. A smart tag will be removed from a cell when


Options: the cell is moved B. the cell is hidden C. the data in the cell is changed or deleted D. the formatting of the cell is changed

Ans:– C ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 15458 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More MS-Excel Related questions:


.   Which of the following must be used with the mouse when you want to resize an image from the center and keep it proportioned?
Options: a. The space bar b. The alt key c. The ctrl key d. The shift key

Ans:5 – C ,5 – C


“Ctrl + Down Arrow” is used to
Options: a. Moves the cursor one paragraph down b. Moves the cursor one line down c. Moves the cursor one page down d. Moves the cursor one screen down

Ans:–  A,–  A


Which of the following shell's wildcards are used to match any number of characters including none?
Options: [ijk],    [!ijk],    ?,    *

Ans:D ,D


. Ctrl + U
Options: a. Undelete the previously deleted text b. Undo the last changes c. Underline the document name d. Underline the selected text

Ans: –  D , –  D


With DOS, you may use the * and ?
Options: a. when changing the default settings b. to represent unspecified characters in a filename c. instead of wildcard characters d. in the extension but not in the drive name or the file name

Ans:9 b.,9 b.


Transmission of computerised data from one location to another is called
Options: data transfer,    data flow,    data communication,    data management

Ans:C ,C


. First generation computers used _________ for memory
Options: A) vacuum tubes B) silicon chips C) magnetic drum D) RAM

Ans:C,C


. A File which contains readymade styles that can be used for a presentation is called :
Options: a. AutoStyle b. Template c. Wizard d. Pre formatting

Ans:3 – B ,3 – B


In order to edit a chart, you can
Options: a. Triple click the chart object b. Click and drag the chart object c. Double click the chart object d. Click the chart object

Ans: – C , – C


. How do you rearrange the data in ascending or descending order?
Options: a. Data, Sort b. Data, Form c. Data, Table d. Data Subtotals

Ans:– a,– a


Linked lists are best suited
Options: A)for relatively permanent collections of data b.for the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing c.for both of above situation d.for none of above situation

Ans:B, For the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing


Which of the following is true when describing a unique local address?
Options: Packets addressed to a unicast address are delivered to a single interface.,    These are your typical publicly routable addresses, just like a regular publicly routable address in IPv4.,    These are like private addresses in IPv4 in that they are not meant to be routed.,    These addresses are meant for nonrouting purposes, but they are almost globally unique so it is unlikely they will have an address overlap.

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following queries prompts users for input data by displaying dialog boxes?
Options: a. Append b. Delete c. Parameter d. Update

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


    In MS-Dos 6.22, which part identifies the product uniquely  
Options: a.    MS b.    DOS c.    Ms-DOS d.    6.22

Ans:.b,Correct Answer: d. 6.22


You cannot close MS Word application by
Options:  A) Choosing File menu then Exit submenu, B) Press Alt+F4, C) Click X button on title bar, D) From File menu choose Close submenu, 

Ans:-D,-D


The primary method that people use to sense their environment is:
Options: reading,    writing,    speaking,    seeing

Ans:D ,D


If digital data rate of 9600 bps is encoded using 8-level phase shift keying (PSK) method, the modulation rate is
Options: 1200 bands,    3200 bands,    4800 bands,    9600 bands

Ans:B ,B


In magnetic disks, data is organized on the platter in a concentric sets of rings called
Options: sector,    track,    head,    block

Ans:B ,B


What is split horizon?
Options: Information about a route should not be sent back in the direction from which the original update came.,    It splits the traffic when you have a large bus (horizon) physical network.,    It holds the regular updates from broadcasting to a downed link.,    It prevents regular update messages from reinstating a route that has gone down.

Ans:A ,A


The emitter diode is usually
Options: Forward-biased,    Reverse-biased,    Nonconducting,    Operating in the breakdwon region

Ans:A ,A


A class 2 materials transaction (movement from one production department to another) does not require updating of the
Options: cost center file,    inventory file,    work order file,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following Windows do not have Start button
Options: a. Windows Vista b. Windows 7 c. Windows 8 d. None of above

Ans: c, c


A class of random access memory that requires periodic servicing in order for the contents to remain valid is
Options: Static RAM,    Dynamic RAM,    PROM,    EPROM

Ans:B ,B


. Ctrl + Z
Options: Undo the last Action B. Redo the last Action C. Add the new page D. Paste the contents from clipboard

