Any type of storage that is used for holding information between steps in its processing is


Options: CPU,    Primary storage,    Intermediate storage,    Internal storage

Ans:C,(Canswer






More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Backup and recovery procedures are primarily implemented to
Options: handle the contingency when a file gets corrupted,    to provide data redundancy,    to show different versions of data and programs,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. What is represented by the small, black square in the lower-right corner of an active cell or range?
Options: a. Copy handle b. Fill handle c. Insert handle d. Border

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following IC was used in third generation of computers?
Options: A) SSI B) MSI C) LSI D) Both a and b

Ans:-D,-D


What component would most likely cause a "parity error"?
Options: bad hard disk,    bad controller,    bad RAM,    bad software

Ans:C ,C


. The spelling tool is placed on ______ toolbar
Options: a. Standard b. Formatting c. Drawing d. Reviewing

Ans:– a,– a


What Oracle backup and recover file contains user and system data?
Options: Control file,    Datafile,    OnLine ReDo file,    Offline ReDo file

Ans:B ,B


.   Press animation effects allows you to
Options: a. Add clip art images to your slides b. Create a custom transition to the next slide c. Show bullet items as they are discussed d. None of above

Ans:3 – C ,3 – C


. How can you optimize performance of your computer?
Options: a. Delete unused files b. Defrag disk c. Scan for virus d. All of above

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


Ctrl + G
Options: Open Paragraph Dialog box activating Goto Tab B. Open Page Setup Dialog box activating Goto Tab C. Open Find and Replace Dialog box with activating Goto Tab D. Open Goto Dialog box

Ans:– C ,


. Which mode sizes an image to fit the control while maintaining the proportions of the original image?
Options: a. Clip b. Fit c. Stretch d. Zoom

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


The system unit of a personal computer typically contains all of the following except:
Options: microprocessor,    disk controller,    serial interface,    modem

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following computer language is used for artificial intelligence?
Options: FORTRAN,    PROLOG,    C,    COBOL

Ans:B ,B


What is the name given to the process of initializing a microcomputer with its operating system?
Options: Cold booting,    Booting,    Warm booting,    Boot recording

Ans:B ,B


Management's decision to rent a computer system may be based upon
Options: tax advantages,    desire to avoid a large one-time payment,    operational flexibility in changing hardware,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Location transparency allows for which of the following?
Options: Users to treat the data as if it is at one location,    Programmers to treat the data as if it is at one location,    Managers to treat the data as if it is at one location,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


Suppose that you have a customer who has a central HQ and six branch offices. They anticipate adding six more branches in the near future. They wish to implement a WAN technology that will allow the branches to economically connect to HQ and you have no free ports on the HQ router. Which of the following would you recommend?
Options: PPP,    HDLC,    Frame Relay,    ISDN

Ans:C ,C


The systems conversion technique of totally removing the existing system and immediately implementing the new system is called as
Options: crash conversion,    phased conversion,    pilot conversion,    parallel run

Ans:A ,A


What is the difference between a conductor and an insulator?
Options: A conductor allows current to flow much easier than an insulator does,    An insulator has an excessive number of free electrons, while a conductor has a few free electrons or none at all,    An insulator allows current to flow much easier than a conductor does,    The difference between conductors and insulators depends on how they are used

Ans:A ,A


. What does the expression [detail] ! [product] * 1.30 do?
Options: a. multiplies the contents of detail and product fields by 1.3 b. First divides detail by product and then multiplies by 1.3 c. multiplies the contents of detail in the product table by 1.3 d. multiplies the contents of product in the detail table by 1.3

Ans:– d,– d


Off-line operation is the operation of devices without the control of
Options: Memory,    CPU,    ALU,    Control unit

Ans:B,B


In OLE DB, a tabular data provider:
Options: does not own data.,    transforms data through ODE DB interfaces.,    is both a consumer and a provider of data.,    exposes data via rowsets.

