A word field may consist of an optional field instruction called a(n) ______


Options: subdocument B. symbol C. signal D. switch

Ans:– D ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 6610 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More MS-Word Related questions:


How many symbols exist in Baudot code?
Options: 42,    116,    58,    76

Ans:C ,C


When you have finished entering information into a form
Options: the template is written to the data file,    the contents of the form are written to the data file,    the contents of the form can be printed,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Why does the data communication industry use the layered OSI reference model? It divides the network communication process into smaller and simpler components, thus aiding component development, design, and troubleshooting. It enables equipment from different vendors to use the same electronic components, thus saving research and development funds. It supports the evolution of multiple competing standards and thus provides business opportunities for equipment manufacturers. It encourages industry standardization by defining what functions occur at each layer of the model.
Options: 1 only,    1 and 4,    2 and 3,    3 only

Ans:B ,B


The organization and interconnection of the various components of a computer system is
Options: Architecture,    Networks,    Graphics,    Designing

Ans:A,(Aanswer


. A computer has very low failure rate because it uses electronic components. It produces very consistent results. This is highlighted by which of the feature of computer?
Options: A) Accuracy B) Reliability C) Versatility D) Automatic

Ans:B,B


IBM's Micro Channel Architecture (MCA) specifies which type of the following bit access widths?
Options: 8 bit & 16 bit,    16 bit & 24 bit,    16 bit & 32 bit,    32 bit & 64 bit

Ans:C ,C


In OLE DB, a service provider:
Options: does not own data only.,    transforms data through OLE DB interfaces only.,    is both a consumer and a provider of data only.,    All of the above are true of an OLE DB service provider.

Ans:D ,D


The difference between memory and storage is that memory is _____ and storage is __
Options: A) Temporary, permanent B) Permanent, temporary C) Slow, fast D) All of above

Ans:-A,-A


What does OSS stand for?
Options: Open System Software,    Original Source Software,    Open Source Software,    Original System Server

Ans:C ,C


67. Which of the following is not a type of page margin?
Options: a. Left b. Right c. Center d. Top

Ans:– C ,– C


The bars in a bar chart are represented by the
Options: rectangles in a network diagram,    arrows in a network diagram,    triangles in a network diagram,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


How many worksheets can a workbook have?
Options: 3 B. 8 C. 255 D. none of above

Ans:– D ,


Indicate whether the statement LDA B is a statement, in
Options: Machine language,    Assembly language,    High level language,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following TCP/IP protocol is used for file transfer with minimal capability and minimal overhead?
Options: RARP,    FTP,    TFTP,    TELNET

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following holds data and processing instructions temporarily until the CPU needs it?
Options: ROM,    control unit,    main memory,    coprocessor chips

Ans:C ,C


What would you ask to determine if the display is working?
Options: Is there a video cursor or action on the screen?,    Did the computer beep or chime?,    Is there high voltage static on the screen,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Primary storage is _____as compared to secondary storage.
Options: Slow and inexpensive,    Fast and inexpensive,    Fast and expensive,    Slow and expensive

Ans:C ,C


What is a portion of memory that serves as a temporary repository for data as it waits for a given action?
Options: Memory Pool,    Cache,    Processor,    Processor pool

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following commands sets the secret password to Cisco?
Options: enable secret password Cisco,    enable secret cisco,    enable secret Cisco,    enable password Cisco

Ans:C ,C


. The command used to create logical drive for specific location of disk
Options: a. Fdisk b. Format c. Subst d. All of the above

Ans: c, c


.  A(n) _______ is major object that completes an action or a set of actions.
Options: a.            event b.           property c.           procedure d.            macro

Ans:– d,– d


Data can be import into Access Database from
Options: a. Word Files, b. Excel Files, c. PowerPoint Files, d. HTML Files

Ans:B,Excel Files


To back up an IOS, what command will you use?
Options: backup IOS disk,    copy ios tftp,    copy tftp flash,    copy flash tftp

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not process states?
Options: New B. Running C. Ready D. Finished

Ans:– D ,


. The command fixes the minor errors of the disk
Options: a. Error.fix b. Scandisk c. CHKDSK/f d. Defrag