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following allows devices on one network to communicate with devices on another network?
Options: multiplexer,    gateway,    t-switch,    modern

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is considered a high-level language?
Options: Machine language,    FORTRAN,    Assembly language,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The fastest type of memory from the following list is
Options: tape,    semiconductor memory,    disk,    bubble memory

Ans:B ,B


32. What does Ctrl + = key effect?
Options: a. Superscript b. Subscript c. All Caps d. Shadow

Ans:– B ,– B


Most of the microcomputer's operating systems like Apple DOS, MS DOS and PC DOS etc. are called disk operating systems because
Options: they are memory resident,    they are initially stored on disk,    they are available on magnetic tapes,    they are partly in primary memory and partly on disk

Ans:B ,B


The difference between linear array and a record is
Options: a. An array is suitable for homogeneous data but hte data items in a record may have different data type b. In a record, there may not be a natural ordering in opposed to linear array. c. A record form a hierarchical structure but a lienear array does not d. All of above  

Ans:d,d


. “New Comment” option can be found under _________ tab
Options: Insert B. Data C. Review D. View

Ans:– C ,


. Which report section prints once at the bottom of every printed page?
Options: a. Detail b. Page Header c. Page Footer d. Report Header

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


  A File which contains readymade styles that can be used for a presentation is called :
Options: AutoStyle B. Template C. Wizard D. Pre formatting

Ans:– B ,


. In Power Point, this is a container for text or graphics.
Options: a. Slide master b. Table c. Placeholder d. Text box

Ans:6 – D ,6 – D


Getting data from a cell located in a different sheet is called …
Options: a. Accessing b. Referencing c. Updating d. Functioning

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


. While inserting a diskette into the diskette drive of a PC, the diskette’s label side should face

Options: A) East B) North C) South D) Up

Ans:D,D


. Another term for hyperlink is
Options: a. Link b. Source c. Bar d. None of above

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


The___ operator will cause a record to be selected only if two or more conditions are satisfied
Options: a. Or b. If or c. Range d. And

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


. What is the use of “Hide Slide” option?
Options: a. to hide the selected slides during Presentation b. to hide the selected slides during Editing c. to hide the selected slides during Printing d. to hide the selected slides during Deleting

Ans:8 – A ,8 – A


The microprocessor of a computer cannot operate on any information if that information is not in its.
Options: secondary storage,    main storage,    ALU,    logic unit

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is used to check for errors in RAM chips?
Options: ROM chip,    Microprocessor chip,    Parity chip,    EPROM chip

Ans:C ,C


. When all the numbers between 0 and 100 in a range should be displayed in Red Color, apply
Options: a. Use =if() function to format the required numbers red b. Apply Conditional Formatting command on Format menu c. Select the cells that contain number between 0 and 100 then click Red color on Text Color tool d. All of above

Ans:– b,– b


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> void display(int (*ff)()); int main() { int show(); int (*f)(); f = show; display(f); return 0; } void display(int (*ff)()) { (*ff)(); } int show() { printf("IndiaBIX"); }
Options: Error: invalid parameter in function display(),    Error: invalid function call f=show;,    No error and prints "IndiaBIX",    No error and prints nothing.

Ans:C ,C


. What is the function of folder?
Options: a. Save files b. Delete files c. Move files d. All of the above

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


. Which tool do you use to create a query object?
Options: a. Database wizard b. Simple filter wizard c. Simple query wizard d. Table query wizard

Ans:– c,– c


What is the name of the device that converts computer output into a form that can be transmitted over a telephone line?
Options: Teleport,    Modem,    Multiplexer,    Concentrator

Ans:B ,B


. When you delete a text box object from a slide in PowerPoint Presentation
Options: a.  The object is deleted but text box and the text inside is left on the slide b.  The text box is deleted and the text is pasted on the slide c.  The text box and text both are deleted d.  None of above

Ans:3 – C ,3 – C


.  How to create additional Guide Lines?
Options: a. by holding Ctrl key, click on existing Guide Line and drag b. by holding Alt key, click on existing Guide Line and drag c. by holding Ctrl + Alt key, click on existing Guide Line and drag d. Additional Guide Lines cannot be created

Ans:3 – A ,3 – A


The transistor has a current gain of 175. If the base current is 0.1 mA, what is the collector current?
Options: 1750 mA,    17.5 mA,    175 mA,    1.75 mA

Ans:B ,B


It is an association established between common fields of two tables.
Options: a. line b. relationship c. primary key d. records

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b

www.000webhost.com