A technique used by codes to convert an analog signal into a digital bit stream is known as


Options: Pulse code modulation,    Pulse stretcher,    Query processing,    Queue management

Ans:A,(Aanswer


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 18578 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


The equivalent of 1 micro A is:
Options: 10000A,    1000 A,    one-millionth of an ampere,    one million amperes

Ans:C ,C


. In Access 2007, to set a table to open as a document tab, you need to go to the ____.
Options: a. Microsoft Office button b. Navigation Pane c. Quick Access toolbar d. Database Tools command tab

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


. Which of the following is correct?
Options: =POWER(2^3) B. =POWER(2,3)             C. =POWER(2#3) D. =POWER(2*3)

Ans:– B ,


A PC with a 486DX2 processor runs internally at 50Mhz. What speed would its external logic be running?
Options: l0Mhz,    25Mhz,    50Mhz,    100 Mhz

Ans:B ,B


By default, your document prints with:
Options: 1 inch top and bottom margins B. a portrait orientation C. 1.25 inches left and right margins D. all of the above

Ans:D,


  After choosing a predefined template, which option has to be chosen to change the background color?
Options: Design Template B. Color Scheme C. Animation Scheme D. Color Effects

Ans:– B ,


. Which one of the following input device is user-programmable?
Options: A) Dumb terminal B) Smart terminal C) VDT D) Intelligent terminal

Ans:D,D


78. What should you do if you require to paste the same format in many places?
Options: a. Click the Format painter and go on pasting in many places holding Alt Key b. Double click the format painter then go on pasting in many places c. Click the format painter then go on pasting to many places holding Ctrl Key d. All of above

Ans:– B ,– B


Getting data from a cell located in a different sheet is called….
Options: Accessing B. Referencing C. Updating D. Functioning

Ans:– B ,


. Concatenation of text can be done using
Options: a. Apostrophe (‘) b. Exclamation (!) c. Hash (#) d. Ampersand (&)

Ans:– d,– d


. Which part of the IIF expression is the action performed if the true condition exists?
Options: a. inner b. first c. second d. third

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


When did John Napier develop logarithm?
Options: 1416 B. 1614 C. 1641 D. 1804

Ans:– B ,


. The memory resident portion of operating system is called the
Options: a. Registry b. API c. CMOS d. Kernel

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


The complexity of linear search algorithm is
Options: A)O(n) b.O(log n) c.O(n2) d.O(n log n)

Ans:A,


An example of a global allocation problem is
Options: defining plant capacities,    scheduling an entire development project,    setting general inventory guidelines,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. how would you create the following diagram in PowerPoint
Options: a. Use auto shapes and the drawing toolbar to create the diagram and design it b. Open the diagram gallery from the drawing toolbar and choose this diagram type c. Use the chart command on the insert menu to import the diagram d. All of above

Ans:3 – B ,3 – B


RS-449/442-A/423-A is
Options: a set of physical layer standards developed by EIA and intended to replace RS-232-C.,    a check bit appended to an array of binary digits to make the sum of the all the binary digits,    a code in which each expression conforms to specific rules of construction, so that if certain errors occur in an expression the resulting expression will not conform to the rules of construction and thus the presence of the errors is detected,    the ratio of the number of data units in error to the total number of data units

Ans:A ,A


The physical equipment made oi various metals, silicon and plastic components that make up the parts of a computer is called
Options: micro,    peripheral,    hardware,    disk drive

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following function returns t If the object is a symbol m LISP?
Options: (* <object>),    (symbolp <object>),    (nonnumeric <object>),    (constantp <object>)

Ans:B ,B


Legacy data is which of the following?
Options: Data contained in a newly-installed system,    Data rejected during the installation of a new system,    Data contained in a file system,    Data contained by a system used prior to the installation of a new system

Ans:D ,D


The default and maximum size of text field in Access
Options: a. 50 and 255 Characters b. 8 and 1 GB c. 266 characters & 64000 characters d. None of above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


Quantitative techniques used to solve business problems are called
Options: operations management,    operations science,    operations research,    management operations

Ans:C ,C


Background color or effects applied on a document is not visible in
Options: a. Web layout view b. Print Layout view c. Reading View d. Print Preview

Ans:– D,– D


. To store your picture in a database requires a(n) __________ field.
Options: a. BLOB b. text c. image d. logical

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


Which of the following is(are) true of the EDP auditors?
Options: they should have computer expertise,    they will be replaced by traditional auditors in the near future,    two of the above,    currently, there is a very high demand for them, particularly from firms that use personal computers

