ADSL is the abbreviation of


Options:  Asymmetric Dual Subscriber Line B.  Asymmetric Digital System Line C.  Asymmetric Dual System Line D.  Asymmetric Digital Subscriber Line

Ans:– D ,






More Computer Networks Related questions:


Which of the following scheduling objectives should be applied to the following: the system should admit jobs to create a mix that will keep most devices busy
Options: to be fair,    to balance resource utilization,    to obey priorities,    to be predictable

Ans:B ,B


. Special category of Number tab in Format Cells dialog box can be used to apply formats like
Options: a. Zip Code b. Phone Number c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– c,– c


When two computers communicate with each other, they send information back and forth. If they are separated by a reasonable distance, they can send and receive the information through a direct cable connection which is called a null-modem connection. Presently what is the maximum distance in metres permitted in this null-modem connection?
Options: 80,    100,    30,    150

Ans:C ,C


The company that grew out of research at the MIT AI lab is:
Options: AI corp,    LMI,    Symbolics,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


Communication ports are found on the back of microcomputers. They are used to connect the computer to _____
Options: printers,    modems,    other hardware,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


.   Which key deletes text before, or the left of, the insertion point?
Options: a. Backspace b. Page up c. Delete d. Page down

Ans:9 – A ,9 – A


to edit the text within the boxes of an organization chart, you
Options: a. select the box and text, then make changes b. select the box, then make the changes c. highlight the text, them make the changes d. a and b both

Ans: – A , – A


Each array declaration need not give, implicitly or explicitly, the information about
Options: a. the name of array b. the data type of array c. the first data from the set to be stored d. the index set of the array  

Ans:c,c


The first mechanical calculating machine was made by
Options: William Oughtred,    Gottfried Leibnitz,    Blaise Pascal,    Charles Babbage

Ans:C ,C


Alice is setting up a small network in her home so that she can study for her MCSE exams. She doesn't have a lot of money to spend on hardware, so she wants to use a network topology that requires the least amount of hardware possible. Which topology should she select?
Options: Star,    Right,    Token-Ring,    Ethernet

Ans:E ,E


. Which of the following is a feature of fifth generation computers?
Options: A) Use of natural language B) artificial intelligence C) bio-chips D) All of above

Ans:D,D


A _____ decision making involves the establishment objectives for an organization and long-range plans for attaining these objectives.
Options: prompt,    relevant,    tactical,    strategic

Ans:D ,D


The voltage across a 1N4001 is 0.93V when the current is 1A. What is the power dissipation of the diode for these values?
Options: 0.93 W,    0.93 V,    1 A,    9.3 W

Ans:A ,A


. The __________ can be defined as an upside down mouse.
Options: a. trackpad b. trackball c. trackpoint d. trackwell

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


Which of the following is not usually characteristic of upper management decisions?
Options: Decisions require judgment,    Decisions are structured,    Decisions are long range,    Decisions are unpredictable

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following memory is capable of operating at electronics speed?
Options: Semiconductor memory,    Magnetic disks,    Magnetic drums,    Magnetic tapes

Ans:A,A


. The command to display the contents of a file fast.it
Options: a. TYPE it fast b. COPY fast.it CON c. COPY CON fast.it d. None of above

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


. In Access 2007, to make changes in the Trust Center, you need to go to the ____.
Options: a. Microsoft Office button b. Navigation Pane c. Quick Access toolbar d. Database Tools command tab

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


. Main storage is also called
Options: A) Accumulator B) Control Unit C) Register Unit D) Memory

Ans:7-D,7-D


At cut off, the Q point is at
Options: upper end of the load line,    middle of the load line,    lower end of the load line,    infinity

Ans:C ,C


If the number of bits in a virtual address of a program is 16 and the page size is 0.5 K bytes, the number of pages in the virtual address space is
Options: 16,    32,    64,    128

Ans:D ,D


The operating system manages
Options: Memory B. Processes C. Disks and I/O devices D. all of the above

Ans:– D ,


An extranet is which of the following?
Options: The use of Internet protocols with limited access to company data by the company's customers and suppliers.,    The use of Internet protocols with unlimited access to company data by the company's customers and suppliers.,    The use of Internet protocols with limited access to company data by people within an organization.,    The use of Internet protocols with unlimited access to company data by people within an organization.

