An operating system intended for use on microprocessor based systems that support a single user is


Options: PC-DOS,    MS-DOS,    UNIX,    CP/M

Ans:D,(Danswer


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 19848 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Link encryption
Options: is more secure than end-to-end encryption,    is less secure than end-to-end encryption,    can not be used in a public network,    is used only to debug

Ans:B ,B


The general range of speed in revolutions per minute (rpm) at which floppy disks rotate is
Options: 2400-4700,    390-600,    150-250,    300-600

Ans:C,C


How can you make the selected character superscripted?
Options:  A) Ctrl + =, B) Ctrl + Shift + =, C) Alt + Ctrl + Shift + =, D) None of above,

Ans:-B,-B


What is the maximum length a text field can be?
Options: a. 120 b. 255 c. 265 d. 75

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


Which standard govern parallel communications?
Options: RS232,    RS-232a,    CAT 5,    IEEE 1284

Ans:D ,D


A program that converts a high-level language program to a set of instructions that can run on a computer is called a
Options: Compiler,    Debugger,    Editor,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


What is meant by the term RAM?
Options: Memory which can only be read,    Memory which can be both^read and written to,    Memory which is used for permanent storage,    Memory which can only be written to

Ans:B ,B


Which symbol must all formula begin with?
Options: a. = b. + c. ( d. @

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


what is full form of ENIAC
Options:

Ans:Electronic Numerical Integrator and Computer,


An optical input device that interprets pencil marks on paper media is
Options: O.M.R,    Punch card reader,    Optical scanners,    Magnetic tape

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { int *p; p = (int *)malloc(20); /* Assume p has address of 1314 */ free(p); printf("%u", p); return 0; }
Options: 1314,    Garbage value,    1316,    Random address

Ans:A ,A


Which one of the following equations most directly determines the power dissipation of a resistance when you know the power dissipation of a resistance when you know the voltage drop and current?
Options: P = IE,    P = E2/R,    P = I2R,    I = P/E

Ans:A ,A


Which was the most popular first generation computer?
Options: A) IBM 1650 B) IBM 360 C) IBM 1130 D) IBM 2700

Ans:-A,-A


. When you open my computer on desktop you see the information of
Options: a. Hard disk b. CD c. Removable disk d. All of the above

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


Which command brings you to the first slide in your presentation?
Options: a. Next slide button b. Page up c. Ctrl + Home d. Ctrl + End

Ans: – C , – C


. What happens when dollar signs ($) are entered in a cell address? (e$B$2:$B$10)
Options: a. An absolute cell address is created. b. Cell address will change when it is copied to another cell. c. The sheet tab is changed. d. The status bar does not display the cell address.

Ans:– a,– a


. The __________ can be defined as an upside down mouse.
Options: a. trackpad b. trackball c. trackpoint d. trackwell

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


61. In Word you can force a page break
Options: a. By positioning your cursor at the appropriate place and pressing the F1 key b. By using the Insert/Section break on the Insert tab c. By positioning your cursor at the appropriate place and pressing Ctrl+Enter d. By changing the font size of your document

Ans:– C ,– C


. Pre-made sheet formats like Simple, Classic, Accounting, Colorful et can be applied from
Options: a. from Fromat >> Cells b. from Format >> Autoformat c. from Table >> Autoformat d. All of above

Ans:– b,– b


. Which type of template provides a design concept, fonts & color scheme for presentation?
Options: a. Format b. Design c. Content d. Normal

Ans:9 – B ,9 – B


. List Box and Text box
Options: a.  Are some other than that in a list box the bullets are enabled b.  Are different. List boxes are used to present lists and can’t be created with text boxes. c.  Both of above d.  None of above

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


In digital computer, all the expressions are coded into
Options: Octal digits,    Binary digits,    Hexadecimal digits,    Decimal cligits

Ans:B ,B


Programmed instructions to the computer is known as
Options: Data,    Code,    Documentation,    Database

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following functions is(are) performed by the loader
Options: allocate space in memory for the programs and resolve symbolic references between object decks,    adjust all address dependent locations, such as address constants, to correspond to the allocated space.,    physically place the machine instructions and data into memory.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