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following situation requires the use of ID-dependent entities?
Options: Association relationships only,    Multivalued attributes only,    Archetype/instance relationships only,    All of the above use ID dependent entities

Ans:D ,D


. You can group noncontiguous worksheets with
Options: a. The group button on the standard toolbar b. The shift key and the mouse c. The ctrl key and mouse d. The alt+enter key

Ans:– c,– c


MS Office provides help in many ways, which of these is one of them?
Options:  A) What is this?, B) Office Assistant, C) Help menu, D) All of the above, 

Ans:-D,-D


In any hierarchy of data organization, the smallest entity to be processed as a single unit is called
Options: data field,    data record,    data file,    database

Ans:A ,A


. The key uniquely identifies each record in a table.
Options: a. Primary key b. Key word c. Filed name d. All of above

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


The chart wizard term data series refers to
Options: a. A chart legend b. A collection of chart data markers c. A set of values you plot in a chart d. A data label

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


When was the world’s first laptop computer introduced in the market and by whom?
Options: A) Hewlett-Packard, 1980 B) Epson, 1981 C) Laplink Traveling Software Inc, 1982 D) Tandy Model-200, 1985

Ans:-B,-B


. To send email, we use
Options: a. MS Excel b. Outlook Explorer c. HTML d. Netscape Navigator

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


What type of commands are individual programs kept, as separate files on the hard disk (DOS diskette)?
Options: External,    Internal,    Change,    File

Ans:A ,A


The autoexec.bat configuration file
Options: Is run after config.sys on system boot-up,    Contains all windows configuration files,    Is also known as config.sys,    Checks for system polarity

Ans:A ,A


  The arrangement of elements such as Title and subtitle text, pictures, tables etc. is called :
Options: Layout B. Presentation C. Design D. Scheme

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following terms applies to communication between separate computer systems?
Options: Computer literacy,    Power supply,    Applications software,    Connectivity

Ans:D ,D


Which menu in MSWord can be used to change character size and typeface?
Options: View B. Tools C. Format D. Data

Ans:– C ,


When purchase cost is $20, maintenance cost is $0.50, and annual sale are 20 units, EOQ is
Options: 20,    40,    80,    160

Ans:B ,B


Modulation is the process of
Options: converting analog signals to digital signals,    converting digital signals to analog signals,    Multiplexing various signals into high speed line signals,    performing data encryption.

Ans:B ,B


. Basic is ________ language.
Options: A) a procedural B) an object oriented C) both A and B D) none of the above

Ans:A,A


The Storage-to-Storage instructions
Options: have both their operands in the main store.,    which perform an operation on a register operand and an operand which is located in the main store, generally leaving the result in the register, expect in the case of store operation when it is also written into the specified storage location.,    which perform indicated operations on two fast registers of the machine and have the result in one of the registers,    all of the above

Ans:A ,A


How can you create a uniform appearance by adding a background image to all slides?
Options: a. Create a template b. Edit the slide master c. Use the autocorrect wizard d. All of the above

Ans: – B , – B


. To instruct Word to stop bulleting paragraphs, do any of the following except _____.
Options: a. press the enter key twice b. click the Undo button on the Standard toolbar c. press the backspace key to remove the bullet d. click the Bullets button on the Formatting toolbar

Ans:– B,– B


. If you need a calculation in an unbound control, you can create a custom _____.
Options: a. string b. expression c. relationship d. syntax

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


DOS system file consists of
Options: a. IBMBIO.COM, IBMDOS.COM, COMMAND.COM b. COMMAND.COM, IBMBIO.COM, FORMAT.COM c. SYS.COM,IBMBIO.COM,IBMDOS.COM d. None of the above

Ans:10 a.             ,10 a.            


. An organized collection of logically related data is known as 
Options: a. Data b. Meta data c. Database d. Information

Ans:– c,– c


What difference does the 5th generation computer have from other generation computers?
Options: Technological advancement,    Scientific code,    Object Oriented Programming,    All of the above

Ans:A,(Aanswer


Which of the following is true of parallel transmission?
Options: It involves the simultaneous transmission of eight bits.,    The speed is quoted in bits per second.,    It is slower than serial trans¬mission.,    Most microcomputers commu¬nicate with other computers in this mode.

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { int *p; p = (int *)malloc(20); /* Assume p has address of 1314 */ free(p); printf("%u", p); return 0; }
Options: 1314,    Garbage value,    1316,    Random address

Ans:A ,A


. An error in computer data is called
Options: A) Chip B) Bug C) CPU D) Storage device

Ans:6-B,6-B


A network administrator views the output from the show ip route command. A network that is advertised by both RIP and IGRP appears in the routing table flagged as an IGRP route. Why is the RIP route to this network not used in the routing table?
Options: IGRP has a faster update timer.,    IGRP has a lower administrative distance.,    RIP has a higher metric value for that route.,    The IGRP route has fewer hops.

Ans:B ,B


If no multivalued attributes exist in a relation, then the relation is in what normal form?
Options: First normal form,    Second normal form,    Third normal form,    Fourth normal form

Ans:A ,A


. What produces useful information out of data?
Options: A) Computer B) Processing C) Programming D) none of above

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com