An AND gate


Options: implements logic addition,    is equivalent to a series switching circuit,    is an any or all gate,    is equivalent to a parallel switching circuit

Ans:B,B


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 15680 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Which of the following machines are characterised by electronic tube circuitry, delay line, rotating or electrostatic memory.
Options: First generation,    Fifth generation,    Third generation,    Second generation

Ans:A ,First generation Machines


. My Computer was introduced from
Options: a. Windows 3.1 b. Windows 3.11 c. Windows 95 d. Windows 98

Ans: c, c


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { union a { int i; char ch[2]; }; union a u; u.ch[0]=3; u.ch[1]=2; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", u.ch[0], u.ch[1], u.i); return 0; }
Options: 3, 2, 515,    515, 2, 3,    3, 2, 5,    515, 515, 4

Ans:A ,A


. What is to be use to add text in Slide?
Options: a. Text Box b. Note Box c. Text Layer d. Comment Box

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


Pat Address Translation is also termed what?
Options: NAT Fast,    NAT Static,    NAT Overload,    Overloading Static

Ans:C ,C


. As compared to diskettes, the hard disks are
Options: A) More expensive B) More portable C) Less rigid D) Slowly accessed

Ans:4-A,4-A


.   The arrangement of elements such as Title and Subtitle text, pictures, tables etis called
Options: a. Layout b. Presentation c. Design d. Scheme

Ans:0 – A ,0 – A


. MS DOS was introduced in
Options: a. 1970 b. 1981 c. 1999 d. 2000

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


An operating system:
Options: can help reduce software development time,    provides ability for other programmers to understand the software structure,    is useless in most control applications,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


71. When three hyphens, underscores, equal signs, asterisks, or number signs are typed and then the enter key is pressed, the AutoFormat feature _____.
Options: a. places a border above a paragraph b. creates a numbered list c. changes the characters to an em dash d. creates a bulleted list

Ans:– A ,– A


An ROP would be attached to a
Options: simplex channel,    duplex channel,    half duplex channel,    full duplex channel

Ans:A ,A


Memory
Options: is a device that performs a sequence of operations specified by instructions in memory.,    is the device where information is stored,    is a sequence of instructions,    is typically characterized by interactive processing and time-slicing of the CPU's time to allow quick response to each user.

Ans:B ,B


When a computer is first turned on or restarted, a special type of absolute loader is executed, called a
Options: "Compile and Go" loader,    Boot loader,    Bootstrap loader,    Relating loader

Ans:C ,C


Which utility is an all-purpose tool for troubleshooting TCP/IP problems?
Options: NBTSTAT,    Netstat,    PING,    Hostname

Ans:C ,C


SQL*Plus will finish the statement and execute it when the user types in this:
Options: A left slash ( \ ) followed by [Enter].,    A colon ( : ) followed by [Enter].,    A semicolon ( ; ) followed by [Enter].,    A period ( . ) followed by [Enter].

Ans:C ,C


. Number crunchier is the informal name for
Options: A) Mini computer B) Super computer C) Microcomputer D) Mainframe computer

Ans:b,b


Which of the following cannot be checked in a switch-case statement?
Options: Character,    Integer,    Float,    enum

Ans:C ,C


Ambiguity may be caused by:
Options: syntactic ambiguity,    multiple word meanings,    unclear antecedents,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The term 'polling' in a computer means a process by which a computer system
Options: detects/corrects errors,    multiplexes the inputs and updates the memory accordingly,    decides correct alternative by analysing several ones,    inquires to see if a terminal has any transaction to send

Ans:D ,D


Which menu do you choose to create footer? (in MS Office 2003)
Options: format, header and footer B. view, footer C. insert, header and footer D. view, header and footer

Ans:– D ,


. What type of controls are text boxes when data from the recordset is visible?
Options: a. Align b. Bound c. Calculated d. Unbound

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


Which of the following device cannot be shared in Network?
Options: CD Drive B. Printer C. Mouse D. Hard Disk

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following is not a characteristic of a daisy chaining priority control scheme?
Options: priority is programmable,    it is relatively easy to add more devices to the chain,    the failure of one device may affect other devices on the chain,    the number of control lines is independent of the number of devices on the chain

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following statements mentioning the name of the array begins DOES NOT yield the base address? 1: When array name is used with the sizeof operator. 2: When array name is operand of the & operator. 3: When array name is passed to scanf() function. 4: When array name is passed to printf() function.
Options: A,    A, B,    B,    B, D

Ans:B ,B


. Microsoft Windows7 is not possible to installed on FAT32 Disk Format.
Options: True B. False

