_______ allow us to identify uniquely a tuple in the relation.


Options: Superkey B. Domain C. Attribute D. Schema

Ans:– A ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 17671 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Database Systems Related questions:


Using OQL, you may do which of the following?
Options: Return an entire collection of elements including duplicates.,    Return a collection of elements without duplicates.,    Return a specific subset of elements using a given criteria.,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


The rotating coil of wire in an electric motor is called the:
Options: armature,    brush,    commutator,    loop

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following statements correctly assigns 12 to month using pointer variable pdt? #include<stdio.h> struct date { int day; int month; int year; }; int main() { struct date d; struct date *pdt; pdt = &d; return 0; }
Options: pdt.month = 12,    &pdt.month = 12,    d.month = 12,    pdt->month = 12

Ans:D ,D


In a computer system, which device is functionally opposite of a Key-board?
Options: Mouse,    Trackball,    Printer,    Joystick

Ans:C,C


The task(s) of the Lexial analysis phase is/are:
Options: to parse the source program into the basic elements or tokens of the language,    to build a literal table and an identifier table,    to build a uniform symbol table,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The subsystem appearing in each of the functional information systems is the
Options: internal accounting subsystem,    environmental intelligence subsystem,    information processor subsystem,    system analysis subsystem

Ans:A ,A


. Which is not executable file?
Options: a. .com b. .exe c. .bat d. .txt

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


. What is the quickest way to select entire worksheet?
Options: a. Choose Edit -> Select all from the Menu b. Click on the first column, press Ctrl, and then click on the last column c. Click on the first column, press Shift, and then click on the last column d. Click on the rectangle box on the upper left corner where column headings and row headings meet

Ans:– d,– d


. Which command is not an internal command?
Options: a. Dir b. Edit c. CD d. CLS

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


Database Management Systems are featured with:
Options: a. The facility to easy editing, spelling check, auto pagination, lay out and printing reports b. The ability to store large amount of data to facilitate easy update, sort and retrieval c. The ability to calculate efficiently with the help of built-in functions and analyze d. All of above

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


. Which of the following is a storage device?
Options: A) Tape B) Hard Disk C) Floppy Disk D) All of the above

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is not an important principle for evaluating the raw data for decision-making:
Options: selection,    pattern,    everage,    overview

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following occurs when a transaction rereads data it has previously read and finds modification or deletions caused by a committed transaction?
Options: Nonrepeatable read,    Phantom read,    Dirty read,    Consistent read

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following are loaded in safe mode?
Options: a. Keyboard driver b. Mouse driver c. VGA drive d. All of above

Ans: d, d


ADSL is the abbreviation of
Options:  Asymmetric Dual Subscriber Line B.  Asymmetric Digital System Line C.  Asymmetric Dual System Line D.  Asymmetric Digital Subscriber Line

Ans:– D ,


. Which of the following is not an operating system?
Options: a. DOS b. Linux c. Windows d. Oracle

Ans: d, d


What protocol(s) is(are) allowed a user to retrieve her/his mail from the mail server to her/his mail reader?
Options: POP3,    FTP,    MAP,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


What command will permit SMTP mail to only host 1.1.1.1?
Options: access-list 10 permit smtp host 1.1.1.1,    access-list 110 permit ip smtp host 1.1.1.1,    access-list 10 permit tcp any host 1.1.1.1 eq smtp,    access-list 110 permit tcp any host 1.1.1.1 eq smtp

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following systems software does the job of merging the records from two files into one?
Options: Security software,    Utility program,    Networking software,    Documentation system

Ans:B ,B


A printed document reader which scans the characters and then encodes them in a computer-compatible code for direct transmission to the computer is called
Options: Optical character reader,    Kurzweil Data Entry Machine (KDEM),    MICR,    Laser scanner

Ans:B ,B


Data structuring is refined through a process called
Options: structuring process,    hierarchical structure,    normalization,    Relation structure

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following file format supports in Windows 7?
Options: a. NTFS b. BSD c. EXT d. All of the above

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


. Any files deleted in Windows goes into
Options: a. Trash can b. Recycle bin c. Deleted Files d. None of above

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


BCD is
Options: A) Binary Coded Decimal B) Bit Coded Decimal C) Binary Coded Digit D) Bit Coded Digit

Ans:-A,-A


. Relationship can be establish between two tables by
Options: a. Drag Primary key of a table into Foreign key of another table b. Drag Foreign key of a table into Primary key of another table c. Drag any key of a table into any key of another table d. All of the above