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


. Paper spreadsheets can have all the same advantages as an electronic spreadsheet except which of the following?
Options: a. Rows and columns b. Headings c. Speed d. None

Ans:– c,– c


. ….is a new windows feature that offers a number of methods for searching for a file or folder?
Options: a. Find b. Search c. Locate d. All of the above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


Advantages of Relational Database Management systems are
Options: Flexibility, of relating different logical files,    Security controls can be more easily implemented.,    Data independence since it allows the database to grow by adding new attributes and relations.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What will be the output of the program (sample.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> sample friday tuesday sunday /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int sizeofargv, char *argv[]) { while(sizeofargv) printf("%s", argv[--sizeofargv]); return 0; }
Options: sample friday tuesday sunday,    sample friday tuesday,    sunday tuesday friday sample,    sunday tuesday friday

Ans:C ,C


When applying a square waveform to a capacitor, the circuit tends to:
Options: peak the voltage and round off the current waveforms,    peak the current and round off the voltage waveforms,    round off both the voltage and current waveforms,    peak both the voltage and current waveforms

Ans:B ,B


. Pick out odd
Options: a. Windows b. Window c. DOS d. Linux

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


Which of the following professions has not been affected by personal computers?
Options: medical,    clerical,    accounting,    law

Ans:E ,E


If a file has read and write permissions for the owner, then the octal representation of the permissions will be
Options: 1,    6,    5,    3

Ans:B ,B


A normal CD-ROM usually can store up to __________data?
Options: 680 KB B. 680 Bytes C. 680 MB D. 680 GB

Ans:– C ,


Single spacing in MS-WORD document causes ____ point line spacing?
Options: 10 B. 12 C. 14 D. 16

Ans:– B ,


The PROJECT command will create new table that has
Options: more fields than the original table,    more rows than the original table,   None of the above,    all the fields of master table

Ans:E ,C


In a magnetic disk, data is recorded in a set of concentric tracks which are subdivided into
Options: periods,    sectors,    zones,    groups

Ans:B ,B


Each model of a computer has a unique
Options: Assembly language,    Machine language,    High level language,    All of the above

Ans:B,B


Ideally, the chairman of the MIS committee should be the
Options: vice-president of manufacturing,    vice-president of marketing,    vice-president of finance,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


Which of the following is not a factor in the failure of the systems developments projects?
Options: size of the company,    inadequate user involvement,    failure of systems integration,    continuation of a project that should have been cancelled

Ans:A ,A


. The two basic types of record access methods are:

Options: A) Sequential and random B) Sequential and indexed C) Direct and immediate D) Online and real time

Ans:A,A


. The shortcut key to open a task manager is:
Options: a. Alt + F1 b. Alt + Ctrl + Delete c. Alt + Tab d. F1

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


You cannot link excel worksheet data to a word document
Options: a. With the right drag method b. With a hyperlink c. With the copy and paste special commands d. With the copy and paste buttons on the standard toolbar.

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Where as a computer mouse moves over the table surface, the trackball is
Options: A) Stationary B) Difficult to move C) Dragged D) Moved in small steps

Ans:-A,-A


Which of the following is the default page setup orientation of slide in PowerPoint
Options: a. Vertical b. Landscape c. Portrait d. None of above

Ans: – B , – B


.   Which of the following you must first complete in order to delete an object?
Options: a. Double click the image b. Select the image c. Resize the image d. Move the image to a new location

Ans:6 – B ,6 – B


Collection of related records in a database is known as
Options: a. File b. Bench c. Table d. Relationship

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


Which type of entity represents a logical generalization whose actual occurrence is represented by a second, associated entity?
Options: Supertype entity,    Subtype entity,    Archetype entity,    Instance entity

Ans:C ,C


. Which command will you use to display the system date?
Options: a. Date b. Ver c. Dir d. Format

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


. How to fit long texts in a single cell with multiple lines?
Options: Start typing in the cell and press the Enter key to start another line B. Use the Wrap Text option in the Format -> Alignment menu C. Use the Shrink to Fit option in the Format -> Cells -> Alignment menu D. All of above

Ans:– B ,

www.000webhost.com