Any device that performs signal conversion is


Options: Modulator,    Modem,    Keyboard,    Plotter

Ans:A,(Aanswer


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 19109 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. If the values in A1 is “MCQ” and B1 is “Questions”, which function will return “MCQ@Questions” in cell C1?
Options: a. =A1 + “@” + B1 b. =A1 # “@” # B1 c. =A1 & “@” & B1 d. =A1 $ “@” $ B1

Ans:– c,– c


A Processor
Options: is a device that performs a sequence of operations specified by instructions in memory.,    is the device where information is stored,    is a sequence of instructions,    is typically characterized by interactive processing and time of the CPU's time to allow quick response to each user.

Ans:A ,A


. What Pivot Table toolbar button updates the data in a Pivot Table or Pivot Chart report if the source data chas changed
Options: a. Format Report b. Pivot Table c. Refresh Data d. Show Detail

Ans:– c,– c


. Number crunchier is the informal name for
Options: A) Mini computer B) Super computer C) Microcomputer D) Mainframe computer

Ans:b,b


. You have got a bunch of digital holiday photo you want to put into a slide show. What the quickest method?
Options: a. Apply a multiple-picture layout to several slides, and use the clipart icon on the slides to import your picture b. On the insert menu, point to the picture, click from file, and select your picture in a group for each slide c. On the insert menu, point the picture and click new photo album d. All of the above

Ans:2 – C ,2 – C


Which command sends the word count of the file infile to the newfile.
Options: wc infile >newfile,    wc <infile >newfile,    wc infile - newfile,    wc infile | newfile

Ans:A ,A


. When was MS Windows operating system introduced?
Options: a. 1975 b. 1985 c. 1995 d. 2000

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


A device which converts human readable data into machine language is
Options: Card reader,    Card punch,    Punched paper tape,    Character reader

Ans:D ,D


. We can remove a relationship defined between two tables by
Options: a. From edit menu choose delete relationship b. Select the relationship line and press delete c. Choose delete option from relationship menu d. All of above

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


Which of the following is Page Orientation?
Options: Landscape B. Portrait C. Gutter D. Only A & B

Ans: – D ,


Which of the following is intended to be used in all applications runs on mainframe computers.
Options: LOGO,    APL,    PL/1,    OCCAM

Ans:C ,C


19. Which command displays the list of all previous commands entered by the used?
Options: a. COMMANDS/ALL b. KEYDOS c. DOSKEY d. DIR/ALL

Ans:Correct Answer: C,Correct Answer: C


. The category of operating system that you most likely have running on your PDA computer is a_________Operating system
Options: a. Real time b. Single user, single task c. Single user, multitask d. Multiuser, multitask

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


What is the i/o address for com1?
Options: 3e8,    3bc,    5f8,    3f8

Ans:D ,D


A group of 2m - 1 routers are interconnected in a centralized binary tree, with router at each tree node. Router I communicate with router J by sending a message to the root of the tree. The root then sends the message back down to J. Then find the mean router-router path length.
Options: 2 (m - 2),    2 (2m - 1),    m - 1,    (2m - l)/mJ

Ans:A ,A


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> int main() { void display(char *s, int num1, int num2, ...); display("Hello", 4, 2, 12.5, 13.5, 14.5, 44.0); return 0; } void display(char *s, int num1, int num2, ...) { double c; char s; va_list ptr; va_start(ptr, s); c = va_arg(ptr, double); printf("%f", c); }
Options: Error: invalid arguments in function display(),    Error: too many parameters,    Error: in va_start(ptr, s);,    No error

Ans:C ,C


The chart wizard term data series refers to
Options: a. A chart legend b. A collection of chart data markers c. A set of values you plot in a chart d. A data label

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


In a computer system, which device is functionally opposite of a Key-board?
Options: Mouse,    Trackball,    Printer,    Joystick

Ans:C ,C


Assuming 100% efficiency, what is the power being consumed at the secondary winding of the transformer described in question 91?
Options: 200 W,    1000 W,    20 W,    100 W

Ans:A ,A


What is the main purpose of a data link content monitor?
Options: to detect problems in protocols,    to determine the type of transmission used in a data link,    to determine the type of switching used in a data link.,    to determine the flow of data

Ans:A ,A


. You can set the width taskbar area and different components in it
Options: a. By right click and set width menu b. If the taskbar is not yet locked c. If the applications are not opened d. If other toolbars are not enabled