Ans:– a,– a


Of the three ways to create an Oracle database, which one is the easiest and most recommended?
Options: Using the Oracle Database Configuration Assistant.,    Using the Oracle-supplied database creation procedures.,    Using the SQL CREATE DATABASE command.,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:A ,A


The receive equalizer reduces delay distortions using a
Options: tapped delay lines,    gearshift,    descrambler,    difference engine

Ans:A ,A


Lower-level managers make day-to¬day ______ decisions to schedule and control specific tasks.
Options: operational,    decision,    success,    simulation

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not true about the memory management?
Options: virtual memory is used only in multi-user systems,    segmentation suffers from external fragmentation,    paging suffers from internal fragmentation,    segmented memory can be paged

Ans:A ,A


The process of fetching and executing instructions, one at a time, in the order of increasing addresses is known as
Options: instruction execution,    straight line sequencing,    instruction fetch,    random sequencing

Ans:B ,B


. What is the use of Researching Timings?
Options: a. This option allows you to rearrange slides b. This option allows you to set the time of animations c. This option allows you to rehearsal of slide presentation d. There is no such option in PowerPoint

Ans:5 – B ,5 – B


A form of code that uses more than one process and processor, possibly of different type, and that may on occasions have more than one process or processor active at the same time, is known as
Options: multiprogramming,    multi threading,    broadcasting,    time sharing

Ans:B ,B


The Santa Clara Valley, California is popularly known as Silicon Valley of America because
Options: huge deposits of silicon are found there,    many silicon chip manufacturing firms are located there,    Santa Claus visits it every Christmas,    it is full of large grain sand

Ans:B,B


What is meant by quad-density (QD) diskette?
Options: It is double-sided disk,    It is double density disk,    It has double the number of tracks per inch,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


What was the name of the Japanese worker who was killed by an industrial robot at the Akashi plant of Kawasaki Heavy Industries in Japan?
Options: M. Shubhagya,    Harun Shimada,    Kenji Urada,    K. Miceni

Ans:C ,C


. What do you do to start the slide show?
Options: a. Click on Go b. Turn on transition c. Click on the Slide Show icon d. All of the above

Ans:8 – C ,8 – C


Which of the following commands will configure all the default VTY ports on a router?
Options: Router#line vty 0 4,    Router(config)#line vty 0 4,    Router(config-if)#line console 0,    Router(config)#line vty all

Ans:B ,B


A functional dependency between two or more non-key attributes is called
Options: Transitive dependency B. Partial transitive dependency C. Functional dependency D. Partial functional dependency

Ans:– A ,


The field separator in cut command is specified with
Options: -a option,    -d option,    -r option,    -x option

Ans:B ,B


There are several procedures you can implement to provide maximum security. The most important of these is:
Options: do not leave training manuals unsecured,    run regular simulated tests using TARP (testing of Applications Recovery Planes),    Verify the reputation of the people installing your system,    do not allow unbonded service people to work on your equipment

Ans:B ,B


How is the integral mode implemented using analog methods?
Options: Op amp and resistors,    Op amp and a capacitor,    Op amp and an RC network to place the error voltage across the capacitor,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which major development led to the production of microcomputers?
Options: Magnetic disks,    Floppy disks,    Logic gates,    Integrated circuits

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following function key activates the speller?
Options:  A) F5, B) F7, C) F9, D) Shift + F7,

Ans:-B,-B


The continuing education program that all managers should get into is
Options: a seminar series on technical developments in chemistry,    new developments in accounting,    information on threats and opportunities faced by the business,    Ail of the above

Ans:C ,C


Bringing a page into memory only when it is needed, this mechanism is called
Options:  Deadlock B.  Page Fault C.  Dormant Paging D.  Demand Paging

Ans:– D ,


. Most of the first generation computers were
Options: A) Special purpose computers B) General purpose computers C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:A,A


Your router has the following IP address on Ethernet0: 172.16.2.1/23. Which of the following can be valid host IDs on the LAN interface attached to the router? 172.16.1.100 172.16.1.198 172.16.2.255 172.16.3.0
Options: 1 only,    2 and 3 only,    3 and 4 only,    None of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Which command permits to see the directory structure in DOS?
Options: a. Display structure b. Tree c. Dir/all d. All of above

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


. Which of the following is not a valid data type in Excel?
Options: a. Number b. Character c. Label d. Date/Time

Ans:– b,– b


The selected design template can be applied
Options: a. to current slide only b. to all the slides c. to all the new presentation you create d. all of above

Ans: – D , – D

www.000webhost.com