. A transaction completes its execution is said to be


Options: Saved B. Loaded C. Rolled D. Committed

Ans: – D ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 11034 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Database Systems Related questions:


The terminal device that functions as a cash register, computer terminal, and OCR reader is the:
Options: A) Data collection terminal B) OCR register terminal C) Video Display terminal D) POS terminal

Ans:-D,-D


Unit testing is
Options: running the system with line data by the actual user,    making sure that the new programs do in fact process certain transactions according to Specifications,    is checking the logic of one or more programs in the candidate system,    testing changes made in an existing or a new program

Ans:D ,D


When your hard drive crashes from any of the correct selections in the question above, or from dropping it, it is known as head-to-disk interference, or HDL
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


A directly accessible appointment calendar is a feature of a _____ resident package.
Options: CPU,    Memory,    Buffer,    ALU

Ans:B,B


A Turnaround document
Options: is circulated among all the staff of an organization.,    is circulated among all the heads of departments of an organization.,    is output at one point which later comes back as an input,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The mistake, committed by interchanging two digits in a numeric held, during data entry, is called
Options: transposition error,    transcription error,    Beta testing error,    Alpha testing error

Ans:A ,A


. Microprocessors can be used to make
Options: A) Computer B) Digital systems C) Calculators D) All of the above

Ans:1-D,1-D


. What are the benefits of network?
Options: a. To share hardware components b. To share information and share software c. It reduces cost d. All of above

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


The loss in signal power as light travels down the fiber is called
Options: attenuation,    propagation,    scattering,    interruption

Ans:A ,A


Operating system is
Options: A collection of hardware components,    A collection of input-output devices,    A collection of software routines,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


A compound key
Options: is made up a several pieces of information,    uniquely identifies an item in a list,    both (a) and (b),    is a combination of each unique key

Ans:C ,C


Memory management is :
Options: not used in modern operating system,    replaced with virtual memory on current systems,    not used on multiprogramming systems,    critical for even the simplest operating systems

Ans:D ,D


Both conditions display on the same row in the design grid when ___operator is in use
Options: a. OR b. IN c. AND d. LIKE

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


Personal computers use a number of chips mounted on a main circuit board. What is the common name for such boards?
Options: Daughterboard,    Motherboard,    Fatherboard,    Breadboard

Ans:B ,B


. Slide Rules was invented in
Options: A) 1614 B) 1617 C) 1620 D) None of above

Ans:C,C


When entering field name, how many characters you can type in maximum?
Options: a. 60 b. 64 c. 68 d. Any number of character

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


. Which function calculates your monthly mortage payment?
Options: a. PMT (payments) b. NPER (number of periods) c. PV (present value) d. All of above

Ans:– a,– a


Data items in the fixed asset record of a newly purchased asset that a well-designed application program could obtain automatically include
Options: estimated disposal data,    source,    first cost,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following class of computers can not support multiple users simultaneously?

Options: A) Mainframe Computer B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) All of them can support

Ans:C,C


Internet-like networks between a company and its business partners. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Bandwidth alternatives,    Switching alternating,    Inter organizational networks,    Extranets

Ans:D ,D


. You can install fonts from
Options: a. Add from control program b. Font setup files c. Font .ext files d. All of above

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


A device mounted on a communication satellite which receives, amplifies and re-transmits signals from earth station is
Options: Track,    Transponder,    Transistor,    Terminal

Ans:B ,B


. Both conditions display on the same row in the design grid when ___operator is in use
Options: a. Or b. In c. And d. Like

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


. What is the date when Babbage conceived Analytical engine
Options: A) 1642 B) 1837 C) 1880 D) 1850

Ans:0-B,0-B


What is the smallest width of a column?
Options:  A) 0", B) 0.5", C) 1", D) 1.5", 

Ans:-B,-B


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { static int arr[] = {0, 1, 2, 3, 4}; int *p[] = {arr, arr+1, arr+2, arr+3, arr+4}; int **ptr=p; ptr++; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", ptr-p, *ptr-arr, **ptr); *ptr++; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", ptr-p, *ptr-arr, **ptr); *++ptr; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", ptr-p, *ptr-arr, **ptr); ++*ptr; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", ptr-p, *ptr-arr, **ptr); return 0; }
Options: 0, 0, 0 1, 1, 1 2, 2, 2 3, 3, 3,    1, 1, 2 2, 2, 3 3, 3, 4 4, 4, 1,    1, 1, 1 2, 2, 2 3, 3, 3 3, 4, 4,    0, 1, 2 1, 2, 3 2, 3, 4 3, 4, 5

