Before a disk drive can access any sector record, a computer program has to provide the record's disk address. What information does this address specify?


Options: Track number,    Sector number,    Surface number,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 17319 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


A secondary key is which of the following?
Options: Nonunique key,    Primary key,    Useful for denormalization decisions,    Determines the tablespace required

Ans:A ,A


Over the last ten years, productivity has risen most rapidly in:
Options: Italy,    Japan,    France,    United States

Ans:B ,B


The "end-effector" of a robot:
Options: can be an actual tool,    is the robot "hand",    may have a gripping action,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A notation used to express clearly on algorithm is known as
Options: Algorithmic language,    Assembly language,    Machine language,    High level language

Ans:A,(Aanswer


Front-end processor is a _____ designed specifically to handle the communications processing task.
Options: ALU,    Control unit,    CPU,    Register

Ans:C ,C


. Which is the menu command to recolor a picture on a slide
Options: a. Insert -> Picture -> Recolor b. Tools -> Picture -> Recolor c. Format -> Picture -> Recolor d. Edit -> Picture -> Recolor

Ans:4 – C ,4 – C


. To hold row and column titles in places so that they do not scroll when you scroll a worksheet, click the
Options: a. Unfreeze panes command on the window menu b. Freeze panes command on the window menu c. Hold titles command on the edit menu d. Split command on the window menu

Ans:– b,– b


. Which command used to delete all files from current directory?
Options: a. Del, ,b. Deltree/y * ,c. Del *.* , d. All of the above

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


In MS Word, Ctrl+S is for …..
Options: a. Scenarios b. Size c. Save d. Spelling Check

Ans:–  C,–  C


Which command is used to locate all the .profile files in the system?
Options: ls profile,    find /-name profile -print,    cd /.profile,    l -u .profile

Ans:B ,B


Point out the error in the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct a { float category:5; char scheme:4; }; printf("size=%d", sizeof(struct a)); return 0; }
Options: Error: invalid structure member in printf,    Error in this float category:5; statement,    No error,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


A programmer would most likely prepare a
Options: general system flowchart,    specific system flowchart,    general program flowchart,    specific program flowchart

Ans:D ,D


Machine language is
Options: A) Machine dependent B) Difficult to program C) Error prone D) All of above

Ans:-D,-D


. Which keys can be pressed quit without saving in DOS
Options: a. Ctrl + A b. Ctrl + B c. Ctrl + C d. Ctrl + D

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


An anti static strap uses a small _____ to make sure you do not become the least path of resistance to the ground?
Options: capacitor,    diode,    transistor,    resistor

Ans:D ,D


. It is acceptable to let long text flow into adjacent cells on a worksheet when
Options: a.  data will be entered in the adjecent cells b.  no data will be entered in the adjacent cells c.  there is no suitable abbrevition for the text d.  there is not time to format the text

Ans:– b,– b


Relay ladder logic is used in a PC because:
Options: it is impossible to write a control program for a machine in any other logic,    it is the best industrial control language ever developed.,    most industrial control personnel are familiar with relay ladder logic diagrams and this is the easiest for them to use,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is a layer 2 protocol used to maintain a loop-free network?
Options: VTP,    STP,    RIP,    CDP

Ans:B ,B


. The report footer section is most useful for displaying:
Options: a. grand totals b. Column headings c. subtotals d. page numbers

Ans:– a,– a


Which DOS command is used to detect, diagnose and repair logical and physical disk errors on both, uncompressed and Double space compressed drive?
Options: DEFRAG,    DBLSPACE,    SCANDISK,    MSAV

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following command is used to move the pointer from one pane to next pane?
Options: a. F3 b. F4 c. F5 d. F6

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


What is the name given to the weapons which use computerised guidance system?
Options: Guided weapons,    Smart weapons,    Dumb weapons,    Starwars weapons

Ans:B ,B


. After right click the field selector button, which do you choose to delete a field in design view?
Options: a. Delete field b. delete rows c. remove field d. remove rows

Ans:– b,– b


. To locate a data item for storage is
Options: A) Field B) Feed C) Database D) Fetch

Ans:4-D,4-D


. Shimmer, Sparkle text, Blinking Background etc. are known as
Options: a. font styles b. font effects c. word art d. text effects