Ans:– A ,


When we mention the prototype of a function?
Options: Defining,    Declaring,    Prototyping,    Calling

Ans:B ,B


The working principles of today's computers were provided by an English mathematician
Options: Charles Babbage,    Dr. Hollerith,    Donald Reach,    Ken Reider

Ans:A ,A


16. How much space in minimum must be provided between columns?
Options: a. 0″ b. 0.5″ c. 1″ d. 1.5″

Ans:– A ,– A


What will be the output of the program (sample.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> sample friday tuesday sunday /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int sizeofargv, char *argv[]) { while(sizeofargv) printf("%s", argv[--sizeofargv]); return 0; }
Options: sample friday tuesday sunday,    sample friday tuesday,    sunday tuesday friday sample,    sunday tuesday friday

Ans:C ,C


. The header and footer command are located on the ____ tab
Options: a. Home b. Insert c. View d. Header

Ans: – B , – B


You have a network ID of 134.57.0.0 and you need to divide it into multiple subnets in which at least 600 host IDs for each subnet are available. You desire to have the largest amount of subnets available. Which subnet mask should you assign?
Options: 255.255.224.0,    255.255.240.0,    255.255.248.0,    255.255.255.0

Ans:D ,D


. Change the _____ to create a document in wide format
Options: a. Page Orientation b. Page margins c. Paper Style d. Paper Source

Ans:– A,– A


Pick out the wrong statement.
Options: Information stored in RAM can be changed by over writing it,    Information stored in ROM cannot be changed by overwriting,    Information can be stored in any location of RAM,    Computer main memory can be accessed only sequentially

Ans:D ,D


An incremental backup
Options: should be done each month,    uses more tapes,    saves all files,    saves only files that have recently changed

Ans:D ,D


The voltage across a 1N4001 is 0.93V when the current is 1A. What is the power dissipation of the diode for these values?
Options: 0.93 W,    0.93 V,    1 A,    9.3 W

Ans:A ,A


. A small part of taskbar that has icons of background running applications is
Options: a. Start button b. Quick launch c. Task bar d. System tray

Ans: d, d


. The spelling dialog box can be involved by choosing spelling from ________ menu.
Options: a. insert b. file c. tools d. view

Ans:– c,– c


. Signals can be analog or digital and a computer that processes the both type of signals is known as
Options: A) Analog computer B) Digital Computer C) Hybrid Computer D) Mainframe Computer

Ans:C,C


A square symbols
Options: defines a source or destination of system data,    identifies data flow,    represents a process that transforms incoming data flow(s) into outgoing data flows,    is a data store-data at rest, or a temporary repository of data

Ans:A ,A


What are the tabs that appear at the bottom of each workbook called?
Options: Reference tabs B. Position tabs C. Location tabs D. Sheet tabs

Ans:– D ,


You have a network that needs 29 subnets while maximizing the number of host addresses available on each subnet. How many bits must you borrow from the host field to provide the correct subnet mask?
Options: 2,    3,    4,    5

Ans:D ,D


The symbols used in an assembly language are
Options: Codes,    Mnemonics,    Assembler,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Multivalued dependencies should ________ be eliminated.
Options: always,    commonly,    seldom,    never

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following methods can not be used to enter data in a cell?
Options: a. Pressing an arrow key b. Pressing the tab key c. Pressing the Esc key d. Clicking the enter button to the formula bar

Ans:– c,– c


. Which of the following Data Type is used to store picture in MS Access
Options: a. Picture b. OLE Object c. Memo d. Picture cannot be stored

Ans:– b,– b


The term "push" and "pop" is related to the
Options: a. array b. lists c. stacks d. all of above  

Ans:c,c


Unlike text data type, this can store up to maximum of 65, 535 characters.
Options: a. memo b. data/time c. number d. All of above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


. What do you mean by a Workspace?
Options: a. Group of Columns b. Group of Worksheets c. Group of Rows d. Group of Workbooks

Ans:– d,– d


Assume integer is 2 bytes wide. What will be the output of the following code? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> #define MAXROW 3 #define MAXCOL 4 int main() { int (*p)[MAXCOL]; p = (int (*) [MAXCOL])malloc(MAXROW *sizeof(*p)); printf("%d, %d\n", sizeof(p), sizeof(*p)); return 0; }
Options: 2, 8,    4, 16,    8, 24,    16, 32

Ans:A ,A


. A computer can solve more than one kind of problem. This is related to which of the following characteristics?
Options: A) Accuracy B) Reliability C) Versatility D) Automatic

Ans:8-C,8-C

www.000webhost.com