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is non-impact printer?
Options: Drum printer,    Line printer,    Chain printer,    Laser printer

Ans:D ,D


What is represented by the small, black square in the lower-right corner of an active cell or range?
Options: Copy handle B. Fill handle C. Insert handle D. Border

Ans:– B ,


. To show/hide the grid lines in Microsoft Excel 2007
Options: a. Page Layout -> Grid lines -> View b. Insert -> Grid lines -> View c. View -> Grid lines -> View d. Edit -> Grid lines -> View

Ans:– a,– a


In which of the following is a single-entity instance of one type of related to a single-entity instance of another type?
Options: One-to-One Relationship,    One-to-Many Relationship,    Many-to-Many Relationship,    Composite Relationship

Ans:A ,A


Input/output function prototypes and macros are defined in which header file?
Options: conio.h,    stdlib.h,    stdio.h,    dos.h

Ans:C ,C


Which item best describes a CAM technology?
Options: Numerical control,    Drafting,    Documentation,    Geometric modeling

Ans:A ,A


What two disciplines are usually tied by a common data base?
Options: Documentation and geometric modeling,    Computer-aided design and computer-aided manufacturing,    Testing and analysis,    Drafting and documentation

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is not a valid data type in Excel?
Options: a. Number b. Character c. Label d. Date/Time

Ans:– b,– b


How many devices can be used on a single SCSI bus? Keep in mind that the SCSI host adapter counts as a device.
Options: 1,    8,    20,    10

Ans:B ,B


The accuracy of the floating-point numbers representable in two 16-bit words of a computer is approximately
Options: A) 16 digits B) 6 digits C) 9 digits D) All of above

Ans:-B,-B


. A number system that has eight different symbols to represent any quantity is known as

Options: A) Binary B) Octal C) Decimal D) Hexadecimal

Ans:B,B


Error detection at a data link level is achieved by
Options: bit stuffing,    cyclic redundancy codes,    Hamming codes,    equalization

Ans:B ,B


Most data communications involving telegraph lines use:
Options: simplex lines,    wideband channels,    narrowband channels,    dialed service

Ans:C ,C


.   To insert a new slide in the current presentation, we can choose
Options: a. Ctrl + M b. Ctrl + N c. Ctrl + O d. Ctrl + F

Ans:6 – A ,6 – A


What are the three options available in Insert >> Picture menu?
Options: a. Clipart, Pictures, Shapes b. Clipart, From File, Shapes c. Clipart, From Files, AutoShapes d. Clipart, Pictures, AutoShapes

Ans: – C , – C


How many tables may be included with a join?
Options: One,    Two,    Three,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i; char c; for(i=1; i<=5; i++) { scanf("%c", &c); /* given input is 'b' */ ungetc(c, stdout); printf("%c", c); ungetc(c, stdin); } return 0; }
Options: bbbb,    bbbbb,    b,    Error in ungetc statement.

Ans:C ,C


Which monitor would provide the highest level of performance?
Options: VGA,    XGA,    CGA,    SVGA

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following magazines covers only the IBM PC and its compatibles?

Options: A) Byte B) PC Magazine C) Personal Computing D) Interface Age

Ans:B,B


What should the configuration register value be after you successfully complete the password recovery procedure and return the router to normal operation?
Options: 0x2100,    0x2101,    0x2102,    0x2142

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { float a=0.7; if(a < 0.7) printf("C\n"); else printf("C++\n"); return 0; }
Options: C,    C++,    Compiler error,    Non of above

Ans:A ,A


The language used application programs to request data from the DBMS is referred to as the
Options: a. DML b. DDL c. query language d. any of the above

Ans:.a,.a


Sales invoking is a:
Options: pre-sales activity,    job of finance department,    post-sales activity,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is true regarding VTP?
Options: All switches are VTP servers by default.,    All switches are VTP transparent by default.,    VTP is on by default with a domain name of Cisco on all Cisco switches.,    All switches are VTP clients by default.

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com