Ans: – D , – D


. In Access 2007, to make changes in the Trust Center, you need to go to the ____.
Options: a. Microsoft Office button b. Navigation Pane c. Quick Access toolbar d. Database Tools command tab

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


The SQL -92 wildcards are ____ and ____ .
Options: asterisk (*); percent sign (%),    percent sign (%); underscore (_),    underscore(_); question mark (?),    question mark (?); asterisk (*)

Ans:B ,B


. By default, on which page the header or the footer is printed?
Options: a. on first page b. on alternate page c. on every page d. none of the above

Ans:–  C,–  C


 Which is the menu to create a text box on a slide.
Options:  View -> Text Box B.  Tools -> Text Box C.  Insert -> Text Box D.  Format -> Text Box

Ans:– C ,


. Where a row and a column meet, what do you call that?
Options: a. A cell b. A block c. A box d. None of the above

Ans:– a,– a


43. When assigning a shortcut key to a symbol, you should always try to select a key or key combination that is:
Options: a. unassigned b. located on the ten-key pad section of your keyboard. c. assigned to another task. d. from the same font family as the symbol.

Ans:– A ,– A


Which of the following section does not exist in a slide layout?
Options: a. Titles b. Lists c. Charts d. Animations

Ans:– D ,– D


The workspace required for a robot:
Options: is less than that of a human performing the same task,    depends upon the robot used,    is not dependent on the application.,    must be enclosed by a fence

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following are TCP/IP protocols used at the Application layer of the OSI model? IP TCP Telnet FTP TFTP
Options: 1 and 3,    1, 3 and 5,    3, 4 and 5,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is NOT an Oracle-supported trigger?
Options: BEFORE,    DURING,    AFTER,    INSTEAD OF

Ans:B ,B


Input/output function prototypes and macros are defined in which header file?
Options: conio.h,    stdlib.h,    stdio.h,    dos.h

Ans:C ,C


How many networks and nodes per network, are allowed by the Class B network?
Options: 127 networks and 16,777,216 nodes per network,    16,384 networks and 65,534 nodes per network,    2,097,152 networks and 254 nodes per network,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. You accidentally erased a record in the sheeWhat command can be used to restore it immediately?
Options: a. Insert b. Copy c. Undo d. Replace

Ans:– c,– c


. Hard disk is coated in both side with
Options: A) Magnetic metallic oxide B) Optical metallic oxide C) Carbon layer D) All of the above

Ans:5-A,5-A


Which of the following can NOT be used to create parallel style column?
Options:  A) Format Tabs, B) Table Insert Table, C) Insert Textbox, D) Format Columns, 

Ans:-D,-D


Ctrl + W
Options: a. Save and Print the Document b. Save and Close Word Application c. Save and Close document d. Without Save, Close Document

Ans:–  C,–  C


. “Ctrl + End” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor to the end of Line B. Moves the cursor to the end of Document C. Moves the cursor to the end of Paragraph D. None of the Above

Ans:– B ,


Which access method is used for obtaining a record from a cassette tape
Options: direct,    sequential,    random,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. How do you tell one cell from another?
Options: a. By numbers b. By letters c. By its address d. by color

Ans:– c,– c


In the DOS memory model, the HIGH Memory Area (HMA). is the _____ memory.
Options: Last 64k of conventional,    Last 64k of extended,    First 64k above conventional,    First 64k of extended

Ans:D ,D


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to specify the colour display, 40 columns and color?
Options: MODE COLOUR,    MODE/C,    MODE CO40,    MODE CHANGE

Ans:C ,C


The applications in the Strategic Computing Program include:
Options: battle management,    autonomous systems,    pilot's associate,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A 8-Mbps token ring has a token holding timer value of 10 msec. What is the longest frame (assume header bits are negligible) that can be sent on this ring?
Options: 8000 B frame,    80,000 B frame,    8 x 105 bit frame,    10,000 B frame

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following range is a valid long double (Turbo C in 16 bit DOS OS) ?
Options: 3.4E-4932 to 1.1E+4932,    3.4E-4932 to 3.4E+4932,    1.1E-4932 to 1.1E+4932,    1.7E-4932 to 1.7E+4932

Ans:A ,A


. The cell reference for a range of cells that starts in cell B1 and goes over to column G and down to row 10 is ….
Options: a. G1-G10 b. B1.G10 c. B1;G10 d. B1:G10

Ans:– d,– d

www.000webhost.com