Backing storage is so named because it


Options: is always kept at the back of the CP.U.,    is slow and backward,    backs up the computer's main memory,    lags behind the main memory

Ans:C,C


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 14954






More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. In Word 2007 the Zoom is placed on
Options: a. View tab b. Home tab c. Status bar d. A & C both

Ans:– D,– D


The first industrial robot for commercial uses was installed in a Japanese plant at Toyota Automatic Loom Company, the parent company of the Toyota Automobile Group. When did this robot go into operation?
Options: June 1965,    November 1966,    December 1967,    April 1970

Ans:C ,C


An on-line commercial site such as Amazon.com is an example of a(n) ________ .
Options: single-user database application,    multiuser database application,    e-commerce database application,    data mining database application

Ans:C ,C


. To make file in MS Dos we need command
Options: a. Copy b. Copy con c. MD d. Make File

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


When using PowerPoint, to play a PowerPoint show for previewing the show, select
Options: a. View, slide sorter b. View, slide c. View, slide show d. View outline

Ans: – C , – C


Which of the following, is a component of an expert system?
Options: inference engine,    knowledge base,    user interface,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Ctrl + F
Options: Open Find and Replace Dialog box with activating Find Tab B. Open Page Setup Dialog box with activating Layout Tab C. Open Font Dialog Box with activating Font tab D. Open File Save as Dialog box

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following is not a relational database?
Options: a . dBase IV b. 4th Dimension c. FoxPro d. Reflex

Ans:.d,.d


Which one of the following properties of a magnetic circuit can be directly compared to voltage in an electrical circuit?
Options: Flux density,    Number of lines of force,    Magnetomotive force,    Reluctance

Ans:C ,C


Which function is not available in the Consolidate dialog box?
Options: Pmt B. Average C. Max D. Sum

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following is (are) not a tool for Application Prototyping?
Options: Application generators,    third generation language,    screen generators,    report generators

Ans:B ,B


If you want to group the records in the abc database, you could use the Jobcode as the _____.
Options: Delete,    Update,    Sort Key,    Index

Ans:C ,C


Cost-Benefit analysis
Options: evaluates the tangible and non-tangible factors,    compares the cost, with the benefits, of introducing a computer-based system,    estimates the hardware and software costs,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Computer instructions written with the use of English words instead of binary machine code is called
Options: Mnemonics,    Symbolic code,    Gray code,    Op-code

Ans:B ,B


. If we use the command prompt $P$L which of the following prompt may be set?
Options: a. C :> b. C: c. C: d. C :<

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


All the time a computer is switched on, its operating system software has to stay in
Options: main storage,    primary storage,    floppy disk,    disk drive

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following case does not exist in complexity theory
Options: a. Best case b. Worst case c. Average case d. Null case  

Ans:d,d


What type of addressing format is used by Class A network.
Options: Net.Net.Net.Node,    Net.Net.Node.Node,    Net.Node.Net.Node,    Net.Node.Node.Node

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following persons probably has the least amount of technical knowledge?
Options: User,    Computer Operator,    System Analyst,    Programmer

Ans:A ,A


In CRC there is no error if the remainder at the receiver is _____.
Options: equal to the remainder at the sender,    zero,    nonzero,    the quotient at the sender

Ans:B ,B


hat is the shortcut key to split a table?
Options: Ctrl + Alt + Enter B. Ctrl + Shift + Enter C. Alt + Shift + Enter D. Alt + Space + Enter

Ans:– B ,


96. What is the shortcut key for “Font” dialog box?
Options: a. Ctrl + F b. Ctrl + D c. Ctrl + G d. None of the above

Ans:–  B ,–  B


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> void fun1(char, int, int *, float *, char *); void fun2(char ch, ...); void (*p1)(char, int, int *, float *, char *); void (*p2)(char ch, ...); int main() { char ch='A'; int i=10; float f=3.14; char *p="Hello"; p1=fun1; p2=fun2; (*p1)(ch, i, &i, &f, p); (*p2)(ch, i, &i, &f, p); return 0; } void fun1(char ch, int i, int *pi, float *pf, char *p) { printf("%c %d %d %f %s \n", ch, i, *pi, *pf, p); } void fun2(char ch, ...) { int i, *pi; float *pf; char *p; va_list list; printf("%c ", ch); va_start(list, ch); i = va_arg(list, int); printf("%d ", i); pi = va_arg(list, int*); printf("%d ", *pi); pf = va_arg(list, float*); printf("%f ", *pf); p = va_arg(list, char *); printf("%s", p); }
Options: A 10 3.14 A 10 3.14,    A 10 10 3.140000 Hello A 10 10 3.140000 Hello,    A 10 Hello A 10 Hello,    Error

