As compared to diskettes, the hard disks are


Options: more expensive,    more portable,    less rigid,    slowly accessed

Ans:A,A


Description:






More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Memory unit is one part of
Options: Input device B. Control unit C. Output device D. Central Processing Unit

Ans:– D ,


. End Key
Options: a. Moves the cursor end of the line b. Moves the cursor end of the document c. Moves the cursor end of the paragraph d. Moves the cursor end of the screen

Ans:–  A,–  A


Dust in a computer actually increases the size of the magnetic fields inside it. This is not good, so you must occasionaiy dust, I trust. What
Options: reverse vacuum,    any small vacuum device,    blow real hard on the system board,    non-static compressed air

Ans:non-static compressed air ,D


The _____, or typeface, defines the appearance and shape of letters, numbers, and special characters.
Options: a. font b. font size c. point d. paragraph formatting

Ans:– A,– A


6. Which command is used to see the contents of a file?
Options: a. Type b. Copy c. Ed d. None of above

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


What script is run for setting bash global defaults for all users?
Options: /etc/.profile,    /etc/.bashrc,    /etc/.log,    /etc/profile

Ans:D ,D


When you ping the loopback address, a packet is sent where?
Options: On the network,    Down through the layers of the IP architecture and then up the layers again,    Across the wire,    through the loopback dongle

Ans:B ,B


In DBMS FD stands for _______
Options: a. Facilitate data b. Functional data c. Facilitate dependency d. Functional dependency

Ans:– d ,


The Santa Clara Valley, California is popularly known as Silicon Valley of America because
Options: huge deposits of silicon are found there,    many silicon chip manufacturing firms are located there,    Santa Claus visits it every Christmas,    it is full of large grain sand

Ans:B ,B


A band is always equivalent to
Options: a byte,    a bit,    100 bits,    16 bits

Ans:E ,E


A high quality CAD system uses the following for printing drawing and graphs
Options: Dot matrix printer,    Digital plotter,    Line printer,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following can be an example of a database?
Options: a. Address book of all the suppliers of a company b. Salary sheet of all the employees of a company c. Records of daily sales transactions of a company d. All of above

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


In immediate addressing the operand is placed
Options: a . in the CPU register b . after OP code in the instruction c . in memory d . in stack 

Ans:5.b,5.b


In inkjet printers, what is the most common problem with the paper tray?
Options: inconsistent printing,    malfunctioning pick-up rollers,    misalignment of the sheet feeder,    paper jamming on the ink cartridge

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is an ordered collection of elements of the same type?
Options: Set,    Bag,    List,    Dictionary

Ans:C ,C


A manager would use a file manipulation language such as APL to cause the computer to
Options: produce pre-computed information, such as ratios,    perform screening and selection of data from the data base,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:B ,B


What is dispatch latency?
Options: The time taken by the dispatcher to stop one process and start another B. The time taken by the processor to write a file into disk C. The whole time taken by all processor D. None of Above

Ans:– A ,


  Which of the following is an example for Automatic Text formatting?
Options: Underlining Hyperlink B. Adjusting extra space C. Replacing two – s with a hyphen D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


. Which is an Office feature that makes it easy to edit embedded objects? 
Options: a. pasting b. visual editing c. tools, update, links d. edit, links

Ans: –  B , –  B


. Which of the following properties identifies the type of information stored in a field?
Options: a. Data type b. Field description c. Field name d. Field properties

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


What expansion types do most pll/plll motherboards support?
Options: MCA, PCI,    ISA, EISA,    ISA, PCI, AGP,    ISA, VESA, PCI

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is graphics solution for Word Processors?
Options:  A) Clipart, B) WordArt, C) Drop Cap, D) All of above,

Ans:-A,-A


You have been contracted to install a windows NT network in an office that is located in a strip mall. The office is located next to the power plant of the building, so a UPS (uninterruptible power supply) has already been installed. What type of cable should you use for the network cabling? Choose the best answer.
Options: TI,    UTP,    Fiber-optic,    PSTN

Ans:E ,E


The continuing education program that all managers should get into is
Options: a seminar series on technical developments in chemistry,    new developments in accounting,    information on threats and opportunities faced by the business,    Ail of the above

Ans:C ,C


When a picture or other graphic image is placed in the report header section it will appear____
Options: a. Once in the beginning of the report b. At the top of every page c. Every after record break d. On the 1st and last pages of the report

