An instruction that transfers program control to one or more possible paths is known as


Options: Utility program,    System software,    Broadband channel,    Application program

Ans:C,C


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 19343 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Which of the following is requirement to develop a successful management information system?
Options: a staff of technical specialists with the skills necessary to develop the computer based parts of the system,    the development of a short-range goal for the system,    the development of a long-range goal for the system,    a commitment from management to allocate the personnel and resources necessary to get the job done

Ans:E ,E


. What is the function of an operating system?
Options: a. Manages computer’s resources very efficiently b. Takes care of scheduling jobs for execution c. Manages the flow of data and instructions d. All of the above

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


What is the difference between a conductor and an insulator?
Options: A conductor allows current to flow much easier than an insulator does,    An insulator has an excessive number of free electrons, while a conductor has a few free electrons or none at all,    An insulator allows current to flow much easier than a conductor does,    The difference between conductors and insulators depends on how they are used

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { const c = -11; const int d = 34; printf("%d, %d\n", c, d); return 0; }
Options: Error,    -11, 34,    11, 34,    None of these

Ans:B ,B


What command is used to assign executable permission to the owner of the file named "letter"?
Options: chmod ugo + x letter,    chmod u + x letter,    chmod u + w letter,    chmod g + x letter

Ans:B ,B


Who coordinates the sequencing of events within the central processor of a computer?
Options: Logic unit,    Arithmetic unit,    Register,    Control unit

Ans:D,D


Which of the following are true regarding OSPF areas? You must have separate loopback interfaces configured in each area. The numbers you can assign an area go up to 65,535. The backbone area is also called area 0. If your design is hierarchical, then you don't need multiple areas. All areas must connect to area 0.
Options: 1 only,    1 and 2 only,    3 and 4 only,    3, 4 and 5

Ans:D ,D


. Model 5100 was ______ in 1957.
Options: A) The first PC built by IBM B) The first PC built by Apple C) The first PC built by Motorola D) The first PC built by Intel

Ans:A,A


Which of the following statement obtains the remainder on dividing 5.5 by 1.3 ?
Options: rem = (5.5 % 1.3),    rem = modf(5.5, 1.3),    rem = fmod(5.5, 1.3),    Error: we can't divide

Ans:C ,C


.   Which of the following includes special effects that can be applied to drawing objects?
Options: a. Gradient fills b. Line color and style c. Rotating d. All of above

Ans:1 – D ,1 – D


To use your keyboard instead of the mouse to select tools on the ribbon, you display the KeyTips by pressing the _____________key?
Options: a. Alt b. Ctrl c. Shift+Enter d. Alt+Enter

Ans:– A,– A


. What value will display if the formula = “$55.00″+5 is entered into a cell?
Options: a. $60 b. 60 c. “$55.00″+5 d. $60.00

Ans:– b,– b


. To install the new font
Options: a. Start -> setting -> control panel -> font b. Start -> setting -> control panel -> font -> install new font c. Start -> control panel -> font -> install new font d. Start -> setting -> font

Ans: b, b


. Which of the following is the largest manufacturer of Hard Disk Drives?

Options: A) IBM B) Seagate C) Microsoft D) 3M

Ans:B,B


Any type of storage that is used for holding information between steps in its processing is
Options: CPU,    Primary storage,    Intermediate storage,    Internal storage

Ans:C,(Canswer


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<math.h> int main() { float n=1.54; printf("%f, %f\n", ceil(n), floor(n)); return 0; }
Options: 2.000000, 1.000000,    1.500000, 1.500000,    1.550000, 2.000000,    1.000000, 2.000000

Ans:A ,A


. UNIVAC is
Options: A) Universal Automatic Computer B) Universal Array Computer C) Unique Automatic Computer D) Unvalued Automatic Computer

Ans:A,A


What are the most commonly used transmission speeds in BPS used in data communication?
Options: 300,    1200,    2400,    9600

Ans:D ,D


What will be the output of the program (sample.c) given below if it is executed from the command line (Turbo C in DOS)? cmd> sample 1 2 3 /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { int j; j = argv[1] + argv[2] + argv[3]; printf("%d", j); return 0; }
Options: 6,    sample 6,    Error,    Garbage value

Ans:C ,C


By default a real number is treated as a
Options: float,    double,    long double,    far double

Ans:B ,B


. Where can you find the undo command in Access?
Options: a. Office button b. Home command tab c. Status bar d. Quick Access toolbar

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


Who invented the microprocessor?
Options: Marcian E Hoff,    Herman H Goldstein,    Joseph Jacquard,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


In a _____ one module of the new information system is activates at a time.
Options: System Development Life Cycle,    CASE tool,    Phased Conversion,    Success factors

Ans:C ,C


. Cursor is a ____
Options: A) Pixel B) Thin blinking line C) Pointing device D) None of these

Ans:B,B


Software is:
Options: printer output,    a set of instructions,    tape input.,    a programming language

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following registers is used to keep track of address of the memory location where the next instruction is located?