Ans:B ,B


The term gigabyte refers to
Options: 1024 bytes,    1024 kilobytes,    1024 megabytes,    1024 gigabytes

Ans:C,C


. Which function is not available in the Consolidate dialog box?
Options: a. Pmt b. Average c. Max d. Sum

Ans:– a,– a


Which of the following is/are Protocols of Application?
Options: FTP B. DNS C. Telnet D. All of above

Ans:– D ,


Managers who are potential users of the MIS
Options: select the optimum equipment configurations,    evaluate alternate equipment configurations,    describe information needs,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


. In which language is source program written?
Options: A) English B) Symbolic C) High level D) Temporary

Ans:C,C


When the computer provides the manager with a multiple choice of possible answers, the prompting technique is
Options: question and answer,    form filling,    open-ended question,    menu selection

Ans:D ,D


A type of semiconductor memory that usually has small capacity but very fast access is
Options: PROM,    RAM,    Scratchpad,    ROM

Ans:C ,C


The rule(s) to follow in constructing decision tables is (are):
Options: a decision should be given a name,    the logic of the table is independent of the sequence in which conditions rules are written, but the action takes place in the order is which the events occur.,    standardized language must be used consistently.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A temporary storage area, attached to the CPU, for I/O operations is a:
Options: chip,    buffer,    register,    core

Ans:B,B


Which command displays current directory name or change from one to another?
Options: a. Chdir b. Cd c. Mkdir d. Both a and b

Ans:d. Both a and b,d. Both a and b


What is meant by a dedicated computer?
Options: Which is used by one person only,    Which is assigned one and only one task,    Which uses on kind of software,    Which is meant for application software only

Ans:B,B


There are several procedures you can implement to provide maximum security. The most important of these is:
Options: do not leave training manuals unsecured,    run regular simulated tests using TARP (testing of Applications Recovery Planes),    Verify the reputation of the people installing your system,    do not allow unbonded service people to work on your equipment

Ans:B ,B


It is more accurate to define a _____ as a variety of different record types that are treated as a single unit
Options: Database,    Table,    Record,    Flat File

Ans:A ,A


Which memory is nonvolatile and may be written only once?
Options: RAM,    EE-ROM,    RAM,    PROM

Ans:D ,D


Order-filling activity in the physical system is triggered by the
Options: manufacturing information system,    order entry subsystem,    billing subsystem,    accounts receivable subsystem

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following functions is(are) performed by the loader
Options: allocate space in memory for the programs and resolve symbolic references between object decks,    adjust all address dependent locations, such as address constants, to correspond to the allocated space.,    physically place the machine instructions and data into memory.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. How to fit long texts in a single cell with multiple lines?
Options: a. Start typing in the cell and press the Enter key to start another line b. Use the Wrap Text option in the Format -> Alignment menu c. Use the Shrink to Fit option in the Format -> Cells -> Alignment menu d. All of above

Ans:– b,– b


. An output device that uses words or messages recorded on a magnetic medium to produce audio response is
Options: A) Magnetic tape B) Voice response unit C) Voice recognition unit D) Voice band

Ans:B,B


. A name or number used to identify a storage location is called
Options: A) A byte B) A record C) An address D) All of above

Ans:0-C,0-C


. Ctrl + T
Options: a. Hanging Indent b. Left Indent c. Open Tabs Dialog box d. Terminate all opened Dialog box

Ans:–  A,–  A


. Who invented the high level language C?

Options: A) Dennis M. Ritchie B) Niklaus Writh C) Seymour Papert D) Donald Kunth

Ans:A,A


  MICR stands for A.  Magnetic Ink Character Reader B.  Magnetic Ink Code Reader C.  Magnetic Ink Case Reader D.  None of the above
Options: Keyboard B. System Bus C. Monitor D. Memory

Ans:– A ,


To copy cell contents using drag and drop press the
Options: a. End key b. Shift key c. Ctrl key d. Esc key

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


You need to subnet a network that has 5 subnets, each with at least 16 hosts. Which classful subnet mask would you use?
Options: 255.255.255.192,    255.255.255.224,    255.255.255.240,    255.255.255.248

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is not the classification of computers based on application?

Options: A) Electronic Computers B) Analog Computers C) Digital Computers D) Hybrid Computers

Ans:A,A


You have created a named access list called Blocksales. Which of the following is a valid command for applying this to packets trying to enter interface s0 of your router?
Options: (config)# ip access-group 110 in,    (config-if)# ip access-group 110 in,    (config-if)# ip access-group Blocksales in,    (config-if)# blocksales ip access-list in

Ans:C ,C


.   PowerPoint can display data from which of the following add-in software of MS-Office
Options: a. Equation editor b. Organization chart c. Photo album d. All of these

Ans:5 – D ,5 – D

www.000webhost.com