subtraction,    Addition, Division, Modulus, Subtraction

Ans:B ,B


What does a VLAN do?
Options: Acts as the fastest port to all servers.,    Provides multiple collision domains on one switch port.,    Breaks up broadcast domains in a layer 2 switch internetwork.,    Provides multiple broadcast domains within a single collision domain.

Ans:C ,C


. What is an interpreter?
Options: A) An interpreter does the conversion line by line as the program is run B) An interpreter is the representation of the system being designed C) An interpreter is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution D) None of the above

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com