If you begin typing an entry into a cell and then realize that you don’t want your entry placed into a cell, you:
Options: a. Press the Erase key b. Press Esc c. Press the Enter button d. Press the Edit Formula button

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


Devices interconnected by the LAN should include
Options: Computers and terminals,    mass storage device, printers and plotters,    bridges and gateways,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. To achieve and effect when you are entering criteria in a query design window
Options: a. Write criteria values vertically one in a row b. Write criteria values horizontally c. Write criteria values in same field separated with and d. Write criteria values in same field separated with &

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


When was vacuum tube invented?
Options: A) 1900 B) 1906 C) 1910 D) 1880

Ans:-B,-B


. Which would you choose to create a bar diagram?
Options: a. Edit, Chart b. Insert, Chart c. Tools, Chart d. Format, Chart

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following processor is software that accepts user ideas, manipulates and reorganises them in user-specified ways and then produces a refined model of those thoughts.
Options: Distribute,    Out-line,    Multi,    On-line

Ans:B ,B


. An IBM system/38 represents the computer class of:
Options: A) Small-scale computer B) Medium-scale computer C) Large-scale computer D) Super computer

Ans:A,A


Which enables us to send the same letter to different persons?
Options: A. macros B. template C. mail merge D. none

Ans:C,mail merge


Transmission and presentation of text and graphics is called
Options: Tele-text,    Network,    Telematique,    Video text

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following can be used to navigate documents?
Options: frames B. hyperlinks C. web toolbar D. all of the above

Ans:– B ,


. You can automatically include all of the field in a table in a query by___ a strike that appear list box in query design view
Options: a. Clicking b. Right clicking c. Double clicking d. None of the above

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


Which of the following is intended to be used in all applications runs on mainframe computers.
Options: LOGO,    APL,    PL/1,    OCCAM

Ans:C ,C


The terminal device that functions as a cash register, computer terminal, and OCR reader is the:
Options: Data collection terminal,    OCR register terminal,    Video display terminal,    POS terminal

Ans:D,D


. The command Edit >> Fill Across Worksheet is active only when
Options: a.  One sheet is selected b.  When many sheets are selected c.  When no sheet is selected d.  None of above

Ans:– b,– b


The radian of a number system
Options: Is variable,    Has nothing to do with digit position value,    Equals the number of its distinct counting digits,    Is always an even number

Ans:C,(Canswer


57. To move the cursor page to page of document
Options: a. Ctrl+PgDn b. Ctrl+PgUp c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– C ,– C


The ls -l command tells
Options: who the owner of the file is,    the name of the group owner of the file,    how large the file is and when the file was last modified.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. The Search tool is best used when searching for ______ data.
Options: a. simple b. multiple c. unique d. formatted

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


In a _____ a parent record type can be linked to one or more "child" record types, but a child record type can have only one parent.
Options: Network database,    Relational database,    Distributed database,    Hierarchical database

Ans:D ,D


Most industrial control applications:
Options: can be solved using more than one method of control,    can be done more reliably using solid-state methods,    must have the process specified correctly to be successful,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The flow and timing to data to and from the microprocessor is regulated by
Options: control pins,    address pins,    data pins,    power pins

Ans:A ,A


The four icons used in building Data Flow Diagram are
Options: Flow, Source, Store, Process,    Flow, Process, Source, Store,    Flow, Process, Source/Destination, Store,    Source, Process, Destination, Store

Ans:C ,C


Which is valid statement
Options: A. 1 KB = 1024 Bytes B. 1 MB = 1024 Bytes C. 1 KB = 1000 Bytes D. 1 MB = 1000 Bytes

Ans:A,


A step-down transformer has turns ration of 5:1. If the primary voltage is 120 Vrms, what is the secondary voltage?
Options: 12 V,    18 V,    24 V,    30 V

Ans:C ,C


In a PC, how much memory is available to application software?
Options: 1024 KB,    760 KB,    640 KB,    560 KB

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following TCP/IP protocol is used for file transfer with minimal capability and minimal overhead?
Options: RARP,    FTP,    TFTP,    TELNET

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com