. Circular division of disks to store and retrieve data are known as


Options: A) tracks B) sectors C) cycles D) rings

Ans:A,A


Description: mcqsets.com

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 19436 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Digital signals:
Options: can have three possible levels,    are assigned values of 1 or 0 depending on the voltage level,    have a sinusoidal shape.,    have a frequency measured in units of hertz

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following operating system reads and reacts in actual time?
Options: a. Quick Response System b. Real Time System c. Time Sharing System d. Batch Processing System

Ans: b, b


. The acronym of WORM in a Computer System is
Options: Write Only Read Only B. Write Once Read Many C. Write Only Read Memory D. Write Once Read Memory

Ans:– B ,


Which layer of international standard organization's OSI model is responsible for creating and recognizing frame boundaries?
Options: physical layer,    data link layer,    transport layer,    network layer

Ans:B ,B


. Print options can be changed in the Print ____.
Options: a. tab b. layout mode c. setup routine d. dialog box

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


Relocation bits used by relocating loader are specified (generated) by
Options: Relocating loader itself,    Linker,    Assembler or translator,    Macro processor

Ans:B ,B


Computing systems can provide strategic information by
Options: making decision analysis possible,    providing corporate models for long-range planning,    causing managers to think,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Who invented EDSAC?
Options: A) John v. Neumann B) J.p. Eckert and John Mauchley C) Maurice Wilkes D) Howard Aiken

Ans:C,C


. To select an entire column in MS-EXCEL, press?
Options: a. CTRL + C b. CTRL + Arrow key c. CTRL + S d. None of the above

Ans:– d,– d


. Which of the following search criteria is invalid?
Options: a. $45* b. *cal* c. D*m?? d. AS150*

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


. Raw facts and figures about any particular topic are
Options: A) Information B) facts C) data D) none of above

Ans:7-C,7-C


. In maximum, how many sheets can be set as default while creating new workbook?
Options: 254 B. 255 C. 256 D. No Limit

Ans:– B ,


In magnetic disks, data is organized on the platter in a concentric sets of rings called
Options: sector,    track,    head,    block

Ans:B,B


. The _____ Smart Tag launches Microsoft Outlook to schedule an appointment or display a calendar.
Options: a. Date b. Time c. Calendar d. Appointment

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


94. What is the shortcut key for Spelling Check in document?
Options: a. F7 b. Shift + F7 c. Ctrl + F7 d. Alt + F7

Ans:–  A ,–  A


Which type of system puts the user into direct conversation with the computer through a keyboard?
Options: Real time processing,    Interactive computer,    Batch processing,    Time sharing

Ans:B ,B


Systems that supply data for operations execution or supervision all concern
Options: exception reports,    computing systems,    orders,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The identifier of an entity will become the ________ of the new table.
Options: foreign key,    main attribute,    primary key,    identity key

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following machines are characterised by electronic tube circuitry, delay line, rotating or electrostatic memory.
Options: First generation,    Fifth generation,    Third generation,    Second generation

Ans:A ,First generation Machines


If you wanted to delete the configuration stored in NVRAM, what would you type?
Options: erase startup,    erase nvram,    delete nvram,    erase running

Ans:A ,A


Which type of digitizer measures a wave traveling at the speed of sound?
Options: Electrostatic,    Sonic,    Digitizing sr amer,    Caparitive

Ans:B ,B


If you delete the contents of NVRAM and reboot the router, what mode will you be in?
Options: Privileged mode,    Global mode,    Setup mode,    NVRAM loaded mode

Ans:C ,C


A basic capacitor is composed of:
Options: two conductors separated by a dielectric,    two dielectrics separated by a conductor,    two coils separated by a dielectric,    two coils separated by a conductor

Ans:A ,A


. Borders can be applied to
Options: a. cells b. paragraph c. text d. All of above

Ans: – D , – D


Which of the following is used for serial access storage only?
Options: RAM,    Magnetic tape,    Magnetic disk,    Core memory