Options: A) Memory address register B) Memory data register C) Instruction register D) Program counter

Ans:D,D


A modern electronic computer is a machine that is meant for
Options: Doing quick mathematical calculations,    Input storage, manipulation of outputting of data,    Electronic data processing,    Performing repetitive tasks accurately

Ans:B,(Banswer


Right clicking something in Excel:
Options: a. Deletes the object b. Nothing the right mouse button is there for left handed people c. Opens a shortcut menu listing everything you can do to the object d. Selects the object

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


What are the two types of Semaphore?
Options: Digital Semaphores and Binary Semaphores B. Analog Semaphores and Octal Semaphores          C. Counting Semaphores and Binary Semaphores D. Critical Semaphores and System Semaphores

Ans:– C ,


. Which is the valid data type in Access?
Options: a. Number b. Text c. Currency d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following is still useful for adding numbers?
Options: EDSAC,    ENIAC,    Abacus,    UNIVAC

Ans:C,(Canswer


Which of the following is true regarding page Orientation of a Document?
Options: a. Page Orientation can be change at any time b. Page Orientation of document determines by printer c. Page Orientation must be set before start typing d. Page Orientation of a document cannot be changed.

Ans:–  A,–  A


Which of the following statements is not true?
Options: a. You can type text directly into a PowerPoint slide but typing in text box is more convenient. b. From Insert menu choose Picture and then File to insert your images into slides. c. You can view a PowerPoint presentation in Normal, Slide Sorter or Slide Show view. d. You can show or hide task pane from View >> Toolbars

Ans:– A ,– A


A LISP environment consists of a language, a programming environ¬ment, and:
Options: random-access storage,    a processor,    a large address,    a set of functions

Ans:D ,D


Presentation designs regulate the formatting and layout for the slide and are commonly called
Options: a. Design plates b. Templates c. Placeholders d. Blueprints

Ans: – B , – B


The systems conversion technique of totally removing the existing system and immediately implementing the new system is called as
Options: crash conversion,    phased conversion,    pilot conversion,    parallel run

Ans:A ,A


. What do you call a collection of records matching parameters of a query?
Options: a. Field b. Record c. Query d. Dynaset

Ans:– d,– d


. What is the maximum length a text field can be?
Options: a. 120 b. 255 c. 265 d. 75

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


How many times "IndiaBIX" is get printed? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int x; for(x=-1; x<=10; x++) { if(x < 5) continue; else break; printf("IndiaBIX"); } return 0; }
Options: Infinite times,    11 times,    0 times,    10 times

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is a wrong example of network layer:
Options: Internet Protocol (IP) ARPANET,    X. 25 Packet Level Protocol (PLP) - ISO,    Source routing and Domain naming - Usenet,    X.25 level 2 - ISO

Ans:D ,D


What are the two main types of access control lists (ACLs)? Standard IEEE Extended Specialized
Options: 1 and 3,    2 and 4,    3 and 4,    1 and 2

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is valid SQL for an Index?
Options: CREATE INDEX ID;,    CHANGE INDEX ID;,    ADD INDEX ID;,    REMOVE INDEX ID;

Ans:A ,A


. Which command is used to provide access to program located in other directory or disk?
Options: a. Tree b. Path c. Dir d. CD

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


Point out the error in the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct emp { char name[25]; int age; float bs; }; struct emp e; e.name = "Suresh"; e.age = 25; printf("%s %d\n", e.name, e.age); return 0; }
Options: Error: Lvalue required/incompatible types in assignment,    Error: invalid constant expression,    Error: Rvalue required,    No error, Output: Suresh 25

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following commands is used to view your file 24 lines at a time?
Options: pg,    cat,    lp,    /p

Ans:A ,A


. in MS Access, which data type is appropriate to store large text and numbers?
Options: a. Text b. Memo c. OLE d. Large Text

Ans:– b,– b


Information can be transferred between the DBMS and a
Options: a. spreadsheet program b. word processor program c. graphics program d. all of the above

Ans:D,All of the above


The fastest type of memory from the following list is
Options: tape,    semiconductor memory,    disk,    bubble memory

Ans:B ,B


The name given to the test that determines whether a machine can think is the:
Options: Gaussian test,    McCarthy test,    Turing test,    Boolean test

Ans:C ,C


A Relation is a
Options: Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of attributes B. Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of domains C. Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of tuple D. Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of relations

Ans:– B ,

www.000webhost.com