An anti static strap uses a small _____ to make sure you do not become the least path of resistance to the ground?


Options: capacitor,    diode,    transistor,    resistor

Ans:D ,D


Description: Section 2






More Computer Hardware Related questions:


Who developed a mechanical device in the 17th century that could add, subtract, multiply, divide and find square roots?
Options: Napier,    Babbage,    Pascal,    Leibnitz

Ans:D ,D


. The command used to create logical drive for specific location of disk
Options: a. Fdisk b. Format c. Subst d. All of the above

Ans: c, c


. .... runs on a computer hardware and serves as a platform for other system to run on
Options: a. Operating system b. Application system c. System software d. All of above

Ans: a, a


. Which key deletes text before, or to the left, of the insertion point?
Options: a. PageUp b. Delete c. PageDown d. BackSpace

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


Which one of the following symbols is not used in an ERD?
Options: Rectangle,    Oval,    Diamond,    Circle

Ans:D ,D


Information systems with common hardware, software, and network standards that provide easy access for end users and their networked computer systems. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: TCP/IP,    Protocol,    Open Systems,    Internetwork processor

Ans:C ,C


. Concatenation of text can be done using
Options: a. Apostrophe (‘) b. Exclamation (!) c. Hash (#) d. Ampersand (&)

Ans:– d,– d


In LISP, the function returns the first element of a list Is
Options: set,    car,    first,    second

Ans:B ,B


In OSI network architecture, the dialogue control and token management are responsibilities of
Options: session layer,    network layer,    transport layer,    data link layer

Ans:A ,A


In analyzing the compilation of PL/I program, the term "Syntax analysis" is associated with
Options: recognition of basic syntactic constructs through reductions,    recognition of basic elements and creation of uniform symbols,    creation of more optional matrix,    use of macro processor to produce more optimal assembly code

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is not essential to shut down your computer?
Options: a. Save all opened files b. Close all running applications c. Switch off monitor d. Cut off the power supply

Ans: c, c


We have been given access to the company's operational data, and have been asked to produce a report. We discover that some of the data we need are in an SQL server database while other needed data are in a separate Oracle database. This is an example of ________ .
Options: dirty data,    inconsistent data,    non-integrated data,    a "wrong format" problem

Ans:C ,C


. You can switch from one program to another on the desktop by clicking within the desired program’s window or by clicking on its ….button
Options: a. Icon b. Taskbar button c. Folder d. None of above

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


. When did IBM introduce the 20286 based PC/AT?
Options: A) 1982 B) 1984 C) 1985 D) 1989

Ans:B,B


Parity bit is
Options: an error-detecting code based on a summation operation performed on the bits to be checked.,    a check bit appended to an array of binary digits to make the sum of all the binary digits.,    a code in which each expression conforms to specific rules of construction, so that if certain errors occur in an expression, the resulting expression will not conform to the rules of construction and thus the presence of the errors in detected,    the ratio of the number of data units in error to the total number of data units

Ans:B ,B


To instruct Word to stop bulleting paragraphs, do any of the following except _____.
Options: a. press the enter key twice b. click the Undo button on the Standard toolbar c. press the backspace key to remove the bullet d. click the Bullets button on the Formatting toolbar

Ans:– B,– B


What product is used to clean smudged keys on a keyboard?
Options: TMC solvent,    Silicone spray,    Denatured alcohol,    All-purpose cleaner

Ans:D ,D


A number that is used to control the form of another number is known as
Options: Map,    Mask,    Mamtossa,    Marker

Ans:B ,B


What is the maximum distance running the lowest data rate for 802.11a?
Options: About 100 feet,    About 175 feet,    About 300 feet,    About 350 feet

Ans:B ,B


. Slide sorter of PowerPoint is available on _____ menu.
Options: a. Insert b. File c. View d. Edit

Ans:3 – C ,3 – C


. Which of the following is the largest manufacturer of Hard Disk Drives?

Options: A) IBM B) Seagate C) Microsoft D) 3M

Ans:B,B


. This database has only one table.
Options: a. relational b. large c. flat-file d. DBMS

Ans:8 – c ,8 – c


If a host on a network has the address 172.16.45.14/30, what is the subnetwork this host belongs to?
Options: 172.16.45.0,    172.16.45.4,    172.16.45.8,    172.16.45.12

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following terms applies to communication between separate computer systems?
Options: Computer literacy,    Power supply,    Applications software,    Connectivity

Ans:D ,D


Which memory allocation policy allocate the largest hole to the process?
Options: Best-Fit B. Worst-Fit C. First-Fit D. None of them

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following commands will allow you to set your Telnet password on a Cisco router?
Options: line telnet 0 4,    line aux 0 4,    line vty 0 4,    line con 0