Ans:A ,A


The X.25 standard specifies a
Options: technique for start-stop data,    technique for dial access,    DTE/DCE interface,    data bit rate

Ans:C ,C


. Ctrl + J
Options: Align Justify B. Insert Hyperlink C. Search D. Print

Ans: – A ,


Which of the following is not a type of page margin?
Options:  A) Left, B) Right, C) Center, D) Top, 

Ans:-C,-C


What is the name of the device that converts computer output into a form that can be transmitted over a telephone line?
Options: Teleport,    Modem,    Multiplexer,    Concentrator

Ans:B ,B


Data integrity control
Options: is used to set upper and lower limits on numeric data,    requires the use of passwords to prohibit unauthorized access to the file,    has the data dictionary keep the date and time of last access last back-up, and most recent modification for all files,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. A computer programmer
Options: A) Does all the thinking for a computer B) Can enter input data quickly C) Can operate all types of computer equipments D) Can draw only flowchart

Ans:A,A


. A …is a windows component that is designed to store other components so these can be organized efficiently?
Options: a. Document b. Window c. Folder d. All of above

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


10. While working with MS-DOS which command is used to change the extension of all filenames ending with .txt to .doc?
Options: a. Ren *.doc *.txt b. Ren *.txt *.doc c. Ren file.doc file.txt d. Ren a: *.doc *.txt

Ans:Correct Answer: b,Correct Answer: b


. ….is a new windows feature that offers a number of methods for searching for a file or folder?
Options: a. Find b. Search c. Locate d. All of the above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


Which of the following expresses correct order?
Options: a. Characters, Fields, Records, Tables, Files, Databases b. Characters, Fields, Records, Tables, Database, Files c. Databases, Tables, Files, Records, Field, Character d. Files, Databases, Tables, Records, Fields, Characters

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


Which of the following is not a part of the CPU
Options: storage unit,    arithmetic and logic unit,    program unit,    control unit

Ans:C ,C


How is the integral mode implemented on a digital controller?
Options: the digital controller cannot handle integral mode,    the error is divided into discrete amounts,    the error signal is summed over a discrete time interval and accumulated by the controller,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


A real voltage source has
Options: Zero internal resistance,    Infinite internal resistance,    A small internal resistance,    A large internal resistance

Ans:C ,C


A new technology which provides the ability to create an artificial world and have people interact with it is called
Options: televirtuality,    virtual reality,    alternative reality,    3-D reality

Ans:B ,B


What is the output of the program in Turbo C (in DOS 16-bit OS)? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char *s1; char far *s2; char huge *s3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(s1), sizeof(s2), sizeof(s3)); return 0; }
Options: 2, 4, 6,    4, 4, 2,    2, 4, 4,    2, 2, 2

Ans:C ,C


When was the world’s first laptop computer introduced in the market and by whom?
Options: A) Hewlett-Packard, 1980 B) Epson, 1981 C) Laplink Traveling Software Inc, 1982 D) Tandy Model-200, 1985

Ans:-B,-B


Which command is used to upgrade an IOS on a Cisco router?
Options: copy tftp run,    copy tftp start,    config net,    copy tftp flash

Ans:D ,D


Communication ports are found on the back of microcomputers. They are used to connect the computer to _____
Options: printers,    modems,    other hardware,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


The complexity of Binary search algorithm is
Options: a. O(n) b. O(log ) c. O(n2) d. O(n log n)  

Ans:b,b


. Which of the following dialog boxes enables users to enforce referential integrity in a One-To-Many relationship?
Options: a. Edit Relationships b. Indexes c. Option d. Show Table

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


To create an installation boot floppy disk from Linux (or another Unix) machine, what command could you use?
Options: fdisk,    fsck,    dd,    rawrite

Ans:C ,C


. What is the maximum length a text field can be?
Options: a. 120 b. 255 c. 265 d. 75

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


The control unit of a microprocessor
Options: stores data in the memory,    accepts input data from a keyboard,    Performs arithmetic / logic / functions,    none of the above

Ans:D,None of the above


Who is 1988 announced the latest version of CD-ROM called CD-ROMXA (extended architecture) which provides a documented means of integrating digital audio with computer data on a CD-ROM disk?
Options: Sony,    Philips,    Microsoft,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is not a form of data?
Options: A) numbers and characters B) images C) sound D) none of above

Ans:D,D


The organization and interconnection of the various components of a computer system is
Options: Architecture,    Networks,    Graphics,    Designing

Ans:A,(Aanswer


. Which computers used operating systems by Microsoft?
Options: A) IBM PCs B) Apple/Macintosh PCs C) IBM Compatibles D) Both A & C

Ans:D,D

www.000webhost.com