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


Filename extensions help identify certain files. What filename extension identifies executable files?
Options: INF,    PRO,    EXE,    SYS

Ans:C ,C


The Operating system manages
Options: Memory,    Processor,    Disks and I/O devices,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Arthur Samuel is linked inextricably with a program that played:
Options: checkers,    chess,    cricket,    football

Ans:A ,A


. Windows 2000 server uses the
Options: a. FAT 16 b. NTFS c. FAT 64 d. FAT 32

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


. Which of the following is a correct order of precedence in a formula calculation?
Options: a. Multiplication and division, exponential positive and negative value b. Multiplication and division, positive and negative values, addition and subtraction c. Addition and subtraction, positive and negative values, exponentiation d. None of above

Ans:– d,– d


MIS is designed to provide information needed for effective decision making by?
Options: Consumers B. Workers C. Foremen D. Managers

Ans:– D ,


A characteristic of an MIS is:
Options: user-oriented information,    restrictions on the system's size to inhibit future growth,    priority for data handling over the output of decision-oriented information,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. To create an interactive Pivot Table for the web, you use a Microsoft Office Web component called
Options: a. HTML b. Pivot Table Field List c. Pivot Table List d. Pivot Table Report

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following systems software does the job of merging the records from two flies into one?
Options: Documentation system,    Utility program,    Networking software,    Security software

Ans:B ,B


A Hall effect switch is usually used to:
Options: , measure voltage,    measure temperature,    sense a vacuum,    sense the presence of a magnetic object.

Ans:D ,D


Codes which do not require to be frequently updated also promote user efficiency due to
Options: Simplicity,    Sortability,    Stability,    Expansibility

Ans:C ,C


Which router command allows you to view the entire contents of all access lists?
Options: show all access-lists,    show access-lists,    show ip interface,    show interface

Ans:B ,B


Doubling the diameter of the coil in an inductor:
Options: multiplies the value of inductance by two,    reduces the value of inductance by one-half,    reduces the value of inductance by one-fourth,    multiplies the value of inductance by four

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following are the building blocks of all the circuits in a computer.
Options: Circuit switch,    Logic gates,    Logical Operators,    Instructions

Ans:B ,B


ILLIAC is a
Options: Super computer,    Mini computer,    Mainframe computer,    Micro computer

Ans:A ,A


. Selecting text means, selecting?
Options: a. a word b. an entire sentence c. whole document d. any of the above

Ans: –  D , –  D


In Prototyping, the following are used
Options: screen generators,    input generators,    application generators,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Plotter accuracy is measured in terms of repeatability and
Options: A) Buffer size B) Resolution C) Vertical dimensions D) Intelligence

Ans:B,B


Columns dialog box can be opened from
Options: a. Format menu Columns submenu b. Double click on column space in ruler c. Press Alt + O + C d. All of above

Ans:– D,– D


One approach to standardizing storing of data
Options: MIS,    structured programming,    CODASYL specifications,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


What command is used with vi editor to search a pattern in the forward direction?
Options: ??,    //,    ?,    /

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following addressing modes, facilitates access to an operand whose location is defined relative to the beginning of the data structure in which it appears?
Options: ascending,    sorting,    index,    indirect

Ans:C ,C


. The operating feature that integrates the file created in different application into WebPages
Options: a. Web integration b. Internet integration c. Intranet integration d. Hypertext integration

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


Which shell's wild-cards is used to match a single character?
Options: *,    ?,    [ijk],    [!ijk]

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following should be used when you want to add a slide to an existing presentation?
Options: a. File, add a new slide b. Insert, New slide c. File Open d. File, New

Ans: – B , – B


Which of the following is not a communication command?
Options: grep,    mail,    mesg,    write

Ans:A ,A


In Microsoft PowerPoint, two kinds of sound effects files that can be added to the presentation are
Options: a. .wav files and .mid files b. .wav files and .gif files c. .wav files and .jpg files d. .jpg files and .gif files

Ans: – A , – A


A relationship between processes such that each has some part (critical section) which must not be executed while the critical section of another is being executed, is known as
Options: semaphore,    mutual exclusion,    multiprogramming,    multitasking

Ans:B ,B


13. The file type _____ indicates the file is a Word document.
Options: a. .msw b. .wor c. .wrd d. .doc

Ans:– D ,– D

www.000webhost.com