Ans:A ,A


What type of computer programming is used for airplane ticket reservation system?
Options: Multi programming,    Real time programming,    Time sharing,    Batch programming

Ans:B,B


The integrated circuit was invented by Jack Kilby of:
Options: MIT,    Texas Instruments,    Xerox,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. ... is the program run on a computer when the computer boots up
Options: a. System software b. Operating system c. System operations d. None

Ans: b, b


. How many numbers could ENIAC store in its internal memory
Options: A) 100 B) 20 C) 80 D) 40

Ans:B,B


Which of the following are not done by Business Intelligence (BI) systems?
Options: Analyze past and current activities only,    Process and record transactions only,    Both of the above are correct.,    Neither of the above is correct.

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following statements correct about the below program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct emp { char name[25]; int age; float sal; }; struct emp e[2]; int i=0; for(i=0; i<2; i++) scanf("%s %d %f", e[i].name, &e[i].age, &e[i].sal); for(i=0; i<2; i++) scanf("%s %d %f", e[i].name, e[i].age, e[i].sal); return 0; }
Options: Error: scanf() function cannot be used for structures elements.,    The code runs successfully.,    Error: Floating point formats not linked Abnormal program termination.,    Error: structure variable must be initialized.

Ans:C ,C


A device for converting handwritten impressions into coded characters & positional coordinates for input to a computer is
Options: Touch panel,    Mouse,    Wand,    Writing tablet

Ans:D,(Danswer


Which of are following internal commands is used in mail to forward mail to user in user-list?
Options: r user-list,    m user-list,    d user-list,    e user-list

Ans:B ,B


A relocate program form is one which
Options: cannot be made to execute in any area of storage other than the one designated for it at the time of its coding or translation.,    consists of a program and relevant information for its relocation.,    can itself performs the relocation of its address-sensitive portions.,    all of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following time will normally be determined by the requirements of the device to which the transfer is being made
Options: Access,    Cycle,    Hold,    Delay

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following represents a relationship among a set of values.
Options: A Row B. A Table C. A Field D. A Column

Ans:– A ,


. ____ is the operating systems File and folder Manager
Options: a. Windows Explorer b. Windows Control Panel c. My Computer d. My Documents

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


. Which of the following is not the correct method of editing the cell content?
Options: a.  Press the Alt key b.  Press the F2 key c.  Click the formula bar d.  Double click the cell

Ans:– a,– a


. What type of memory is not directly addressable by the CPU and requires special softw3are called EMS (expanded memory specification)?
Options: A) Extended B) Expanded C) Base D) Conventional

Ans:B,B


The binary system uses powers of
Options: 2,    10,    8,    16

Ans:A ,A


A normal CD-ROM usually can store up to __________data?
Options: 680 KB B. 680 Bytes C. 680 MB D. 680 GB

Ans:– C ,


An attribute is a(n):
Options: column of a table.,    two dimensional table.,    row of a table.,    key of a table.

Ans:A ,A


How many networks and nodes per network, are allowed by the Class B network?
Options: 127 networks and 16,777,216 nodes per network,    16,384 networks and 65,534 nodes per network,    2,097,152 networks and 254 nodes per network,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not available in Font Spacing?
Options:  A) Normal, B) Loosely, C) Condensed, D) Expanded, 

Ans:-B,-B


The communication mode that supports data in both directions at the same time is
Options: simplex,    half-duplex,    full-duplex,    multiplex

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program in TurboC? #include<stdio.h> int fun(int **ptr); int main() { int i=10, j=20; const int *ptr = &i; printf(" i = %5X", ptr); printf(" ptr = %d", *ptr); ptr = &j; printf(" j = %5X", ptr); printf(" ptr = %d", *ptr); return 0; }
Options: i= FFE2 ptr=12 j=FFE4 ptr=24,    i= FFE4 ptr=10 j=FFE2 ptr=20,    i= FFE0 ptr=20 j=FFE1 ptr=30,    Garbage value

Ans:B ,B


What is a brand?
Options: A) The name of companies that made computers B) The name of product a company gives to identify its product in market C) A name of class to indicate all similar products from different companies D) All of above

Ans:-B,-B


The primary purpose of an operating system is to:
Options: make computer easier to use,    keep system programmers employed,    make the most efficient use of the hardware,    allow people to sue the computers

Ans:A ,A


. User action such as keystroke or mouse click are referred to as
Options: a. Interrupt b. Tasks c. Processes d. Event

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


. Floppy disks are available in

Options: A) Single side single density B) Single side double density C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com