Ans:B ,B


When was the world’s first laptop computer introduced in the market and by whom?
Options: A) Hewlett-Packard, 1980 B) Epson, 1981 C) Laplink Traveling Software Inc, 1982 D) Tandy Model-200, 1985

Ans:-B,-B


A dialog box with a bomb appears oh a Macintosh screen. What type of problem has occurred?
Options: A RAM problem,    A software problem,    A ROM problem,    An ADB problem

Ans:B ,B


Excel probably considers the cell entry January 1, 2000 to be a
Options: a. Label b. Value c. Formula d. Text string

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


. Which is the highest form?
Options: A) Data B) Information C) Knowledge D) All of above

Ans:C,C


In table design view, which key can be used to switch between the field names and properties panels?
Options: a. F3 b. F4 c. F5 d. F6

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


. Portrait and Landscape are
Options: a. Page Orientation b. Paper Size c. Page Layout d. All of above

Ans:– A,– A


. The memory resident portion of operating system is called the
Options: a. Registry b. API c. CMOS d. Kernel

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


What voltage does a Pentium system use?
Options: +12 volts,    + 5 volts,    + 8 volts,    +3.3 volts

Ans:D ,D


How many control unit(s) is/are available in SISD (single data stream, single data stream) architecture?
Options: one,    two,    more than one,    Mone

Ans:A ,A


. What is the natural mask for class C Network?
Options: 255.255.255.1 B. 255.255.255.0 C. 255.255.255.254 D. 255.255.255.255

Ans: – B ,


One solution to the multivalued dependency constraint problem is to:
Options: split the relation into two relations, each with a single theme.,    change the theme.,    create a new theme.,    add a composite key.

Ans:A ,A


The heart of any computer is the
Options: CPU,    Memory,    I/O Unit,    Disks

Ans:A ,A


. Pre-made sheet formats like Simple, Classic, Accounting, Colorful et can be applied from
Options: a. from Fromat >> Cells b. from Format >> Autoformat c. from Table >> Autoformat d. All of above

Ans:– b,– b


. Which of the following is used for manufacturing chips?
Options: A) Control bus B) Control unit C) Parity unit D) Semiconductor

Ans:D,D


What is the difference between mnemonic codes and machine codes?
Options: There is no difference.,    Machine codes are in binary, mnemonic codes are in shorthand English.,    Machine codes are in shorthand English, mnemonic codes are in binary.,    Machine codes are in shorthand English, mnemonic codes are a high-level language.

Ans:B ,B


A continuous process is:
Options: used only for simple tasks,    one that never shuts down,    self-contained in that raw materials enter the process and an identifiable products exits the process.,    used only with analog controllers.

Ans:C ,C


A computer-controlled device for training exercises that duplicates the work environment is a:
Options: simulator,    duplicator,    trainer,    COM device

Ans:A ,A


Slide Transaction can be apply to
Options: Current Slide B. Selected Slides C. All Slides D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


The magnetic storage chips used to provide nonvolatile direct access storage of data and that have no moving parts are known as
Options: Magnetic core memory,    Magnetic tape memory,    Magnetic disk memory,    Magnetic bubble memory

Ans:D ,D


How many DMA channels are there in an AT class PC?
Options: 3,    4,    7,    8

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following does not fail in the Personnel Decision-Making Area:
Options: pay-rolls,    cash flow analysis,    income-tax assessment and recovery,    person's experience

Ans:B ,B


Production machines were first controlled by the computer by means of
Options: punched cards,    punched paper tape,    magnetic tape,    magnetic cards

Ans:B ,B


An atomic literal is which of the following?
Options: Strings,    Boolean,    Long,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


. Registers, which are partially visible to users and used to hold conditional, are known as
Options: A) PC B) Memory address registers C) General purpose register D) Flags

Ans:D,D


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to copy all files from the currently logged drive and directory with the extension .TXT to the drive A?
Options: COPY A: *.TXT,    COPY *.TXT A:,    COPY *.TXT C:,    COPY *.TXT ALL.TXT

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com