Ans:C ,C


In which stage the following code #include<stdio.h> gets replaced by the contents of the file stdio.h
Options: During editing,    During linking,    During execution,    During preprocessing

Ans:D ,D


The output will be a LOW for any case when one or more inputs are zero in a(n):
Options: OR gate,    NOT gate,    AND gate,    NAND gate

Ans:C ,C


What is the difference between ‘Open’ and ‘Open Exclusively’?
Options: a. Open statement opens access database files and Open Exclusively opens database files of other program like Oracle b. Open Exclusive locks whole database so that no one can access it whereas Open locks only the record that is being accessed c. Both Open and Open Exclusively are same d. Open Exclusive command does not exist in MS Access

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


In notes master view, how do you modify the font size of text for all hte4 notes of a presentation?
Options: a. Modify the slide design b. Modify the notes master layout c. Modify the text within the body placeholder d. All of the above

Ans: – C , – C


Relay ladder logic is used in a PC because:
Options: it is impossible to write a control program for a machine in any other logic,    it is the best industrial control language ever developed.,    most industrial control personnel are familiar with relay ladder logic diagrams and this is the easiest for them to use,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


A favourable reason for automation is to:
Options: decrease throughput,    raises assembly cost,    perform difficult operations,    increase number of operations

Ans:C ,C


When the graph of current versus voltage is a straight line, the device is referred to as
Options: Active,    Linear,    Nonlinear,    Bipolar

Ans:B ,B


. When was the X window system born?
Options: A) 1984 B) 1989 C) 1988 D) 1990

Ans:A,A


Needing to using more complicated SQL in database applications is a(n) ________ of normalization.
Options: advantage,    disadvantage,    either an advantage or disadvantage,    neither an advantage nor disadvantage

Ans:B ,B


The SQL command to create a table is:
Options: MAKE TABLE.,    ALTER TABLE.,    DEFINE TABLE.,    CREATE TABLE.

Ans:D ,D


The communication mode that supports data in both directions at the same time is
Options: simplex,    half-duplex,    full-duplex,    multiplex

Ans:C ,C


What is a negative ion?
Options: An atom that contains more electrons than neutrons,    An atom that contains more protons than neutrons,    An atom that contains more electrons than protons,    An atom that contains more protons than electrons

Ans:C ,C


Which of following is not PowerPoint views?
Options: Page View B. Print View C. Normal View D. Outline View

Ans:– A ,


The size of Yes No field is always
Options: a. 1 bit b. 1 byte c. 1 character d. 1 GB

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


An output device that uses words or messages recorded on a magnetic medium to produce audio response is
Options: Magnetic tape,    Voice response unit,    Voice recognition unit.,    Voice band

Ans:B ,B


What is the maximum number of lines you can set for lines to drop box?
Options:  A) 3, B) 5, C) 10, D) 15, 

Ans:-C,-C


What will be the output of the program in Turb C (under DOS)? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int arr[5], i=0; while(i<5) arr[i]=++i; for(i=0; i<5; i++) printf("%d, ", arr[i]); return 0; }
Options: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5,,    Garbage value, 1, 2, 3, 4,,    0, 1, 2, 3, 4,,    2, 3, 4, 5, 6,

Ans:B ,B


A network administrator views the output from the show ip route command. A network that is advertised by both RIP and IGRP appears in the routing table flagged as an IGRP route. Why is the RIP route to this network not used in the routing table?
Options: IGRP has a faster update timer.,    IGRP has a lower administrative distance.,    RIP has a higher metric value for that route.,    The IGRP route has fewer hops.

Ans:B ,B


How can you delete a record?
Options: a. Delete the column from the worksheet b. Select Data > Form from the menu to open the Data Form dialog box, find the record and Click the Delete button c. Select Data > Delete Record from the menu d. Click the Delete button on the Standard toolbar

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


85. A _____ contains buttons, boxes, and menus that allow tasks to be performed more quickly than using the menu bar.
Options: a. format bar b. status bar c. command bar d. toolbar

Ans:– D ,– D


What is the symbol for multiplying?
Options: > B. / C. ! D. *

Ans:– D ,


In magnetic disks, data is organized on the platter in a concentric sets of rings called
Options: sector,    track,    head,    block

Ans:B,B


What will be the output of the program (myprog.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> myprog friday tuesday sunday /* myprog.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { printf("%c", *++argv[1]); return 0; }
Options: r,    f,    m,    y

Ans:A ,A


How can you make the selected character superscripted?
Options:  A) Ctrl + =, B) Ctrl + Shift + =, C) Alt + Ctrl + Shift + =, D) None of above,

Ans:-B,-B

www.000webhost.com