Ans:dash; a,dash; a


In LISP, the function (list-length <list>)
Options: returns a new list that is equal to <list> by copying the top-level element of <list>,    returns the length of <list>,    returns t if <list> is empty.,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. Which number system is usually followed in a typical 32-bit computer?
Options: A) Binary B) Decimal C) Hexadecimal D) Octal

Ans:A,A


ow to remove all character formats?
Options: Shift + Spacebar B. Shift + Enter C. Ctrl + Spacebar D. Ctrl + Enter

Ans:– C ,


Your modem does not respond when you try to dial out. You try another modem on another computer and get the same result. What is the most likely problem?
Options: defective modem,    defective computer,    software bug,    bad phone line

Ans:D ,D


A periodic report can be used to
Options: identify the problem,    evaluate solutions,    identify solutions,    select solutions

Ans:A ,A


. switching between portrait and landscape modes involves the:
Options: a. header and footer toolbar b. print layout view c. page setup dialog box d. none of the above

Ans:–  C,–  C


How many buses are connected as part of the 8085 microprocessor?
Options: 2,    3,    5,    8

Ans:B ,B


. What is the shortcut key to insert new sheet in current workbook?
Options: a. F11 b. Alt + F11 c. Ctrl + F11 d. Shift + F11

Ans:– d,– d


Demodulation is the process of
Options: converting digital signals to analog signals,    converting analog signals to digital signals,    combining many low speed channels into one high speed channel,    dividing the high-speed signals into frequency bands

Ans:B ,B


15. While working with which command is used to copy all files from the currently logged drive and directory with the extension .txt to the drive a
Options: a. Copy a. *.txt b. Copy *.txt a: c. Copy *.txt c: d. Copy *.txt all.txt

Ans:Correct Answer: b,Correct Answer: b


Point out the error in the program. #include<stdio.h> int main() { const int x; x=128; printf("%d\n", x); return 0; }
Options: Error: unknown data type const int,    Error: const variable have been initialised when declared.,    Error: stack overflow in x,    No error

Ans:B ,B


Before a disk drive can access any sector record, a computer program has to provide the record's disk address. What information does this address specify?
Options: Track number,    Sector number,    Surface number,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


In order to use a record management system
Options: You need to understand the low-level details of how information in stored,    You need to understand the model the record management system uses.,    Both (a) and (b),    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


You are trying to decide which type of network you will use at your office, and you want the type that will provide communication and avoid collisions on the cable. Which of the following is the best choice?
Options: Token-Ring,    CSMA/CD,    Ethernet,    CSMA/CA

Ans:A ,A


Advantages of Relational Database Management systems are
Options: Flexibility, of relating different logical files,    Security controls can be more easily implemented.,    Data independence since it allows the database to grow by adding new attributes and relations.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. As compared to diskettes, the hard disks are
Options: A) More expensive B) More portable C) Less rigid D) Slowly accessed

Ans:4-A,4-A


15. Where do you find user . dat?
Options: a. c windows b. C windows system32 c. C windows system d. C

Ans:Correct Answer: a,Correct Answer: a


. Which computers are used as servers for any medium sized organizations?
Options: A) Mainframe Computer B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) Super Computers

Ans:B,B


. Who invented the microprocessor?
Options: A) Marcian E Huff B) Herman H Goldstein C) Joseph Jacquard D) All of above

Ans:A,A


ADSL is the abbreviation of
Options:  Asymmetric Dual Subscriber Line B.  Asymmetric Digital System Line C.  Asymmetric Dual System Line D.  Asymmetric Digital Subscriber Line

Ans:– D ,


How can you access the font size tool on formatting toolbar?
Options:  A) Ctrl + S, B) Ctrl + Shift + S, C) Ctrl + P, D) Ctrl + Shift + P,

Ans:-D,-D


. What is Thrashing?
Options: a. A high paging activity is called thrashing. b. A high executing activity is called thrashing c. A extremely long process is called thrashing d. A extremely long virtual memory is called thrashing

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


The Nolan _____ model identifies several phases that describe the development of information systems in organizations.
Options: stage,    plan,    decision,    master

Ans:A ,A


A workstation has just been installed on an Ethernet LAN, but cannot communicate with the network. What should you check first?
Options: reinstall the network protocols,    reinstall the network interface card driver,    verify the ip configuration on the workstation,    verify the link status on the computer's network card

Ans:D ,D


. To edit an already inserted embedded organization chart object by
Options: a. Double Click on the organization chart object b. CTRL + Click on the organization chart object c. SHIFT + Click on the organization chart object d. None of the above

Ans:4 – A ,4 – A

www.000webhost.com